Ernst Pfau Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1879 - d. 1965

    • Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim

      Est: €150 - €250

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, farm behind trees, oil/ hardboard, signed lower right, approx. 55x75cm, frame approx. 65x85cm . German Description: Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, Bauernhof hinter Bäumen, Öl/ Hartfaser, rechts unten signiert, ca. 55x75cm, R. ca. 65x85cm

    • Pfau, Ernst
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Pfau, Ernst

      Pfau, Ernst 1879 Bad Wipfen - 1965 Bad Dürckheim Obststillleben mit Weinßasche. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 67 x 88 cm.

      Jul. 30, 2022

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, landscape, oil/canvas, signed lower right, painted on the back with the same motifand also signed, approx. 52x65cm, R . approx. 62x75cm . German Description: Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, Landschaft, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig ebenfalls mit dem selben Motiv bemalt und auch signiert, ca. 52x65cm, R. ca. 62x75cm

      Jul. 31, 2021

      Est: €150 - €300

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, landscape with Wachtenburg near Wachenheim / Palatinate, oil / painting cardboard, signed lower right, approx. 52x62cm, frame approx. 62x72cm . German Description: Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, Landschaft mit Wachtenburg bei Wachenheim/Pfalz, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten signiert, ca. 52x62cm, R. ca. 62x72cm

      Jan. 30, 2021

      Est: €150 - €300

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, landscape in the Palatinate, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 74x94cm . German Description: Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, Landschaft in der Pfalz, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 74x94cm

    • Ernst Pfau
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Ernst Pfau

      Est: €150 - €300

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Durkheim, look through pine trees on the Limburg in Bad Durkheim, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 64x54cm, frame . German Description: Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, Blick durch Kiefern auf die Limburg bei Bad Dürkheim, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 64x54cm, R.

    • Ernst Pfau, 1879-1965
      Aug. 27, 2016

      Ernst Pfau, 1879-1965

      Est: €150 - €300

      Ernst Pfau, 1879-1965 Bad Wimpfen, crescent moon over the Palatinate landscape, oil / canvas, signed lower right, about 50x60cm, frame . German Description: Ernst Pfau, 1879-1965 Bad Wimpfen, Sichelmond über Pfälzer Landschaft, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 50x60cm, R.

    • Pfau, Ernst
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Pfau, Ernst

      Est: - €120

      Pfau, Ernst (1879 Bad Wimpfen - Bad Dürkheim 1965). Dinkelsbühl. Bleistiftzeichung. Blgr. 29,5 x 24 cm. Sign. Auf Karton geklebt, verso mit Ortsbez. Leichte Altersspuren. - +Dabei: Ders.+ Bad Wimpfen. Bleistiftzeichung. Blgr. 29,8 x 23 cm. Sign. Auf Karton geklebt, verso mit Ortsbez. - Leichte Altersspuren. - +Bad Dürkheim.+ Ansicht über die Dächer. Bleistiftzeichung, 1945. Blgr. 24,5 x 16 cm. Unleserlich sign. Betit. u. dat. Auf Karton geklebt. - Leichte Altersspuren.

    • Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim,
      May. 23, 2015

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim,

      Est: €150 - €300

      Ernst Pfau, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Dürkheim, studied at the Academy of Karlsruhe, here: parkland, Oil / masonite, signed bottom left and dat. 53, about 39x62cm, frame

    • Pfau, Ernst, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Durkheim,
      Jul. 27, 2013

      Pfau, Ernst, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Durkheim,

      Est: €200 - €240

      Pfau, Ernst, 1879 Bad Wimpfen-1965 Bad Durkheim, studied at the Academy of Karlsruhe,Still Life with Sunflowers, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx 40x50cm, frame in baroque style, this damaged

    • Pfau,Ernst, 1879 Bad Wimpfen- 1965 Bad Dürkheim,
      Mar. 30, 2013

      Pfau,Ernst, 1879 Bad Wimpfen- 1965 Bad Dürkheim,

      Est: €250 - €300

      Pfau,Ernst, 1879 Bad Wimpfen- 1965 Bad Dürkheim, Leistadt im Herbst vom Bernthal aus gesehen, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten sign., ca. 37 x43 cm , R.

    • Pfau, Ernst, 1879-1965, Kunstakademie Karlsruhe,
      Mar. 30, 2013

      Pfau, Ernst, 1879-1965, Kunstakademie Karlsruhe,

      Est: €200 - €240

      Pfau, Ernst, 1879-1965, Kunstakademie Karlsruhe, Das bombardierte Bad Dürkheim 1945,Ruinenlandschaft mit Blick auf Kriemhildenstuhl, Aquarell, virtuose Farbigkeit in den Erdtönen, klassische Auffassung, wertvolle Dokumentation, re. u. sign., 45 dat., u. Gl., PP, R., ca. 34x43 cm

      Mar. 30, 2013

      Est: €400 - €480

      Pfau, Ernst, 1879-1965, Kunstakademie Karlsruhe, Landschaft Herzogweiher bei Bad Dürkheim, schöne tief gestaffelte Landschaft mit brillanter Lichtführung, z.T. reine Farbigkeit, Grau- und Grüntöne in feinen Abstufungen, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 50.5x74.5 cm, R.

    • ERNST PFAU (German 1879- ) Still Life with Vase
      Sep. 19, 2012

      ERNST PFAU (German 1879- ) Still Life with Vase

      Est: $300 - $600

      ERNST PFAU (German 1879- ) Still Life with Vase and Fruit Oil on artist board Signed on verso E Pfau and verso also fully painted with sunflower still life 20 inches x 24 inches (50.8 x 61 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Pfau, Ernst, 1879 Wimpfen am Neckar-1965 Bad
      Oct. 25, 2008

      Pfau, Ernst, 1879 Wimpfen am Neckar-1965 Bad