Magnus Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, copperplate engraver

    • M. PETERSEN (1827-1917), Danish artists and writers, 1869, Steel engraving
      Jul. 27, 2024

      M. PETERSEN (1827-1917), Danish artists and writers, 1869, Steel engraving

      Est: €150 - €200

      Magnus Petersen (1827 Copenhagen - 1917 ibid.): Series of portraits of Danish artists and writers, 2 sheets with 6 portraits of artists each, 1869, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: 1869 Description: Each inscribed below with the name of the sitter: "P. Hansen", "A. Munch", "Hauch", "M. Thoresen", "Hertz", "Chr. Richardt", "C. Andersen", "Bödtcher", "H. C. Andersen", "Goldschmidt", "Asbjörnsen", "Mads Hansen". Signed "Magnus Petersen sc." underneath. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Denmark, Size: Paper: 19,0 cm x 13,0 cm (7,5 x 5,1 in), Depiction: 16,5 cm x 11,5 cm (6,5 x 4,5 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Aug. 19, 2023

      Est: €150 - €200

      Magnus Petersen (1827 Copenhagen - 1917 ibid.): Series of portraits of Danish artists and writers, 2 sheets with 6 portraits of artists each, 1869, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: 1869 Description: Each inscribed below with the name of the sitter: "P. Hansen", "A. Munch", "Hauch", "M. Thoresen", "Hertz", "Chr. Richardt", "C. Andersen", "Bödtcher", "H. C. Andersen", "Goldschmidt", "Asbjörnsen", "Mads Hansen". Signed "Magnus Petersen sc." underneath. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Denmark,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • JULIUS MAGNUS PETERSEN
      Mar. 10, 2023

      JULIUS MAGNUS PETERSEN

      Est: €200 - €400

      JULIUS MAGNUS PETERSEN 1827 - 1917 Girl with a Bible (1869) Oil on canvas. 78 x 60 cm (F. 93 x 75 cm). Signed and dated on the right 'J. Petersen 69'. Verso: label with a description of the painting in Danish. Craquelé, part. rest. Frame. JULIUS MAGNUS PETERSEN 1827 - 1917 Mädchen mit Bibel (1869) Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 60 cm (R. 93 x 75 cm). Signiert und datiert rechts 'J. Petersen 69.'. Verso: Etikett mit einer Beschreibung des Gemäldes auf Dänisch. Kraquelé, part. rest. Rahmen.

    • Petersen, Magnus
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Petersen, Magnus

      Petersen, Magnus 1827 - 1917 Copenhagen. Drawing. Dated 1848 lower left, monogrammed lower right. Size ca. 8 x 3,5 cm. Frame ca. 11,5 x 5,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Petersen, Magnus
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Petersen, Magnus

      Petersen, Magnus 1827 - 1917 Copenhagen. Standing woman in profile. Pencil drawing. Monogrammed and dated 1848? at lower right. Size ca. 8 x 4,5 cm. Frame ca. 11,2 x 7,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • M.PETERSEN (1827-1917), 12 Danish artist and writer, 1869, Steel engraving
      May. 29, 2022

      M.PETERSEN (1827-1917), 12 Danish artist and writer, 1869, Steel engraving

      Est: €150 - €200

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Magnus Petersen: Interior from tap room with drunk
      Aug. 11, 2010

      Magnus Petersen: Interior from tap room with drunk

      Est: - €200

      Magnus Petersen: Interior from tap room with drunk man and woman. Unsigned, indicated on the reverse. Oil on plate. 18 x 14,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers