Einar Cortsen Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Freskant, Wall painter, b. 1885 - d. 1986

    • Einar Cortsen Petersen (Danish/California, 1885-1986), “Cotton Wood Trees in the Desert, Snow Creek Canyon,” 1942, oil on canvas H.- 20 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.- 21 in., W.- 25 1/2 in.
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Einar Cortsen Petersen (Danish/California, 1885-1986), “Cotton Wood Trees in the Desert, Snow Creek Canyon,” 1942, oil on canvas H.- 20 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.- 21 in., W.- 25 1/2 in.

      Est: $400 - $800

      † Einar Cortsen Petersen (Danish/California, 1885-1986), "Cotton Wood Trees in the Desert, Snow Creek Canyon," 1942, oil on canvas Einar Cortsen Petersen (Danish/California, 1885-1986), "Cotton Wood Trees in the Desert, Snow Creek Canyon," 1942, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, presented in a wood frame,

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Einar C. Petersen, (1885-1986, Danish), "Dry Dock," 1939, Oil on canvas, 20" H x 24" W
      May. 17, 2022

      Einar C. Petersen, (1885-1986, Danish), "Dry Dock," 1939, Oil on canvas, 20" H x 24" W

      Einar C. Petersen (1885-1986, Danish) "Dry Dock," 1939 Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Einar C. Petersen; signed again, titled and dated verso 20" H x 24" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • EINAR CORTSEN PETERSEN (1885 - 1986): STUDY
      Dec. 16, 2021

      EINAR CORTSEN PETERSEN (1885 - 1986): STUDY

      circa 1929; preliminary sketch for Robinson family residence, Beverly Hills, California; pencil, gouache and watercolor on paper; signed lower right; label verso; 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches sight; 15 x 13 1/4 inches frame

      Abell Auction
    • Einar Petersen Tonalist Arts & Crafts Painting Pasadena c1910s
      Jun. 26, 2021

      Einar Petersen Tonalist Arts & Crafts Painting Pasadena c1910s

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Einar Cortsen Petersen (1885 - 1986) Tonalist Arts & Crafts Painting c1910s "A Colored Residence Pasadena Cal".  Signed.  Excellent condition.  8.25"h x 10.25"w.  Oak frame 13"h x 15"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states. SHIPPING We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the customer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or Fed Ex Ground. We deliver most larger pieces ourselves on the west coast and we make a loop around the US within approximately 60 days after the auction. No matter where you live in the lower 48 states, we look forward to personally meeting you and delivering larger pieces directly to your house. Most larger pieces can be hand delivered for $300 almost anywhere in the lower 48 states. For estimated shipping times of larger pieces, please call or email us before you bid.

      California Historical Design, Inc
    • Einar Cortsen Petersen (1885-1986) Vue d'un village, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1909, 37x77 cm
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Einar Cortsen Petersen (1885-1986) Vue d'un village, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1909, 37x77 cm

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Geneve Encheres
    • Painting, Einar Petersen
      Oct. 18, 2015

      Painting, Einar Petersen

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Einar Petersen (American/Danish, 1885-1986), California Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 26"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 37.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Einar Cortsen Petersen-(Danish, 1885-1986)-Fishing boats, Los Angeles harbor, 1940 26 x 32in
      Dec. 08, 2013

      Einar Cortsen Petersen-(Danish, 1885-1986)-Fishing boats, Los Angeles harbor, 1940 26 x 32in

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Fishing boats, Los Angeles harbor, 1940 signed 'Einar Petersen' (lower right) and signed, titled and dated 'Fishing Boats L.A. Harbor / Einar C Petersen 1940' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 26 x 32in

    • Einar Petersen (1885-1986 Los Angeles, CA)
      Jun. 18, 2013

      Einar Petersen (1885-1986 Los Angeles, CA)

      Coastal landscape, signed lower right: Einar Petersen, oil on canvas, 21'' H x 29'' W, est: $600/800.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Einar Cortsen Petersen (1885-1986 Los Angeles, CA)
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Einar Cortsen Petersen (1885-1986 Los Angeles, CA)

      <em>Hangman's Creek</em>, signed and dated lower right: Einar Petersen 1914, signed again, inscribed and titled verso, oil on canvas laid to artist's board, 16'' x 20'', est:$800/1200.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Einar C. Petersen
      Aug. 03, 2007

      Einar C. Petersen

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Einar C. Petersen American 1885 - 1986 Dry Dock, San Pedro Harbor, California Signed Einar C. Petersen l.l. Oil on canvas 26 x 32 in.

      Barridoff Auctions
    • Einar C Peterson
      Aug. 03, 2007

      Einar C Peterson

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Einar C Peterson American 1885 - 1986 Harvest Time, San Louis Obisbo, California, 1948 Signed Signed "Einar C. Peterson" l.r.; signed "Einar C. Petersen", titled but with the state abbreviated as "Calif", and dated, all as above verso Oil on canvas 26 x 32 in.

      Barridoff Auctions