Alicia Paz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1967 -

Alicia Paz is an artist based in London, working internationally. Born in Mexico City, Paz graduated from UC Berkeley, École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts of Paris, Goldsmiths College and Royal College of Art London.

Over several years, Alicia Paz has focused on the tension between artifice/ illusion and the veracity of actual processes involved in painting, exposing the duplicitous nature of representation. Through her work, she explores notions of hybridity, assemblage, and metamorphosis, focusing particularly on the female figure: the self is experienced and presented as multiple, fluid, paradoxical. Paz's paintings are as much portraits as they are landscapes, combining references that range from erudite painting or the history of the painted image, to citations of advertising images or comics. Inhabiting fantastical and exotic landscapes, Paz's feminine subjects become fused and combined with organic life. Strange and unsettling visions of tree-women and monster-women also represent the fusion of the Subject with painting itself: she often depicts amphibian or plant-like figures “weeping” pigment, their limbs, hair, and various ornamental accoutrements mud-caked and dripping, as if extracted from a colourful, post-cognitive swamp.

In August 2017 Paz unveiled a public sculpture commission at Kunstmuseum Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen Magdeburg [de] in Magdeburg, titled Insel der Puppen (Island of Dolls), in steel and enamel. Paz's recent projects include a residency and exhibition at the Leonora Carrington Museum in Mexico (2019).

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Alicia de la Paz Ortiz Cuevas, a Mexican
          Jul. 29, 2022

          Alicia de la Paz Ortiz Cuevas, a Mexican

          Est: £30 - £50

          Alicia de la Paz Ortiz Cuevas, a Mexican Modernist silver necklace, bracelet and earring set, Taxco circa 1980s, of graduated half tubular batons, stamped marks 950, necklace 43cm long, 205.7g (3)

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • Alicia Paz (born 1967) Untitled (Livres-Peintures series)
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Alicia Paz (born 1967) Untitled (Livres-Peintures series)

          Est: €600 - €900

          Alicia Paz (born 1967) Untitled (Livres-Peintures series) Gouache and collage on antiquarian book Unique piece 25,5 x 35,5 x 3,5 cm Provenance: - Dilecta, Paris, - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - A.M. collection, Paris This work is referenced in the artist's archives. Alicia Paz (née en 1967) Sans titre, ( Série des Livres-Peintures) Gouache et collage sur livre ancien Pièce unique 25,5 x 35,5 x 3,5 cm Provenance : - Dilecta, Paris, - Acquis directement auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection A.M., Paris Cette oeuvre est référencée dans les archives de l'artiste.

        • ALICIA PAZ, Allégorie de la peinture, Signed and dated 95 al reverso, Acrylic on canvas, 155 x 125 cm, With certificate
          Oct. 11, 2018

          ALICIA PAZ, Allégorie de la peinture, Signed and dated 95 al reverso, Acrylic on canvas, 155 x 125 cm, With certificate

          Est: $60,000 - $100,000

          ALICIA PAZ, Allégorie de la peinture, Signed and dated 95 al reverso, Acrylic on canvas, 155 x 125 cm, With certificate Estimado $60,000-100,000 ALICIA PAZ (México, 1967 - ) Allégorie de la peinture Firmado y fechado 95 al reverso Acrílico sobre tela Con certificado de autenticidad de la galería Espace d'Art Yvonamor Palix, octubre de 1997. Publicado en: sitio oficial de la artista www.aliciapaz.com Exhibido en: Casa Lamm Centro de Cultural en 1997 y en Yvonamor Palix Gallery en 1998, ambas exposiciones en la Ciudad de México. Alicia nació en México pero la mayor parte de su formación artística la ha estructurado en el extranjero, graduándose de UC Berkeley, de la École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris y del Goldsmiths College and Royal College of Art en Londres. A través de su pintura ha explorado nociones de hibridez, ensamblajes y metamorfosis de elementos; en particular experimenta con la figura femenina, la cual se fusiona con elementos orgánicos, habita paisajes fantásticos, exóticos y extraños, y en ocasiones cita imágenes publicitarias o de cómics. A lo largo de su carrera ha sido acreedora a diversos reconocimientos y realizado exposiciones colectivas e individuales en casas de cultura y galerías de Francia, Inglaterra, Argentina, Corea del Sur y México. Actualmente vive y trabaja en Londres. "Desde el comienzo de su práctica, Alicia Paz ha realizado pinturas sobre pintura. Concibe el lienzo como el territorio de la visión. Para ella, el lienzo es un espacio de artimañas y artificios, de historia y verosimilitud, en la que combina todo tipo de signos icónicos que realmente funcionan como figuras". Franck Lamy, 2004. 155 x 125 cm

        • ALICIA PAZ,
          Jun. 28, 2018

          ALICIA PAZ,

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          ALICIA PAZ, Allégorie de la peinture, Signed and dated 95 on the reverse, Acrylic on canvas, 155 x 125 cm / 61 x 49.2 inches, With certificate. Estimado $80,000-120,000 ALICIA PAZ (México, 1967 - ) Allégorie de la peinture Firmado y fechado 95 al reverso Acrílico sobre tela Con certificado de autenticidad de la galería Espace d'Art Yvonamor Palix, octubre de 1997. Publicado en: sitio oficial de la artista www.aliciapaz.com Exhibido en: Casa Lamm Centro de Cultural en 1997 y en Yvonamor Palix Gallery en 1998, ambas exposiciones en la Ciudad de México. Alicia nació en México pero la mayor parte de su formación artística la ha estructurado en el extranjero, graduándose de UC Berkeley, de la École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris y del Goldsmiths College and Royal College of Art en Londres. A través de su pintura ha explorado nociones de hibridez, ensamblajes y metamorfosis de elementos; en particular experimenta con la figura femenina, la cual se fusiona con elementos orgánicos, habita paisajes fantásticos, exóticos y extraños, y en ocasiones cita imágenes publicitarias o de cómics. A lo largo de su carrera ha sido acreedora a diversos reconocimientos y realizado exposiciones colectivas e individuales en casas de cultura y galerías de Francia, Inglaterra, Argentina, Corea del Sur y México. Actualmente vive y trabaja en Londres. "Desde el comienzo de su práctica, Alicia Paz ha realizado pinturas sobre pintura. Concibe el lienzo como el territorio de la visión. Para ella, el lienzo es un espacio de artimañas y artificios, de historia y verosimilitud, en la que combina todo tipo de signos icónicos que realmente funcionan como figuras". Franck Lamy, 2004. 155 x 125 cm