Friedrich Perlberg Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Water colorist

    • PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848-1921), "Sphinx",
      Oct. 26, 2024

      PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848-1921), "Sphinx",

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848-1921), “Sphinx”, with the pyramids in Egypt, oil/canvas, signed lower right, HxW: 40x50 cm (62x71.5 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, varnish yellowing, stained, paint flaking. With frame (traces of age and wear). Provenance: According to verbal information from the consignor, it was a gift from Kaiser Wilhelm to the theologian Paul Bard.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich (1848-1921)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Perlberg, Friedrich (1848-1921)

      Perlberg, Friedrich (1848-1921) Aquarell. "Santa Maria del Mar in Barcelona". Rechts unten sign. und dat. 1876. Rückseitig alter Aufkleber. 65 x 50 im Rahmen.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Friedrich PERLBERG (1848-1921) Christmas in the castle,
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Friedrich PERLBERG (1848-1921) Christmas in the castle,

      Est: €240 -

      Watercolor/paper, signed on the right Fr. Perlberg Munich, on the left signed Christmas in the Castle, German architectural and landscape painter born 1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich, H 58 cm x W 43 cm, frame 77 x 62 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Friedrich Perlberg, Die "Drei Zinnen" im Abendrot
      May. 25, 2024

      Friedrich Perlberg, Die "Drei Zinnen" im Abendrot

      Friedrich Perlberg, Die "Drei Zinnen" im Abendrot sommerlicher Blick über den Misurinasee [ital.: Lago di Misurina] bei Cortina d’Ampezzo bzw. Auronzo di Cadore zur imposanten alpinen Gebirgssilhouette der "Drei Zinnen [ital.: Tre Cime di Lavaredo]" in den Sextner Dolomiten in den italienischen Provinzen Belluno Ventien an der Grenze zu Südtirol, im effektvollen Widerschein der untergehenden Sonne, stimmungsvolle, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "F. Perlberg", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen altes Etikett, hier stark verblasst schwer lesbar betitelt "Die Drei Zinnen mit dem Misurinasee ... in den Dolomiten in ... Süd Tirol ...", Craquelure, Hinterlegungen der Leinwand, alte Retuschen, Druckstellen in der Leinwand, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, in schöner Goldstuckleiste mit plastischem Puttoreigen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 71 x 101 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Johann Friedrich (genannt "Fredy") Perlberg, dt. Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler, Aquarellist und Orientalist (1848 Nürnberg bis 1921 München), studierte 1868–75 an der Kunstgewerbeschule Nürnberg und weitergebildet an der Kunstakademie in Paris, unternahm Studienreisen nach Italien (Rom, Palermo, Venedig), Spanien und in den Orient, so reiste er unter anderem 1896 nach Ägypten, nach Nubien und in den Sudan, 1898 reiste er im Tross von Kaiser Wilhelm II. ins Heilige Land (Israel), weiterhin bereiste er Nordamerika, lieferte zahlreiche Vorlagen für Postkarten, beschickte 1883 die Akademie-Ausstellung Berlin, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft und des Münchner Kunstvereins, vertreten unter anderem in der Neuen Pinakothek München und in der Kunsthalle Bremen, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Grieb "Nürnberger Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Busse, Bénézit und Wikipedia. Friedrich Perlberg, The "Three Peaks" at sunset Summer view over Lake Misurina [ital.: Lago di Misurina] near Cortina d'Ampezzo and Auronzo di Cadore to the imposing alpine silhouette of the "Three Peaks [ital.Tre Cime di Lavaredo]" in the Sesto Dolomites in the Italian provinces of Belluno Ventien on the border with South Tyrol, in the effective reflection of the setting sun, atmospheric, slightly impasto landscape painting, oil on canvas, around 1900, signed "F. Perlberg" at bottom right, old label on the reverse of the stretcher, here heavily faded and difficult to read, titled "Die Drei Zinnen mit dem Misurinasee ... in the Dolomites in ... Süd Tirol ...", craquelure, backing of the canvas, old retouches, pressure marks in the canvas, in need of minor restoration, framed in a beautiful gilt stucco moulding with a sculptural putti border, folded dimensions approx. 71 x 101 cm. Artist information: actually Johann Friedrich (called "Fredy") Perlberg, German architecture and landscape painter, watercolourist and Orientalist (1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich), studied 1868-75 at the Kunstgewerbeschule Nürnberg and continued his studies at the Kunstakademie in Paris, undertook study trips to Italy (Rome, Palermo, Venice), Spain and the Orient, travelling to Egypt, Nubia and the Sudan in 1896, in 1898 he travelled in the entourage of Kaiser Wilhelm II. In 1898 he travelled to the Holy Land (Israel) as part of Kaiser Wilhelm II's entourage, he also travelled North America, provided numerous designs for postcards, participated in the Berlin Academy Exhibition in 1883, member of the Munich Artists' Cooperative and the Munich Art Association, represented in the Neue Pinakothek in Munich and the Kunsthalle Bremen, among others, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Grieb "Nürnberger Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Busse, Bénézit and Wikipedia.

    • Friedrich Perlberg
      May. 04, 2024

      Friedrich Perlberg

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München) Das Ellinger Tor Detailreiche, historisierte Ansicht des Ellinger Tors im mittelalterlichen Weißenburg. Perlberg, der an den Akademien in Nürnberg und Paris ausgebildet wurde, schuf überwiegend Veduten und Landschaften, die erfolgreich auf Ausstellungen in München, Dresden und Hannover gezeigt wurden. Aquarell/Bütten. R. u. sign. und dat. 1880. Ca. 57 cm x 43,5 cm. Rahmen. Watercolour on laid paper. Signed and dated 1880.

      Mar. 16, 2024

      Est: €300 -

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Perlberg, Friedrich
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Perlberg, Friedrich

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1848 Nürnberg - München 1921). Bachlauf in Waldlandschaft. Öl auf doublierter Lwd. Mit Craquelée. Ca. 57 x 72 cm. Sign. "F. Perlberg. München". Gerahmt. ╔Dabei: ╗Anonymer Maler, Jüdischer Mann. Mischtechnik auf Karton. 26,5 x 19,5 cm. Gerahmt. D

    • Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921)-attributed
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921)-attributed

      Est: €140 - €280

      Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921)-attributed. Procession in front of the church of the Holy Grave in Jerusalem, oil on board, signed bottom right and described in Cyrillic on the back, framed, 35 x 48 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Perlberg, Friedrich
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Perlberg, Friedrich

      Est: €400 - €600

      Perlberg, Friedrich Nürnberg 1848 - München 1921 53 x 40 cm Picturesque street in a German historic city. Watercolour and pencil/paper, signed lower right.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Perlberg, Friedrich

      Est: €500 - €700

      Perlberg, Friedrich Nürnberg 1848 - München 1921 55 x 42 cm Lighted castle in the evening with an approaching sleigh. Watercolour and pencil/paper, signed and dated 1880 lower right.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Perlberg, Friedrich

      Est: €500 - €700

      Perlberg, Friedrich Nürnberg 1848 - München 1921 54 x 41 cm The townhall of Rothenburg (Tauber) in winter. Watercolour and pencil/paper, inscribed lower left and signed lower right.

    • Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921)- attributed
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921)- attributed

      Est: €280 - €560

      Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921)- attributed, two horse riders in front of the great Sphinx, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed, 30 x 45 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • F. PERLBERG (1848-1921), Margaret Tower, Nuremberg, around 1900, Pencil
      Aug. 26, 2023

      F. PERLBERG (1848-1921), Margaret Tower, Nuremberg, around 1900, Pencil

      Est: €600 - €800

      Friedrich Perlberg (1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich): Margaret Tower in the courtyard of Nuremberg Imperial Castle, c. 1900, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Lower right signed: "F.Perlberg". Middle left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Nürnberg". Date: c. 1900 Description: Standing behind the well house in the courtyard of Nuremberg's Imperial Castle, the viewer looks through an overgrown garden to the Margarethenturm (also called Heidenturm). The tower, which was probably built in the 13th century in the late Romanesque style, contains the art-historically significant double chapel, which is divided into the "Emperor's Chapel" above and the "Margaret's Chapel" below. Other buildings of the castle can be seen in the background. Provenance: Keywords: Architecture, Germany, Franconia, Middle Ages, Castle, 20th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • ORIENTALIST PAINTING SIGNED PERLBERG
      Jul. 16, 2023

      ORIENTALIST PAINTING SIGNED PERLBERG

      PERLBERG, Friedrich, (European, 1848-1921): Orientalist Scene Depicts Arab Riders on Horseback near an Oasis, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size 14.5'' x 23.5'', signed lower right, contemporary frame, 21'' x 30''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Perlberg, Friedrich
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Perlberg, Friedrich

      Est: €260 - €400

      (1848 Nürnberg - München 1921). Bachlauf in Waldlandschaft. Öl auf doublierter Lwd. Mit Craquelée- Ca. 57 x 72 cm. Sign. "F. Perlberg. München". Geramht. ╔Dabei: ╗Anonym Maler, Jüdischer Mann. Mischtechnik auf Karton. 26,5 x 19,5 cm. Gerahmt. D

      Jun. 17, 2023

      Est: $500 - $800

      PERLBERG, Friedrich, (European, 1848-1921): Orientalist Scene Depicts Arab Riders on Horseback near an Oasis, Oil/Canvasboard, sight size 14.5" x 23.5", signed lower right, contemporary frame, 21" x 30".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Jun. 03, 2023

      May. 21, 2023

      Est: $600 - $900

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Friedrich Perlberg, Tempelruinen von Kom Ombo, Oberägypten, signierte Gouache, gerahmt
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Friedrich Perlberg, Tempelruinen von Kom Ombo, Oberägypten, signierte Gouache, gerahmt

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Friedrich Perlberg, Tempelruinen von Kom Ombo, Oberägypten, signierte Gouache, gerahmt Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München, 1868-75 studierte er Architektur- und Landschaftsmalerei an der Kunstgewerbeschule Nürnberg und in Paris, 1896 Ägyptenreise, auf der diese Arbeit wohl entstand: Ägyptische Flusslandschaft mit den Ruinen des Doppeltempels Kom Ombo aus der griechisch-römischen Zeit (2. Jh. v. Chr. bis 3. Jh. n. Chr.) sowie Figurenstaffage auf Boot und am Ufer, Gouache, 21 x 31 cm, signiert, unter P.p. u. Glas im Goldrahmen Friedrich Perlberg, Temple Ruins of Kom Ombo, Upper Egypt, signed gouache, framed Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich, 1868-75 studied architecture and landscape painting at the Nuremberg School of Applied Arts and in Paris, 1896 trip to Egypt, during which he probably created this work: Egyptian river landscape with the ruins of the double temple of Kom Ombo from the Greek-Roman period (2nd century BC to 3rd century AD). Century B.C. to the 3rd Century A.D.) as well as figures on a boat and on the shore, gouache, 21 x 31 cm, signed, under p.p. and glass in gold frame

      Feb. 18, 2023

    • **Friedrich Perlberg 1848-1921 (German) Beit HaMikdash (rare) watercolor, ink and pencil on paper
      Jan. 17, 2023

      **Friedrich Perlberg 1848-1921 (German) Beit HaMikdash (rare) watercolor, ink and pencil on paper

      Est: $14,000 - $18,000

      Friedrich Perlberg 1848-1921 (German) Beit HaMikdash (rare) watercolor, ink and pencil on paper h:68 w: 99 cm. signed and located 'Mnchen' lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Perlberg, Friedrich
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Perlberg, Friedrich

      Est: €400 - €600

    • FRIEDRICH PERLBERG (1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München)
      Dec. 04, 2022

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG (1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München)

      Aquarellzeichnung, ¨Blick auf Kairo¨, unten rechts signiert ¨F. Perlberg¨ und ortsbezeichnet ¨München¨, unten links bezeichnet, ca. 44x67cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (65x87,5cm)

    • FRIEDRICH PERLBERG (1848-1921)
      Nov. 24, 2022

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG (1848-1921)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG (1848-1921) ROME DU MONT PALATIN, 1877 Aquarelle sur papier Signée, située et datée en bas à gauche Watercolor on paper; signed, located and dated lower left 20 X 16,2 CM - 7 7/8 X 6 3/8 IN.

      Nov. 24, 2022

      Est: €600 - €800

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG (1848-1921) COME, 1877 Aquarelle sur papier Signée et datée en bas à droite Watercolor on paper; signed and dated lower right 15 X 10,8 CM - 5 7/8 X 4 1/4 IN.

    • PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848 NÜRNBERG - 1921 MÜNCHEN). "DAS NASSAUER HAUS IN NÜRNBERG".
      Oct. 27, 2022

      PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848 NÜRNBERG - 1921 MÜNCHEN). "DAS NASSAUER HAUS IN NÜRNBERG".

      PERLBERG, Friedrich(1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München) "Das Nassauer Haus in Nürnberg" Farblithografie. Im Druck signiert. Um 1900. Abbildung: 43,5 x 31,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 59 x 50 cm. Bauernmarkt am Nassauer Haus in Nürnberg. PERLBERG, Friedrich(1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich) "Das Nassauer Haus in Nürnberg" Color lithograph. Signed in print. Circa 1900. Image: 43.5 x 31.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 59 x 50 cm. Farmer's Market at Nassau House in Nuremberg. . *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich (1848 - 1921)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Perlberg, Friedrich (1848 - 1921)

      Perlberg, Friedrich (1848 - 1921) Oel/Holzplatte. Pferd und Reiter Treideln. 16 x 22 cm. Rahmen 22 x 27 cm.

    • PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848 NÜRNBERG - 1921 MÜNCHEN). "DER SCHÖNE BRUNNEN IN NÜRNBERG".
      Mar. 03, 2022

      PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH (1848 NÜRNBERG - 1921 MÜNCHEN). "DER SCHÖNE BRUNNEN IN NÜRNBERG".

      PERLBERG, Friedrich(1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München) "Der Schöne Brunnen in Nürnberg" Farblithografie. In der Platte signiert. Platte: 43,5 x 31,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas59 x 50,5 cm. Christkindlesmarkt am Schönen Brunnen in Nürnberg

    • PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH. Burg Eltz. Aquarell
      Dec. 03, 2021

      PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH. Burg Eltz. Aquarell

      Est: €200 - €300

      PERLBERG, FRIEDRICH 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München Burg Eltz Aquarell. R. u. signiert, l. u. bez. Beschnitten, an den Ecken tlw. Löcher von Heftzwecken. 56,5 x 42,7 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Friedrich Perlberg, The Monumental Statues at the Mountain Temple of Abu Simbel in Egypt
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Friedrich Perlberg, The Monumental Statues at the Mountain Temple of Abu Simbel in Egypt

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Ref19C121121 Signed and inscribed lower left and in the centre: F. Perlberg / Tempelberg v. Abu Simbel / Nubien Framed under glas This watercolour is thought to have been painted in 1896, the year in which Friedrich Perlberg travelled to Egypt, Nubia, and Sudan. Two years later he was among the retinue which accompanied Emperor Wilhelm II to the Holy Land, where he also carried out numerous watercolours.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich (Nürnberg 1848 - 1921 München),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Perlberg, Friedrich (Nürnberg 1848 - 1921 München),

      Perlberg, Friedrich (Nürnberg 1848 - 1921 München), "In der Stube", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten F. Perlberg, 44 x 35 cm

    • FRIEDRICH PERLBERG, VOR DER KATHEDRALE VON BURGOS
      Sep. 10, 2021

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG, VOR DER KATHEDRALE VON BURGOS

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG 1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich At Burgos cathedral Oil on canvas. 76 x 53.5 cm (F. 94 x 71.5 cm). Signed and indicated lower right 'Burgos Perlberg'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten inscribed, part. illegibly. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. FRIEDRICH PERLBERG 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München Vor der Kathedrale von Burgos Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 53,5 cm (R. 94 x 71,5 cm). Signiert und bez. unten rechts 'Burgos Perlberg'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., teils unleserlich. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest.. Rahmen.

      Jun. 19, 2021

    • Perlberg, Friedrich: Blick über die Rhône auf St. Maurice im Wallis
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Perlberg, Friedrich: Blick über die Rhône auf St. Maurice im Wallis

      Est: €260 - €350

      Blick über die Rhône auf St. Maurice im Wallis. Aquarell über Bleistift. 21,2 x 31,5 cm. Unten links ortsbezeichnet "St. Maurice" sowie unten rechts signiert "A. Perlberg". Wz. "J. W. Zanders 187." (Fragment). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Friedrich Perlberg, Absalom's Tomb in Kidron Valley near Jerusalem
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Friedrich Perlberg, Absalom's Tomb in Kidron Valley near Jerusalem

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Signed lower left: F. Perlberg Framed under glass. Friedrich Perlberg was part of Kaiser Wilhelm II's entourage during his journey to the Holy Land in 1898. The Jasapha or Kidron Valley is a small valley that separates the Temple Mount and the Old City of Jerusalem to the west from the Mount of Olives to the east, forming an arc through the Judah desert towards the Dead Sea. Aside from several ancient funerary monuments, such as the 1st century AD Tomb of Absalom depicted here, the valley is also home to the Basilica of the Agony in the Garden and the Tomb of Mary.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich: ''Ponte di Rialto in Venedig''
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Perlberg, Friedrich: ''Ponte di Rialto in Venedig''

      Perlberg, Friedrich — ''Ponte di Rialto in Venice'' (Nuremberg 1848-1921 Munich) Watercolour. Signed lower right and place name ''Munhen'', titled left. Visible size 53 x 73 cm; in passe-partout and framed under glass. // Perlberg, Friedrich ''Ponte di Rialto in Venedig'' (Nürnberg 1848-1921 München) Aquarell. Rechts unten sign. und Ortsbez. ''Munhen'', links betitelt. Sichtmaß 53 x 73 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

    • "Nürnberg - Am Henkersteig in Nürnberg"
      Mar. 06, 2021

      "Nürnberg - Am Henkersteig in Nürnberg"

       PERLBERG, Friedrich(1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München) "Nürnberg - Am Henkersteig in Nürnberg" Farblithografie. In der Platte signiert. Um 1900. Platte: 43,5 x 31 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 59 x 50 cm. Im Vordergrund Personenstaffage . Mit Riss am rechten Rand.

    • Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg-1921 Munich,Beduins
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg-1921 Munich,Beduins

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg-1921 Munich,Beduins riding in an oasis, Evening mood, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 60x90cm,frame approx. 76x106cm . German Description: Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg-1921 München, Reitende Beduinen in einer Oase, Abendstimmung, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x90cm, R. ca. 76x106cm

    • Perlberg, Friedrich 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Perlberg, Friedrich 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München

      Perlberg, Friedrich 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München Samum Sturm beim großen Sphinx in Egypten. Signiert. Betitelt. Gouache. 27 x 42 cm.

    • VOR DER KATHEDRALE VON BURGOS
      Sep. 12, 2020

      VOR DER KATHEDRALE VON BURGOS

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      FRIEDRICH PERLBERG 1848 Nuremberg - 1921 Munich In front of Burgos cathedral Oil on canvas. 76 x 53.5 cm (R. 94 x 71.5 cm). Signed and indicated lower right 'Burgos Perlberg'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten inscribed, party illegibly. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. FRIEDRICH PERLBERG 1848 Nürnberg - 1921 München Vor der Kathedrale von Burgos Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 53,5 cm (R. 94 x 71,5 cm). Signiert und bez. unten rechts 'Burgos Perlberg'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., teils unleserlich. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

      Jul. 27, 2020

      Est: $300 - $600

      Friedrich Perlberg (German, 1848-1921), "Monks with Cat in a Cloister Yard", 1874, signed and dated at lower center, depicts an arched stone interior with monks sitting in sunlight, handsomely framed and matted behind glass, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age, scattered foxing, etc., 18 3/4" h. x 15 3/4" w. [PROVENANCE: St. Luke's Gallery, Fine European Paintings, Washington, DC, USA]

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • o.S. Piazza Garibaldi in Venedig, Öl/Holz, 20. Jh.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      o.S. Piazza Garibaldi in Venedig, Öl/Holz, 20. Jh.

      Kopist nach Friedrich Perlberg (1848 - 1921). Nicht signiert und datiert. Gerahmt hinter Glas. Rückseitig beschrieben. 38 x 25,5 cm. Beschädigungen am Rahmen.

      Von Brühl Auktionshaus
    • o. S. Boote in Venedig, Öl/Holz, 20. Jh.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      o. S. Boote in Venedig, Öl/Holz, 20. Jh.

      Nach einem Original von Friedrich Perlberg (1848-1921). Nicht signiert und datiert. Gerahmt hinter Glas. Rückseitig beschrieben. 38 x 25,5 cm. Beschädigungen am Rahmen.

      Von Brühl Auktionshaus
    • Perlberg '' Jerusalem ''
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Perlberg '' Jerusalem ''

      Perlberg, Friedrich. 1848-1921, Nachdruck ''Jerusalem'', 1898. Farboffsetlithografie. u. re. im Druck sign. und dat., u. li. ''Verlag von Ulrich Meyer, Berlin S. 53, Tempelherrenstr. 23''. 55,9 x 82,5 cm (LM). Hinter Glas gerahmt. Jerusalem, colour offsetlithograph, signed and dated, framed behind glass

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Perlberg, Friedrich: Abendgebet bei den Pyramiden von Gizeh
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Perlberg, Friedrich: Abendgebet bei den Pyramiden von Gizeh

      Est: €2,600 - €3,500

      Abendgebet bei den Pyramiden von Gizeh. Öl auf Leinwand. 43,5 x 63 cm. Unten rechts signiert "F. Perlberg". Um 1900. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Heidelberg. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Perlberg, Friedrich — "Ponte di Rialto in Venedig"
      May. 14, 2020

      Perlberg, Friedrich — "Ponte di Rialto in Venedig"

      Perlberg, Friedrich — ''Ponte di Rialto in Venice'' (Nuremberg 1848-1921 Munich) Watercolour. Signed lower right and place name ''Munhen'', titled left. Visible size 53 x 73 cm; in passe-partout and framed under glass.

    • Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg – 1921 München
      Apr. 03, 2020

      Friedrich Perlberg, 1848 Nürnberg – 1921 München

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      ÄGYPTISCHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT DEN RUINEN DES DOPPELTEMPELS KOM OMBO Gouache auf Papier. 21 x 31 cm. Links unten signiert „F. Perlberg“. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Blick über ein befestigtes Ufer, mit einigen Staffagefiguren mit hellem Turban, auf den ruhig fließenden Nil, auf dem ein besetztes Boot gerade am Ufer anlegt. Im Hintergrund ein großes Tor, das in eine Stadt führt, mit Kuppelbauten und einem in den Himmel ragenden Minarett. Zudem die Überreste der altägyptischen Tempelanlage von Kom Ombo, flankiert von einigen hohen Palmen. Stimmungsvolle Malerei im warmen Licht der untergehenden Sonne, die den hohen Horizont in ein sanftes, vom Lila bis ins Türkis gehende Licht taucht. (1222097) (18)