Heinrich Pforr Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach-1970 Hann .Münden
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach-1970 Hann .Münden

      Est: €150 - €250

      Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach-1970 Hann .Münden, watercolored drawing, farmer with stick and jug in profile, signed and dated (19)65, stained, 71x51 cm . German Description: Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach-1970 Hann .Münden, aquarellierte Zeichnung, Bauer mit Stock und Krug im Profil, signiert und datiert (19)65, fleckig, 71x51 cm

    • Heinrich Pforr, Bildnis einer Dame, Ölgemälde von 1906, gerahmt
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Heinrich Pforr, Bildnis einer Dame, Ölgemälde von 1906, gerahmt

      Est: €500 - €600

      Heinrich Pforr, Bildnis einer Dame, Ölgemälde von 1906, gerahmt Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach am Hohen Meißner- 1970 Hann. Münden, Maler, Zeichner, Bildnis einer Dame in schwarzem Kleid mit Veilchenstrauß sitzend, aus dem Besitz der Familie des Malers, Öl/Lw., sign. u. dat., 100 x 75 cm, im goldfarbenen Rahmen, unrestaurierter Originalzustand. Pforr erhielt von 1897 bis 1898 ein Stipendium an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Kassel. 1899 immatrikulierte sich Pforr an der Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe und wurde Schüler von Caspar Ritter und später Meisterschüler bei Ferdinand von Keller, wurde vor allem durch Hans Thoma nachhaltig beeinflusst. Er war vor allem Landschaftsmaler seiner nordhessischen Heimat u. ein großer Genre- und Porträtmaler. Heinrich Pforr, Portrait of a Lady, oil painting from 1906, framed Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach am Hohen Meißner- 1970 Hann. Münden, painter, draughtsman, portrait of a lady in a black dress sitting with a bouquet of violets, from the possession of the painter's family, oil/canvas, signed and dated, 100 x 75 cm, in a gold frame, unrestored original condition. Pforr received a scholarship to the Kunstgewerbeschule in Kassel from 1897 to 1898. In 1899 Pforr enrolled at the art academy in Karlsruhe and became a pupil of Caspar Ritter and later a master student of Ferdinand von Keller. He was strongly influenced above all by Hans Thoma. He was above all a landscape painter of his North Hessian homeland and a great genre and portrait painter.

    • Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hann. Münden
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hann. Münden

      Est: €300 - €750

      Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hann. Münden, scholarship at the School of Applied Arts Karlsruhe, subsequent studies at the academy Karlsruhe as master student of Ferdinand von Keller, here: portrait of a young girl, (according to oral tradition by the widow probably the sister of the painter),signed upper right u . dated 1902, oil/canvas,frame, 77x65 cm . German Description: Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hann. Münden, Stipendium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Karlsruhe anschließendes Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe als Meisterschüler Ferdinand von Kellers, hier: Porträt eines jungen Mädchens, (lt. mündlicher Überlieferung durch die Witwe wohl die Schwester des Malers), rechts oben signiert u. datiert 1902, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 77x65 cm

    • HEINRICH PFORR, (Germany, 1880-1970), Gouache and Watercolor on paper, ELVES ASSIST YOUNG BOY WITH HIS HOMEWORK BY CANDLELIGHT WHILE HE SLEEPS AT THE TABLE, 17 ¾ inches X 23 1/8 inches,
      Jun. 21, 2022

      HEINRICH PFORR, (Germany, 1880-1970), Gouache and Watercolor on paper, ELVES ASSIST YOUNG BOY WITH HIS HOMEWORK BY CANDLELIGHT WHILE HE SLEEPS AT THE TABLE, 17 ¾ inches X 23 1/8 inches,

      HEINRICH PFORR, (Germany, 1880-1970), Gouache and Watercolor on paper, ELVES ASSIST YOUNG BOY WITH HIS HOMEWORK BY CANDLELIGHT WHILE HE SLEEPS AT THE TABLE, 17 ¾ inches X 23 1/8 inches, signed and dated “H. Pforr--1922” upper left; framed under glass in wood 19 ¼ inches x 24 5/8 inches overall. Condition: Colors are bright, fresh and strong with no fading; painting is mounted on backing board; one small tear repaired at lower left background; two small rubs to background at corner edges. The artist lived and worked in Grossalmerode-Laudenbach, along the German “Fairy Tale Route” where the Brothers Grimm had lived and worked. He is known for Genre subjects, Portraits, Children’s Pictures and Floral Still Life's (much biographical data on Wikipedia).

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Heinrich Pforr (1880-1970), st
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Heinrich Pforr (1880-1970), st

      Heinrich Pforr (1880-1970), studied in Karlsruhe and was a master student of von Keller, later worked in Mannheim and Hannoversch-Münden. Hilly spring landscape, oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, signed lower right ''H. Pforr'', retouched, 33 x 45 cm, framed 43 x 55 cm

    • Heinrich Pforr
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Heinrich Pforr

      Est: €300 - €600

      Heinrich Pforr 1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hann. Münden - Bildnis eines Knaben - Öl/Lwd. 46 x 38 cm. Sign. und dat. l. o.: H. Pforr / 1920. Rahmen.

    • Heinrich PFORR (1880-1970) 'Kinderreigen auf Frühlingswiese', Karlsruhe, 1906
      Jan. 15, 2022

      Heinrich PFORR (1880-1970) 'Kinderreigen auf Frühlingswiese', Karlsruhe, 1906

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert 'H. Pforr 1906', Maße: 158 x 121 cm (Bild), 170 x 133 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Pforr wurde in Laudenbach am Meißner geboren. Der begabte Zeichner erhielt von 1897 bis 1898 ein Stipendium an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Kassel. 1899 immatrikulierte sich Pforr an der Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe und wurde Schüler von Caspar Ritter und später Meisterschüler bei Ferdinand von Keller. Seit 1907 war Pforr freischaffend tätig. In Karlsruhe wurde er durch Hans Thoma nachhaltig beeinflusst, der Pforr 1909 einen Lehrauftrag anbot, den er jedoch ablehnte. Achtung: nur an Selbstabholer in 67435 Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Ortsteil Gimmeldingen, Besichtigung nach Absprache möglich.

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Pforr, Heinrich
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Pforr, Heinrich

      1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hannoversch Münden. Studium an der Karlsruher Kunstakademie, Meisterschüler von Ferdinand Keller. Öl/Lw. In der Morgensonne, junge Magd in weiter Feld- und Wiesenlandschaft. U.r. sign. 48 x 70 cm. R. Lit.: 1,8,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Heinrich Pforr. The family (1906)
      Dec. 19, 2019

      Heinrich Pforr. The family (1906)

      PFORR, HEINRICH (1880 - 1970). "La familia (1906)". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado y fechado (1906) en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 68 x 103 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • PFORR, HEINRICH (1880 - 1970). "La familia (1906)". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firm
      Jul. 23, 2019

      PFORR, HEINRICH (1880 - 1970). "La familia (1906)". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firm

      PFORR, HEINRICH (1880 - 1970). "La familia (1906)". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado y fechado (1906) en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 68 x 103 cm Heinrich Pforr. The family (1906)

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Heinrich Pforr
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Heinrich Pforr

      Est: €180 - €200

      Trout on a meadow. Oil on canvas, minor damaged. Signed top left and dated '1916'. Framed. 52.5 x 50 cm.

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      Oct. 06, 2016

      Est: £200 - £400

      § Heinrich Pforr (German, 1880-1970) Child by a Waterfall, High Summer, Bavaria signed lower left "H Pforr" and inscribed on the reverse "Fraulien Marion Morr in memory of a happy day, Heinrich Pforr" gouache h:42 w:31 cm

      Cheffins
    • Heinrich Pforr, 1880-1970
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Heinrich Pforr, 1880-1970

      Est: €200 - €400

      Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach-1970 Hannoversch Munden, studied at the academy in Karlsruhe, here: landscape, oil / cardboard, signed lower left, about 34x54cm, frame . German Description: Heinrich Pforr, 1880 Laudenbach-1970 Hannoversch Münden, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe, hier: Landschaft, Öl/Malkarton, links unten signiert, ca. 34x54cm, Rahmen

      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €440 - €600

      Heinrich Pforr 1880 Laudenbach - 1970 Hann. Münden - Jagdstillleben mit Hase - Öl/Lwd. 99 x 65 cm. Sign. u. dat. l. o.: H. Pforr 1920. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bez.: Heinrich Pforr Stillleben mit Hase. Rahmen. Der Künstler, der eine akademische Ausbildung in Kassel und Karlsruhe absolvierte, war vor allem Landschafts-, Genre- und Porträtmaler. Seine Gemälde sind Teil musealer Sammlungen und waren in mehreren Ausstellungen zu sehen.

    • Heinrich Pforr (German, 1880-1970) - By a Waterfall
      Sep. 24, 2009

      Heinrich Pforr (German, 1880-1970) - By a Waterfall

      Est: £300 - £600

      Heinrich Pforr (German, 1880-1970) Child by a Waterfall, High Summer, Bavaria signed lower left "H Pforr" and inscribed on the reverse "Fraulien Marion Morr in memory of a happy day, Heinrich Pforr" gouache h:42 w:31 cm

      Cheffins