Walter Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • Petersen, Walter: Mädchen mit roten Haaren
      Nov. 28, 2024

      Petersen, Walter: Mädchen mit roten Haaren

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Mädchen mit roten Haaren. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton kaschiert. 42 x 34,3 cm. Unten links signiert "Walter Petersen". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Petersen, Walter | 1862 Burg an der Wupper, Nordrhein-Westfalen - 1992 Düsseldorf
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Petersen, Walter | 1862 Burg an der Wupper, Nordrhein-Westfalen - 1992 Düsseldorf

      Petersen, Walter 1862 Burg an der Wupper, Nordrhein-Westfalen - 1992 Düsseldorf Familienbildnis Öl auf Karton · 27,6 x 38 cm. Unten links signiert: W Petersen. Rückseitig mit Personenangaben. Rest. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter), (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter), (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),

      Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter), (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter), "Portrait P. v. Hindenburg", oil on cardboard, signed Walter Petersen, 37 x 27 cm, framed under glass Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, Schüler von P. Janssen, Bildnismaler), "Porträt P. v. Hindenburg", Öl auf Karton, signiert Walter Petersen, 37 x 27 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),(Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),(Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),

      Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter),(Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, pupil of P. Janssen, portrait painter), "Damenporträt", oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right Walter Petersen 1906, RM approx. 68.5 x 53 cm Petersen, Walter (Burg an der Wupper 1862 - 1950, Schüler von P. Janssen, Bildnismaler), "Damenporträt", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert oben rechts Walter Petersen 1906, RM ca. 68.5 x 53 cm

      Jun. 15, 2024

    • Petersen, Walter 1862 Burg an der Wupper - 1950 Düsseldorf
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Petersen, Walter 1862 Burg an der Wupper - 1950 Düsseldorf

      Petersen, Walter 1862 Burg an der Wupper - 1950 Düsseldorf. Dame in Rot. Signiert. Pastell. 82 x 48 cm.

    • Walter Petersen (1862 - 1950): Rococo Scene, 1894
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Walter Petersen (1862 - 1950): Rococo Scene, 1894

      Est: Ft2,000,000 - Ft3,000,000

      Walter Petersen (1862 - 1950): Rococo Scene, 1894; oil on canvas; 58 x 42,5 cm; Signed left below: Walter Petersen 1894

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • WALTER PETERSEN (1862-1959) "VILLA D'ESTE",OIL ON WOOD,SIGNED,CA.23X28CM (FROM SLG STINNES,MÜLHEIM)
      May. 08, 2022

      WALTER PETERSEN (1862-1959) "VILLA D'ESTE",OIL ON WOOD,SIGNED,CA.23X28CM (FROM SLG STINNES,MÜLHEIM)

      Walter Petersen (1862-1959) "Villa d'Este",oil on wood,signed,ca.23x28cm (from Slg Stinnes,Mülheim) Walter Petersen (1862-1959) "Villa d'Este",Öl auf Holz,signiert,ca.23x28cm (aus Slg Stinnes,Mülheim)

      Auction Partners
    • Petersen, Walter (1862-1950) "Reichskanzler Otto von Bismarck", red chalk/paper, signed lower right, 56x46cm (m.r. 87x77cm)
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Petersen, Walter (1862-1950) "Reichskanzler Otto von Bismarck", red chalk/paper, signed lower right, 56x46cm (m.r. 87x77cm)

      Kendzia
    • WALTER PETERSEN (1862 Burg an der Wupper/Rheinprovinz - 1950 Düsseldorf)
      Jul. 04, 2021

      WALTER PETERSEN (1862 Burg an der Wupper/Rheinprovinz - 1950 Düsseldorf)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Porträt einer Dame mit Pelz-Stola in Armlehnstuhl sitzend¨ (1942), oben rechts signiert ¨Walter Petersen¨ und datiert, ca. 100x82,5cm, gerahmt (120x102,5cm)

    • WALTER PETERSEN OIL ON PANEL, 1893
      Apr. 14, 2019

      WALTER PETERSEN OIL ON PANEL, 1893

      WALTER PETERSEN (GERMAN, 1862-1950), OIL ON PANEL, 1893, H 12", L 17 1/2", "FETE CHAMPETRE" :Signed lower left. Figures reclining in forest, garden party. On beveled mahogany panel.

      DuMouchelles
      Feb. 17, 2019

      DuMouchelles
    • 'BISCHOF'
      Mar. 11, 2017

      'BISCHOF'

      PETER PAUL RUBENS (FOLLOWER) Siegen 1577 - 1640 Antwerp 'BISHOP' Oil on canvas. 36.5 cm by 39 cm. Verso: Remark on canvas: 'Copie nach N 963 der Königl: Gemälde Galerie zu Dresden' and handwritten note: '"Bischof" von P. P. Rubens, cop. von Walter Petersen' (Walter Petersen, 1862 - 1950).

    • WALTER PETERSEN 1862 Burg (Wupper) - 1950 Düsseldorf Fête champêtre Pastell
      Mar. 19, 2016

      WALTER PETERSEN 1862 Burg (Wupper) - 1950 Düsseldorf Fête champêtre Pastell

      WALTER PETERSEN 1862 Burg (Wupper) - 1950 Düsseldorf Fête champêtre Pastellkreise auf Papier. SM 94 x 148 cm (nicht ausgerahmt). Signiert und datiert unten links 'Walter Petersen Ddf. 1888'. Min. stockfleckig in den Randbereichen. Rahmen.

    • Walter Petersen (1862-1950), Otto von Bismarck, Oil, c. 1890
      Jul. 21, 2015

      Walter Petersen (1862-1950), Otto von Bismarck, Oil, c. 1890

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Oil on canvas Germany, circa 1890 Walter Petersen (1862-1950) – German portrait painter and follower of the Düsseldorf School Signed upper right ‘Walter Petersen.’ Verso fitted with an old label on the frame ‘F.G. Conzen, Düsseldorf’ Dimensions: 121 x 105.5 cm Frame: 145 x 129 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia Impressive portrait painted by Walter Petersen, who was active in Düsseldorf and repeatedly painted Bismarck Condition: The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. It shows a few rubbed areas in the lower parts of the composition and a few tiny pigment losses in the center. The canvas is slightly wavy in the upper right, without affecting the good overall impression. The stretcher measures 121 x 105.5 cm. The frame shows a small loss of material in the upper right corner and measures 145 x 129 cm. Walter Petersen (1862-1950) Walter Petersen received his artistic training under the German history painter Peter Janssen (1844-1908). He was a follower of the Düsseldorf School and specialized in portrait painting. His son, Oswald Petersen (1903-1992), was also active as a painter. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      May. 18, 2015

      Est: €2,240 - €2,800

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • PETERSEN, WALTER 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper - 1950 DÜsseldorf Porträt FÜrst Bismarck im Reichstag. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 61 x 50cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Walter Petersen Ddf. 1892. Rahmen.
      Nov. 15, 2013

      PETERSEN, WALTER 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper - 1950 DÜsseldorf Porträt FÜrst Bismarck im Reichstag. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 61 x 50cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Walter Petersen Ddf. 1892. Rahmen.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      PETERSEN, WALTER 1862 Burg a. d. Wupper - 1950 DÜsseldorf Portrait of Count Bismark in the Reichstag. Oil on canvas. Relined. 61 x 50cm. Signed and dated lower left: Walter Petersen Ddf. 1892. Framed.

    • Walter Petersen (German, 1862-1950) Fête champêtre 12 1/4 x 17 3/4in (31.1 x 45.1cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Walter Petersen (German, 1862-1950) Fête champêtre 12 1/4 x 17 3/4in (31.1 x 45.1cm)

      Fête champêtre signed, inscribed and dated 'Walter Petersen Ddf. 1893' (lower left) oil on panel 12 1/4 x 17 3/4in (31.1 x 45.1cm)

    • WALTER PETERSEN 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper - 1950
      Mar. 21, 2009

      WALTER PETERSEN 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper - 1950

      Est: - €1,500

      WALTER PETERSEN 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper - 1950 Düsseldorf PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH HAT

    • PETERSEN, WALTER 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper -
      Sep. 06, 2008

      PETERSEN, WALTER 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper -

      Est: - €320

      PETERSEN, WALTER 1862 Burg a.d. Wupper - Düsseldorf 1950 Damenbildnis Pastell auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen, Sichtmaß 60 cm x 50 cm, oben rechts signiert und datiert ‚Walter Petersen 1925', Rahmen.

    • Portrait of Johanna Duisburg in a red dress.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Portrait of Johanna Duisburg in a red dress.

      Est: - €1,600

      Signed and dated lower left: Walter Petersen 1906. Pastel on paper. Laid down on wood. 125 x 70cm. Restored diagonal rip in the sheet. Literature: Depicted in Walter Petersen: Vor großen Zeitgenossen, Erinnerungen eines Malers, Berlin 1937, p. 145. Here mentioned as Geheimrat D. 1906. Johanna Duisberg (1864-1945), born. Seebohm, was the wife of Dr. Carl Duisbergs (1861-1935), who was chairman of the supervisory board between 1925 and 1935 of his life work, the I.G. Farben AG in which the colour factories of Friedr. Bayer & Co. arised. In 1949 the Carl-Duisberg-Company for encouragement of young scientists. The Kolonie III in Leverkusen Wiesdorf was named after Johanna Duisberg.