Matthias Pfenninger Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • M. PFENNINGER (*1739) after ABERLI (*1723), Farmer couple with cow in landscape, Copper engraving
      Aug. 31, 2024

      M. PFENNINGER (*1739) after ABERLI (*1723), Farmer couple with cow in landscape, Copper engraving

      Est: €300 - €400

      Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zurich - 1813 ibid.) after Johann Ludwig Aberli (1723 Winterthur - 1786 Bern): Farmer couple with cow in landscape, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed and dated in the printing plate below. Date: 18th century Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Landscape, Switzerland, Size: Paper: 22,0 cm x 18,7 cm (8,7 x 7,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • KONSTANZ, "Vue de la ville de Constance" Ansicht von Nordosten, aquarellierter Kupferstich von Matthias Pfenninger (1739-1813), links unten bezeichnet "Dessiné et grav: pr: Matth. Pfenninger", Ende 18. Jh., 21x35cm (Abb.), PP, R 47x57,5cm
      Dec. 09, 2023

      KONSTANZ, "Vue de la ville de Constance" Ansicht von Nordosten, aquarellierter Kupferstich von Matthias Pfenninger (1739-1813), links unten bezeichnet "Dessiné et grav: pr: Matth. Pfenninger", Ende 18. Jh., 21x35cm (Abb.), PP, R 47x57,5cm

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • M. PFENNINGER (*1739) after ABERLI (*1723), Farmer couple with cow in landscape,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      M. PFENNINGER (*1739) after ABERLI (*1723), Farmer couple with cow in landscape,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zurich - 1813 ibid.) after Johann Ludwig Aberli (1723 Winterthur - 1786 Bern): Farmer couple with cow in landscape, , Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed and dated in the printing plate below. Date: Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Landscape, Switzerland,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • KONSTANZ
      May. 26, 2023

      KONSTANZ

      KONSTANZ ''Vue de la ville de Constance'' Ansicht von Nordosten, aquarellierter Kupferstich von Matthias Pfenninger (1739-1813), links unten bezeichnet ''Dessiné et grav: pr: Matth. Pfenninger'', Ende 18. Jh., 21x35cm (Abb.), PP, R 47x57,5cm

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • HORN (CH) "Port de Horn" Pfenninger
      Dec. 10, 2022

      HORN (CH) "Port de Horn" Pfenninger

      Est: €100 -

      HORN (CH) ''Port de Horn au dessu de la Ville d'Arbon'', Blick auf den Hafen von Horn, von Südosten blickend, im Vordergrund Segelboote zum Transport von Holz, geschäftiges Treiben, im Hintergrund Arbon, Matthias Pfenninger (1739-1813) fecit, Titel von Hand beschriftet, handkolorierte Aquatinta, um 1770, 13,5x21cm, PP, R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Est: €120 -

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • M.PFENNINGER (*1739) after ABERLI (*1723), Farmer couple with cow in landscape, Copper engraving
      Feb. 19, 2022

      M.PFENNINGER (*1739) after ABERLI (*1723), Farmer couple with cow in landscape, Copper engraving

      Est: €300 - €400

      Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zurich - 1813 ibid.) after Johann Ludwig Aberli (1723 Winterthur - 1786 Bern): Farmer couple with cow in landscape, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed and dated below in the printing plate. Date: 18th century Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Landscape, Switzerland, Size: 22,0 cm x 18,7 cm (8,7 x 7,4 in) Condition: Very good condition. The sheet is pale foxed. The corners are minimally bumped. The edges of the sheet are slightly trimmed.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Jun. 22, 2020

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (1739 Zürich 1813) "Le Tombeau de Virgile. prez de Naple". Kol. Umrissradierung nach Brandoin. 26,2x41 cm. Gerahmt.

    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Jun. 22, 2020

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      (1739 Zürich 1813) "Arc erigé a l'Honneur de Sept. Severe". Kol. Umrissradierung nach M.V. Brandoin. 27x41,2 cm. Gerahmt. - Der 'Arco degli Argentari' (Argentarierbogen) in Rom neben der Kirche San Giorgio. Zu Ehren des Kaisers Septimus Severus errichtet.

    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Apr. 07, 2020

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF180 - CHF240

    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Apr. 07, 2020

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF180 - CHF240

    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Mar. 23, 2020

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF180 - CHF240

    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Mar. 23, 2020

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF180 - CHF240

    • MATTHIAS PFENNINGER
      Sep. 27, 2019

      MATTHIAS PFENNINGER

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      MATTHIAS PFENNINGER (1739 Zurich 1813) Mühl auf Geis. Canton Appenzell, ausser Rhode. Original coloured etching. Engraved signature on lower margin to the left: Math. Pfenninger in Zürich ad: Nat:del et sculps:. 18.5 x 29.5 cm (sheet size: 30 x 44 cm). Fresh colours and almost untouched condition. Rare. --------------- MATTHIAS PFENNINGER (1739 Zürich 1813) Mühl auf Geis. Canton Appenzell, ausser Rhode. Altkol. Umrissradierung. Im unteren Blattrand links gestochen signiert: Math. Pfenninger in Zürich ad: Nat:del et sculps:. 18,5 x 29,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 30 x 44 cm). In farbfrischer, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Selten.

    • Pfenninger, Matthias
      Dec. 15, 2017

      Pfenninger, Matthias

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      Pfenninger, Matthias (1739 Zürich 1813) "Vue de la Ville de St. Gal, prise du coté du Chemin de Roschach". A Augsbourg dans le Negoce de l'Academie des Arts. Kol. Umrissradierung von Kauffmann. 21x35,2 cm. Gerahmt. - Stellenweise leicht fleckig. Starting Bid: CHF 500

      Dec. 02, 2016

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Pfenninger, Mathias (1739-1813). «Passage et Ouverture du Hauenstein Canton de Soleure»/«Chûte d’Eau à Balstal, Canton de Soleure». Dessiné ap: Nath. par Mth. Pfeninger Graveur a Zurich. Dédié a Monsieur le Conseiller Gessner, Auteur des Jdÿles er de la Mort d’Abel. Par son tres humblees tres Obeissant Serviteur Math. Pfenninger Graveur./Dessiné ap: nat. par Mth. Pfenninger Graveur a Zurich, Peint par H. Wuest, Dédié a Monsieur Henry Peintre, Par son Amy et Serviteur Math: Pfenninger Graveur. Zwei kol. Umrissradierungen. Sehr feine und seltene Blätter im originalen Kolorit. Echtgoldleisten. Je 32:24,5 cm.

      Stuker
    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS
      Sep. 23, 2016

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS (1739 Zurich 1813) Barnyard view of an idyllic farmstead. Pen and black ink, brown wash, over black pencil. Verso with old inscription in brown pen and old inscription (signed?) on blue label: Matthias Pfenninger 22 x 34.5 cm. Provenance: - Christian Hammer (1818-1905) Collection, Stockholm, Lugt 1238. - Ch. Eggimann Collection, Geneva and Paris, Lugt 530. - Koller auction, Zurich, 23.9.2013, Lot 3460. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS (1739 Zürich 1813) Blick in den Hof eines idyllischen Bauerngehöfts. Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert, über schwarzem Stift. Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet und auf blauem Etikett alt bezeichnet (signiert?): Matthias Pfenninger 22 x 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Christian Hammer (1818-1905), Stockholm, Lugt 1238. - Sammlung Ch. Eggimann, Genf u. Paris, Lugt 530. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 23.9.2013, Los 3460. - Privatsammlung Schweiz.

    • Pfenninger, Matthias
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Pfenninger, Matthias

      Est: - €180

      Pfenninger, Matthias (1739 Zürich - 1813). Die blinde Frau - Der blinde Mann. 2 Bl. kolor. Radierungen auf Bütten mit WZ-Fragm. Blgr. je 21,7 x 16,2 cm. Unter Passep. mont.

    • Pfenninger, Matthias
      Feb. 15, 2014

      Pfenninger, Matthias

      Est: - €210

    • PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS(1739 Zurich 1813)View inside
      Sep. 20, 2013

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS(1739 Zurich 1813)View inside

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS (1739 Zurich 1813) View inside an idyllic farmyard. Black pen with brown wash over black crayon. Old inscription verso in brown pen and old inscription (signature?) on blue label: Matthias Pfenninger 22 x 34.5 cm. Provenance: - collection of Christian Hammer (1818-1905), Stockholm, Lugt 1238 - collection of Ch. Eggimann, Geneva and Paris, Lugt 530 PFENNINGER, MATTHIAS (1739 Zürich 1813) Blick in den Hof eines idyllischen Bauerngehöfts. Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert, über schwarzem Stift. Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet und auf blauem Etikett alt bezeichnet (signiert?): Matthias Pfenninger 22 x 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Christian Hammer (1818-1905), Stockholm, Lugt 1238 - Sammlung Ch. Eggimann, Genf u. Paris, Lugt 530

    • ST. GALLEN. Kauffman after Matthias Pfenninger
      Mar. 30, 2012

      ST. GALLEN. Kauffman after Matthias Pfenninger

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      ST. GALLEN. Kauffman after Matthias Pfenninger (1739-1813). Vue de la Vill de St. Gal., prise du coté du Chemin de Roh(r)schach. Circa 1800. Etching with original colour. 21.5 x 35 cm. Gold frame. - Minor browning in parts. Very fine condition. ST. GALLEN. Kauffman nach Matthias Pfenninger (1739-1813). Vue de la Vill de St. Gal., prise du coté du Chemin de Roh(r)schach. Um 1800. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 21,5 x 35 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Stellenweise minim gebräunt. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

    • SWITZERLAND. Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zürich
      Mar. 30, 2012

      SWITZERLAND. Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zürich

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      SWITZERLAND. Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zürich 1813): Lot of 5 drawings with views of Switzerland. Pen and brush in black and brown, and some black crayon. Each ca. 13.5 x 21.5 cm. Including: 1. Bei Weesen. 2. Altenburg bei Brugg. 3. Ziegelbrücke bei der Kuhbrücke Selnau -Wiedikon 4. Lende bei Baden. 5. Schloss Sonnenberg bei Thurgau. Each attached to backing board and inscribed and entitled in pencil. Math. Pfenninger. SCHWEIZ. Matthias Pfenninger (1739 Zürich 1813): Lot von 5 Zeichnungen mit Ansichten der Schweiz. Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz und Braun, teils schwarzer Stift. Jeweils ca. 13,5 x 21,5 cm. Dabei: 1. Bei Weesen. 2. Altenburg bei Brugg. 3. Ziegelbrücke bei der Kuhbrücke Selnau -Wiedikon 4. Lende bei Baden. 5. Schloss Sonnenberg bei Thurgau. Jeweils auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert und dort mit Bleistift bezeichnet und betitelt. Math. Pfenninger.

    • CANTON SCHWYZ.-Matthias Pfenninger (1739 - 1813).
      Apr. 01, 2011

      CANTON SCHWYZ.-Matthias Pfenninger (1739 - 1813).

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      CANTON SCHWYZ.-Matthias Pfenninger (1739 - 1813). Lachen Bourg dans le Canton de Schweiz sur les Forntieres du Lac de Zurich. Circa 1790. Original coloured etching. 25 x 40.2 cm. Gold frame. - Fine impression with border. Browned in parts, and with single stain in upper section of the image. Overall good condition. Rare. SCHWYZ KANTON.- Matthias Pfenninger (1739 - 1813). Lachen Bourg dans le Canton de Schweiz sur les Forntieres du Lac de Zurich. Um 1790. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 25 x 40,2 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Schöner Druck mit Rand. Stellenweise etwas gebräunt und mit einzelnem Fleck im oberen Bildbereich. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Selten.