Georg Pauli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Decoration painter, Illustrator, Sculptor

    • GEORG PAULI (1855-1935) ATTRIBUÉ À
      Jul. 02, 2024

      GEORG PAULI (1855-1935) ATTRIBUÉ À

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      GEORG PAULI (1855-1935) ATTRIBUÉ À ÉCOLE SUÉDOISE LES FEMMES D'ALGER ALGERIAN WOMEN Huile sur toile, monogrammée "GP" en bas à droite. 65 X 81 CM (25 9/16 X 31 7/8 IN.)

    • Georg PAULI (Jönköping 1855- Stockholm 1935) Musician with harp
      May. 25, 2024

      Georg PAULI (Jönköping 1855- Stockholm 1935) Musician with harp

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Georg PAULI (Jönköping 1855- Stockholm 1935) Musician with harp Original oil on canvas 90 x 65 cm Signed and dated lower right G Pauli Rome 29 A Swedish painter and sculptor known for his contributions to the Scandinavian art scene in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, Pauli received his artistic training at the Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts. His early works are influenced by naturalism and plein-air painting, popular in the late 19th century. He often painted landscapes, city scenes and genre scenes with a keen sense of detail and sensitivity to light and atmosphere. His works reflect his ability to capture the play of light on surfaces and the everyday life of the time. Throughout his career, Pauli has exhibited widely in Sweden and abroad. His works have won him recognition and awards, and he has become a member of prestigious art societies, including the Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts.

      May. 17, 2024

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

    • GEORG PAULI (SWEDEN, 1855-1935)
      Aug. 27, 2022

      GEORG PAULI (SWEDEN, 1855-1935)

      "The Graces", three figures on a shore, viewed from behind, gouache on grey paper, initialed lower right and dated '07; inscribed verso "Original Gouache av Georg Pauli 'The Graces' Forlege til Stadlinsmaling, Intygas Borwil Deistam Konservator", in a gilt mitered frame, under glass, OS: 36 1/2" x 19", SS: 34 1/2" x 27", lightly rippled.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • GEORG VILHELM PAULI
      Jun. 14, 2021

      GEORG VILHELM PAULI

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Jonkoping, 1855 - Stoccolma, 1935 Donna orientale in un interno Firmato G Pauli, Roma e datato '25 in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 89X65 Provenienza: Italia, collezione privata Georg Pauli fu studente all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Stoccolma dal 1871 fino al 1875: in seguito si trasfersce a Roma ed a Parigi, dove entra in contatto con le nuove correnti artistiche. Negli ultimi anni del suo percorso artistico si dedica alla decorazione realizzando affreschi come quelli del Museo di Göteborg nel 1895 e del Dramatic Theatre di Stoccolma nel1908. Nel 1912, dopo l'incontro con André Lhote, si appassionerà ai soggetti cubisti, cimentandovisi e realizzando opere di notevole interesse.

    • Painting, Georgi Pauli
      Jan. 18, 2015

      Painting, Georgi Pauli

      Georgi Pauli (Swedish, 1855-1935), Landscape with House by a Lake, 1897, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 20"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 31.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Georg Pauli 1855-1935 "Romerskt bad" (Roman bath).
      May. 28, 2013

      Georg Pauli 1855-1935 "Romerskt bad" (Roman bath).

      Est: kr1,000,000 - kr1,200,000

      Georg Pauli 1855-1935 "Romerskt bad" (Roman bath). Signed G. Pauli and dated Roma 1882. Canvas 100 x 150 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • GEORG PAULI (1855-1935), olja på pannå
      Mar. 18, 2013

      GEORG PAULI (1855-1935), olja på pannå

      Est: - kr1,500

      GEORG PAULI (1855-1935), olja på pannå 38x46.5 (52.5x60.5) cm. Startprice 100 SEK

      Auktionshuset i Solna
    • Georg Pauli, Sittande flicka GEORG PAULI 1855-1935
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Georg Pauli, Sittande flicka GEORG PAULI 1855-1935

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      Georg Pauli, Sittande flicka GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Sittande flicka Signerad och daterad -77 Olja på pannå, 52 x 43 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Georg Pauli, Avdelningsskärm GEORG PAULI 1855-1935
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Georg Pauli, Avdelningsskärm GEORG PAULI 1855-1935

      Est: kr450,000 - kr500,000

      Georg Pauli, Avdelningsskärm GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Avdelningsskärm Stockholmsmotiv Signerad och daterad G. Pauli -89 Avdelningsskärm i bronserat trä i fyra sektioner. Fyra infällda oljemålningar på duk, 130 x ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Georg Pauli 1855-1935. "Från villa Pauli".
      Aug. 28, 2012

      Georg Pauli 1855-1935. "Från villa Pauli".

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,200

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Georg Pauli 1855-1935. "Restaurangterassen Utö"
      Aug. 28, 2012

      Georg Pauli 1855-1935. "Restaurangterassen Utö"

      Est: kr1,200 - kr1,500

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Georg Pauli 1855-1935. Tillskrivna. Palmer och
      Aug. 28, 2012

      Georg Pauli 1855-1935. Tillskrivna. Palmer och

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,200

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • PAULI, GEORG, 1855-1935 Pan och Orfeus.
      May. 05, 2012

      PAULI, GEORG, 1855-1935 Pan och Orfeus.

      Est: - kr1,110

      PAULI, GEORG, 1855-1935 Pan och Orfeus. Monogramsignerad ihopskrivet GP. Duk, 68x78.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Georg Pauli 1855-1935. Två kvinnor i sydländskt
      Aug. 29, 2011

      Georg Pauli 1855-1935. Två kvinnor i sydländskt

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Sommaridyll - lekande barn
      May. 25, 2011

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Sommaridyll - lekande barn

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Sommaridyll - lekande barn Olja på duk, 31 x 51 cm. PROVENIENS: Familjen Pauli Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stora Kvalitén, hösten 2007, nr 2070

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Kubistisk atlet ur Mens sana
      Apr. 13, 2011

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Kubistisk atlet ur Mens sana

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Kubistisk atlet ur Mens sana in corpore sano Monogramsignerad. Blyerts på papper, 21 x 15,5 cm. Studie för väggmålning al secco i trapphallen, Jönköpings läroverk, 1912 LITTERATUR Konstnärsparet Hanna och Georg Pauli, Stockholm 1997, sidan 106ff, jämför bilder sidorna 106 och 113

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • PAULI, Georg (1855-1935): "Storkyrkan",
      Mar. 22, 2011

      PAULI, Georg (1855-1935): "Storkyrkan",

      Est: - kr5,000

      PAULI, Georg (1855-1935): "Storkyrkan", monogramsignerad GP, olja på pannå, 27x21; daterad atergo 1927

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Pauli, Georg, akvarell, personer i landskap med
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Pauli, Georg, akvarell, personer i landskap med

      Pauli, Georg, akvarell, personer i landskap med kyrka, sign, 50 x 30 cm

      Hallands Auktionsverk
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Vid bryggan Signerad och
      Dec. 08, 2010

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Vid bryggan Signerad och

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Vid bryggan Signerad och daterad G.P. -88. Olja på duk fäst på pannå, 14 x 21 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Nov. 25, 2010

      Hallands Auktionsverk
    • Pastel & Gouache The Graces Georg Pauli Sweden '07
      Aug. 22, 2010

      Pastel & Gouache The Graces Georg Pauli Sweden '07

      PASTEL & GOUACHE ON BOARD - 'The Graces' by Georg Pauli (Sweden, 1855-1935), initialed lower right and dated '07, depicting three women at shore, conservator's and collector's notations verso, in gold beveled frame, glazed, SS: 34 1/2" x 27", OS: 36 1/2" x 29", fine condition.

    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Trädgård med kvinna
      Jun. 03, 2010

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Trädgård med kvinna

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Trädgård med kvinna sommarmotiv från Utö Signerad och daterad GP -32. Olja på duk, 46 x 55 cm. På baksidan signerad G.P. samt märkt Utö PROVENIENS: Auktion Pauli 1942

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Göran i gröngräset Signerad
      Jun. 03, 2010

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Göran i gröngräset Signerad

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Göran i gröngräset Signerad och daterad G. Pauli Utö 97. Akvarell på papper, 22 x 30 cm. PROVENIENS: Konstnärens familj

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Georg Pauli (Jön Köping 1855-1935 Stockholm)
      Dec. 09, 2009

      Georg Pauli (Jön Köping 1855-1935 Stockholm)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Georg Pauli (Jön Köping 1855-1935 Stockholm) On the pier signed twice 'G. Pauli.' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/8 x 55 7/8 in. (99.2 x 141.8 cm.)

    • - GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Juldagsfesten Signerad och
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Juldagsfesten Signerad och

      - GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Juldagsfesten Signerad och daterad G. Pauli Juldagen 1881. Olja på pannå, 36,5 x 45 cm. Utförd på Skandinaviska föreningen i Rom juldagen 1881 PROVENIENS Inköpt på Fritzes Hovbokhandel, Stockholm 1945 LITTERATUR Georg Pauli: Mina r

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Midsommarmorgon Signerad med
      Nov. 27, 2008

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Midsommarmorgon Signerad med

      Est: kr4,200 - kr5,200

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Midsommarmorgon Signerad med monogram samt daterad 1904. Olja på duk, 150 x 118 cm. PROVENIENS: Direktör Fritz Forssman, Äppelviken UTSTÄLLD: Kring Konstnärsförbundet, Oslo 1932, katalognr 45 Vi tackar Agneta Pauli för vänligt tillmötesgående vid katalogiseringen Familjen Pauli tillbringade somrarna under ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Flora och Amor Signerad och
      May. 29, 2008

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Flora och Amor Signerad och

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Flora och Amor Signerad och daterad G. Pauli 1880. Olja på duk, 87 x 145,5 cm. PROVENIENS: Tandläkare G. Samuelsons samling, Stockholm LITTERATUR: Sven Alfons & Bo Lindwall: Svensk Konstkrönika under 100 år, Stockholm 1952, avbildad och omnämnd under år 1880

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Nov. 29, 2007

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Sommaridyll - lekande barn Olja pa duk, 31 x 51 cm. PROVENIENS: Enligt anteckning a tergo konstnrens familj

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Georg Pauli
      Aug. 03, 2007

      Georg Pauli

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      Georg Pauli Swedish 1855 - 1935 The Bathers Signed GP 07 l.r.; inscribed and dated "Utkast til stadshuse 07"r" verso Watercolor and bodycolor 35 1/4 x 27 5/8 in.

      Barridoff Auctions
    • GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Kvinna med duvor
      May. 31, 2007

      GEORG PAULI 1855-1935 Kvinna med duvor

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Georg Pauli (Swedish, 1855-1935)
      Nov. 18, 2004

      Georg Pauli (Swedish, 1855-1935)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      On the pier signed twice 'G. Pauli.' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/8 x 55 7/8 in. (99.2 x 141.8 cm.)

      Nov. 09, 2001

      Est: $70,000 - $98,000

      On the pier signed twice 'G. Pauli.' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 1/8 x 55 7/8 in. (99.2 x 141.8 cm.) PROVENANCE Carl G. Laurin. Herman Asch. Folke Aschberg, by descent from the above. Anon. sale, Christie's London, 16 March 1989, lot 366. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. LITERATURE C. G. Laurin, Minnen 1898-1908, Stockholm, 1931, p. 245 (illustrated). NOTES The process of industrialisation in Sweden at the turn of the century engendered, in artists and the middle classes alike, a summer withdrawl into the healthy and harmonious life of the countryside. Artists' colonies sprang up across the archipelago and 'a country that only a few years before had been described as "a land with nothing to paint" was suddenly discovered by artists and the pictorial mapping of the Swedish landscape began on a scale hitherto unknown. The predominance of the capital city was broken once and for all, and many artists were claiming previously disregarded regions as their personal artistic domains, and finding in them something that accorded with their own frame of mind' (T. Gunnarsson, Nordic Landscape Painting in the Nineteenth Century, New Haven and London 1998, p. 229). In a letter dated 22 June 1887, Richard Bergh entreated Pauli; 'We must become Swedes, we have been Frenchmen long enough. We must take our French gloves off and get back into our "peau de SuŠde" - only then will we really conquer the Swedish public; we must pluck at their finest heartstrings - then victory will be ours forever!' On the pier is a quintessentially Swedish image; depicting a family awaiting the arrival of a steamboat - the only method of travelling from the mainland to the archipelago - it displays the same expectant stillness as in Richard Bergh's iconic Nordic Summer Evening of 1899-1900 (G”teborgs Konstmuseum, Gothenburg), symbolising man's place within the vastness of nature. According to Herman Asch's great grandson, the present work depicts Carl G. Laurin and members of both his and Asch's families. Laurin himself describes the work in his Memories of 1931; 'It is a very particular feeling of Swedish summer on a steamboat pier. Georg Pauli painted the pier where I often sat myself or rather took a walk when I lived at Rudboda. It was the Hustagaholm pier on Liding” island at Kyrkviken. Pauli has in a beautiful way reproduced the quiet waiting and family gathering which characterises such places' ( loc. cit ).