Edwin Penny Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1930 -

    • § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016)
      Jun. 26, 2024

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016)

      Est: £400 - £600

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Tawny Owl signed lower left 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 51 x 36cm Provenance: Frost & Reed, London

      Cheffins
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Est: £400 - £600

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Male Ptarmigan signed lower right 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 25 x 36.5cm Provenance: Frost & Reed, London

      Cheffins
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Est: £300 - £500

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Otter signed lower right 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 51 x 36cm Provenance: Frost & Reed, London

      Cheffins
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Est: £200 - £300

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Little Ringed Plover signed lower right 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 37 x 25cm Provenance: Frost & Reed, London

      Cheffins
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Est: £200 - £300

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Waxwings signed lower left 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 36 x 25cm Provenance: Frost & Reed, London

      Cheffins
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Est: £300 - £500

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Hoopoe signed lower left 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 37 x 25cm

      Cheffins
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Est: £500 - £800

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) English Partridges in Winter; French Partridges in Autumn both signed lower right 'Edwin Penny' watercolour 37 x 25cm (2) Provenance: Frost & Reed, London

      Cheffins
    • Edwin Penny (English, 1930-2016), 'Merlin', watercolour, 36.5 x 49.5cm
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Edwin Penny (English, 1930-2016), 'Merlin', watercolour, 36.5 x 49.5cm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      § Edwin Penny (English, 1930-2016) 'Merlin' watercolour signed

      Gorringes
    • Edwin Penny (English, 1930-2016), 'Collared doves', watercolour and gouache, 50.5 x 36.5cm
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Edwin Penny (English, 1930-2016), 'Collared doves', watercolour and gouache, 50.5 x 36.5cm

      Est: £600 - £800

      § Edwin Penny (English, 1930-2016) 'Collared doves' watercolour and gouache signed

      Gorringes
    • Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Little Terns
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Little Terns

      Title: Little Terns Dimensions: 20 x 14 Framed/Base dimensions: 29 1/4 x 23 1/4 x 1

      Jackson Hole Art Auction
    • Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Hare in the Stubble
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Hare in the Stubble

      Title: Hare in the Stubble Dimensions: 14 x 20 Framed/Base dimensions: 23 1/4 x 29 1/4 x 1

      Jackson Hole Art Auction
    • Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Badger Cubs
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Badger Cubs

      Title: Badger Cubs Dimensions: 14 X 20 Framed/Base dimensions: 23 1/2 x 29 1/2 x 1

      Jackson Hole Art Auction
    • Edwin Penny (b.1930) Study of a white rabbit, drawing, signed and dated '82, 7.75" x 3.5", (20x9cm).
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Edwin Penny (b.1930) Study of a white rabbit, drawing, signed and dated '82, 7.75" x 3.5", (20x9cm).

      Est: £60 - £80

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Partridge in flight
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Partridge in flight

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Partridge in flight Signed 'Edwin Penny' (lower right) Watercolour 47 x 70cm (18 1/2 x 27 1/2in).

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A woodcock
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A woodcock

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A woodcock Signed 'Edwin Penny' (lower right) Watercolour 35.5 x 25cm (13 15/16 x 9 13/16in).

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A capercailie
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A capercailie

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A capercailie Signed 'Edwin Penny' (lower right) Watercolour 71 x 51cm (27 15/16 x 20 1/16in).

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Snipe
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Snipe

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Snipe Signed 'Edwin Penny' (lower right) Watercolour 37 x 25cm (14 9/16 x 9 13/16in).

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Kingfisher; Waxwing, a pair both 40.3 x 27.3cm (15 7/8 x 10 3/4in). (2)
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Kingfisher; Waxwing, a pair both 40.3 x 27.3cm (15 7/8 x 10 3/4in). (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Kingfisher; Waxwing, a pair each signed 'Edwin Penny' (lower right) watercolour and gouache both 40.3 x 27.3cm (15 7/8 x 10 3/4in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Goldcrests; Goldfinches, a pair both 38.4 x 27.3cm (15 1/8 x 10 3/4in). (2)
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Goldcrests; Goldfinches, a pair both 38.4 x 27.3cm (15 1/8 x 10 3/4in). (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Goldcrests; Goldfinches, a pair each signed 'Edwin Penny' (one lower left, the other lower right) watercolour and gouache both 38.4 x 27.3cm (15 1/8 x 10 3/4in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Blue Tits; Collared Dove, a pair both 40 x 27.3cm (15 3/4 x 10 3/4in). (2)
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Blue Tits; Collared Dove, a pair both 40 x 27.3cm (15 3/4 x 10 3/4in). (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) Blue Tits; Collared Dove, a pair each signed 'Edwin Penny' (one lower left, the other lower right) watercolour and gouache both 40 x 27.3cm (15 3/4 x 10 3/4in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A jay on a branch
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A jay on a branch

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) A jay on a branch signed 'Edwin Penny' (lower right) watercolour heightened with white 54.6 x 40.3cm (21 1/2 x 15 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edwin Penny, Green Woodpecker
      Nov. 11, 2021

      Edwin Penny, Green Woodpecker

      Edwin Penny Green Woodpecker watercolor on paper sight: 19.875 h × 14.375 w in (50 × 37 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edwin Penny'. Provenance: Frost and Reed, London | Alexander Gallery, New York condition: Dimensions are of sight and work has not been examined out of frame. Work is in very good overall condition and presents wells. Framed behind glass measuring 28 x 23 inches.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Fallow bucks, Watercolour, 35 x 51cm.
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Fallow bucks, Watercolour, 35 x 51cm.

      Est: £400 - £600

      § Edwin Penny (1930-2016) Fallow bucks Watercolour Signed

      Gorringes
    • Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Jay on an oak branch, watercolour, 50 x 36cm.
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Jay on an oak branch, watercolour, 50 x 36cm.

      Est: £600 - £900

      § Edwin Penny (1930-2016) Jay on an oak branch watercolour signed

      Gorringes
    • Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Barn Owl, watercolour, 51 x 37cm.
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Edwin Penny (1930-2016), Barn Owl, watercolour, 51 x 37cm.

      Est: £600 - £900

      § Edwin Penny (1930-2016) Barn Owl watercolour signed

      Gorringes
    • * Penny (Edwin, 1930-2016). Chaffinch on a branch, watercolour
      May. 27, 2020

      * Penny (Edwin, 1930-2016). Chaffinch on a branch, watercolour

      Est: £200 - £300

      * Penny (Edwin, 1930-2016). Chaffinch on a branch, watercolour on paper, signed lower right, 35.5 x 24cm (14 x 9.5ins), framed and glazed (Qty: 1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Edwin Penny (British, born 1930), Kestral, watercolour, 36 x 50 cm
      May. 12, 2020

      Edwin Penny (British, born 1930), Kestral, watercolour, 36 x 50 cm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, born 1930) Kestrel signed 'Edwin Penny-' (lower right) watercolour and gouache 50.5 x 36.5cm (19 7/8 x 14 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edwin Penny (British, born 1930), Goshawk, watercolour, 36 x 50 cm
      May. 12, 2020

      Edwin Penny (British, born 1930), Goshawk, watercolour, 36 x 50 cm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edwin Penny (British, born 1930) Goshawk signed 'Edwin Penny-' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 50.5 x 36.5cm (19 7/8 x 14 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • (2pc) EDWIN PENNY (British, b. 1930)
      Mar. 29, 2020

      (2pc) EDWIN PENNY (British, b. 1930)

      Owl on perch; Two woodpeckers (2 works) mixed media on paper h. 19-1/2 w. 13-1/2 in. (sight, each) overall: 29-1/2 x 23-1/2 in. both signed lower margin, in matching frames

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • Edwin Penny - Canada Geese
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Edwin Penny - Canada Geese

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Edwin Penny (British, born 1930) CANADA GEESE $4,000. – $6,000. Watercolor, gouache, 21” x 29” Signed $4,000. – 6,000.

      The Sporting Art Auction
    • (2pc) EDWIN PENNY (British, 1930-)
      Nov. 03, 2019

      (2pc) EDWIN PENNY (British, 1930-)

    • § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) 'House Martins' signed lower right "Edwin Penny"
      Sep. 11, 2019

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) 'House Martins' signed lower right "Edwin Penny"

      Est: £200 - £300

      § Edwin Penny (British, 1930-2016) 'House Martins' signed lower right "Edwin Penny" watercolour h:50.50 w:36 cm Provenance: Frost and Reed (label to the reverse)

      Cheffins
    • EDWIN PENNY (BRITISH 1930-2016)
      Aug. 14, 2019

      EDWIN PENNY (BRITISH 1930-2016)

      Est: £400 - £600

      EDWIN PENNY (BRITISH 1930-2016) Cardinal on Juneberry Signed Edwin Penny (lower right) Watercolour 36.5 x 25cm  Together with two companion watercolours, by the same hand, Little, or least, Tern and Goldfinches on Burdock (3)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • EDWIN PENNY (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY) STUDY OF A PHEASANT 51cm x 71cm (20in x 28in)
      Jul. 17, 2019

      EDWIN PENNY (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY) STUDY OF A PHEASANT 51cm x 71cm (20in x 28in)

      Est: £250 - £350

      EDWIN PENNY (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY) STUDY OF A PHEASANT Signed, watercolour 51cm x 71cm (20in x 28in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • PENNY, Edwin. Lot of Three Watercolors.
      Dec. 02, 2018

      PENNY, Edwin. Lot of Three Watercolors.

      To Include: Grouping of Quail, signed lower right; Pheasant, signed lower left; Pair of Ducks, signed lower left. Edwin Penny (English, b. 1930). From a Roslyn Heights, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Prints: Edwin Penny 1930 - Goldfinches on Branches and Kingfishers, printed
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Prints: Edwin Penny 1930 - Goldfinches on Branches and Kingfishers, printed

      Est: £60 - £80

      Prints: Edwin Penny 1930 - Goldfinches on Branches and Kingfishers, printed by Venture Prints 1976, both signed lower right by the artist, framed and glazed, 21½ins x 15½ins. (images).

      Henry Aldridge & Son Ltd
    • [ARR] Edwin Penny (British, born 1930)/Pied Wagtail Perched on Wild Flowers/signed/ watercolour, 37cm x 24cm
      Nov. 25, 2015

      [ARR] Edwin Penny (British, born 1930)/Pied Wagtail Perched on Wild Flowers/signed/ watercolour, 37cm x 24cm

      Est: £300 - £400

      Chorley's
    • Edwin Penny (b.1930) British Bird Study
      Mar. 23, 2015

      Edwin Penny (b.1930) British Bird Study

      Est: €200 - €300

      Edwin Penny (b.1930) British Bird Study watercolour signed lower right h:49.50  w:30 cm. Provenance: Private Collection

      Morgan O'Driscoll
    • R. DAVID DIGBY, (BRITISH B. 1936), FOUR WATERCOLORS
      Jan. 29, 2015

      R. DAVID DIGBY, (BRITISH B. 1936), FOUR WATERCOLORS

      R. DAVID DIGBY (british b. 1936)/span FOUR WATERCOLORS Each: signed 'R. David Digby' and dated /span"RING NECKED PHEASANT" together with: /spanUNTITLED together with: "WHITE PTARMIGAN" together with: "MONTEZUMA QUAIL" Each: 14 3/4 x 19 5/8 in. (37.5 x 49.6cm) together with: EDWIN PENNY (british b. 1930) RED DEER Signed 'Edwin Penny' bottom left, watercolor on paper 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1cm) (5) provenance: Frost and Reed Gallery, London (Penny). Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Otters' watercolour,
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Otters' watercolour,

      Est: £300 - £500

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Otters' watercolour, signed, Frost and Reed, label verso, 35cm x 50cm, framed

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Woodcock' watercolour,
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Woodcock' watercolour,

      Est: £400 - £600

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Woodcock' watercolour, signed, Frost and Reed label verso, 73cm x 50cm

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Snipe' watercolour, signed
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Snipe' watercolour, signed

      Est: £300 - £500

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Snipe' watercolour, signed Frost and Reed, label verso, 50cm x 36.5cm, framed

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Tufted Duck', watercolour,
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Tufted Duck', watercolour,

      Est: £300 - £500

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Tufted Duck', watercolour, signed, Frost and Reed label verso, 50cm x 36cm, framed

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Lapwing' watercolour,
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Lapwing' watercolour,

      Est: £300 - £500

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) 'Lapwing' watercolour, signed, Frost and reed label verso 50cm x 36cm, framed

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Pied Wagtail', watercolour,
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Pied Wagtail', watercolour,

      Est: £200 - £400

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Pied Wagtail', watercolour, signed, Frost and Reed label verso 36cm x 25cm

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) A pair of pencil sketches,
      Sep. 08, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) A pair of pencil sketches,

      Est: £50 - £100

      EDWIN PENNY (b. 1930) A pair of pencil sketches, 'Lapwing' and 'Tufted Duck', signed, 28.5cm x 24cm, framed

      Mallams
    • EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Peregrine and Rock Dove',
      Mar. 12, 2014

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Peregrine and Rock Dove',

      Est: £300 - £500

      EDWIN PENNY (b.1930) 'Peregrine and Rock Dove', signed, watercolour, 20" x 14" Purchased Frost & Reed, 10th October 1996 and sold together with copy of the original purchase invoice

      Mallams
    • .Edwin Penny [born 1930]- Collarded doves, three
      Jan. 21, 2014

      .Edwin Penny [born 1930]- Collarded doves, three

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      .Edwin Penny [born 1930]- Collarded doves, three birds on a branch:- signed Edwin Penny bottom left watercolour 71.5 x 50cm * Provenance. With Frost & Reed * Biography. Edwin Penny was born in Bristol and studied Art at the Bath School of Art and the Royal West of England Academy. He worked initially as an engraver before departing for Hong Kong to study the philosophy of Far Eastern composition under a Chinese Master. His work is a clever and concise blend of Eastern restraint with delicate colouring combined with a traditional British palette a la Archibald Thorburn. A number of his pictures were selected for an international exhibition of Birds in Art which toured extensively throughout the USA. He has had one man shows in London, New York and Bristol. For many years now Frost & Reed Galleries have been main agents for his work which has become fully recognised and very collectable.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood