Christian Joh. Georg Perlberg Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • CHRISTIAN JOHANN GEORG PERLBERG, 1806 KÖLN – 1884 MÜNCHEN
      Sep. 26, 2024

      CHRISTIAN JOHANN GEORG PERLBERG, 1806 KÖLN – 1884 MÜNCHEN

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BERGBAUERN VOR WIRTSHAUS MIT ALPENKULISSE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 61 x 72,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „G- PERLBERG. 1830.“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor einem Wirtshaus vier Männer in Tracht, von denen ein Wanderbursche eine stehende junge Frau im Dirndl umarmt. Die in der Tür mit einem Krug stehende Wirtin schaut ihnen lächelnd zu. Im Hintergrund zwischen zwei hohen, verschattet liegenden Felsmassiven ein Alpsee mit Bootsanlegestelle und einem weiterem, halb im Nebel liegenden Berg, dessen schneebedeckter Gipfel von der Sonne beschienen wird. Qualitätvolle, feine Genremalerei mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. (13901520) (18)

    • Perlberg, Johann Georg Christian - wohl, Schloss vor Bergkulisse
      Jul. 26, 2024

      Perlberg, Johann Georg Christian - wohl, Schloss vor Bergkulisse

      Est: €2,300 - €4,600

      Perlberg, Johann Georg Christian - probably - Castle in front of a mountain backdrop. Slightly varied, mirror-inverted view of Hohenschwangau Castle. Oil on canvas. Inscribed ''G. Perlberg'' lower right and dat. ''1877''. Approx. 69 x 55 cm (oval). // Perlberg, Johann Georg Christian - wohl Schloss vor Bergkulisse. Leicht variierte, spiegelverkehrte Ansicht von Schloss Hohenschwangau. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten bez. ''G. Perlberg'' und dat. ''1877''. Ca. 69 x 55 cm (oval).

    • Christian Johann Georg Perlberg, 1806 Köln – 1884 München
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Christian Johann Georg Perlberg, 1806 Köln – 1884 München

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      BERGBAUERN VOR WIRTSHAUS MIT ALPENKULISSE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 61 x 72,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „G- PERLBERG. 1830.“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor einem Wirtshaus vier Männer in Tracht, von denen ein Wanderbursche eine stehende junge Frau im Dirndl umarmt. Die in der Tür mit einem Krug stehende Wirtin schaut ihnen lächelnd zu. Im Hintergrund zwischen zwei hohen, verschattet liegenden Felsmassiven ein Alpsee mit Bootsanlegestelle und weiterem, halb im Nebel liegenden Berg, dessen schneebedeckter Gipfel von der Sonne beschienen wird. Qualitätvolle feine Genremalerei mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. (13901520) (18)

    • Johann Georg Christian Perlberg Italian girls tying flower garlands
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Johann Georg Christian Perlberg Italian girls tying flower garlands

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Johann Georg Christian Perlberg 1806 Köln - 1884 Nürnberg Italian girls tying flower garlands Signed and dated 1840 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 80.5 x 70 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (89.5 x 79 cm).

      Jun. 29, 2023

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      DER JUNGE JAN VON WERTH UND SEIN HEER BEGRÜSSEN DEN BAYERISCHEN KURFÜRSTEN MAXIMILIAN I NACH DER SCHLACHT BEI NÖRDLINGEN 1634 Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 62 x 79 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „G. Perlberg 1894“. Unter hohem, sommerlich hellblauem Himmel im Zentrum der Kurfürst Maximilian I von Bayern, auf einem Schimmel reitend, ihm folgend einige Reiter mit Flaggen und sein hinter ihm marschierendes Heer mit hochgehaltenen Säbeln. Der Landesherr wird freudig begrüßt von dem jungen Jan von Werth auf einem schwarzen Rappen, ihnen voranreitend zwei Fanfawden Kurfürsten begrüßend sowie linksseitig des Weges eine Truppe Spalier stehender Soldaten in Rüstung mit Helm und dahinter eine Mauer mit mehreren, an der Begrüßung teilnehmenden Figuren. Figurenreiche Darstellung eines historischen Ereignisses mit vielen Details in farbenfrohem Kolorit. (1361423) (18)

    • Georg Perlberg (German, 1807-1884) Fishermen before the storm, 1845 Oil on canva
      Jun. 07, 2019

      Georg Perlberg (German, 1807-1884) Fishermen before the storm, 1845 Oil on canva

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Georg Perlberg (German, 1807-1884) Fishermen before the storm, 1845 Oil on canvas 30-1/2 x 39-1/2 inches (77.5 x 100.3 cm) Signed and dated lower left: G Perlberg 1845 PROVENANCE: Antique Show, Houston, Texas; Private collection, acquired from the above, circa 1960. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Christian Johann G. Perlberg, [Scene from the Hellenic Revolution]
      May. 17, 2019

      Christian Johann G. Perlberg, [Scene from the Hellenic Revolution]

      Est: €600 - €800

      Christian Johann G. Perlberg (1806-1884) [Scene from the Hellenic Revolution] Der Kunstverein in Mannheim seinen Mitgliedern im Jahre 1840 (Munich, Piloty & Loehle, 1840) lithograph by J. Woelfile after Perlberg, printed on India paper, 36.2 x 46 cm.

      Vergos Auctions P.C.
    • CHRISTIAN JOHANN GEORG PERLBERG, PALICARS FIGHTING - SCENES FROM THE GREEK LIBERATION, oil on canvas (relined), 62 x 80 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      CHRISTIAN JOHANN GEORG PERLBERG, PALICARS FIGHTING - SCENES FROM THE GREEK LIBERATION, oil on canvas (relined), 62 x 80 cm

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      Christian Perlberg is one of the artists who moved to Greece when the Bavarian Prince Otto was crowned king there. The Palikaren were Greek foot soldiers who fought against the Osman Empire during the wars of independence, and later became the basis of the army of the Greek kingdom. Perlberg painted a considerable number of scenes from that war, forming a most important aspect of his artistic oeuvre.

    • PERLBERG, GEORG(Cologne 1806 - 1884 Munich)View
      Sep. 21, 2012

      PERLBERG, GEORG(Cologne 1806 - 1884 Munich)View

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

      PERLBERG, GEORG (Cologne 1806 - 1884 Munich) View through an arched window over Nuremberg. 1861. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Perlberg = juni 1861. 40.8 x 33 cm. Provenance: - Lempertz auctions, Cologne, A 674, Dezember 1991, Lot 648. - Frye & Sohn art dealers, Münster until 2001. - Acquired at the above gallery. European private collection. PERLBERG, GEORG (Köln 1806 - 1884 München) Blick durch ein Bogenfenster auf Nürnberg. 1861. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Perlberg = juni 1861. 40,8 x 33 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Lempertz, Köln, A 674, Dezember 1991, Los 648. - Kunsthandel Frye & Sohn, Münster bis 2001. - Dort erworben, europäische Privatsammlung.

    • GEORG PERLBERG
      Nov. 22, 2010

      GEORG PERLBERG

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      GEORG PERLBERG GERMAN 1807 - 1884 BATTLE SCENE FROM THE GREEK WAR OF INDEPENDENCE signed lower centre oil on canvas 58 by 72 cm., 22¾ by 28½in.

    • Oil on canvas by Johann Georg Perlberg (1806 Koln -1884 Nurnberg ). Horde of horse riders going through a town. Oil on canvas. Mounted on panel. Missing parts, tears, marks, restored damages. Signed on the lower left and dated 1853. Haut. : 82 -
      Mar. 23, 2010

      Oil on canvas by Johann Georg Perlberg (1806 Koln -1884 Nurnberg ). Horde of horse riders going through a town. Oil on canvas. Mounted on panel. Missing parts, tears, marks, restored damages. Signed on the lower left and dated 1853. Haut. : 82 -

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Oil on canvas by Johann Georg Perlberg (1806 Koln -1884 Nurnberg ). Horde of horse riders going through a town. Oil on canvas. Mounted on panel. Missing parts, tears, marks, restored damages. Signed on the lower left and dated 1853. Haut. : 82 - Larg. : 101 cm. PERLBERG Johann Georg (1806 -1884) Traversée d'un village par une horde de cavalier Huile sur toile. Marouflé sur panneau (Lacunes ; quelques restaurations ; déchirures verticales sur la droite ; traces d'accidents). Signé en bas à gauche et daté 1853. Haut. : 82 - Larg. : 101 cm. Voir la reproduction ci-dessus. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères