Magdalena de Passe Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, copperplate engraver

      • Magdalena de Passe - Sibylla Europaea - 1615
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Magdalena de Passe - Sibylla Europaea - 1615

        Est: €220 - €320

        A rare work by a female engraver. Magdalena de Passe is one of the few female engravers allowed to put her own name on the work, probably becauwe se was a member of an established family of artists. Shown is Sibylla Europæa, half-length, turned to left and holding open pages to a book. Engraving from circa 1615 made by Magdalena de Passe. Part of a series of twelve plates called (The Sybilles' designed and published by her father Crispijn de Passe the Elder.

        Old Master Print
      • Magdalena de Passe - Sibylla Lybica - 1615
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Magdalena de Passe - Sibylla Lybica - 1615

        Est: €220 - €320

        A rare work by a female engraver. Magdalena de Passe is one of the few female engravers allowed to put her own name on the work, probably becauwe se was a member of an established family of artists. Shown is Sibylla Libyca, half-length, holding a reed and besides a column with an oval image of Jesus Christ. Engraving from circa 1615 made by Magdalena de Passe. Part of a series of twelve plates called (The Sybilles' designed and published by her father Crispijn de Passe the Elder.

        Old Master Print
      • Passe, Magdalena de: Meeresküste mit stürmischer See
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Passe, Magdalena de: Meeresküste mit stürmischer See

        Est: €400 - €600

        Meeresküste mit stürmischer See. Kupferstich nach Adam Willaerts. 20,9 x 26,4 cm. Franken 1275, Hollstein 21. -- -- Aus einer Folge von vier Landschaften mit Szenen aus der Geschichte des Propheten Elia. Ganz ausgezeichneter, feinzeichnender Druck mit zartem Plattenron und schmalem bzw. an zwei Seiten breitem Rand. Unauffällig geglättete Vertikalfalte, die Außenränder stockfleckig und teils minimal gebräunt, kleine Bestoßungen und Einrisschen entlang der Kanten, links mit Spuren alter Heftung, rechts kleine Federnummerierung, im Gesamteindruck gleichwohl gut. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Sea-shore, high sea wih a ship.
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Sea-shore, high sea wih a ship.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Sea-shore, high sea wih a ship. Etching after Adam WILLAERTS, from the series of Four landscapes after Roelant Savery and Adam Willaerts, 19,8x25,4 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Good, dark impression w. small margins. Old flattened middle-fold. = Hollstein 21, only state. Scene from the history of Elijah.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Magdalena de Passe - The Resurrection of Christ
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Magdalena de Passe - The Resurrection of Christ

        Est: €350 - €420

        The Resurrection; Christ in a blaze of light rises into the air surrounded by clouds; He raises his arm and holds a banner; below are startled soldiers and the open tomb. In the margin with two lines "Vita mori ... Vitæ". Below centre "Crisp: Paßæus Inve. et exc. Magdalena Paßæa sculpsit Ultrai". Engraving by Magdalena de Passe, published by her father Crispijn de Passe the Elder. A fine work by one of the rare female engravers working in the early 17th century.

        Old Master Print
      • Female printmaker.- Magdalena de Passe (c. 1596-1638) Apollo and Coronis, after Adam Elsheimer
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Female printmaker.- Magdalena de Passe (c. 1596-1638) Apollo and Coronis, after Adam Elsheimer

        Est: £300 - £400

        Female printmaker.- Magdalena de Passe (c. 1596-1638) Apollo and Coronis, after Adam Elsheimer Engraving, circa 1623, a good impression of this scarce print with the text margin below, on laid paper with possible indistinct watermark, sheet 207 x 220 mm (8 1/8 x 8 3/4 in), mounted onto paper support, old central fold visible, other minor handling creases, minor surface dirt (unframed) Literature: Hollstein 5 ⁂ Daughter of Crispijn de Passe the Elder (1564-1637)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Passe, Magdalena de: Vier Landschaften nach Roelant Savery und Adam Willaerts, mit Szenen der Geschichte von Elija
        Jun. 09, 2021

        Passe, Magdalena de: Vier Landschaften nach Roelant Savery und Adam Willaerts, mit Szenen der Geschichte von Elija

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Vier Landschaften mit Szenen der Geschichte von Elija. 4 Radierungen nach Roelant Savery und Adam Willaerts. Je ca. 20,7 x 26,2 cm. Franken 1274-1275, Hollstein 18-21. Wz. Straßburger Lilienwapppen. Magdalena de Passe gehört mit Geertruyt Roghman und Anna Maria de Koker zu den wenigen graphischen Künstlerinnen, die im 17. Jahrhundert in Holland tätig gewesen sind. Sie wurde 1600 in Köln geboren und gemeinsam mit ihren drei Brüdern in der Werkstatt ihres Vaters Crispijn d. Ä. ausgebildet. Im Jahre 1612 siedelte die Familie nach Utrecht über, weil der Vater in Köln als mennonistischer Taufgesinnter der Häresie verdächtig war. Bereits ein Jahr später erwarb Crispijn d. Ä. in Utrecht als Kupferstecher das Bürgerrecht. Der Familienbetrieb de Passe entwickelte eine bemerkenswerte Produktivität - das druckgraphische Œuvre umfasst über 1300 Einzelblätter und 49 illustrierte Werke - und Magdalena war in diesem familiären Geflecht künstlerischer Tätigkeit eingebunden. Ihr Œuvre ist im Vergleich zu den Brüdern Crispijn d. J., Simon und Willem jedoch klein und zählt einige Porträtstiche und religiöse Darstellungen sowie mehrere Landschaften nach Elsheimer, Jacob Pynas, Paulus Bril u.a. Die vorliegende Folge mit Szenen aus der Geschichte des Propheten Elia kommt vollständig nur selten vor. Sie ist in einer für die Passe-Werkstatt kennzeichnenden detaillierten und technisch verfeinerten Kupferstichmanier ausgeführt. - Ganz ausgezeichnete, leicht tonige Drucke mit breitem bzw. schmalem Rand um die deutlich zeichnende Plattenkante. Unauffällige geglättete Mittelfalte, leicht fleckig bzw. stockfleckig, lichtrandig, vereinzelte kleine Rostfleckchen, entlang der äußeren Ränder leicht gebräunt sowie wellig, links Spuren einer alten Albummontierung, im weißen Rand oben rechts je mit Federpaginierung, sonst einheitlich gut erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Passe, Magdalena de: Der Walfischfang mit dem Propheten Elia
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Passe, Magdalena de: Der Walfischfang mit dem Propheten Elia

        Est: €200 - €250

        [*] Der Walfischfang mit dem Propheten Elia. Kupferstich nach Adam Willaerts. 20,8 x 26,3 cm. Franken 1276, Hollstein 20. Wz. Krüglein. Magdalena de Passe gehört mit Geertruyt Roghman und Anna Maria de Koker zu den wenigen graphischen Künstlerinnen, die im 17. Jahrhundert in Holland tätig gewesen sind. Das vorliegende Blatt aus der Folge der vier Landschaften mit Szenen aus der Geschichte des Propheten Elia in einem ganz ausgezeichneten Druck mit feinen Wischkritzeln und mit der vollen Darstellung, partiell mit Spuren der Plattenkante. Vertikale Faltspur, oben schwache horizontale Knickspur, linke obere Ecke leicht brüchig und teils hinterlegt, oben kurzer Randeinriss sowie winziger Ausriss, insgesamt leicht fleckig, etwas gewellt, verso Spuren alter Leimreste, sonst gut erhalten. Aus der Sammlung der Staatlichen Museen Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett (Lugt 1612, mit dem Veräußerungsstempel Lugt 2482) sowie aus der Sammlung Ausgut Drogerloh (Lugt 2744). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Passe, Magdalena de: Die Verkündigung
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Passe, Magdalena de: Die Verkündigung

        Est: €500 - €750

        Die Verkündigung. Kupferstich. 23,3 x 18,9 cm. Franken 94, Hollstein 1. Wz. Bekröntes Löwenwappen. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand an drei Seiten, links auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Links oben kleiner Randabriss, links unten kleine Randläsion, rechts oben kleine Federnummerierung in Braun, rechts unten mit kleiner Bleistiftnummerierung, geglättete Horizontalfalte, Quetschfalten, fleckig, sonst gut erhalten. Beigegeben von Pieter Serwouters "David im Kampf mit dem Bären", vor der Adresse Visschers, von Nicolaes de Bruyn "Abraham", von Thomas de Leu "Ruhe auf der Flucht nach Ägypten" und "Die Berufe der Medizin" nach Hendrick Goltzius, von Cherubino Alberti (?) "Non sine virtute" sowie eine Darstellung der Opferung Isaaks, Firens excudit. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Passe, Magdalena van de (1600-1638). Beach with fishers cutting up a whale. Engraving after A. WILLA
        May. 24, 2019

        Passe, Magdalena van de (1600-1638). Beach with fishers cutting up a whale. Engraving after A. WILLA

        Est: €150 - €250

        Passe, Magdalena van de (1600-1638). Beach with fishers cutting up a whale. Engraving after A. WILLAERTS, 20,7x26,4 cm., Latin caption below, printed by C. VAN DE PASSE. - Trimmed 1 or 2 mm outside the border line; narrow vertical rubbed spot just below the centre. = Hollstein 20. From the series of 4 landscapes with scenes from the history of the prophet Elija, after Roeland Savery and Adam Willaerts. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIX.

      • Magdalena van de Passe - Roelant Savery landscape., Elijah on the rock.
        Apr. 16, 2019

        Magdalena van de Passe - Roelant Savery landscape., Elijah on the rock.

        Est: €400 - €600

        The Prophet Elijah on the Rock, etching, c.1620/30, after Roelant Saevery. Rare. Reference: Hollstein 18, only state.

        Old Master Print
      • Passe, Magdalena van de
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Passe, Magdalena van de

        Est: - €200

        Passe, Magdalena van de (1600 Köln - Utrecht 1649) zugeschr. 2 Bl. m. Buchill. aus Ovids Metamorphosen. Radierung und Kupferstich um 1677. Ca. 16,4 x 22,6 cm. Verso m. Buchtext. u. Samml.-St. (Denzel, nicht bei L.). Beide unt. Passep. mont., 1 m. St. (Samml. Denzel). Aus: Du Ryer, Pierre: Les Metamorphoses d'Ovide, En Latin Et François, Brüssel 1677. - Vorh.: +Narziss am Brunnen+, Buch 3, Kap. 7, S. 96. - Etw. angest. u. leimschatt. Etw. wellig. Verso Sp. früherer Mont. - +Circe holt Picus ein+, Buch 14, Kap. 6-7, S. 449. - Etw. leimschatt. u. wellig. Randabriss li. Löchl. unt. re. Sp. früherer mont.

      • * Van de Passe (Magdalena, 1600-1638). Eight landscapes after Roland Savery, Adam Willaerts, Paulus Bril, and Adam Elsheimer,
        Jun. 15, 2017

        * Van de Passe (Magdalena, 1600-1638). Eight landscapes after Roland Savery, Adam Willaerts, Paulus Bril, and Adam Elsheimer,

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        8 fine copper engravings on laid paper, most with watermark of a large shield, published by Crispin Van de Passe, all with generous blank margins, some minor marks and light soiling to margins, original stitch marks to extreme left margin, plate size 220 x 270 mm (8.25 x 10.6 ins) and similar, sheet size 255 x 340 mm (10 x 13.4 ins) - Quantity (8)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Passe, Magdalena de: Der Frühling
        May. 26, 2016

        Passe, Magdalena de: Der Frühling

        Est: €300 - €400

        Der Frühling. Kupferstich, nach Crispijn de Passe. 24,1 x 16,2 cm. Franken 1158, Hollstein 9 I (von II). Vor der Adresse van Merlens. Prachtvoller Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, teils mit Spuren der Plattenkante, unten mit Schriftrand und feinem Rändchen. Geglättete Mittelfalte, vereinzelt leichte Quetschfaltne vom Druck, minimal gewellt entlang der Ränder, sonst schön erhalten.

      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Spring. Engraving
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Spring. Engraving

        Est: €250 - €350

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Spring. Engraving after C. DE PASSE, 23,7x16,2 cm., 2-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Trimmed on/ just outside the plate mark; shallow diagonal fold; tiny puncture in the arm of the girl. = Hollstein 9. With the collection's stamp (doublure) of museum Boymans Van Beuningen (Lugt 700a) on verso.

      • Passe, Magdalena de: Latona
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Passe, Magdalena de: Latona

        Est: €200 - €240

        Latona. Radierung und Kupferstich, nach Adam Elsheimer. 21,5 x 25,8 cm. Franken 978, Hollstein 6. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Geringfügig fleckig, leichte Altersspuren, verso geglättete vertikale Falte, sonst gut erhalten.

      • 2 Bll.: Cephalus und Procris - Salmacis und Hermaphroditus.
        Nov. 13, 2015

        2 Bll.: Cephalus und Procris - Salmacis und Hermaphroditus.

        Est: €800 - €960

        Radierung mit Kupferstich, nach Adam Elsheimer, bzw. J. C. Pynas, auf Bütten. 17,6 : 23,4 cm bzw. 17,4 : 23 cm (Blattgröße).

        Karl & Faber
      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Landscape with mountains and a river. In t
        May. 22, 2015

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Landscape with mountains and a river. In t

        Est: €150 - €250

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Landscape with mountains and a river. In the background Elijah receiving bread and meat from the ravens. Etching after R. SAVERIJ, from the series of Four landscapes with scenes from the history of Elijah, 20,5x25,9 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Good, dark impression on thin paper. Trimmed on/ just outside the platemark; closed tear in upper right corner; some (sm.) stains (especially in upper part of the image and the caption). = Hollstein 19, only state.

      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Spring. Engraving after C. DE PASSE, 23,7x16,2 cm., 2-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Trimmed on, just outside the plate mark; shallow
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Spring. Engraving after C. DE PASSE, 23,7x16,2 cm., 2-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Trimmed on, just outside the plate mark; shallow

        Est: €400 - €500

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Spring. Engraving after C. DE PASSE, 23,7x16,2 cm., 2-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Trimmed on, just outside the plate mark; shallow diagonal fold; tiny puncture in the arm of the girl. = Hollstein 9. With the collection's stamp (doublure) of museum Boymans Van Beuningen (Lugt 700a) on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CLVIII.

      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Scene from the History of Elijah. Etching after R. SAVERIJ, from the series of Four landscapes after Roelant Savery and Adam Willaerts, 19,8x25,4 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Scene from the History of Elijah. Etching after R. SAVERIJ, from the series of Four landscapes after Roelant Savery and Adam Willaerts, 19,8x25,4 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and

        Est: €200 - €300

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-1638). Scene from the History of Elijah. Etching after R. SAVERIJ, from the series of Four landscapes after Roelant Savery and Adam Willaerts, 19,8x25,4 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Good, dark impression. Trimmed on/ just outside the platemark; closed tear in upper right corner; some (sm.) stains (especially in upper part of the image and the caption). = Hollstein 19, only state. Elijah receiving bread and meat from the ravens.

      • Passe, Magdalena de: Latona
        Nov. 27, 2014

        Passe, Magdalena de: Latona

        Est: €250 - €350

      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-before 1640). Landscape
        May. 23, 2014

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-before 1640). Landscape

        Est: €200 - €300

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-before 1640). Landscape with mountains and a river, in the background Elijah receiving bread and meat from the ravens. Etching after R. SAVERIJ, from the series of Four landscapes with scenes from the history of Elijah, 20,5x26,1 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) engr. below the image. - Good, dark impression; trimmed just outside/ to the borderline; some thin sections (especially in upper part, w. closed tear in upper margin); caption sl. dampstained in the middle (strengthened on verso). = Hollstein 19, only state.

      • PASSE, MAGDALENA VAN DE (Köln 1600 - 1638
        Sep. 20, 2013

        PASSE, MAGDALENA VAN DE (Köln 1600 - 1638

        Est: CHF150 - CHF200

        PASSE, MAGDALENA VAN DE (Köln 1600 - 1638 Utrecht). Das Opfer Abrahams. Radierung, 23 x 18 cm. - Sehr schöner, gleichmässiger und tiefschwarzer Druck mit breiten Rändern. Dort zwei einzelne Fleckchen, alte Sammlungsnummern und mit Bleistift von alter Hand bezeichnet. Mit geglätteter Mittelfalz. - Tiefschwarzer, kräftiger Druck in schönerErhaltung. - Provenienz: Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf (2.H.19. Jh.).

      • Passe, Magdalena de: Latona
        Nov. 26, 2009

        Passe, Magdalena de: Latona

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Passe, Magdalena de: Latona Latona. Radierung und Kupferstich, nach Adam Elsheimer. 21,5 x 25,8 cm. Franken 978, Hollstein 6. Ganz ausgezeichneter, kräftiger Druck mit breitem Rand. Geglättete Mittelfalte, kleiner Einriss im unteren sowie linken oberen weißen Rand, montierter Papierstreifen im unteren Rand verso, etwas fleckig, angestaubt und vergilbt im äußeren Rand, leichte diagonale Falte in Ecke unten und oben rechts, geringfügig gewellt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Beigegeben: Die Radierung Reisende mit einem Esel" nach Paul Bril von Magdalena de Passe (Hollstein 14). "

      • Passe, Magdalena: Vier Landschaften nach Savery und Willaerts
        Jun. 04, 2009

        Passe, Magdalena: Vier Landschaften nach Savery und Willaerts

        Est: €3,000 - €4,600

        Passe, Magdalena: Vier Landschaften nach Savery und Willaerts Vier Landschaften nach Roelant Savery und Adam Willaerts, mit Szenen der Geschichte von Elija. 4 Radierungen. Je ca 20,8 x 26,3 cm. Franken 1274-1275, Hollstein 18-21. Wz. Bekröntes Wappen mit Stadttor und Nebenmarke. Ausgezeichnete, differenzierte und leuchtende Druck mit breitem Rand (ca 3-5 cm). Ganz geringfügig vergilbt und angestaubt im äußeren Rand, sämtlich mit unauffälliger geglätteter Mittelfalte, winziger Einriss im unteren weißen Rand bei Hollstein 19, weitere kleine Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, diese überwiegend im weißen Rand, sonst schöne Exemplare.

      • Passe, Magdalena de (1600-before 1640). Sea-shore,
        Nov. 22, 2007

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-before 1640). Sea-shore,

        Est: €400 - €500

        Passe, Magdalena de (1600-before 1640). Sea-shore, high sea with a ship. Engraving from a series of four landscapes, after A. WILLAERTS, ±1625, 20,6x25,7 cm., 1-line Latin caption together with the addresses of inventor, engraver and publisher (C. de Passe) below the image, under passepartout. - Very fine, contemp. impression on paper with watermark coat of arms held by a griffin, trimmed on/ just ouside the plate mark. Central creases (printing flaw); thin strips of paper along all margins verso. = Hollstein 21, only state. With two collector's stamps of the Königliche Kupferstichkabinett Berlin (Lugt 1607 and 1611) on verso. Two of the prints from the series of 4 are after Roelant Savery, the other 2 after Adam Willaerts. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXV.