Anton Josef Pepino Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Still life painter, Landscape painter

    • Anton Josef PEPINO (1863-1921)
      May. 26, 2024

      Anton Josef PEPINO (1863-1921)

      Est: €350 - €500

      Anton Josef PEPINO (1863-1921) "der Trommler" Gemälde - Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton aufgezogen, 27,5 cm x 15,3 cm, rechts unten signiert Anton Josef PEPINO (1863-1921) "the drummer" painting - oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, 27.5 cm x 15.3 cm, signed at the lower right

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Anton Josef Pepino (1863-1921)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Anton Josef Pepino (1863-1921)

      Est: Kč140,000 - Kč280,000

      Anton Josef Pepino (1863-1921) DALMATIAN COASTLINE. 1889. Oil on canvas, 99x181 cm (97,5x147,5 cm - inside frame measurement), signed and dated 'Pepino 89' lower left. Framed, tin plate with author's name and life data on the frame. Condition restored. Anton Josef Pepino (1863-1921) DALMATSKÉ POBŘEŽÍ. 1889. Olej na plátně, 99x181 cm (97,5x147,5 cm - výřez rámu), sign. a dat. vlevo dole „Pepino 89". Rámováno, na rámu plechový štítek se jménem a životními daty autora. Stav restaurováno. Anton Josef Pepino - rakousko-německý malíř, vídeňský rodák. Studoval u krajináře a žánristy Antona Schrödla (1823-1906). Od roku 1896 působil v Drážďanech, kromě krajin maloval také zátiší a portréty. Od r. 1900 byl členem sdružení Wiener Secession. Anton Josef Pepino (1863-1921) DALMATINISCHE KÜSTE. 1889. Öl auf Lwd., 99x181 cm (97,5x147,5 cm - Rahmenausschnitt), links unten sign. und dat. „Pepino 89". Gerahmt, Blechetikette mit Namen und Lebensdaten des Künstlers auf dem Rahmen. Zustand: restauriert.

      Auction House Zezula
    • PEPINO, ANTON JOSEF(Vienna 1863 - 1921
      Sep. 20, 2013

      PEPINO, ANTON JOSEF(Vienna 1863 - 1921

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      PEPINO, ANTON JOSEF (Vienna 1863 - 1921 Heidenau) Southern town by the sea. 1889. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Pepino 89. 99 x 181 cm. Provenance: private collection, Vienna. PEPINO, ANTON JOSEF (Wien 1863 - 1921 Heidenau) Südliche Stadt am Meer. 1889. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Pepino 89. 99 x 181 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Wien.