Olivier de Penne Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter

        • Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) La chasse au lièvre
          Nov. 24, 2024

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) La chasse au lièvre

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) La chasse au lièvre Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 22 x 27 cm Avec cadre : 48 x 53 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 8.6 x 10.6 in, with frame : 18.8 x 20.8 in

        • Charles Olivier de Penne, Hunting Dogs at Rest
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Charles Olivier de Penne, Hunting Dogs at Rest

          Est: $600 - $900

          Charles Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897), hunting dogs at rest, watercolor, signed L/R, 17" x 13", framed 25" x 21". Provenance: Marblehead, Massachusetts collection.

          Kaminski Auctions
        • Charles Olivier De Penne
          Oct. 09, 2024

          Charles Olivier De Penne

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          French, 1831-1897 Faithful Hounds Signed Ol. de Penne (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 15 inches (46 x 38.1 cm) (Frame: 21 1/2 x 18 1/4 inches) Dirty varnish; edged with paper tape; framed under glass; 1/2 inch area of restoration at far left center; no furth apparent restoration.

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • DE PENNE, attributed to OLIVIER CHARLES (1831-1897), " Hunter"
          Aug. 03, 2024

          DE PENNE, attributed to OLIVIER CHARLES (1831-1897), " Hunter"

          Est: €260 - €300

          DE PENNE, OLIVIER CHARLES, attributed, (1831-1897), " Hunter" Oil on panel, HxW: 34/41 cm. Frame, HxW: 53/62 cm.

        • Pair of Olivier de Penne Hand Colored Canine Photogravures
          Jun. 23, 2024

          Pair of Olivier de Penne Hand Colored Canine Photogravures

          Pair of Olivier de Penne Hand Colored Canine Photogravures These two beauties have a lot in common: They are both by Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897). They are both maple framed, matted, and under glass and are hand colored photogravures that were framed in the 1920's by J.F. Bennett Studio , Toledo, Ohio. They are both the same size at 32 3/4" by 27 1/4" (sight measurement 22" by 16") and most importantly, they both feature dogs as the central theme. One is titled "Hounds at Rest" and the other "Hounds before Fireplace". They both are in good condition with the only flaw to note is a small water spot upper left on the matting of the "Hounds at Rest" piece. You can see this in the photo.

          Caswell Prewitt Realty, INC
        • Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897) Hounds in Snow
          Jun. 20, 2024

          Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897) Hounds in Snow

          Est: $500 - $800

          Watercolor on paper. Signed (lower left).

          Cottone Auctions
        • PENNE, CHARLES OLIVIER DE: Jagdhunde am Waldweg.
          May. 03, 2024

          PENNE, CHARLES OLIVIER DE: Jagdhunde am Waldweg.

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          PENNE, CHARLES OLIVIER DE (Paris 1831 - 1897 Bourron-Marlotte) : Jagdhunde am Waldweg; Öl auf Holz; 41x32 cm; sig. u.r.

        • Charles Olivier De Penne
          Apr. 16, 2024

          Charles Olivier De Penne

          French, 1831-1897 Hunting Dogs at Rest Signed Ol. De Penne (ll) Oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 15 inches (46 x 38.1 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby-Parke Bernet Galleries, April 2, 1975, lot 163 Purchased from the above by the present owner Private collection, New York

        • Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897) Piqueur de la Vénerie Impériale en
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897) Piqueur de la Vénerie Impériale en

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897) Piqueur de la Vénerie Impériale en forêt de Fontainebleau Aquarelle gouachée Signé en bas à gauche 44 x 61cm (àvue) Avec cadre : 65 x 80 cm Gouached watercolour, signed lower left, 17.3 x 24 in, with frame : 25.5 x 31.4 cm

        • Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897) La berline des chemins de fer de l’
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897) La berline des chemins de fer de l’

          Est: €500 - €700

          Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897) La berline des chemins de fer de l’ouest Aquarelle gouachée Signé en bas à droite 21 x 27 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 33 x 40 cm Gouached watercolour, signed lower right, 8.2 x 10.6 in, with frame : 12.9 x 15.7 in

        • Charles-Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) La chasse à courre Eventail sous ve
          Dec. 17, 2023

          Charles-Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) La chasse à courre Eventail sous ve

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Charles-Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) La chasse à courre Eventail sous verre, daté et signé. Cadre à la forme en bois et stuc doré. Long : 53 cm 45 x 75 cm avec le cadre

        • Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) Les épagneuls, Huile sur panneau
          Dec. 17, 2023

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) Les épagneuls, Huile sur panneau

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) Les épagneuls, Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 24 x 19 cm

        • Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897): Waiting for His Master
          May. 17, 2023

          Charles Olivier de Penne (1831-1897): Waiting for His Master

          Watercolor on paper, signed 'CH O Penne' and inscribed 'Madame Beregruet hommage à l'auteur' lower left, with label from Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, London. 11 x 8 in. (sheet), 16 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. (frame). Chalet Espérance: The Collection of Jill and John Fairchild, Gstaad

          STAIR
        • OLIVIER DE PENNE (1831-1897) Épagneuls chassant
          May. 11, 2023

          OLIVIER DE PENNE (1831-1897) Épagneuls chassant

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          OLIVIER DE PENNE (1831-1897) Épagneuls chassant signé 'Ol. De Penne' (en bas à droite) huile sur panneau signed 'Ol. De Penne' (lower right) oil on panel 27 x 21cm (10 5/8 x 8 1/4in).

        • Charles Olivier DePenne (French, 1831 - 1897), oil on board, " Resting Hunting Dogs", signed "Ol DePenne" lower left, 18" x 14 1/4".
          May. 06, 2023

          Charles Olivier DePenne (French, 1831 - 1897), oil on board, " Resting Hunting Dogs", signed "Ol DePenne" lower left, 18" x 14 1/4".

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) - Les chiens de chasse au repos
          Mar. 18, 2023

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) - Les chiens de chasse au repos

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) Les chiens de chasse au repos Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 41 x 32 cm Avec cadre : 46.5 x 36.5 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 16.14 x 12.59 in, with frame : 18.3 x 14.37 in

        • Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) - Le relais de chasse
          Mar. 18, 2023

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) - Le relais de chasse

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) Le relais de chasse Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 28 x 45 cm Avec cadre : 48 x 65 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 11 x 17.7 in, with frame : 18.8 x 25.5 in

        • CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE, FRENCH (1831-1897) W/C
          Feb. 28, 2023

          CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE, FRENCH (1831-1897) W/C

          Hunting scene in lunette-shaped gilt frame; signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18" x W 26.75" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Paper slightly wavy. Frame with repaired breaks, chips and losses to carving.

          Westport Auction
        • After Charles Olivier de Penne, Photogravure
          Jul. 31, 2022

          After Charles Olivier de Penne, Photogravure

          Est: $150 - $200

          After Charles Olivier de Penne, (1831-1897). Hand Colored Photogravure "Hounds at Rest". In Original Old Frame Under Glass. Not Examined Out of Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 22.5" x 16", Frame- 30.5" x 24.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

          World Auction Gallery
        • Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897), Pinscher wartet auf Herrchen / Waiting for the master
          Jul. 04, 2022

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897), Pinscher wartet auf Herrchen / Waiting for the master

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Datierung: 1885, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert, Maße: 55 x 46 cm, Zustand: gut, Verkauft am 03.06.1994 Sotheby`s New York, Lot Nr. 270.

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE "RELAY OF HOUNDS" ORIGINAL OIL ON PANEL
          Jun. 26, 2022

          CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE "RELAY OF HOUNDS" ORIGINAL OIL ON PANEL

          Charles Olivier De Penne (1831 - 1897) "Relay of Hounds" Oil on Panel. De Penne was a landscape and animal painter, born in Paris in 1831. He was a student of Leon Cogniet. In 1857, after attending art school, he won the Rome Grand Second Prize with his painting Jesus et la Samaritaine, a subject inspired by Victor Hugo. De Penne also deeply loved the forest of Fontainebleau, animals and hunting. Under an apprenticeship to Charles-Emile Jacque, a painter and aquafortist from the Barbizon School, he discovered the world of popular farming books. From this evolved his rendering of hounds and hunting scenes. Painting from life and regularly attended hunting's with hounds, the artist carefully watched his models. During his lifetime, De Penne’s sporting and animal paintings were highly sought after by collectors throughout the world. Artist: Charles Olivier De Penne Title: "Relay of Hounds" Medium: Oil on Panel Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 10.5in x 8.25in Keywords: genre, animal, wildlife, Antique; Ref: BD1610

          Bradford's
        • Charles Olivier de Penne, Hunting Dogs
          May. 01, 2022

          Charles Olivier de Penne, Hunting Dogs

          Charles Olivier de Penne, group of hunting dogs, watercolor, signed L/R, 21 3/4" x 16" view, framed 35 3/4" x 28 3/4". Provenance: Marblehead, Massachusetts collection.

          Kaminski Auctions
          May. 01, 2022

          Charles Olivier de Penne, group of hunting dogs, watercolor, signed L/L, 22" x 16" view, framed and under glass 35 1/2" x 28 1/2". Provenance: Marblehead, Massachusetts collection.

          Kaminski Auctions
          May. 01, 2022

          Charles Olivier de Penne, group of hunting dogs, watercolor, signed L/L, 22 1/4" x 15 7/8" view, framed and under glass 36" x 28 1/2". Provenance: Marblehead, Massachusetts collection.

          Kaminski Auctions
          Apr. 04, 2022

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Mar. 20, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Olivier Charles DE PENNE (1831-1897) Chiens de chasse Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 46.5 x 33 (à vue) Avec cadre : 78 x 65 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 18 7/64 x 12 6³/64 in, with frame : 30 45/64 x 25 ¹?/32 in.

        • Attrib. to de PENNE: Hunting Dogs - Painting
          Jan. 29, 2022

          Attrib. to de PENNE: Hunting Dogs - Painting

          Charles-Olivier de Penne (French, 1831 - 1897) watercolor on brown paper painting of a boy with hunting dogs, in a gilt frame; artist attribution on mat; signature not found. [Sight: 9" H x 11 1/2" W; Frame: 17" H x 20" W]. Frame with losses.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • Charles Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897), "Ready for the Hunt"
          Oct. 24, 2021

          Charles Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897), "Ready for the Hunt"

          Charles Olivier de Penne (French, 1831-1897) "Ready for the Hunt" oil on wood panel signed lower right. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-5/8", framed 16-1/4" x 19"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Charles Olivier de Penne
          Jul. 21, 2021

          Charles Olivier de Penne

          Est: €600 - €800

          Hunting dogs watercolor on paper, 57by40cm. Signed on lower right: Ol.de Penne

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          Jul. 05, 2021

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Apr. 07, 2021

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • DE PENNE Olivier (1831-1897)
          Apr. 02, 2021

          DE PENNE Olivier (1831-1897)

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          DE PENNE Olivier (1831-1897) Chiens jouant à la balle Aquarelle, signée en bas, à droite 28,5 x 43,5 cm Exposition : - Barbizon au temps de J.F Millet (1849-1875), Salle des fêtes de Barbizon, 3 mai-2 juin 1945, décrit n°287 p.298 Bibliographie : - Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier, avec le concours de Françoise Dupuis-Testenoire, Le peintre et l'animal en France au XIXème siècle, les éditions de l'amateur, 2001, décrit et reproduit fig. 81, p.90

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          Jan. 04, 2021

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Oct. 05, 2020

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE (FRANCE, 1831-1897)
          Jul. 18, 2020

          CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE (FRANCE, 1831-1897)

          Est: $4,000 - $5,000

          CHARLES OLIVIER DE PENNE (FRANCE, 1831-1897) "Chiens de Chasse au Repos" (Hunting Dogs at Rest), oil on mitered mahogany panel, signed lower left, housed in what may be the original gilt deep cove matched corner frame, OS: 25 1/2" x 29 1/2", SS: 18" x 14". Fine condition.

          Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
          Jul. 06, 2020

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • OLIVIER (CHARLES) DE PENNE (FRENCH, 1831-1897) HUNT SCENE WITH HOUNDS Oil on panel: 15 3/4 x 12 1/2 in.
          Jun. 30, 2020

          OLIVIER (CHARLES) DE PENNE (FRENCH, 1831-1897) HUNT SCENE WITH HOUNDS Oil on panel: 15 3/4 x 12 1/2 in.

          Framed; lower right signed: Ol. De Penne

          Potomack Company
        • de PENNE Olivier (1831-1897) Chiens de chasse Aquarelle,
          Jun. 12, 2020

          de PENNE Olivier (1831-1897) Chiens de chasse Aquarelle,

          Est: €300 - €500

          de PENNE Olivier (1831-1897) Chiens de chasse Aquarelle, signée en bas, à gauche 23 x 32 cm

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • De Penne, Charles-Oliver (1831-1897) "Two Gordon Setter", oil/wood, signed lower right, in original frame, 27x21,5cm (w.f. 50x44cm), small colour losses
          May. 09, 2020

          De Penne, Charles-Oliver (1831-1897) "Two Gordon Setter", oil/wood, signed lower right, in original frame, 27x21,5cm (w.f. 50x44cm), small colour losses

          Kendzia
        • Charles-Olivier de Penne, "Chat (Katze)"
          Apr. 25, 2020

          Charles-Olivier de Penne, "Chat (Katze)"

          (1831 Paris - 1897 Marlotte), Farblithografie/Papier, unten links im Stein signiert, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh., unten im Blatt typografisch bezeichnet, großformatige Darstellung einer sitzenden Katze mit ihren Milch trinkenden Jungen, aus der lithografischen Reihe "Enseignement par les yeux", hrsg. von Hachette, Paris, altersgemäßer Zustand, deutlich lichtrandig und gebräunt, fleckig, Darstellung 31 x 38,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 43 x 51 cm (HxB); Charles-Olivier de Penne, Cat and kittens, colour lithograph, 2nd half of 19th century, aged condition, clearly brownish and foxing, partially stains, mounted in passe-partout

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) La meute Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 40 x 20 cm Avec cadre : 64, 5
          Mar. 15, 2020

          Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) La meute Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 40 x 20 cm Avec cadre : 64, 5

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) La meute Aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 40 x 20 cm Avec cadre : 64, 5 x 38 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 15 3/4 x 7 7/8 in With frame : 25 13/32 x 14 31/32 in

        • Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) Chiens dans la neige Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 28 x 44 cm Avec ca
          Mar. 15, 2020

          Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) Chiens dans la neige Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 28 x 44 cm Avec ca

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Olivier de PENNE (1831-1897) Chiens dans la neige Aquarelle Signé en bas à gauche 28 x 44 cm Avec cadre : 38,5 x 54 cm Watercolour, signed lower left, 11 1/32 x 17 11/32 in With frame : 15 5/32 x 21 1/4 in

        • Charles Olivier de Penne French, 1831-1897 Preparation for the Hunt
          Feb. 12, 2020

          Charles Olivier de Penne French, 1831-1897 Preparation for the Hunt

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          Charles Olivier de Penne French, 1831-1897 Preparation for the Hunt Signed Ol. DePenne (lr) Oil on panel 22 x 18 inches (55.9 x 45.7 cm) Provenance: [Sale] Christie, Manson & Woods, New York, Jun. 10, 1983, lot 166 Schillay and Rehs, Inc., New York C Estate of James W. Smith

        • Charles Olivier de Penne French, 1831-1897 Hounds at Rest, (French Hounds)
          Feb. 12, 2020

          Charles Olivier de Penne French, 1831-1897 Hounds at Rest, (French Hounds)

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Charles Olivier de Penne French, 1831-1897 Hounds at Rest, (French Hounds) Signed Ol. de Penne (ll) Oil on panel 16 x 12 5/8 inches (40.6 x 32 cm) C Property from the Collection of William Secord

        • Olivier Charles de Penne (French, 1831-1897)
          Jan. 24, 2020

          Olivier Charles de Penne (French, 1831-1897)

          Olivier Charles de Penne (French, 1831-1897) Elk Hunt oil on panel signed l.r. framed 9.75 x 6 in. (sight) 17.25 x 13.25 in. (frame)

          Cowan's Auctions
          Jan. 04, 2020

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Charles Olivier de Penne - (Pair) Two Pointers & Two Setters Retrieving a Duck
          Nov. 17, 2019

          Charles Olivier de Penne - (Pair) Two Pointers & Two Setters Retrieving a Duck

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          Charles Olivier dePenne (French, 1831-1897) ‘TWO POINTERS’ & ‘TWO SETTERS RETRIEVING A DUCK’ (a pair) $6,000. – $9,000. Watercolor, gouache, 18 1⁄2” x 13 1⁄2” each Signed $6,000. – 9,000. (pair) Provenance: Frost & Reed

          The Sporting Art Auction
        • CHARLES-OLIVIER DE PENNE (PARIS 1831-1897) Meute de chiens de chasse attachés au pied d'un arbre par un chasseur graphite, pinceau, lavis gris, rehaussé de blanc, sur papier beige 24,2 x 20,2 cm.
          Mar. 27, 2019

          CHARLES-OLIVIER DE PENNE (PARIS 1831-1897) Meute de chiens de chasse attachés au pied d'un arbre par un chasseur graphite, pinceau, lavis gris, rehaussé de blanc, sur papier beige 24,2 x 20,2 cm.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          CHARLES-OLIVIER DE PENNE (PARIS 1831-1897) Meute de chiens de chasse attachés au pied d'un arbre par un chasseur signé 'Ol. de Penne' (en bas à droite) graphite, pinceau, lavis gris, rehaussé de blanc, sur papier beige 24,2 x 20,2 cm.