Wilhelm Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood Sculptor, Illustrator

      • Petersen, Wilhelm (1900 Elmshorn - 1987 ebenda, deutscher Maler, Illustrator und Schriftsteller),
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Petersen, Wilhelm (1900 Elmshorn - 1987 ebenda, deutscher Maler, Illustrator und Schriftsteller),

        Petersen, Wilhelm (1900 Elmshorn - 1987 ebenda, deutscher Maler, Illustrator und Schriftsteller), "Damenporträt", Rötelzeichnung auf Papier, signiert und datiert unten links W. Petersen (19)17, 27 x 20 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt, großer Riss im unteren Bildabschnitt

      • Petersen, Johann Wilhelm: Mysterion apokatastaseos panton
        Oct. 10, 2023

        Petersen, Johann Wilhelm: Mysterion apokatastaseos panton

        Est: €300 - €450

        (Petersen, Johann Wilhelm). Mysterion apokatastaseos panton (Graece), oder Das Geheimniß der Wiederbringung aller Dinge, durch Jesum Christum. Bände II und III (von 3). 20 Bl., 72 S., 2 Bl., 42, 142, 130, 91, 102, 64 S.; 5 Bl., 556, 142 S., 4 Bl., 71 S. 31 x 19,5 cm. Pergament d. Z. (schwach berieben und fleckig) mit 4 kleinen Wappensupralibros. Pamphilia (d. i. Offenbach, Brede), 1703-1710. -- VD17 12:121970Q. Faber du Faur 1426. ADB XXV, 613. Holzmann-Bohatta III., S. 173, Nr. 5861. – Erste Ausgabe vom Hauptwerk des evangelischen Theologen und Mystikers Johann Wilhelm Petersen (1649-1727), der wegen seiner chiliastischen Lehren in Konflikt mit der Amtskirche geriet. Als strenger Chiliast nimmt er in der Geschichte des Pietismus eine Sonderstellung ein. In seinem Hauptwerk prophezeit er das 1000jährige Reich, nach dessen Eintreffen der paradiesische Zustand vor dem Sündenfall wiederhergestellt würde. – Etwas gebräunt und braunfleckig. Schönes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar in nahezu tadellosen Pergamentbänden einer Adelsbibliothek.

      • Petersen - 3 Aquarelle
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Petersen - 3 Aquarelle

        Est: €60 - €80

        Petersen, Wilhelm (Elmshorn 1900 - 1987). 3 aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnungen. Um 1924. Signiert, 1 Blatt datiert. Format jeweils ca. 39 x 25 cm. 1. Vgl. Christiansen/Petersen, S. 136.- 7 Rentiere mit Geweihen auf bräunlichem Grund. 2. Darstellung eines gelangweilten Sultans vor seinem lachenden Volk.- In brauner Tusche. 3. Darstellung dreier verschiedener Menschengruppen.- Leicht knitterfaltig und mit schwachem Feuchtrandrand links.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN 1900–1987) Venetian Scene, oil on board, signed lower left, 10 x 17 inches board, 17-1/2 x 24-1/2 inches overall
        Oct. 18, 2022

        Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN 1900–1987) Venetian Scene, oil on board, signed lower left, 10 x 17 inches board, 17-1/2 x 24-1/2 inches overall

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Wilhelm Petersen (Kriegsmaler WK 2), eine Zeichnung von 1940 (Flandern-Feldzug), 2 Holzschnitte & 2 Editionen
        Sep. 03, 2022

        Wilhelm Petersen (Kriegsmaler WK 2), eine Zeichnung von 1940 (Flandern-Feldzug), 2 Holzschnitte & 2 Editionen

        Est: €450 - €500

        Wilhelm Petersen (Kriegsmaler WK 2), eine Zeichnung von 1940 (Flandern-Feldzug), 2 Holzschnitte & 2 Editionen Wilhelm Petersen, 1900 - Elmshorn - 1987, deutscher Maler, Illustrator und Schriftsteller gehörte zur NS-Künstlerprominenz, 1938 ernannte ihn Adolf Hitler zum Professor für Bildende Künste. Auf der "Großen deutsche Kunstausstellung", als wichtigste kulturelle Veranstaltung im nationalsozialistischen Deutschland angepriesen, kaufte Hitler persönlich Arbeiten von Petersen für seine private Sammlung, in der Kunstsammlung von Hermann Göring befanden sich ebenfalls fünf seiner Werke. Petersen wurde von Heinrich Himmler in dessen persönlichen Stab aufgenommen und zum „Kriegsmaler der SS“ ernannt. Krönung seiner Karriere war der Auftrag Hermann Görings, den Reichsjägerhof Carinhall mit Wandgemälden auszustatten. Nach Kriegsende wurde Petersen von den Alliierten verhaftet und in einem Internierungslager monatelang verhört; im April 1946 kam er auf freien Fuß. hier: "Der Tod von Achterbroek, Flandern-Feldzug", Kohlezeichnung mit Bleistift von 1940 , 20 x 14 cm, bez. u. sign., unter P.partout gerahmt / Friedrich der Große, Holzschnitt, 30 x 22 cm, sign., unter P.partout gerahmt / Frau mit Haube, Holzschnitt, 14 x 16 cm, sign., gerahmt / "Totentanz" Serie 1 und 2, je 10 Blatt Offsets in Kuverts mit Eindrücken aus dem WK 2 Wilhelm Petersen (war painter WW 2), a drawing from 1940 (Flanders campaign), 2 woodcuts & 2 editions Wilhelm Petersen, 1900 - Elmshorn - 1987, German painter, illustrator and writer belonged to the NS-Künstlerprominenz, in 1938 Adolf Hitler appointed him Professor für Bildende Künste. At the "Großen deutsche Kunstausstellung", touted as the most important cultural event in National Socialist Germany, Hitler personally bought works by Petersen for his private collection; Hermann Göring's art collection also included fünf of his works. Petersen was taken on by Heinrich Himmler to his personal staff and appointed "war painter of the SS". The crowning achievement of his career was Hermann Göring's commission to furnish the Reichsjägerhof Carinhall with murals. After the end of the war, Petersen was arrested by the Allies and detained for months in an internment camp; in April 1946 he was released: "The Death of Achterbroek, Flanders Campaign", charcoal drawing with pencil from 1940 , 20 x 14 cm, inscribed and signed, framed under P.partout / Frederick the Greatße, woodcut, 30 x 22 cm, signed, framed under P.partout / Woman with bonnet, woodcut, 14 x 16 cm, signed, framed / "Totentanz" Serie 1 und 2, 10 sheets each of offsets in envelopes with impressions from WW 2

      • Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987),
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987),

        Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987), Head, red chalk drawing on handmade paper, signed on the lower right, 28.5 x 20 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 52 x 42 cm

      • Petersen - Flandrisches Mädchen
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Petersen - Flandrisches Mädchen

        Est: €80 - €100

        Petersen, Wilhelm (Elmshorn 1900 - 1987). Flandrisches Mädchen mit weißer Haube. Holzschnitt, Handdruck auf Japan. Um 1940. Signiert, im Stock zusätzlich monogrammiert. 14 x 17 cm. Gerahmt. Porträt einer jungen Frau mit Haube, nach unten blickend.- Unterhalb eigenhändig betitelt.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Petersen/Schnittger - 3 Fotogr.+Beig.
        May. 29, 2021

        Petersen/Schnittger - 3 Fotogr.+Beig.

        Est: €80 - €100

        Fotografie.- 3 Porträtfotografien (1 Dublette) der Holmer Fischers Johannes Möller (genannt Mohr) aus dem Schleswiger Atelier C.N. Schnittger. Um 1875. Jeweils 9 x 6 cm. Aus dem Nachlass des Schleswiger Verwaltungsjuristen und Literaturkritikers Wilhelm Petersen (1835-1900), der in erster Linie als Briefpartner von Theodor Storm, Klaus Groth, Gottfried Keller und Paul Heyse bekannt war. Petersen war ein begabter Laienkünstler und modellierte nach den vorliegenden Porträts einige Köpfe von Fischern, die 1880 auf der Internationalen Fischereiausstellung in Berlin gezeigt wurden und einiges Aufsehen erregten, weil Petersen den Zeitgeschmack getroffen zu haben schien (vgl. Wilhelm Petersen, Zu seinem hundertsten Geburtstage ... S. 71 u. 86f.- Storm-Archiv Husum.- I. Smidt, Mein lieber Herr und bester Freund ... S. 49).- Etwas gebräunt und teils etwas fleckig, 1 Porträt mit Knickspur.- 1 Beigabe (Aquarellstudie eines Mädchens von W. Petersen von 1876, bezeichnet 'Bei Torripiano').

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Petersen, Wilhelm
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Petersen, Wilhelm

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1900 Elmshorn 1987). Nordische Weihnacht. Triptychon. Tuschfederzeichnung. 27 x 34,2 cm., Blgr. 30,8 x 40 cm. Unten mittig signiert. Das Mittelbild (27 x 17,1 cm.) zeigt die Krippenszene, die Seitenbilder (je ca. 27 x 8,5 cm.) zeigen Bauern und Hirten. - Obere u. untere Blattkante etw. tintenfleckig.

      • 3 various Petersen, Wilhelm (1900-1987) "Mecki" illustrations for the magazine "Hörzu": "A mysterious mission" 1964, no. 34, "SOS- the Schrat is gone" 1964, no. 35 and "The Oberstabswedel" (from: "Saboteure at work") 1959, no. 6, mixed media/cardboa
        Sep. 05, 2020

        3 various Petersen, Wilhelm (1900-1987) "Mecki" illustrations for the magazine "Hörzu": "A mysterious mission" 1964, no. 34, "SOS- the Schrat is gone" 1964, no. 35 and "The Oberstabswedel" (from: "Saboteure at work") 1959, no. 6, mixed media/cardboa

        3 various Petersen, Wilhelm (1900-1987) "Mecki" illustrations for the magazine "Hörzu": "A mysterious mission" 1964, no. 34, "SOS- the Schrat is gone" 1964, no. 35 and "The Oberstabswedel" (from: "Saboteure at work") 1959, no. 6, mixed media/cardboard, PC 50,5x42cm (w.f. 64x56cm), slightly stained

        Kendzia
      • Wilhelm Petersen, Girl With Frisian Costume, Oil, 1967
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Wilhelm Petersen, Girl With Frisian Costume, Oil, 1967

        Est: €1,500 - €1,950

        Oil over pencil on canvas, laid on fiberboard Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) – German painter, illustrator and writer Signed lower left ‘W PETERSEN’ and dated lower right ‘1967’ Dimensions: 52 x 47 cm Frame: 59 x 54 cm Provenance: Private property, Germany     Condition: The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. The canvas is laid down on hardboard. Inspection under UV light reveals areas of retouching to the face of the sitter. Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) Wilhelm Petersen was trained by a Hamburg decoration painter and at the School of Applied Arts. Under the Nazi regime, Petersen was a well-known and highly successful artist and exhibited at the ‘Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung’. After the War, he was mainly active as an illustrator and was very successful with his drawings of ‘Mecki’ books. (cbo)    Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • WILHELM PETERSEN
        Aug. 23, 2016

        WILHELM PETERSEN

        Est: $150 - $200

        WILHELM PETERSEN (1891 - 1972) German general, commanded Pioneer Regiment 601 in the Polish campaign and was a pioneer leader of Panzer Group von Kleist appointed in the assault in the West. In October 1940, he was appointed Pioneer Leader of the 2nd Army appointed and lead in attacks in central Russia. T.L.S. "Petersen", 1p. 4to., Gottingen, May 12, 1960, to Dr. Charles B. Burdick. Petersen advises that a general he has attempted to contact as part of his research, Walter Bruns, had in fact passed away in 1957. Burdick's correspondence was forwarded to Petersen by Bruns' widow, who believes that Burdick intended to contact another Gen. Bruns, who served as a military attache in Spain. Unfortunately, Petersen cannot locate any further information on this second Gen. Bruns, and believes he is most likely deceased. WITH: T.L.S., 1p. 4to., Gottingen, July 20, 1967, also to Burdick. Petersen transmits a photograph of himself, and wishes Burdick luck with his research. Signed at the conclusion in blue ink. Folds, file holes at the left margin, else very good.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) Oil on Board
        May. 14, 2016

        Wilhelm Petersen (1900-1987) Oil on Board

        Oil on board signed to lower left by Wilhelm Petersen. Depicting a Paris street scene with figures in Victorian attire in an impressionistic style. Housed in an applique wood frame with an acanthus and floral motif. 25 inches height, 16 inches width, 2 inch depth. Visual image measures 18 inches height and 9 inches width. 18"H x 9"W

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died:
        Jun. 26, 2010

        Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died:

        Est: - €300

        Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died: Elmshorn 1987 Female Semi-Nude Sanguine, 59 x 39 cm, sign. lo. ri. W. Petersen, slightly spotted a. creased, unopened. - Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Vollmer, Bruhns, Der Neue Rump et.al.

        Jun. 26, 2010

        Est: - €200

        Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died: Elmshorn 1987 Portrait of a Young Woman Sanguine, 26 x 21 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. W. Petersen 1946, unopened. - Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Vollmer, Bruhns, Der Neue Rump et.al.

        Jun. 26, 2010

        Est: - €600

        Petersen Wilhelm Born: Elmshorn 1900 Died: Elmshorn 1987 House in the Dunes Oil/panel, 46 x 61,5 cm, r. u. sign. W. Petersen, panel slightly bent. - Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Lit.: Vollmer, Bruhns, Der Neue Rump et.al.

      • Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN, 1900-1987)
        Mar. 31, 2009

        Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN, 1900-1987)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Wilhelm Petersen (GERMAN, 1900-1987) Portrait of a young Frisian woman signed 'W/Petersen' (lower right) oil on panel 80 x 60 cm.

      • Petersen, Wilhelm, Prof., attr.
        Mar. 01, 2008

        Petersen, Wilhelm, Prof., attr.

        wohl Prof. Wilhelm Petersen, dt. Maler, Graphiker, Illustrator u. Holzbildhauer (1900-1987), künstlerischer Autodidakt, ab 1939 Lehrauftrag a. d. Nordischen Kunsthochschule (Staatl. Kunstsch.) Bremen, genannt "Der Maler des Nordens" bekannt d. s. Mecki-Bi