Karl Petau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1890 - d. 1974

      • KARL PETAU
        Mar. 08, 2024

        KARL PETAU

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        KARL PETAU 1890 Pirna - 1847 Düsseldorf ON THE KÖNIGSALLEE Oil on canvas. 60 x 86 cm (f. 73 x 98 cm). Signed 'Petau' lower right. Frame. KARL PETAU 1890 Pirna - 1847 Düsseldorf AUF DER KÖNIGSALLEE Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 86 cm (R. 73 x 98 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Petau'. Rahmen.

      • Petau, Karl (Pirna 1890 - 1974 Düsseldorf, studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule und KA Düsseldorf, Mitglied im Künstlerverein Malkasten),
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Petau, Karl (Pirna 1890 - 1974 Düsseldorf, studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule und KA Düsseldorf, Mitglied im Künstlerverein Malkasten),

        Petau, Karl (Pirna 1890 - 1974 Düsseldorf, studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule und KA Düsseldorf, Mitglied im Künstlerverein Malkasten), "Blick über den Rhein auf den Drachenfels und das Siebengebirge", Aquarell auf Hartfaser, signiert und datiert unten rechts Petau 33, 23.5 x 30 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      • PETAU Karl (1890-1974 Pirna) Aus Venedig", adrett gekleidete Sta
        Aug. 29, 2020

        PETAU Karl (1890-1974 Pirna) Aus Venedig", adrett gekleidete Sta

        PETAU Karl (1890-1974 Pirna) Aus Venedig", adrett gekleidete Stadtbesucher steigen unter der Rialtobrücke aus einer Gondola, Radierung, bezeichnet "Künstler-Abzug Nr. V.", rechts unten signiert und datiert (19)29, 31x30,5 cm (Abbildung), R, leicht fleckig  (2136-4)

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Original 1920s German Jungle Adventure Film Poster
        Sep. 12, 2017

        Original 1920s German Jungle Adventure Film Poster

        Est: $100 - $375

        Artist: Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974. Die Abenteuer der schönen Kathlyn (D). Technique: Lithograph ca. 1924. Size: 46.4 x 36.2 in. (118 x 92 cm). Printer: A. Bagel, Düsseldorf. Condition details: (A-) small tears at the edges, tiny paper losses in the right margin, slight horiz. printer´s creases.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Rare Original 1920s German Film Poster GRAZIELLA
        Feb. 28, 2017

        Rare Original 1920s German Film Poster GRAZIELLA

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974. Graziella (D). Technique: Lithograph ca. 1926. Size: 42.9 x 34.2 in. (109 x 87 cm). Printer: L. Schwann, Düsseldorf. Condition details: (A-) small tears at the edges, tiny loss in the bottom left corner. Estimate: 500. Starting Bid: 100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1920s Adventure Film Poster Plakat
        Feb. 28, 2017

        Original 1920s Adventure Film Poster Plakat

        Est: $100 - $400

        Artist: Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974. Die höchste Gabe (D). Technique: Lithograph ca. 1924. Size: 36.6 x 23.2 in. (93 x 59 cm). Printer: no information. Condition details: (A) tiny tears at the edges. Estimate: 400. Starting Bid: 100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1920s German Western Cowboy Serial Film Poster
        Feb. 28, 2017

        Original 1920s German Western Cowboy Serial Film Poster

        Est: $100 - $300

        Artist: Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974. Aus unserer Original Cowboy-Serie. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1924. Size: 36.2 x 23.2 in. (92 x 59 cm). Printer: no information. Condition details: (A-) small tears at the edges, minimal staining. Estimate: 300. Starting Bid: 100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1920s GErman Expressionist Film Poster PETAU
        Feb. 28, 2017

        Original 1920s GErman Expressionist Film Poster PETAU

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974. Weltgift. Technique: Letterpress Print ca. 1923. Size: 36.2 x 22.8 in. (92 x 58 cm). Printer: Bagel, Düsseldorf. Condition details: (A-) minimal staining at the edges. Estimate: 500. Starting Bid: 100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • KARL PETAU (1890-1974). CARO ASS. Circa 1921. 44x33 inches, 111x83 cm. A-Bagel, Düsseldorf.
        Dec. 18, 2012

        KARL PETAU (1890-1974). CARO ASS. Circa 1921. 44x33 inches, 111x83 cm. A-Bagel, Düsseldorf.

        KARL PETAU (1890-1974) CARO ASS. Circa 1921. 44x33 inches, 111 3/4x83 3/4 cm. A-Bagel, Düsseldorf. Condition A-: minor creases and abrasions in image. This American silent serial, also known as Karo Ass, bills itself as an "amazingly sensational wild-west novel." Contemporary magazine and newspaper advertising in Germany conveyed it as a Western yet, additionally, showed scenes of a speeding race car. There is no information regarding any woman-abducting monkey in the film, suggesting that the movie promoters in Germany went with a pre-existing poster image rather than having one tailor made for the film.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • PETAU, Karl (1890-1974): 'Aussicht durch ein
        Apr. 20, 2012

        PETAU, Karl (1890-1974): 'Aussicht durch ein

        PETAU, Karl (1890-1974): 'Aussicht durch ein Fenster auf den Kölner Dom', um 1920/30, Gouache, gerahmt unter Glas, 14 x 18 cm,

        Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
      • Original 1920s German Music Poster Karl Blume
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original 1920s German Music Poster Karl Blume

        Est: €70 - €200

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Karl Blume Buchdruck/Letterpress Print ca. 1924 18.1 x 24 in. (46 x 61 cm) Printer: Keine Info/no information Details: (A)

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1920s German Modern Theater Poster Plakat
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original 1920s German Modern Theater Poster Plakat

        Est: €240 - €400

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Modernes Theater Buchdruck/Letterpress Print ca. 1925 43.3 x 33 in. (110 x 84 cm) Printer: Bagel, Düsseldorf Details: (A-) minimale Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original Plakat 1920 Karneval des Lebens
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original Plakat 1920 Karneval des Lebens

        Est: €200 - €3,000

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Karneval des Lebens Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1920 35.4 x 22.4 in. (90 x 57 cm) Drucker / Printer: Bagel, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (A)

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original German 1920s Gambling Film Poster Plakat
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original German 1920s Gambling Film Poster Plakat

        Est: €250 - €400

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Weltgift Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1923 35.4 x 23.2 in. (90 x 59 cm) Drucker / Printer: Bagel, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (A)

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1920 German Film Poster Plakat PETAU ART
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1920 German Film Poster Plakat PETAU ART

        Est: €180 - €250

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Die höchste Gabe (D) Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1920 36.2 x 23.2 in. (92 x 59 cm) Drucker / Printer: no information Beschreibung / Details: (A)

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original Plakat DER DENKER 1920 PETAU
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original Plakat DER DENKER 1920 PETAU

        Est: €180 - €300

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Der Denker Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1920 36.2 x 23.2 in. (92 x 59 cm) Drucker / Printer: Bagel, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (A)

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1924 German Film Plakat Poster CHRISTUS
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1924 German Film Plakat Poster CHRISTUS

        Est: €220 - €350

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Christus Buchdruck / Letterpress Print 1924 47.2 x 36.2 in. (120 x 92 cm) Drucker / Printer: Bagel, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (A-) kleine Einrisse und schwache Knitterungen

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1924 German Film Poster Lady Lion
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1924 German Film Poster Lady Lion

        Est: €180 - €350

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Die Abenteuer der schönen Kathlyn (D) Lithography ca. 1924 47.2 x 36.2 in. (120 x 92 cm) Drucker / Printer: A. Bagel, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (A-) kleine Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1926 German Film Poster GRAZIELLA
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1926 German Film Poster GRAZIELLA

        Est: €200 - €300

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Graziella (D) Lithography ca. 1926 43.3 x 34.2 in. (110 x 87 cm) Drucker / Printer: L. Schwann, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (A) minimale Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original Wild West Indianer Film Plakat Poster 1920
        Feb. 27, 2010

        Original Wild West Indianer Film Plakat Poster 1920

        Est: €70 - €300

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Aus unserer Original Wild-West-Serie Buchdruck/Letterpress Print ca. 1920 36.2 x 23.2 in. (92 x 59 cm) Drucker/Printer: no information Beschreibung/Description: (B+) Oberfläche leicht gebräunt

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Hollaendische Dampfschiffahrt Gesellschaft Ship Poster / Plakat
        Mar. 28, 2009

        Hollaendische Dampfschiffahrt Gesellschaft Ship Poster / Plakat

        Est: €300 - €500

        Petau, Karl 1890 - 1974 Hollaendische Dampfschiffahrt Gesellschaft Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1925 38.1 x 25.5 in. (97 x 65 cm) Drucker / Printer: Schwann, Düsseldorf Beschreibung / Details: (B+/A-) minimale Einrisse Marktwert: € 500 Startpreis: € 300

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen