Emanuel Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Emanuel A. Petersen
      Aug. 29, 2024

      Emanuel A. Petersen

      Est: kr2,000 - kr4,000

      Parti fra Jakobshavn , Ved Holmen Bakke, Grønland, olie på lærred, betitlet, men usigneret, 30 x 50 cm. Fremstår med minimale brugsspor.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • EMANUEL AAGE PETERSEN (1894-1948). "Scene from Davis Street, Greenland, overlooking icebergs". Oil on canvas. Signed with initials and located in the lower left corner. In good condition.
      Nov. 09, 2023

      EMANUEL AAGE PETERSEN (1894-1948). "Scene from Davis Street, Greenland, overlooking icebergs". Oil on canvas. Signed with initials and located in the lower left corner. In good condition.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      EMANUEL AAGE PETERSEN (1894-1948). "Scene from Davis Street, Greenland, overlooking icebergs". Oil on canvas. Signed with initials and located in the lower left corner. In good condition. Measurements: 26 x 40 cm; 35 x 50 cm (frame). Emanuel Aage Petersen was part of the group of "painters of Greenland", called this way since they painted the overwhelming landscape of the Greenlandic nature in numerous occasions. The definition of "Greenland painter" emerged as a particular genre in the middle of the 19th century. At that time, some Danish artists traveled to the unknown Greenland and used its landscape and people as motifs in their paintings, due to the curiosity that such a distant place aroused in Europeans. The paintings of Aage Petersen, who traveled on numerous occasions from the 1920s to the 1940s, reflect the cold and desolate aura of indigenous Greenland through a romantic lens. In doing so, he handles the reflection of the sun on the calm surfaces, especially on the silvery waters and the compact icebergs, in an exceptional way.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Petersen, Emanuel Aage: Eisberge vor Grönland
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Petersen, Emanuel Aage: Eisberge vor Grönland

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Eisberge vor Grönland. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz kaschiert. 23 x 36,5 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert "Em A P. (19)21". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Petersen, Emanuel Aage: Die "Thorvaldsen" in der Davisstraße im Morgendunst
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Petersen, Emanuel Aage: Die "Thorvaldsen" in der Davisstraße im Morgendunst

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Die "Thorvaldsen" in der Davisstraße im Morgendunst. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton kaschiert. 27,5 x 42,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "EmAP." sowie unten links betitelt "B/S "Thorvaldsen"; Davisstraedet. 10/8 23.". -- -- Die Davisstraße ist die Meerenge zwischen Grönland und der kanadischen Baffininsel. 1585 erstmals in der Neuzeit vom englischen Seefahrer John Davis befahren, trägt sie heute dessen Namen. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948)
      May. 20, 2023

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948)

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Grønlandsk parti med isbjerge, olie på lærred, 25 x 40

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      May. 20, 2023

      Est: kr750 - kr1,500

      Trommedans ved Angmagssalik, oliekridt på papir, 40 x 50

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      May. 20, 2023

      Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

      Marine, olie på lærred, 28 x 40

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      May. 20, 2023

      Est: kr4,000 - kr8,000

      Grønlandsk parti med fanger i kajak, olie på lærred, 47 x 67

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Est: kr2,500 - kr5,000

      Parti fra Grønland med 2 fangere i kajak, signeret, 31 x 40

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: kr3,000 - kr6,000

      Parti fra Grønland med sneklædt landskab og hundeslæde, signeret og dateret 1919, 31 x 40.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: kr3,000 - kr6,000

      Parti fra Grønland med 2 jægere i kajak, signeret, 31 x 40.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Petersen, Emanuel A.
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Petersen, Emanuel A.

      Petersen, Emanuel A. 1894 Kopenhagen - 1948 Farum. Segelboot auf offenem Meer. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links monogrammiert Em AP und datiert (19)23, auf dem Rahmen bezeichnet. Größe ca. 27 x 45 cm, Rahmen ca. 38 x 56 cm. Petersen, Emanuel A. 1894 Copenhagen - 1948 Farum. Sailing boat on the open sea. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed Em AP and dated (19)23 at lower left, inscribed on the frame. Size approx. 27 x 45 cm, frame approx. 38 x 56 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Petersen, Emanuel A.
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Petersen, Emanuel A.

      Petersen, Emanuel A. 1894 Copenhagen - 1948 Farum. Sailing boat on the open sea. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed Em AP and dated (19)23 at lower left, inscribed on the frame. Size approx. 27 x 45 cm, frame approx. 38 x 56 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: kr1,500 - kr3,000

      Portræt af Grønlandsk kvinde med barn, olie på lærred, signeret Em.A.P, 52 x 70.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Havneparti med skonnerter og slæbebåd, olie på lærred, trænger til rens, 28 x 40

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Parti fra Grønland med fangere, olie på lærred opsat på plade, trænger til rens, 21,5 x 29,5

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: kr5,000 - kr10,000

      Forårsskibet kommer, ved Jacobshavn, olie på lærred, signeret Emanuel A. Petersen, fremstår med enkelte krakeleringer, 70 x 100.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: kr5,000 - kr10,000

      Vinterdag ved Umanakfjorden, olie på lærred, signeret Emanuel A. Petersen, 70 x 100.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr3,000 -

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948)# Parti fra Grønland med spejdende kvinde og kajak i solnedgang, olie på lærred, 71 x 53

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emanuel Aage Petersen, Spanische Landschaft. Wohl 1922.
      Mar. 20, 2021

      Emanuel Aage Petersen, Spanische Landschaft. Wohl 1922.

      Est: €180 - €200

      Emanuel Aage Petersen 1894 Kopenhagen – 1948 Farum Aquarell und Deckfarben. Signiert "E. Petersen" u.li. An den vier Ecken auf Untersatzpapier montiert, darauf in Blei wohl von Sammlerhand bezeichnet.

    • Emanuel A. Petersen. "Greenland", oil on canvas mounted on plate, sign.
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Emanuel A. Petersen. "Greenland", oil on canvas mounted on plate, sign.

      Est: €200 - €400

      23 x 27 cm (27 x 31 cm).

      Artia Auktionshus
    • Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) Kap Farvel med isbjerge
      Mar. 07, 2020

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) Kap Farvel med isbjerge

      Est: kr2,500 - kr5,000

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) Kap Farvel med isbjerge olie på lærred 31 x 50

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) # Marine med 2 skibe, olie på lærred (træng
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) # Marine med 2 skibe, olie på lærred (træng

      Est: kr2,000 -

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) # Marine med 2 skibe, olie på lærred (trænger til rens), 27, 5 x 41

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) # Parti fra Grønland med personer, olie på
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) # Parti fra Grønland med personer, olie på

      Est: kr1,000 -

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948) # Parti fra Grønland med personer, olie på lærred, 33 x 40

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Petersen, Emanuel Aage: Die Melville-Bucht in Grönland
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Petersen, Emanuel Aage: Die Melville-Bucht in Grönland

      Est: €380 - €400

      Die Melville-Bucht in Grönland. - Feder in Schwarz, braun und grau laviert. 17,6 x 39,1 cm. Unten links monogrammiert "EmAP" und am Unterrand ortsbezeichnet. -- Emanuel Petersen bereiste zwischen 1920 und 1940 mehrmals Grönland und porträtierte die komplette Küste in Gemälden und Zeichnungen. Die Melville-Bucht ist eine große Bucht der Baffin Bay an der Westküste Grönlands. Die weitgehend unbewohnte Bucht diente den Inuit schon als Jagdrevier, als William Baffin und Robert Bylot sie 1616 erstmals mit der Discovery befuhren. Im Frühjahr 1894 erforschte und kartierte Eivind Astrup (1871-1895) die Küste. -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Le B.S. Thorvaldsen naviguant dans le détroit de Davis, entre le Groenland et la terre de Baffi Huile sur toile Signée ''Em A P.'' en bas à droite, localisée et datée ''B/S "Thorvaldsen" i Davisstrædet 19/8 23'' en bas à gauche The B. S. Thordvalsen sailing in Davis Strait, oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated, by E. A. Petersen h: 27,50 w: 42,50 cm

    • Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Le rocher de Gibraltar vu de l'Atlantique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Le rocher de Gibraltar vu de l'Atlantique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Le rocher de Gibraltar vu de l''Atlantique Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée, datée et localisée ''Em A P 22 / Gibraltar fra Atlanten'' en bas à droite The Rock of Gibraltar from the Atlantic Ocean, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by E. A. Petersen h: 26 w: 36 cm

    • Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Vue de Vaigattet au Groenland Huile sur toile
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Vue de Vaigattet au Groenland Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Emanuel A. PETERSEN Frederiksberg, 1894 - Farum, 1948 Vue de Vaigattet au Groenland Huile sur toile Signée et datée à sec ''Em A P. 16'' en bas à droite View of Vaigattet in Groenland, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by E. A. Petersen h: 31 w: 53 cm

    • Emanuel Aage Petersen (1894 - 1948) Oil/Canvas
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Emanuel Aage Petersen (1894 - 1948) Oil/Canvas

      Est: $500 - $800

      Signed bottom left hand corner, good condition, minor crackling on painting. Emanuel Aage Petersen was active/lived in Denmark. Emanuel Petersen is known for landscape paintings. CONDITION - By registering to bid for this auction (either in-house or online) and/or placing a bid in this auction. The BIDDER/BUYER agrees to all the terms and conditions of Sarasota Estate Auction. - All silver, gold and/or jewelry lots MUST be paid for via wire transfer or cashier’s check upon receipt of invoice, no other forms of payment will be accepted. - We recommend looking into shipping quotes prior to bidding. A list of local shippers is available upon request - All sales are final; no refunds will be given under any circumstances. - Sarasota Estate Auction can provide condition reports as a courtesy to our clients and assumes no liability for any error or omission. Conditions or Descriptions are opinions of our staff and should in no way be construed as a guarantee of any kind as to age, condition, mater. The bidder assumes responsibility for ensuring that the condition of the item(s) meets with their satisfaction prior to bidding. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. - Online images can sometimes be low quality due to the uploading process, original high-resolution images can be requested via email at SarasotaEstateAuction@gmail.com Sight Size: 22 x 29 in. Overall Size: 27 x 34 in. Medium: Oil on canvas

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • EMANUEL AAGE PETERSEN (DANISH, 1894-1948) FJORD IN GREENLAND WITH LOCAL FISHERMAN IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on canvas: 22 1/2 x 30 in.
      Jun. 02, 2018

      EMANUEL AAGE PETERSEN (DANISH, 1894-1948) FJORD IN GREENLAND WITH LOCAL FISHERMAN IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on canvas: 22 1/2 x 30 in.

      EMANUEL AAGE PETERSEN (DANISH, 1894-1948) FJORD IN GREENLAND WITH LOCAL FISHERMAN IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on canvas: 22 1/2 x 30 in. Framed; lower left signed: Emanuel A. Petersen

      Potomack Company
    • EMANUEL A. PETERSEN | Dog Sledding in Greenland
      Feb. 01, 2018

      EMANUEL A. PETERSEN | Dog Sledding in Greenland

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      oil on canvas

    • Emanuel A. Petersen# Landskab med uvejrsskyer, olie på plade, Provinens - s
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Emanuel A. Petersen# Landskab med uvejrsskyer, olie på plade, Provinens - s

      Est: - kr600

      Emanuel A. Petersen# Landskab med uvejrsskyer, olie på plade, Provinens - stemplet på bagsiden - Grønlandsmaleren Emanuel A. Petersens dødsbo 1949, 24 x 22

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emanuel A. Petersen# Grønlandsk kone og barn, olie på plade, Provinens - st
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Emanuel A. Petersen# Grønlandsk kone og barn, olie på plade, Provinens - st

      Est: - kr500

      Emanuel A. Petersen# Grønlandsk kone og barn, olie på plade, Provinens - stemplet på bagsiden - Grønlandsmaleren Emanuel A. Petersens dødsbo 1949, 25 x 22

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948): Grønlandsk landskab med solopgang
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Emanuel A. Petersen (1894-1948): Grønlandsk landskab med solopgang

      Est: kr3,500 -

      Olie på lærred, sign. 30 x 52 cm, Em. A P. Egedesminde

      Auktionshuset.com
    • PETERSEN, EMANUEL AAGE 1894 Frederiksberg - Farum 1948
      Mar. 23, 2013

      PETERSEN, EMANUEL AAGE 1894 Frederiksberg - Farum 1948

      Est: - €1,500

      PETERSEN, EMANUEL AAGE 1894 Frederiksberg - Farum 1948 Wanderer auf Grönland mit Ausblick auf treibende Eisberge im Meer Öl auf Leinwand, 63 cm x 85 cm, unten links signiert ‚Emauel A. (?) Petersen', verso auf Keilrahmen altes Galerieetikett unleserlich handschriftlich bez., Rahmen.

    • Gibraltar
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Gibraltar

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Petersen, Emanuel Aage, Kopenhagen 1894 - Farum 1948 Gibraltar Oil/canvas, 25 x 36,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. Em AP. 22 as well as titled.

    • Emanuel A. Petersen: Summer day in Greenland with women preparing the food over open fire near the bay.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Summer day in Greenland with women preparing the food over open fire near the bay.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Summer day in Greenland with women preparing food over open fire near the bay. Signed Emanuel A. Petersen. Oil on canvas. 120 x 160 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen : Midnight sun, Greenland.
      Mar. 02, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Midnight sun, Greenland.

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Midnight sun, Greenland. Signed Em. A. P. Oil on canvas, mounted on plate. 23,5 x 27 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen : Greelandic Summer landscape
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Greelandic Summer landscape

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Greelandic Summer landscape with people by the fiord. Signed Emanuel A. Petersen. Oil on canvas. 34,5 x 52 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen : Mountain landscape from
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Mountain landscape from

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Mountain landscape from Greenland. Signed Em. A. P. Oil on canvas. 59 x 82 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen : Landscape from Umanak,
      Feb. 16, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Landscape from Umanak,

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Emanuel A. Petersen : Landscape from Umanak, Greenland. Signed Emanuel A. Petersen. Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: Scottish firth. Signed
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Scottish firth. Signed

      Est: - €405

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Scottish firth. Signed Duncansby Hd. Oil on canvas, mounted on board. 29 x 43 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: Two young inuit near the
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Two young inuit near the

      Est: - €535

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Two young inuit near the coast. Signed Em. A. P. Pastel on cardboard. 54 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: Mountain landscape from
      Jan. 26, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Mountain landscape from

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Mountain landscape from Greenland. Signed Em. A. P. Oil on canvas. 59 x 82 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: Winter landscape from Umanak,
      Jan. 26, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Winter landscape from Umanak,

      Est: - €1,050

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Winter landscape from Umanak, Greenland. Signed Emanuel A. Petersen Umanak og Storøen. Oil on canvas. 61 x 85 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: Landscape from Greenland with
      Jan. 26, 2011

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Landscape from Greenland with

      Est: - €1,050

      Emanuel A. Petersen: Landscape from Greenland with kayaks and a umiak. Signed Per Dam Disko Emanuel A. Petersen. Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard. 60 x 70 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: A summer day in Greenland.
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Emanuel A. Petersen: A summer day in Greenland.

      Est: - €535

      Emanuel A. Petersen: A summer day in Greenland. Signed Em. A. P. Oil on canvas. 30 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Emanuel A. Petersen: View of a Greenlandic fiord flooded by the midsummer sun.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Emanuel A. Petersen: View of a Greenlandic fiord flooded by the midsummer sun.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      View of a Greenlandic fiord flooded by the midsummer sun. Signed and dated Emanuel A. Petersen Jakobshavn 1936. Oil on canvas. 110 x 161 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers