August Peters Sold at Auction Prices

    • August Peters, Watchman
      Sep. 21, 2024

      August Peters, Watchman

      watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 1890, guard with halberd sitting on a street, behind him houses with crown glass, good age-appropriate condition, image 35 x 25 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 54 x 44 cm (HxW) German Description August Peters, Wächter Aquarell/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, 1890, Wächter mit Hellebarde an einer Straße sitzend, hinter ihm Häuser mit Butzenscheiben, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 35 x 25 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, neuer gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 54 x 44 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • August Peters, Watchman
      Nov. 11, 2023

      August Peters, Watchman

    • August Peters, At the water mill
      Nov. 11, 2023

      August Peters, At the water mill

      watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 1891, two women with a basket at a watermill on the coast, the beach and sea can be seen in the background, age-appropriate condition, foxing, slightly wavy, image 35 x 25 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 54 x 44 cm (HxW) German Description August Peters, An der Wassermühle Aquarell/Papier, unten links signiert und datiert, 1891, zwei Frauen mit einem Korb an einer Wassermühle an der Küste, im Hintergrund sind Strand und Meer erkennbar, altersgemäßer Zustand, stockfleckig, leicht gewellt, Darstellung 35 x 25 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, neuer gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 54 x 44 cm (HxB)

    • August Peters, Rural idyll
      Nov. 11, 2023

      August Peters, Rural idyll

      watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 1890, woman with child on a village street, in the background the church tower, age-appropriate condition, foxing, image 33.5 x 24.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, frame below with slight dents, overall dimensions 54 x 44 cm (HxW) German Description August Peters, Dorfidyll Aquarell/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, 1890, Frau mit Kind auf einer Dorfstraße, im Hintergrund der Kirchturm, altersgemäßer Zustand, stockfleckig, Darstellung 33,5 x 24,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, neuer gerahmt, Rahmen unten mit leichten Druckstellen, Gesamtmaß 54 x 44 cm (HxB)

    • AUGUST PETERS (GERMAN, 1837-1901)
      Sep. 11, 2022

      AUGUST PETERS (GERMAN, 1837-1901)

      Oil on canvas. Landscape with a Cottage. Signed and dated at lower right. From a Greenwich, CT collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • August Peters (German 1837-1901), Summer on an Alpine Lake, oil on canvas, 27 x 42 in (68.6 x 106.7 cm)
      May. 09, 2014

      August Peters (German 1837-1901), Summer on an Alpine Lake, oil on canvas, 27 x 42 in (68.6 x 106.7 cm)

      August Peters (German 1837-1901) Summer on an Alpine Lake Signed A. Peters l.l. Oil on canvas 27 x 42 in (68.6 x 106.7 cm)Property from a Maryland Collection

      Weschler's
      Nov. 18, 2009

      Unframed Oil on Canvas Landscape with a Cottage on a Riverbank and Distant Mountains Attributed to August Peters (German, 1837-1901), inscribed "A Peters 79" l.r., unstretched.

      Skinner