Alfred Ernest Peter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1890 - d. 1980

    • ALFRED PETER, SWISS (1890-1980) COLOR WOODBLOCK
      Sep. 21, 2023

      ALFRED PETER, SWISS (1890-1980) COLOR WOODBLOCK

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      Color woodblock of a summer street view. Monogrammed lower left. Large artist label verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.25" x W 14.25" (Sight) H 14" x W 12" Condition: Some margins with light age toning and light foxing.

      Westport Auction
    • Alfred Ernest Peter (1890-1980) L'académie française, 1963
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Alfred Ernest Peter (1890-1980) L'académie française, 1963

      Est: €300 - €500

      Alfred Ernest Peter (1890-1980) L'académie française, 1963 Oil on cardboard Signed and dated "63" lower right 12 15/16 x 16 1/2 in. Alfred Ernest Peter (1890-1980). L'académie française, 1963. Huile sur carton. Signée et datée "63" en bas à droite. Oil on cardboard. Signed and dated «63» lower right. 33 x 42 cm - 12 15/16 x 16 1/2