Bonaventura (1614) Peeters Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Etcher, b. 1614 - d. 1652

    • Bonaventura Peeters I
      Oct. 22, 2024

      Bonaventura Peeters I

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      (Antwerp 1614–1642 Hoboken) Men o’ War in choppy waters near a mountainous coastline, monogrammed and dated lower left on the driftwood: B. P. 1644, oil on panel, 60 x 105 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, Belgium

    • Attributed to Bonaventura Peeters (Flemish 1614-1652) oil
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Attributed to Bonaventura Peeters (Flemish 1614-1652) oil

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Ships at Sea oil on panel, initialed B. P. lower center, framed.   19 3/4 x 28"

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS Antwerp (1614) / Hoboken (1652) "Naval Battle", 1651
      Jul. 22, 2024

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS Antwerp (1614) / Hoboken (1652) "Naval Battle", 1651

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      Provenance: -Private collection, Madrid -OLD MASTER PICTURES, 11/10/2008 Christie's Amsterdam, Netherlands Measurements: 53 x 73 cm

      Ansorena
    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS I
      Jun. 18, 2024

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS I

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      (Anversa, 1614 - Hoboken, 1652) Navi olandesi nella tempesta Firmato e datato: B. Peters 1684 (rinforzata) Olio su tela, cm 41X58,5 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 3 marzo 1991, lotto 121 (come Bonaventura Peeters I) Collezione privata Bibliografia: RKD: https://rkd.nl/imageslite/70629 (come Bonaventura Peeters I) La tela raffigura una 'fortuna di mare' e manifesta subito la sua diretta analogia con le opere create da Bonaventura Peeters (Anversa, 1614 ; Hooboken, 1652) e Pieter Mulier detto Cavalier Tempesta. La stesura caratterizzata da pennellate materiche e l'uso sapiente dei toni chiari crea la realistica illusione dei flutti che si infrangono contro le rocce. La tela trova analogie illustrative con la Fortuna di Mare conservata presso il Museo di Palazzo Bianco a Genova (Roethlisberger, p. 93, nn. 94, 95), in cui si vede un vascello nella tempesta in prossimità di un tratto di costa roccioso ed impervio. L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Raffaella Colace. Bibliografia di riferimento: M. Roethlisberger, Cavalier Pietro Tempesta and his time, Newark, University of Delaware Press 1970, ad vocem M. Suchomel, Some Observations on the Reciprocal Similarity of Seventeenth-Century Marine Paintings, Bulletin of the National Gallery in Prague, n.10, Praga 2002, pp. 62-67

    • Flemish School(17th century), old attributed to Peeters, Bonaventura I (1614 - 1652),
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Flemish School(17th century), old attributed to Peeters, Bonaventura I (1614 - 1652),

      Flemish School(17th century), old attributed to Peeters, Bonaventura I (1614 - 1652), "Schiffe vor Antwerpen",(17th century), old attributed to Peeters, Bonaventura I (1614 - 1652), "Schiffe vor Antwerpen", Oil on canvas, mounted, 60 x 85 cm. Provenance: A. u. E. Sturm Kunsthandel, 8 November 1969; since then private property Flämische Schule (17. Jahrhundert), alt zugeschrieben an Peeters, Bonaventura I (1614 - 1652), "Schiffe vor Antwerpen", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 60 x 85 cm. Provenienz: A. u. E. Sturm Kunsthandel, 8.11.1969; seither Privatbesitz

    • CERCLE DE BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (1614-1652) Scène de tempête
      Apr. 23, 2024

      CERCLE DE BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (1614-1652) Scène de tempête

      Est: €300 - €400

      CERCLE DE BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (1614-1652) Scène de tempête Huile sur panneau parqueté. Olieverf op parketpaneel. Oil on parquet panel. 26 x 32 cm

    • Bonaventura Peeters der Ältere
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Bonaventura Peeters der Ältere

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      (1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken bei Antwerpen) Umkreis/Nachfolger des 17./18. Jhs.; Sturm an einer Felsenküste mit Kastell Peeters schilderte mit Vorliebe atmosphärisch gestimmte, oft stürmische, von Schiffen belebte See- und Küstenlandschaften mit lebendig und effektvoll bewölktem Himmel. Seine Sturm- und Schiffbruchmotive beeinflussten zahlreiche Künstler, darunter seinen Bruder Jan Peeters (1624 - 1678) und Cornelis Mahu (1613 - 1689). Öl/Eichenholztafel. Kleine Farbabplatzungen. 27 cm x 34 cm. Rahmen. Circle or follower of Bonaventura Peeters (1614 - 1652) active 17th/18th century. Oil on oak panel. Some minor losses of paint.

    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ANVERS 1614-1652) Vue côtière imaginaire, une barque s
      Mar. 20, 2024

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ANVERS 1614-1652) Vue côtière imaginaire, une barque s

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ANVERS 1614-1652) Vue côtière imaginaire, une barque sur le rivage graphite, aquarelle 16,6 x 39 cm (6 ½ x 15 ¾ in.)

    • Bonaventura Peeters: Saint Augustine and the Boy at the Sea
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Bonaventura Peeters: Saint Augustine and the Boy at the Sea

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      PEETERS, BONAVENTURA 1614 Antwerp - 1652 Hoboken In collaboration with Abraham Willemsen (1616 Antwerp - 1672 Antwerp). Title: Saint Augustine and the Boy at the Sea. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 44 x 59.5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Austria. The present work is listed at the online database of the RKD, The Hague, illustration number 246647. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS L'ANCIEN (ANVERS 1614-1652 HOBOKEN) La fin du Déluge av
      Nov. 15, 2023

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS L'ANCIEN (ANVERS 1614-1652 HOBOKEN) La fin du Déluge av

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS L'ANCIEN (ANVERS 1614-1652 HOBOKEN) La fin du Déluge avec l'Arche de Noé sur le mont Ararat huile sur panneau

    • Peeters Bonaventura d. Ä., 1614 Antwerpen – 1652 Hoboken, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Peeters Bonaventura d. Ä., 1614 Antwerpen – 1652 Hoboken, zugeschrieben

      Est: €20,000 - €24,000

      SÜDLICHE HAFENSTADT MIT DER ANKUNFT ZWEIER SCHIFFE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 83 x 124 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Hafenszene mit einem linksseitig ankommenden Segelschiff, von dem aus auf Booten teils geschwächte Reisende zu dem rechtsseitig befindlichem steinernen Ufer gebracht werden. Einer der Reisenden wird sogar die Treppe hochgetragen. Am erhöhten Ufer zahlreiche Figuren teils mit Turban, die Reisenden erwartend, sowie seitlich hervorragend der teils vergoldete Bug einer Fregatte. Im Hintergrund des weiterführenden Ufers ein steinerner Rundturm vor hoher Gebirgskulisse und wolkenreichem hohen Himmel, sowie in der Ferne schemenhaft zwei weitere Fregatten und ein Ruderboot in Ufernähe erkennbar. Vielfigurige Darstellung mit zahlreichen Details. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. Anmerkung: Bonaventura Peeters d. Ä. war ein flämischer Marinemaler, der die Malerei von seinem Vater erlernte. 1634 wurde er in die Lukasgilde aufgenommen und blieb bis Anfang der 1640er-Jahre in seiner Heimatstadt Antwerpen tätig. (1370242) (1) (18) Peeters Bonaventura the Elder, 1614 Antwerp – 1652 Hoboken, attributed SOUTHERN HARBOUR TOWN WITH ARRIVAL OF TWO SHIPS Oil on canvas. Relined. 83 x 124 cm. Notes: Bonaventura Peeters the Elder was a Flemish marine painter who trained with his father. He became a master of the Guild of Saint Luke in 1634 and was active in his hometown of Antwerp until the early 1640s.

    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS the Elder
      Sep. 22, 2023

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS the Elder

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS the Elder (Antwerp before 1614–1654 Hoboken) Marine. 1631. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower right on the driftwood: BP.1631. Verso with the mark for Antwerp. 45.5 × 72 cm. Provenance: European collection. --------------- BONAVENTURA PEETERS d. Ä. (Antwerpen vor 1614–1654 Hoboken) Marine. 1631. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts auf dem Schwemmholz monogrammiert und datiert: BP.1631. Verso mit Antwerpener Brandmarke. 45,5 × 72 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. Das Gemälde zeigt zahlreiche Segelboote inmitten hoher Wellen, während sich über ihnen ein bedrohlicher dunkler Himmel erstreckt. Die lebendigen Farben verleihen dem Bild jedoch eine erstaunliche Atmosphäre. Bonaventura Peeters war für seine beeindruckenden Seestücke und Landschaftsbilder bekannt. Geboren um 1614 in Antwerpen, stammte er aus einer Künstlerfamilie und wurde von seinem Vater, dem Landschaftsmaler Willem Peeters, früh in die Malerei eingeführt. Als junger Künstler zeigte Bonaventura Peeters ein aussergewöhnliches Talent für die Darstellung maritimer Szenen. Seine Werke zeichnen sich durch eine beeindruckende Genauigkeit und Detailtreue aus, die die Schönheit und die Gefahren des Meeres einfängt. Seine handwerkliche Meisterschaft spiegelt sich in den realistischen Darstellungen von Segelschiffen, Wellen, Wolken und Himmelsformationen wider. Sein Erbe lebt in seiner künstlerischen Darstellung der Seefahrt und der maritimen Szenerien, die noch immer Bewunderung und Anerkennung in der Kunstwelt finden. Bonaventura Peeters bleibt als bedeutender Vertreter der flämischen Malerei und der Seestücke des Goldenen Zeitalters in Erinnerung. Die lebendigen Farben verleihen dem Bild eine wirkungsvolle Atmosphäre. ---------------

    • Bonaventura Peeters I (1614-1652) Attributed to, 'Storm at sea'
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Bonaventura Peeters I (1614-1652) Attributed to, 'Storm at sea'

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Bonaventura Peeters I (1614-1652) Attributed to, 'Storm at sea', unsigned, oil on panel. H. 38 cm. W. 53 cm. With old attribution statement by the art historian W. Vogelsang (1875-1954).

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Holländische Schule 18. Jh.
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Holländische Schule 18. Jh.

      Est: CHF480 - CHF600

      Segelboot im Sturm Unsigniert. Auf Plakette zugeschrieben an Bonaventura Peeters (1614 - 1652 Antwerpen). Verso Zollstempel und Etikette. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:03

    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS (1614-1652): SHIP ON A WILD SEA, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1649
      Mar. 17, 2023

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS (1614-1652): SHIP ON A WILD SEA, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1649

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Work: 27,5 x 22 cm Frame: 34 x 29,5 cm The painting monogrammed 'B.P.' in the left bottom corner and dated (1649). The reverse with a panel mark (see: J. Van Damme, 'The Antwerp panel-makers and their marks', in: Jordaens Van Dyck Panel Paintings Project. Updated by Ingrid Moortgat and Piet Bakker, edited by Joost Vander Auwera, with an introduction, and Justin Davies. Translated by Michael Lomax, link): the mark of F. De Bout (De Bont, De Baut or Debbout). See also: J. Wadum,'The Antwerp Brand on Paintings on Panel', in: Erma Hermens e.a. (eds.), Looking trough Paintings, London, 1998, Archetype Publications Ltd., XI, pp. 179-198. The Antwerp painter Bonaventura Peeters became free master in the Guild of St. Luke in Antwerp between 18 September 1634 and 18 September 1635. He is particularly known for his genre paintings (landscapes, seascapes, architecture). (link)

      Coronari Auctions
    • Shipping in choppy waters
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Shipping in choppy waters

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      The Property of a Gentleman Bonaventura Peeters the Elder Antwerp 1614 - 1652 Hoboken Shipping in choppy waters signed with monogram on the spar lower right: B.P. oil on oak panel unframed: 24 x 34.7 cm.; 9½ x 13⅝ in. framed: 43 x 54.1 cm.; 16⅞ x 21¼ in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Bonaventura I PEETERS (1614-1652) (attrib.)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Bonaventura I PEETERS (1614-1652) (attrib.)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Bonaventura I PEETERS (1614-1652) (attrib.) Oil on panel Ship in the storm, unsigned. Olie op paneel Schip in de storm, niet getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Holländische Schule 18. Jh.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Holländische Schule 18. Jh.

      Est: CHF480 - CHF600

      Segelboot im Sturm Unsigniert. Auf Plakette zugeschrieben an Bonaventura Peeters (1614 - 1652 Antwerpen). Verso Zollstempel und Etikette. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 17:56 MEZ

    • Bonaventura Peeters
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Bonaventura Peeters

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      (Antwerp 1614–1652 Hoboken) A man o’war in choppy seas with soldiers on an outcrop nearby, signed and dated indistinctly lower left: B. PEETERS 1641, oil on panel, 63.5 x 112 cm, framed On the reverse a label of the Cleveland Museum of Art. Provenance: Collection of Joseph Frederick Waring (1902–1972), Hudson, Ohio, since 1955; thence by descent to his wife Julianna Waring (1908–1986), Hudson, Ohio; gifted to the Telfair Museum of Art, Savannah, Georgia, in 1977 (inv. no. 1977.52); deaccessioned from the Museum in May 2021; Private collection, United States Bonaventura Peeters came from an accomplished family of Antwerp painters. He was particularly noted for his dark, stormy vistas and foaming seas. Peeters was arguably the foremost Flemish marine artist of the mid-seventeenth century. His siblings, Jan the Elder, Gillis the Elder and Catharina were also artists of relative renown, mainly also specialising in marine pictures. In addition to his carefully registered views of ships and ports, Peeters was employed by the city of Antwerp to make maps recording military engagements such as the Siege of Kallo (1638).

    • OIL/CANVAS ATTRIB. TO BONAVENTURE PEETERS (1614 - 1682) "SHIPS IN HEAVY SEAS" 28 1/2" X 24"
      Sep. 18, 2022

      OIL/CANVAS ATTRIB. TO BONAVENTURE PEETERS (1614 - 1682) "SHIPS IN HEAVY SEAS" 28 1/2" X 24"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
    • BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ANTWERP 1614-1652) Vesels sailing on choppy waters oil
      Jul. 08, 2022

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ANTWERP 1614-1652) Vesels sailing on choppy waters oil

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ANTWERP 1614-1652) Vesels sailing on choppy waters oil on panel 23 x 29 1/4 in. (58.4 x 74.2 cm.)

    • BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (Anvers 1614 - Hoboken 1652) Bateaux au port Panneau parqueté 49,5 × 76 cm Mon
      Jun. 22, 2022

      BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (Anvers 1614 - Hoboken 1652) Bateaux au port Panneau parqueté 49,5 × 76 cm Mon

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (Anvers 1614 - Hoboken 1652) Bateaux au port Panneau parqueté 49,5 × 76 cm Monogrammé en bas à droite BP

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Peeters, Bonaventura
      May. 21, 2022

      Peeters, Bonaventura

      Peeters, Bonaventura 1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken Strandszene mit Fischervolk. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 60 x 90 cm.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO BONAVENTURA PEETERS THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1614-1652 HOBOKEN)
      May. 10, 2022

      ATTRIBUTED TO BONAVENTURA PEETERS THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1614-1652 HOBOKEN)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO BONAVENTURA PEETERS THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1614-1652 HOBOKEN) ATTRIBUTED TO BONAVENTURA PEETERS THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1614-1652 HOBOKEN) A Tempestuous Marine Scene oil on panel 33.7 x 51 cm (13 1/4 x 20 in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Peeters, Bonaventura (Attrib.): Niederländische Schiffe in einem orientalischen Hafen
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Peeters, Bonaventura (Attrib.): Niederländische Schiffe in einem orientalischen Hafen

      Peeters, Bonaventura - attributed to — Dutch ships in an oriental port (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) Oil on canvas, relined. 81 x 115 cm. // Peeters, Bonaventura (Attrib.) — Niederländische Schiffe in einem orientalischen Hafen — (Antwerpen 1614-1652 Hoboken) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 81 x 115 cm.

    • BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (Anvers 1614 - Hoboken 1652) Bateaux au port Panneau
      Mar. 24, 2022

      BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (Anvers 1614 - Hoboken 1652) Bateaux au port Panneau

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (Anvers 1614 - Hoboken 1652) Bateaux au port Panneau parquet‚ 495 - 76 cm Monogramm‚ en bas … droite BP

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Peeters, Bonaventura
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Peeters, Bonaventura

      Peeters, Bonaventura 1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken Ankernde Kriegsschiffe. Öl/Holz, 40 x 60 cm.

    • Bonaventura Peeters: Turbulent Sea off an Italian Port
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Bonaventura Peeters: Turbulent Sea off an Italian Port

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      PEETERS, BONAVENTURA 1614 Antwerp - 1652 Hoboken attributed Title: Turbulent Sea off an Italian Port. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 23,5 x 34,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the plate, the mark of the plate maker: T(lig.)S. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

    • TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Flotte hollandaise en pleine tempête". Suiveur de P
      Oct. 12, 2021

      TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Flotte hollandaise en pleine tempête". Suiveur de P

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Flotte hollandaise en pleine tempête". Suiveur de Peeters Bonaventure. Ecole flamande. Epoque: fin XVIIème. Dim.:+/-57x81,5cm.

    • PEETERS, Bonaventura d.Ä. (1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken). Schiffe auf stürmischer See.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      PEETERS, Bonaventura d.Ä. (1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken). Schiffe auf stürmischer See.

      PEETERS, Bonaventura d.Ä.(1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken) Schiffe auf stürmischer See Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 50 x 64 cm. Framed : 61 x 77 cm. Ein konzentrierter Ausschnitt der tobenden Natur mit kräftigem Wellenschlag im Sturm auf offener See. Geschwärzter Profilrahmen . Alt doubliert. Peeters, Marine- und Landschaftsmaler, Zeichner, Radierer und Poet. Bruder von Jan und Gillis, Onkel von Bonaventura d.J. 1634 Meister der Lukasgilde in Antwerpen. Lehrer seines Bruders Jan. Seit Mitte der 1640er Jahre in Hoboken tätig. Werke in zahlreichen internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literature: Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Wurzbach (1909), Schweers (1994), Benezit (2006).

    • FISCHERBOOTE BEIM AUSWERFEN DER NETZE MIT GALEONEN AUF HOHER SEE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      FISCHERBOOTE BEIM AUSWERFEN DER NETZE MIT GALEONEN AUF HOHER SEE

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      RefOld4321 BONAVENTURA PEETERS (ATTR.) 1614 Antwerp - 1652 Hoboken near Antwerp FISHING BOATS CASTING THEIR NETS WITH GALLEONS ON THE HIGH SEAS Oil on canvas (old relined). 42 x 61 cm (F. 63,5 x 82 cm). Part. min. old restored, sligthly old retouchings. Frame. Provenance: Private Collection Baden-Baden.

    • Bonaventura Peeters I, Sea Scape, Oil on Panel, 17th C
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Bonaventura Peeters I, Sea Scape, Oil on Panel, 17th C

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Description: Bonaventura Peeters I, Sea Scape, Oil on Panel, 17th C., (Flemish, 1614-1652), signed 'B. Peeters' lower left, depicting masted ships in a stormy sea with figures on the shoreline looking on, the central ship with Dutch Flag and multiple figures, one climbing the rigging, and castle in far right background, with Telfair Museum of Art and Cleveland Museum of Art labels on back, in a giltwood frame. Frame size: 31 3/4 in. x 51 in. Measurements: Height: by sight 24 1/4 in. x Width: 44 in. Condition: Fair condition, varnish yellowed and possibly removed in some areas, losses to paint throughout horizontal central line and along left edge below figures on a shoreline and sporadically on right side, brown spots, probably due to moisture, chips and losses to giltwood frame throughout.

      Everard Auctions and Appraisals
    • BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (attr. a)
      Dec. 21, 2020

      BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (attr. a)

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Antwerp, 1614 - Hoboken, 1652) Marina in tempesta con vascelli Olio su tavola, cm 16,7X29,3 La tavola raffigura vascelli in navigazione con mare in tempesta e manifesta subito la sua diretta analogia con le Fortune di mare create da Bonaventura Peters (Anversa, 1614 - Hooboken, 1652). La stesura caratterizzata da pennellate materiche e l'uso sapiente dei toni chiari crea la realistica illusione dei flutti che si infrangono. Bibliografia di riferimento: M. Roethlisberger, Cavalier Pietro Tempesta and his time, Newark, University of Delaware Press 1970, ad vocem

      Nov. 29, 2020

      (1614 Antwerpen - 1652 Hoboken bei Antwerpen) Schiffbruch und Segelschiffe im Sturm an einer Felsenküste Blick vom Ufer auf das Meer mit hohen Wellenbergen, im Vordergrund ein havariertes Schiff, ein sich an einem Mast festhaltender Seemann und ein Ruderboot mit weiteren Seeleuten. Für das Oeuvre Peeters" in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk. Peeters gilt als einer der besten Marinemaler des Goldenen Zeitalters, mit dem die holländische Schule auf ihrem Höhepunkt stand. Virtuos schilderte er vornehmlich atmosphärisch gestimmte, bewegte oder stürmische, von Schiffen belebte See- und Küstenlandschaften mit lebendig und effektvoll bewölktem Himmel. Die räumliche Tiefe betonte er durch einen niedrig gesetzten Horizont und eine geschickte Lichtführung. Dieses Gemälde lässt sich mit einer Reihe von Sturmbildern Peeters" vergleichen, die sich u. a. in Museen in Braunschweig, Gotha, Schwerin, im Schloss Pommersfelden und der Nationalgalerie in Prag befinden. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; Am Bug des Ruderbots sign.; 50,5 cm x 64 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXVII, S. 6 f.; Bernt, Bd. II. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed on the rowing boat.

      Nov. 29, 2020

      Nov. 27, 2020

      Peeters, Bonaventura - attributed to — Dutch ships in an oriental port (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) Oil on canvas, relined. 81 x 115 cm. // Peeters, Bonaventura (Attrib.) Niederländische Schiffe in einem orientalischen Hafen (Antwerpen 1614-1652 Hoboken) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 81 x 115 cm.

    • Peeters, Bonaventura: Moving Sea off an Italian Port
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Peeters, Bonaventura: Moving Sea off an Italian Port

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Peeters, Bonaventura 1614 Antwerp - 1652 Hoboken - attributed Oil on wood. 23,5 x 34,5cm. Framed. Verso: On the plate striking marks from the creator: T(lig.)S. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Bonaventura Peeters The Netherlands 17th C. Old Masters Harbour Painting Navy Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Bonaventura Peeters the Elder (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) Shipping in a calm sea
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Bonaventura Peeters the Elder (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) Shipping in a calm sea

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Bonaventura Peeters the Elder (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) Shipping in a calm sea signed with initials 'B.P' (on spar, lower left) oil on canvas 26.6 x 41.2cm (10 1/2 x 16 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Bonaventura Peeters d. Ä., 1614 Antwerpen – 1652 Hoboken, zug.
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Bonaventura Peeters d. Ä., 1614 Antwerpen – 1652 Hoboken, zug.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BOOTE AUF BEWEGTER SEE NAHE EINES KLEINEN HAFENS Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 40,5 x 65 cm. Unter hohem, grau bewölkten Himmel das Meer, in welchem ein besetztes Segelboot und ein Ruderboot gegen die hohen stürmischen Wellen ankämpfen. In dem Boot zwei Ruderer und drei weitere Figuren sowie ein kleiner Hund, der auf das Wasser schaut. Dahinter das Festland mit einem großen, Reetdach gedeckten Gebäude und in der Ferne mehrere Segel, die zu einem kleinen Hafen gehören sowie eine Kirche im dunstigen Licht. Nach links ein Festlandstreifen, über dem sich bereits der Himmel aufklart. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. Rest. (12305718) (18)

    • Navires dans la tempête près de la côte Encre brune 9,8 x 17,8 cm Ships in the storm ne
      Mar. 27, 2020

      Navires dans la tempête près de la côte Encre brune 9,8 x 17,8 cm Ships in the storm ne

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Navires dans la tempête près de la côte Encre brune 9,8 x 17,8 cm Ships in the storm near the coast Brown ink 9.8 x 17.8 cm

    • FLAMENCO SCHOOL, CIRCA 1650-1670, AFTER MODELS OF BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (1614-1652). "BOATS IN THE STORM WITH THE CITY IN THE BACKGROUND".
      Mar. 12, 2020

      FLAMENCO SCHOOL, CIRCA 1650-1670, AFTER MODELS OF BONAVENTURA I PEETERS (1614-1652). "BOATS IN THE STORM WITH THE CITY IN THE BACKGROUND".

      Est: €12,000 - €15,600

      Oil on canvas. Relined. 77 x 102 cm; 107.5 x 142 cm. (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
    • Attribué à Bonaventure PEETERS (1614-1652)
      Jun. 26, 2019

      Attribué à Bonaventure PEETERS (1614-1652)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Bonaventure PEETERS (1614-1652) Combat naval Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté Restaurations anciennes Attr. to B. Peeters, Naval battle, oak panel made with two non-craddle planks 42 x 65 CM • 16 1/2 X 25 5/8 IN. €3,000-5,000

    • Bonaventura I PEETERS
      May. 26, 2019

      Bonaventura I PEETERS

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Bonaventura I PEETERS (1614-1652), dans le goût de " Chargement d'une galère dans un port du sud" Huile sur toile monogrammée en bas à droite. Restaurations anciennes. H : 70 cm L : 100 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Bonaventura Peeters (1614-1652)
      May. 22, 2019

      Bonaventura Peeters (1614-1652)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      A pelgrimage church on the rocky coast with a three-master beyond oil on canvas, 26x36,5 cm signed and dated 'B.P. 1644' (lower centre) Provenance: -Collection Counts of Bloudoff, Saint Petersburg, Their auction, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 25 November 1924, lot 130.

    • Bonaventura Peeters the Elder (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) English Shipping in choppy seas; and Shipping in a choppy sea off the coast (2)
      Apr. 10, 2019

      Bonaventura Peeters the Elder (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) English Shipping in choppy seas; and Shipping in a choppy sea off the coast (2)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Bonaventura Peeters the Elder (Antwerp 1614-1652 Hoboken) English Shipping in choppy seas; and Shipping in a choppy sea off the coast the first signed with initials 'B.P' (on spar, lower left, possibly strengthened) and the latter signed with initials 'B.*' (on post, lower right)a pair, oil on panel, oval18 x 25.2cm (7 1/16 x 9 15/16in). (2) Provenance: With Ronald A. Lee, Hampton Court, before December 1959 (according to The Burlington Magazine)

    • PEETERS BONAVENTURA (1614 - 1652) zeventiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek (op doek) : "Schipbreuk bij stormweer" - 45 x 70 toegeschreven aan nagezien door expert J.P. De Bruyn
      Mar. 30, 2019

      PEETERS BONAVENTURA (1614 - 1652) zeventiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek (op doek) : "Schipbreuk bij stormweer" - 45 x 70 toegeschreven aan nagezien door expert J.P. De Bruyn

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      PEETERS BONAVENTURA (1614 - 1652) zeventiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek (op doek) : "Schipbreuk bij stormweer" - 45 x 70 toegeschreven aan nagezien door expert J.P. De Bruyn 17th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - attributed to/cercle of Bonaventura Peeters

      DVC
    • PEETERS Bonaventure I (1614 - 1652) Huile sur panneau de chêne "L'entrée de
      Feb. 20, 2019

      PEETERS Bonaventure I (1614 - 1652) Huile sur panneau de chêne "L'entrée de

      Est: €400 - €600

      PEETERS Bonaventure I (1614 - 1652) Huile sur panneau de chêne "L'entrée des bateaux au port". Attribué à Bonaventure Peeters. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:28,5x56cm.

    • Peeters I, Bonaventura
      Sep. 21, 2018

      Peeters I, Bonaventura

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Peeters I, Bonaventura (Antwerpen 1614–1652 Hoboken) Nachfolger d. 18.Jhs. Seeschlacht bei Öland (wohl). Öl auf Leinwand. 105,5x158 cm. - Doubliert. Ohne Rahmen.