Frank Pe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1956 -

Frank Pé, often signing solely as Frank (15 July 1956) is a Belgian comic book artist, best known for Broussaille and Zoo.

Frank Pé was born in Ixelles in 1956.[1] After studying sculpture for three years at the Institut Saint-Luc in Brussels (with costudents like Bernard Hislaire), he began to create comics and illustrations for Spirou magazine, specializing in articles about animals. The fictional presenter of these stories, an adolescent named Broussaille, later got his own series, putting Frank in the limelight.

In the meantime, he also created L'élan, a moose whose aim in life is to have his own comic and his own albums. His first album was the one-shot Comme un animal en cage (Like an Animal in a Cage), written by Thierry Martens, then editor-in-chief at Spirou. Since 1994, he has worked on his two main series: Zoo, planned as a trilogy, and Broussaille. Zoo is a romantic and nostalgic series, while Broussaille is contemporary, allowing the author to intertwine it with his own life – featuring adventures in Brussels and in countries he has visited, such as Japan.[1]

Frank is a slow worker, having only published 10 albums in 22 years. Over that time he has also contributed to the Warner Bros. Animation movie Quest for Camelot, but not much of his work was kept in the final film. He also makes sculptures in bronze, and has produced many illustrations for Scouting calendars. In 1993, he developed the series Matur for Kodansha.

As his main influences, he cites comics artists like André Franquin, Dany and Wasterlain, but also different artists like the sculptor Auguste Rodin, the painter Egon Schiele, and the film director Andrei Tarkovsky.[2] Apart from art and comics, his main interest is animals. He has raised 50 reptiles, including 16 crocodiles.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • PÉ Frank (né en 1956)
          Feb. 08, 2024

          PÉ Frank (né en 1956)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          PÉ Frank (né en 1956) Hommage à Hugo Pratt. Corto Maltese aux chats Technique mixte Signé en bas à droite 69 x 50 cm Créateur des séries Brouissaille et Zoo et reconnu pour la virtuosité de ses illustrations animalières, Frank Pé a de nombreuses fois rendu hommage à ses pairs de la bande dessinée. Ici, Corto Maltese et plus précisément l'album "Fable de Venise".

        • Frank Pé
          Mar. 28, 2021

          Frank Pé

          Est: €100 - €150

          Ensemble de 4 lithographies grand format signées.

          Septimus
        • Frank PÉ
          Jan. 14, 2021

          Frank PÉ

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Frank PÉ Né en 1956 Broussaille et son chat Encre de Chine, feutre et gouache correctrice pour une illustration représentant Broussaille, Catherine et leur chat en train de lire. Dessin réalisé pour une affiche. Signé et encadré. 30 × 38 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • Frank Pé
          Dec. 20, 2020

          Frank Pé

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dessin original très grand format à l'aquarelle (quelques plis dans le dessin). Dimensions : 105 cm x 76 cm.

          Septimus
        • Frank Pé
          Dec. 20, 2020

          Frank Pé

          Est: €150 - €250

          Dessin original à l'aquarelle. Dimensions : 37 cm x 27,5 cm.

          Septimus
        • Frank Pé - Marini
          Dec. 20, 2020

          Frank Pé - Marini

          Est: €50 - €100

          Zoo, Lithographie en épreuve d'auteur, signée. Dimensions : 60 cm x 50 cm. On joint une lithographie de Marini limitée à 300 exemplaires numérotée et signée. Dimensions : 40 cm x 30 cm.

          Septimus
        • Frank Trautz moonstone pe
          Aug. 18, 2020

          Frank Trautz moonstone pe

          Frank Trautz moonstone pendant WG 750/000 with an oval moonstone cabochon 26 x 15 mm in excellent color, 12 brilliant-cut diamonds, total 0.24 ct TW / VVS and black brilliant-cut diamonds, total 1.236, length 34.5 mm, 11.9 g

        • Frank PÉ
          Jun. 27, 2020

          Frank PÉ

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Frank PÉ Né en 1956 Broussaille et son chat Encre de Chine, feutre et gouache correctrice pour une illustration représentant Broussaille, Catherine et leur chat en train de lire. Dessin réalisé pour une affiche. Signé et encadré. 30 x 38 cm

        • Frank PÉ
          Jun. 27, 2020

          Frank PÉ

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Frank PÉ Né en 1956 Broussaille - Tome 1 Les Baleines publiques Encre de Chine, crayon bleu et grattage pour la 1re et 4e de couverture de cet album publié en 1987 aux éditions Dupuis. Encadré. Infimes salissures éparses. 33,50 x 49,50 cm

        • FRANK PÉ (né en 1956) - Frank Pé explore Mucha – L'envers du Tigre
          Nov. 20, 2019

          FRANK PÉ (né en 1956) - Frank Pé explore Mucha – L'envers du Tigre

          Est: €9,000 - €10,000

          FRANK PÉ (né en 1956) Frank Pé explore Mucha – L'envers du Tigre Paravent constitué de trois dessins recto/verso. Technique mixte. 148x55 cm chacun.

        • Frank PÉ
          Nov. 25, 2018

          Frank PÉ

          Est: €8,000 - €9,000

          Frank PÉ Né en 1956 Zoo Encre de Chine, crayon de papier et aquarelle sur papier contrecollé sur bois pour une grande illustration représentant Manon au milieu d'une foule d'animaux. Signé et encadré. 128,80 x 55,50 cm

        • PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].
          May. 06, 2018

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].

          Est: CHF35,000 - CHF45,000

          Fresque Zoo, 2007, peinture acrylique, crayon, pastel sur papier (120 x 600 cm). Signée dans la composition.

          Galartis SA
        • PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].
          Dec. 03, 2016

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].

          Est: CHF7,500 - CHF9,000

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE]. Le Sphinx de Bruxelles, 2011, technique mixte sur papier (77 x 57.5 cm). Hommage à Charles Vanderstappen.

          Galartis SA
        • PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].
          Dec. 03, 2016

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF3,300

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE]. Frise animaux, Andenne n° 1, 2015, technique mixte sur papier (26 x 65 cm). Illustration couleur pour le festival de bande dessinée d'Andenne.

          Galartis SA
        • PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].
          Dec. 03, 2016

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE].

          Est: CHF3,900 - CHF4,400

          PÉ Frank, *1956 [BE]. L'arbre des deux printemps, 2000, encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier (55 x 35 cm). Planches couleur n° 40-41.

          Galartis SA
        • [ Comics ]
          Jan. 24, 2013

          [ Comics ]

          Est: €100 - €150

          FRANK (1956) La foire du Midi Hauteur: 24 cm * Largeur: 27 cm

          Artprecium