Franz von Persoglia Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter

    • Persoglia, Franz von: Auf dem Wiener Naschmarkt
      May. 30, 2024

      Persoglia, Franz von: Auf dem Wiener Naschmarkt

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Auf dem Wiener Naschmarkt. Öl auf Holz. 26,2 x 39,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "F. v. Persoglia / 1834", verso mit dem Stempel des Wiener Künstlerbedarfs J. v. Meiller sowie einem Etikett mit Besitzerangaben. - Provenienz: 1892 erworben von Richard Quitmann, Berlin (lt. rückseitigem Klebeetikett). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Franz von Persoglia
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Franz von Persoglia

      Est: €4,500 - €9,000

      (1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien) Rangen im Atelier Humorvolle Genreszene mit einem in sein Atelier hereintretenden Maler, der ein Mädchen und einen Knaben dabei erwischt, wie diese arrangierte Früchte für ein auf der Staffelei stehendes Stillleben verspeisen. Durch sein Motiv außergewöhnliches, frühes Werk Persoglias, der an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard von Engerth studierte. Schaffensschwerpunkt waren erzählerische Neorokoko-Darstellungen, bei denen er mit großem Detailreichtum das galante, höfische Leben des Adels im 18. Jh. zur Zeit von Maria Theresia schilderte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1883. 53,5 cm x 42,5 cm, Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1883.

    • Franz von Persoglia (Laibach/Ljubljana 1852 - Wien/Vienna 1912)
      May. 27, 2023

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach/Ljubljana 1852 - Wien/Vienna 1912)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Madonna mit Kind;Öl auf Leinwand, 73 x 52 cm, kleine Retusche Signiert F. v. Persaglia

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) A lute serenade
      Mar. 29, 2022

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) A lute serenade

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) A lute serenade signed 'F v Persoglia' (lower right) oil on canvas 68 x 106cm (26 3/4 x 41 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Nov. 10, 2021

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Franz von Persoglia (1852-191
      Aug. 23, 2021

      Franz von Persoglia (1852-191

      Franz von Persoglia (1852-1912), Conversation in the style of classicism, oil on canvas (not stretched), bottom left signed and dated 1910, 21 x 30 cm, framed behind glass and passe-partout 45 x 60 cm

    • Persoglia, Franz von (1852-1912) " In the Studio of the Artist" 1883, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., on stretcher, 53x42,5cm, slight craquelé, min. defects of the painting surface
      May. 08, 2021

      Persoglia, Franz von (1852-1912) " In the Studio of the Artist" 1883, oil/canvas, b.l. sign./dat., on stretcher, 53x42,5cm, slight craquelé, min. defects of the painting surface

      Kendzia
    • Franz Von Persoglia Children Playing Oil On Canvas
      Jan. 11, 2020

      Franz Von Persoglia Children Playing Oil On Canvas

      Beautiful oil on canvas painting by listed Austrian artist Franz Von Persaglia. The painting features children at play near a stream. Painting is signed in the lower left. Sight measures approximately 16" tall by20.25" across, framed it measures 26.5" tall x 30.5" across.

      Kraft Auction Service
    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA (AUSTRIAN, 1852-1912)
      Jul. 31, 2018

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA (AUSTRIAN, 1852-1912)

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      OIL ON CANVAS FIGURES IN PARLOR SCENE , SIGNED FV PERSOGLIA , 1896 , LOWER RIGHT ; 31" x 23" , 36" x 27" FRAMED

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912)
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912)

      Signed "F.v. Persoglia" oil on canvas interior scene with a man bringing a bouquet of flowers to 3 woman seated in a parlor. Good condition with no tears or repair, has a dent in the upper left corner of the canvas. 22.25 x 30.75 inches - Frame: 31 x 39 inches. Weight: 19.25 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • VON PERSOGLIA FRANZ (1852 - 1912) aantrekkelijk pendant met twee olieverfschilderijen op paneel met fijnuitgewerkte genrethema's in Lodewijk XV-stijl: Het schaakspel: Schaak van de koningin en Lectuur: Interessant kapittel - 27 x 21 getekend en met
      May. 15, 2017

      VON PERSOGLIA FRANZ (1852 - 1912) aantrekkelijk pendant met twee olieverfschilderijen op paneel met fijnuitgewerkte genrethema's in Lodewijk XV-stijl: Het schaakspel: Schaak van de koningin en Lectuur: Interessant kapittel - 27 x 21 getekend en met

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      pendant with two 19h Cent. oilpaintings (on panel) with attractive Louis XV-themes - signed and with old label (with title) on the back

      DVC
    • Franz von Persoglia painting
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Franz von Persoglia painting

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912), "Pay Toll First," oil on panel, signed artist title label affixed verso, panel: 10"h x 7.75"w, overall (with frame): 16.25"h x 14.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Persoglia, Franz von
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Persoglia, Franz von

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Persoglia, Franz von 1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien Am Wiener Naschmarkt L. u. signiert und 1880 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 35,5 x 53 cm. Min. rest. Rahmen min. besch. Mit größter Liebe zum Detail schildert Franz von Persoglia das lebendige Treiben am Wiener Naschmarkt. Zahlreiche Figuren werden bei ihren Tätigkeiten dargestellt, rechts die Pferdetram, die zum Prater führt. Persoglia war überwiegend als Genremaler tätig und ist bekannt für seine galanten Bildnisse und Szenen mit jungen Damen.

    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA
      Sep. 24, 2016

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA 1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien Galante höfische Szene Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. 39,5 x 55 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links 'F. v. Persoglia; 1890'. Rest., besch. Rahmen.""

    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA 1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien Galante höfische Szene Öl auf
      Mar. 19, 2016

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA 1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien Galante höfische Szene Öl auf

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA 1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien Galante höfische Szene Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. 39,5 x 55 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links 'F. v. Persoglia; 1890'. Rest., besch. Rahmen.

    • Franz von Persoglia, 1852-1912
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Franz von Persoglia, 1852-1912

      Est: €1,600 - €3,400

      Franz von Persoglia, 1852 Ljubljana-1912 Vienna, was a student of the Vienna Academy under Eduard von Engerth and worked in Vienna,courtly portraitist with young aristocratic lady in palace, oil / canvas, restored, signed, approx 76x100cm, frame, these heavily damaged . German Description: Franz von Persoglia, 1852 Laibach-1912 Wien, war Schüler der Wiener Akademie unter Eduard von Engerth und wirkte in Wien, höfischer Porträtist mit junger adeliger Dame im Schlossaal, Öl/Lwd, restauriert, signiert, ca. 76x100cm, Rahmen, dieser stark beschädigt

    • VON PERSOGLIA FRANZ (1852 - 1912) zeer fijnuitgewerkte pendant me
      Nov. 25, 2015

      VON PERSOGLIA FRANZ (1852 - 1912) zeer fijnuitgewerkte pendant me

      VON PERSOGLIA FRANZ (1852 - 1912) zeer fijnuitgewerkte pendant met twee (§) olieverfschilderijen op paneel met prachtige genrethema's in Lodewijk XV-stijl : 'Het schaakspel : Schaak van de koningin' en 'Lectuur : Interessant kapittel' - 27 x 21 getekend en met op verso een oud label met titel very attractive 19th Cent. pendant with two (§) oilpaintings (on panel) with Louis XV-themes - signed and with old label (with title) on the back

      DVC
    • Attributed to Franz "von" Persoglia (1852-1912) 'Reading the will', 21 x 26.5in.
      Dec. 04, 2014

      Attributed to Franz "von" Persoglia (1852-1912) 'Reading the will', 21 x 26.5in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Attributed to Franz "von" Persoglia (1852-1912) oil on canvas, 'Reading the will', signed, 21 x 26.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Franz von Persoglia, (Austrian, 1852-1912), Dancing in the Parlour
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Franz von Persoglia, (Austrian, 1852-1912), Dancing in the Parlour

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) Dancing in the Parlour oil on board signed n. F. v. Persoglia (lower left) 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Franz von Persoglia
      Nov. 25, 2012

      Franz von Persoglia

      Est: €3,420 - €3,800

      (1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien) Kammermusik im Salon Interieurszene der Rokoko-Zeit. Großformatiges, für Franz von Persoglias Oeuvre repräsentatives Werk, der in diesem Gemälde mit großem Detailreichtum das galante höfische Leben des Adels im 18. Jh. schildert. Der österreichische Historien- und Genremaler studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard von Engerth. Die Motive für seine fein ausgeführten, erzählerischen Neorokoko-Darstellungen suchte er bevorzugt in der Zeit Kaiserin Maria Theresias. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1898. 74 cm x 100 cm. Rahmen.

    • Persoglia, Franz von (geb. 1852 Laibach)
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Persoglia, Franz von (geb. 1852 Laibach)

      Est: €150 - €225

      Liegender, weiblicher Akt. Öl/Lwd./Holz (rest.), re. u. sign., 25x 36 cm, Goldstuckrahmen (l. best.).

    • Franz von Persoglia: Rococo interior with elegant people playing music.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Franz von Persoglia: Rococo interior with elegant people playing music.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

      Rococo interior with elegant people playing music. Signed and dated F. von Persoglia 1898. Oil on canvas. 74 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA (1852-1912) The Connoisseur,
      Oct. 13, 2010

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA (1852-1912) The Connoisseur,

      Est: £300 - £400

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA (1852-1912) The Connoisseur, signed, oils on panel, 5" x 4" (see illustration).

      Mallams
    • Franz von Persoglia
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Franz von Persoglia

      Est: €4,800 - €5,280

      (1852 Laibach - 1912 Wien) Kammermusik im Salon Interieurszene der Rokoko-Zeit. Großformatiges, für Franz von Persoglias Oeuvre repräsentatives Werk, der in diesem Gemälde mit großem Detailreichtum das galante höfische Leben des Adels im 18. Jh.s schildert. Der österreichische Historien- und Genremaler studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard von Engerth. Die Motive für seine fein ausgeführten, erzählerischen Neorokoko-Darstellungen suchte er bevorzugt in der Zeit Kaiserin Maria Theresias. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1898. 74 cm x 100 cm. Rahmen.

    • Franz Von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912)
      Jul. 21, 2009

      Franz Von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Franz Von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) The connoisseur signed 'F.v. Persoglia' (lower right) oil on panel 5½ x 4½ in. (14 x 11.5 cm.)

    • Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien)
      May. 25, 2009

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Markt, signiert F. Persoglia, Öl auf Holz, rückseitig Sammlungsetikett, 40 x 31 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) 26.5 x 15.5cm A pair. (2)
      May. 06, 2009

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912) 26.5 x 15.5cm A pair. (2)

      Est: £500 - £800

      Awaiting his call; Suitor at the door Both signed 'F. v. Persoglia' Oil on panel 26.5 x 15.5cm A pair. (2)

    • Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Der
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Der

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Der Blumen und Gemüsestand, signiert F. Persoglia, Öl auf Holz, 26,5 x 20,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Franz Von Persoglia 1852-1912- The connoisseur;
      Mar. 17, 2009

      Franz Von Persoglia 1852-1912- The connoisseur;

      Est: £600 - £800

      Franz Von Persoglia 1852-1912- The connoisseur; oil on panel, signed, 10x13cm, in a gilt swept frame

      Roseberys
    • Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Dame
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Dame

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Dame im Schloßpark, signiert F. Persoglia, Öl auf Holz, 40 x 22,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Zwei
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Zwei

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Wien) Zwei Boudoirszenen im Stil des 18. Jahrhunderts (Pendants), ein Bild signiert Persoglia, Öl auf Leinwand, je 43 x 34,5 cm, gerahmt, (2), (GS)

    • Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912), "The
      Oct. 12, 2008

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912), "The

      Franz von Persoglia (Austrian, 1852-1912), "The Suitor", oil on board, signed lower right, 17 1/2 in. x 25 1/2 in., in an elaborate painted wood frame.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Vienna) Two
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Vienna) Two

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      Franz von Persoglia (Laibach 1852-1912 Vienna) Two Boudoir Scenes in 18th Century style (Pendants), one signed Persoglia, Oil on canvas, each 43 x 34,5 cm, framed, (2) (GS)

    • Franz von Persoglia "(Laibach 1852-1912 Vienna) A
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Franz von Persoglia "(Laibach 1852-1912 Vienna) A

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Franz von Persoglia "(Laibach 1852-1912 Vienna) A pair of Boudoir Scenes in the 18th Century style (Pendants), one signed Persoglia, Oil on canvas, each 43 x 34,5 cm, framed, (2) (GS)"

    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA, AUSTRIAN B. 1852
      Mar. 21, 2007

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA, AUSTRIAN B. 1852

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      TEATIME 53x79cm.; 21x31in. signed oil on canvas

    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA
      Oct. 24, 2006

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      AUSTRIAN, B. 1852 TEA TIME measurements 21 by 31 in. alternate measurements 53 by 78 1/2 cm signed F. von Persoglia and dated 1892 Wien (lower right) oil on canvas

    • FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA
      Oct. 26, 2004

      FRANZ VON PERSOGLIA

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      signed F.V Persoglia (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Franz von Persoglia (1852-1912)
      Apr. 17, 2003

      Franz von Persoglia (1852-1912)

      Est: $1,272 - $1,908

      The merry anglers signed 'F. v. Persoglia' (lower left) oil on panel 151/2 x 12 in. (39.3 x 30.5 cm.).