Alexandre Pau de Saint-Martin Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter

    • Alexandre Pau de Saint-Martin
      May. 21, 2024

      Alexandre Pau de Saint-Martin

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      French, active 1791-1848 Vue de Bagatelle (The Entrance of the Duke of Bordeaux into the Parc de Bagatelle) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 35 1/4 inches (60.3 x 89.5 cm) Frame 31 3/4 x 43 inches (80.7 x 109.2 cm) Provenance: [Sale] Christies New York, sale 1708, October 17, 2006, lot 311 Private collection, New York Glue relined. Scattered restoration in the trees and on the figures. Craquelure. Small loss in the clouds at upper center.

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Maison en campagne, 1808,
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Maison en campagne, 1808,

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Maison en campagne, 1808,

      Galartis SA
    • Alexandre PAU de SAINT-MARTIN (né à Mortagne au
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Alexandre PAU de SAINT-MARTIN (né à Mortagne au

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Alexandre PAU de SAINT-MARTIN (né à Mortagne au XVIIIème siècle, actif entre 1784 et 1834) Les Cagnards de l'Hôtel Dieu Toile 33 x 41,5 cm Annoté au verso sur le châssis : " Les Cagnards / de l'Hôtel Dieu / Paris / 1829 / par / Pau de / St Martin " Exposition : Paris et ses peintres, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1944- 1945, n° 167. Notre tableau est à rapprocher d'une autre composition d'Alexandre Pau de Saint-Martin représentant d'un autre point de vue les Cagnards de l'Hôtel-Dieu (toile, 36,5 x 28,5 cm) conservée à Paris, musée Carnavalet.

    • Alexandre Pau de Saint-Martin (Paris active 1791-1848)
      Oct. 17, 2006

      Alexandre Pau de Saint-Martin (Paris active 1791-1848)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      The entrance of the Duke of Bordeaux in the Parc de Bagatelle oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 35 1/4 in. (60.3 x 89.5 cm.)