Franz Xaver von Pausinger Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator

    • FRANZ X. VON PAUSINGER: HIRSCHRUDEL AN EINER FUTTERKRIPPE IM WINTERWALD (PENDANTS)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRANZ X. VON PAUSINGER: HIRSCHRUDEL AN EINER FUTTERKRIPPE IM WINTERWALD (PENDANTS)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Franz X. von Pausinger Deer herd at a feeding trough in the winter forest (pendants) charcoal, chalk on paper on canvas; framed 64 x 78.5 cm resp. 63.5 x 77.5 cm one work signed on the lower right: F v Pausinger purchased directly from the artist; since then noble collections, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • FRANZ X. VON PAUSINGER: BALZENDER AUERHAHN
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRANZ X. VON PAUSINGER: BALZENDER AUERHAHN

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Franz X. von Pausinger Courting capercaillie 1907 charcoal, chalk on paper on canvas; framed 63.5 x 49.5 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: FvP (in ligature) (1)907 purchased directly from the artist; since then noble collections, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger, Salzburg 1839 - 1915 Salzburg, The stag fight
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger, Salzburg 1839 - 1915 Salzburg, The stag fight

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger Salzburg 1839 - 1915 Salzburg The stag fight Mixed media on paper 45.5 x 71.5 cm, with frame 57 x 83.5 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger

      Est: €1,600 - €3,200

      (1839 Salzburg - 1915 ebenda) Jäger im Anstand Spätabendliche, alpine Landschaft mit zwei Jägern auf der Lauer hinter Nadelzweigen. In Kolorit und Lichtführung effektvoll unter schmaler Mondsichel inszeniertes Jagdgemälde des bekannten Salzburger Landschafts- und Tiermalers, der an den Akademien in Wien und Karlsruhe sowie als Schüler bei Rudolf Koller in Zürich ausgebildet wurde. Öl/Lwd. (Malwarenstempel "A. Chramosta / Zur Stadt Düsseldorf / Wien"). R. u. sign.; 50,2 cm x 62,8 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas (supplier's stamp "A. Chramosta / Zur Stadt Düsseldorf / Wien"). Signed.

    • PAUSINGER, FRANZ XAVER VON. Zwei Jäger im Hochgebirge. Öl auf Lwd.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      PAUSINGER, FRANZ XAVER VON. Zwei Jäger im Hochgebirge. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      PAUSINGER, FRANZ XAVER VON 1839 Salzburg - 1915 ebd. Zwei Jäger im Hochgebirge Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Restauriert. Min. beschädigt, Craquelé. 50 x 63 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Franz Xaver Von Pausinger (1839 – 1915), Pair of Roe Fawns in the Wood
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Franz Xaver Von Pausinger (1839 – 1915), Pair of Roe Fawns in the Wood

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger was a painter, draftsman and illustrator who worked in Austria and Germany. He devoted himself to landscape and animal painting. In this work, two fawns stand in front of a wooded landscape. A great technique inspired by impressionism, with which the artist describes the play of light and shadow of the meadow, and the fur of the animals, with short and decisive brushstrokes. An attribution sheet from 1915 is pasted on the back of the canvas.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915)
      Mar. 02, 2022

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915)

      Est: €350 - €700

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915), two stags and deer in forest, oil on canvas, laid down on board, framed, 85x107cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Franz von Pausinger, Salzburg 1839 - 1915 Salzburg, Rivals in the Mayerling Forest
      Nov. 16, 2021

      Franz von Pausinger, Salzburg 1839 - 1915 Salzburg, Rivals in the Mayerling Forest

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Franz von Pausinger Salzburg 1839 - 1915 Salzburg Rivals in the Mayerling Forest Oil on canvas 116 x 138 cm (with frame 147 x 168 cm) Signed & dated 1858 Reverse: Inscribed by the artist? "Rivalen im Wald von Mayerling 1885"

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Franz von Pausinger; Pack of deer beside a mountain stream
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Franz von Pausinger; Pack of deer beside a mountain stream

      Est: €3,500 - €6,000

      Franz Xavier von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915 Frankenburg) Pack of deer beside a mountain stream charcoal on paper; 147 x 92 cm signed on the lower right: F Pausinger Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Salzburg/Salisburgo 1839 – 1915)
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Salzburg/Salisburgo 1839 – 1915)

      Est: €300 - €390

      Gämsestudie;Bleistift, Kohle, 37 x 74 cm, leichte Knicke

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €300 - €390

      Gämsen-Studie;Bleistift, Kohle, 39,8 x 55 cm, Einrisse an den Rändern, leichte Knicke

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Pausinger, Franz von: Eine Orientreise vom Jahre 1881
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Pausinger, Franz von: Eine Orientreise vom Jahre 1881

      Est: €400 - €450

      Eine Orientreise im Jahre 1881 unternommen vom Kronprinz Rudolf. 39 Radierungen auf gewalztem China von Johann Klaus. Je ca. 21 x 30 cm. Um 1884. "Übermorgen reise ich ab, worauf ich mich ungemein freue“, teilte Kronprinz Rudolf (1858-1889) am 7. Februar 1881 seinem ehemaligen Lehrer Josef Latour mit. Die vom Kaiserhaus arrangierte Reise, die nach Ägypten und Palästina führte, war ursprünglich als Pilger- und Kulturreise gedacht, wurde vom Kronprinzen jedoch vorwiegend für Jagden und ornithologische Studien genutzt. Die Erlebnisse und Forschungsergebnisse hielt Rudolf in seinem Tagebuch fest, das er 1881 unter dem Titel „Eine Orientreise“ veröffentlichte. Die Illustrationsvorlagen lieferte Franz von Pausinger, einer der bekanntesten und gefragtesten Tier- und Jagdmaler der Monarchie im ausgehenden 19. Jh. - Prachtvolle, herrlich gratige Frühdrucke vor aller Schrift, sämtlich mit Rand. Meist stockfleckig, teils mit kleineren Randeinrissen und geringen Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in guter und originaler Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Franz Xavier VON PAUSINGER (1839 - 1915). Drei Rothirsch Kühe.
      May. 30, 2020

      Franz Xavier VON PAUSINGER (1839 - 1915). Drei Rothirsch Kühe.

      Est: €800 -

      Franz Xavier VON PAUSINGER (1839 - 1915). Drei Rothirsch Kühe. 55 cm x 79 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Franz Xavier VON PAUSINGER (1839 - 1915). Three red deer. 55 cm x 79 cm. Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.

      Auktionshaus Oberursel
    • Franz von Pausinger attr., Herbstlicher Hang
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Franz von Pausinger attr., Herbstlicher Hang

      kahler Hang mit trocknem Gras und vereinzelten Baumstümpfen, leicht pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand und auf Pappe doubliert, Ende 19. Jh., rückseitig handschriftliche Zeilen zum Künstler, gerahmt, Bildmaß ca. 24 x 18 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Tier- und Landschaftsmaler (1839 Salzburg bis 1915 Salzburg), Kindheit auf Schloss Frein in Frankenburg, Studium an den Akademien in Wien, Karlsruhe und bei Rudolf Koller in Zürich, 1881 begleitete er als Zeichner Kronprinz Rudolf auf einer Orientreise, war auch als Illustrator in Wien und München tätig, Quelle: Wurzbach und Wikipedia.

    • Franz von Pausinger, Bachstudie
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Franz von Pausinger, Bachstudie

      mit lockerem Pinsel angelegte Studie einer Uferpartie, Öl auf Karton, Ende 19. Jh., Monogramm "F v P.", auf Unterlagekarton montiert und gerahmt, Bildmaß ca. 16,6 x 19,7 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Tier- und Landschaftsmaler (1839 Salzburg bis 1915 Salzburg), Kindheit auf Schloss Frein in Frankenburg, Studium an den Akademien in Wien, Karlsruhe und bei Rudolf Koller in Zürich, 1881 begleitete er als Zeichner Kronprinz Rudolf auf einer Orientreise, war auch als Illustrator in Wien und München tätig, Quelle: Wurzbach und Wikipedia.

    • FRANZ XAVER von PAUSINGER (GERMAN, 1839-1915).
      Sep. 08, 2019

      FRANZ XAVER von PAUSINGER (GERMAN, 1839-1915).

      Chalk and Charcoal on Paper. Deer and Stag in Forest. Initialed lower right. Galerie Heinemann label affixed verso. From a Pelham, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger, Resting Cows, Austria, 1862
      May. 04, 2016

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger, Resting Cows, Austria, 1862

      Est: €850 - €2,031

      Graphite on paper Austria, 1861 Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915) – German-Austrian painter & draftsman Signed and dated lower right ‚F. Pausinger 1862’ Sheet dimensions: 27.9 x 35.7 cm; Passepartoutmaß: 37.2 x 43.8 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The sheet is mounted to a mat. It is in good condition with slight signs of age and is slightly toned and shows slight foxing. (lez) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915), Deer, Hind and Calf
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915), Deer, Hind and Calf

      Est: €1,200 - €1,560

      Oil on panel Austria, 19th /20th century Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915) – Austrian landscape and animal painter Signed with the monogram 'FvP' Verso inscribed by another hand 'Maler Fr. v. Pausinger' and 'restauriert i. Jahre 1970 v. Prof. Moln[...]' in pencil Dimensions: 28 x 19.6 cm Gilt wooden frame: 35 x 26.5 cm Provenance: Private property, Austria The empathic image of a family of deer, which seem to be moving their heads at the moment, shows the passion of the artist the for regional fauna and is typical of his work. Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The plate is slightly curved. The varnish has been slightly darkened and partly shows craquelure. There is little surface dirt close to the upper left corner. There are rubbings due to the frame along the lower edge. The inspection und UV light reveals some areas of retouching on the animals and to the upper left of the sky. The frame shows traces of usage as marks, tears and scuffing with partial loss of material. The dimensions are 28 x 19.6 cm and the frame measures 35 x 26.5 cm. Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915) Franz Xaver von Pausinger was a painter, draftsman and illustrator, who worked in Austria and Germany, and focused on landscape and animal painting. After he had studied painting in Karlsruhe and Zurich, he worked among others in Vienna and Munich. Von Pausinger, who had grown up on Schloss Frein in Frankenburg, spent also at a later time a lot of summers nearby, where he pursued his passion for hunting. And so his work is characterized by the depiction of alpine deer in front of a local scenery and in course of the seasons: Deer, wood grouse cocks and foxes were his favored motives. Several Austrian State Museums have works of the artist in their collections. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915)
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Chamois in high mountains, signed and dated Fr. Pausinger 1891, charcoal, watercolor and white bodycolor, on paper, laid down on canvas, 182 x 125 cm, framed, damaged (tears), (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      Apr. 24, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Wild boars in a wood, signed and dated F. Pausinger 1894, charcoal on paper, 48 x 68 cm, framed, (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      Apr. 24, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) A stag family near a clearing, signed and dated F. Pausinger (18)94, charcoal on paper, 48 x 68 cm, framed, (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

    • Artwork by - Franz Xaver von Pausinger
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Franz Xaver von Pausinger

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839 - 1915)
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839 - 1915)

      Est: Kč2,500 - Kč5,000

      Chamois. Etching on paper, 595 x 455 mm (without frame), print marked „Pausinger". Framed, glassed, upper left-hand corner damaged. Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915): Kamzík. Lept na papíře, 595x455 mm (výřez rámu), zn. v tisku „Pausinger". Rámováno, zaskleno, levý horní roh poškozen. Franz Xaver von Pausinger (1839-1915): Gämse. Radierung auf Papier, 595x455 mm (ohne Rahmen), bez. im Druck „Pausinger". Gerahmt, verglast, linke obere Ecke beschädigt.

      Auction House Zezula
    • FRANZ XAVER VON PAUSINGER 1839 Frankenburg - 1915
      Oct. 01, 2009

      FRANZ XAVER VON PAUSINGER 1839 Frankenburg - 1915

      Est: - €2,000

      FRANZ XAVER VON PAUSINGER 1839 Frankenburg - 1915 Frankenburg JÄGER MIT GAMSBOCK IM GEBIRGE Signiert unten rechts: F v Pausinger Kohle, Papier, weiß gehöht (mit Leinwand hinterlegt, unter Glas gerahmt). 118 x 79,5 cm (Rahmenausschnitt).

      Nov. 20, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) "Gämsen im Hochgebirge", rechts unten signiert und datiert F. v. Pausinger 1902, Mischtechnik auf Papier, kaschiert auf Leinwand, ca. 91 x 70 cm, Glas, gerahmt

    • Franz Xaver von PAUSINGER (Frankenburg/OÖ 1839 -
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Franz Xaver von PAUSINGER (Frankenburg/OÖ 1839 -

      Est: €2,200 - €2,600

      Franz Xaver von PAUSINGER (Frankenburg/OÖ 1839 - 1915) "Rehbock in Sommerlandschaft" unten rechts signiert: Franz Pausinger, Öl auf Leinwand, krakeliert, ca. 32 x 40 cm, gerahmt, Rahmen beschädigt

      Oct. 27, 2008

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Hirsche und Hirschkühe im Wald, signiert F v. Pausinger, Kohle auf getöntem Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen, 92 x 148 cm, in 8,5 cm breitem Holzrahmen, dieser 110 x 163 cm (ohne Glas), (Sch)

      Oct. 27, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Hirsche an einem Waldteich, signier t u. datiert F. Pausinger 98, Kohle auf getöntem Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen, 100 x 190 cm, in 9,5 cm breitem Rahmen, dieser 1160 x 220 cm (ohne Glas), (Sch)

      Oct. 27, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Hirsche an einem Bergsee, signiert u. datiert F v. Pausinger 1889, Kohle auf getöntem Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen, 110 x 151 cm, in 12 cm breitem Holzrahmen, dieser 130 x 171 cm, verglast, (Sch)

      Oct. 27, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Hirschfamilie im Wald, signiert F v. Pausinger, Kohle auf getöntem Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen, 83 x 105 cm, in 7,5 cm breiten Holzrahmen, dieser 116 x 140 cm, Passep., verglast, (Sch)

    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915)
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915) Stags at the bank of a mountain lake, signed F v. Pausinger, charcoal, heightened with white, on paper, 50 x 78 cm, slightly rubbed, mounted and framed, (Sch)

    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915) A
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915) A

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915) A family of stags, signed F. v. Pausinger, charcoal on paper, laid down on canvas, 84 x 115 cm, slightly rubbed, framed behind glass, (Sch)

      Mar. 31, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915) A family of stags, signed F. v. Pausinger, pastel on paper, laid down on canvas, 89 x154 cm, two tears in the centre of the sheet (approx. 6 cm long, one of them restored), wavy, framed,(Sch)

      Mar. 31, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1915) Red deer at the bank of a lake, signed F. Pausinger, charcoal on paper, 173 x 96 cm, somewhat rubbed, framed, (Sch)

    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1815)
      Mar. 31, 2008

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1815)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger(Frankenburg 1839-1815) An oriental market scene, signed F. v. Pausinger, pen and black ink, over charcoal, heightened with white, on beige prepared paper, 43 x 60 cm, mounted and framed, (Sch) The present sheet may have been made during Franz Xaver von Pausinger's journey to the Orient in 1881. He was travelling in the company of Crown Prince Rudolf. Pausinger is mainly known as a painter of animals and landscapes; however, through his journeys, he obtained a decisive impulse to occupy himself with oriental subjects as well.

    • A Roebuck
      Nov. 28, 2007

      A Roebuck

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger (German, 1839-1915) A Roebuck signed 'FV Pausinger' (lower right) oil on canvas 86¾ x 62 in. (220.4 x 157.5 cm.)

    • Franz von PAUSINGER(Frankenburg 1839 - 1915)
      Nov. 20, 2007

      Franz von PAUSINGER(Frankenburg 1839 - 1915)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Franz von PAUSINGER(Frankenburg 1839 - 1915) "Rotwild im Winterwald" unten rechts signiert: F. v. Pausinger, Kohle auf Papier, 134 x 102 cm, verglast, gerahmt

    • A CHARCOAL ON PAPER, FURTHER AFFIXED TO CANVAS
      Nov. 17, 2005

      A CHARCOAL ON PAPER, FURTHER AFFIXED TO CANVAS

      Est: $50 - $50,000

      depicting elk in a forest, signed l.r. F v Pausinger 1901 (Franz Xaver von Pausinger, Austrian, 1839-1915, whose works were exhibited at the 1893 Chicago Exposition). Verso with an old label from the Raydon Gallery, 1091 Madison Avenue, New York, noting artist information. 27 1/4" x 32 1/2"

      Nye & Company
    • A CHARCOAL ON PAPER, FURTHER AFFIXED TO CANVAS;depicting elk
      Jun. 09, 2005

      A CHARCOAL ON PAPER, FURTHER AFFIXED TO CANVAS;depicting elk

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      A CHARCOAL ON PAPER, FURTHER AFFIXED TO CANVAS;depicting elk in a forest, signed l.r. F v Pausinger 1901 (Franz Xaver von Pausinger, Austrian, 1839-1915, whose works were exhibited at the 1893 Chicago Exposition). Verso with an old label from the Raydon Gallery, 1091 Madison Avenue, New York, noting artist information. 27 1/4" x 32 1/2"

      Nye & Company
    • Franz Xaver von Pausinger
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Franz Xaver von Pausinger

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      (Frankenburg 1839-1915) Wild boars in the reed at sunset, signed and dated at lower right Fr. Pausinger 99, charcoal, heightened with white, on cardboard, 183.5 x 90 cm, laid down on canvas, stained, lateral tears, framed, (GL)

    • FRANZ XAVER VON PAUSINGER GERMAN, 1839-1915
      Sep. 07, 2004

      FRANZ XAVER VON PAUSINGER GERMAN, 1839-1915

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      signed l.l. pastel

    • Franz von Pausinger (1839-1915)
      Jan. 17, 2002

      Franz von Pausinger (1839-1915)

      Est: $1,740 - $2,610

      Chamois in a mountain landscape signed and dated 'Franz Pausinger 1875' (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 441/2 in. (138.7 x 113 cm.).