Alfred Paulmann Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1884 - d. 1964

    • GEHÖFTE AUF SYLT
      Mar. 13, 2021

      GEHÖFTE AUF SYLT

      Est: €250 - €500

      RefOld4321 ALFRED PAULMANN 1884 - 1964 Farmsteads on Sylt Oil on canvas (wax-relined). 69 x 94 cm (F. 84.5 x 109 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Alfred Paulmann 1929 Sylt'. Very min. soiled, rest. Frame.

    • Alfred Paulmann (Barmen 1884 - Westerland/Sylt 1964). House on Sylt.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Alfred Paulmann (Barmen 1884 - Westerland/Sylt 1964). House on Sylt.

      Oil/canvas/cardboard, 51,5 x 65,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Alfred Paulmann 1924. - German landscape a. marine painter, studied sculpture at the Elberfeld art school but soon turned to painting, 1902-06 he worked as a sailor a. was commissioned many marine paintings, aft WW I he settled on Sylt where he made friends with H. Köcke a. E. Schloemann. Lit.: Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerinsel Sylt, 2005.