Johann Georg Pforr Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter, copperplate engraver

      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX HONGROIS, CHEVAUX POLONOIS and CHEVAUX RUSSES, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX HONGROIS, CHEVAUX POLONOIS and CHEVAUX RUSSES, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)

        Est: $600 - $900

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR GERMAN, 1745-1798 CHEVAUX HONGROIS, CHEVAUX POLONOIS and CHEVAUX RUSSES Etching in color (3)

        Potomack Company
      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX FRANCAIS, CHEVAUX ESPAGNOLS and CHEVAUX NAPOLITAINS, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX FRANCAIS, CHEVAUX ESPAGNOLS and CHEVAUX NAPOLITAINS, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)

        Est: $600 - $900

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR GERMAN, 1745-1798 CHEVAUX FRANCAIS, CHEVAUX ESPAGNOLS and CHEVAUX NAPOLITAINS Etching in color (3)

        Potomack Company
      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX TURCS, CHEVAUX BARBES DE TUNIS and CHEVAUX ARABES DE DIFFERENTES RACES, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX TURCS, CHEVAUX BARBES DE TUNIS and CHEVAUX ARABES DE DIFFERENTES RACES, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)

        Est: $600 - $900

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR GERMAN, 1745-1798 CHEVAUX TURCS, CHEVAUX BARBES DE TUNIS and CHEVAUX ARABES DE DIFFERENTES RACES Etching in color (3)

        Potomack Company
      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX ALLEMAGNE, CHEVAUX DANOIS and CHEVAUX ANGLAIS DE DIFFERENTS RACES, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, GERMAN 1745-1798, CHEVAUX ALLEMAGNE, CHEVAUX DANOIS and CHEVAUX ANGLAIS DE DIFFERENTS RACES, Etching in color, Sheet: 12 1/4 x 15 in. (31.1 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 21 in. (44.5 x 53.3 cm.)

        Est: $600 - $900

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR GERMAN, 1745-1798 CHEVAUX ALLEMAGNE, CHEVAUX DANOIS and CHEVAUX ANGLAIS DE DIFFERENTS RACES Etching in color (3)

        Potomack Company
      • Pforr, Johann Georg: Sechs Pferdedarstellungen
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Pforr, Johann Georg: Sechs Pferdedarstellungen

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Sechs Pferdedarstellungen: Berber Pferde, Dänische Pferde, Englische Pferde, Neapolitanische Pferde, Polnische Pferde, Spanische Pferde. 6 kolorierte Umrissradierungen auf Velin, die Titelkartuschen separat montiert. Je ca. 30,3 x 30,8 cm. Aus Nagler 2. -- -- Die seltenen Blätter aus der 12-teiligen Folge "Die vorzüglichsten Pferderaçen" in ganz ausgezeichneten Drucken mit den vollen Darstellungen und Einfassungen in schwarzer Feder, zwei Blatt ganzflächig, drei Blatt partiell en Grisaille, teils in Sepia übergangen, ein Blatt farbig aquarelliert, das Handkolorit delikat und fein abgestuft. Minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, gelegentliche Stockflecken, sonst tadellos und überwiegend frisch erhaltene Exemplare. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - Frankfurt 1798) – Jagdgesellschaft vor einer Ruine (Hunting party by a ruin)
        May. 25, 2023

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - Frankfurt 1798) – Jagdgesellschaft vor einer Ruine (Hunting party by a ruin)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Oil on panel. 1789. Signed and dated lower left centre. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - Frankfurt 1798) – Pferdeschwemme vor einer Burg (Horse pond by a castle)
        May. 25, 2023

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - Frankfurt 1798) – Pferdeschwemme vor einer Burg (Horse pond by a castle)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Oil on panel. 1789. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Johann Georg Pforr, Riders and Carts at a Medieval City Wall
        May. 20, 2023

        Johann Georg Pforr, Riders and Carts at a Medieval City Wall

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Framed under glass

        May. 21, 2022

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        Framed under glass

      • Johann Georg Pforr, Hunting Party in a Panoramic Landscape
        May. 21, 2022

        Johann Georg Pforr, Hunting Party in a Panoramic Landscape

        Est: €12,000 - €14,000

        Signed and dated lower left: J. G. Pforr 1788 After working for the porcelain manufactory in Kassel from 1769 onwards, Johann Georg Pforr entered the painter's academy in Kassel in 1778 and became a pupil of Johann Heinrich Tischbein the Elder, whose daughter Johanna Christiane he married in 1784. Pforr's special interest was the depiction of animals and especially horses; this later earned him the nickname of the "German Wouwerman". Having moved to Frankfurt am Main in 1781, Pforr achieved great recognition among the contemporary public.

      • Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt am Main) - Riders and horses
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt am Main) - Riders and horses

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Eight contour etchings. With label Herrschaft Carlsruhe O/S Nr. 191" and stamp "Schlossverwaltung Lindach" verso. 52 x 61 cm. Trimmed. Damage to frames. The items were not deframed for the description. "

      • Johann Elias Ridinger (1698 Ulm - 1767 Augsburg) - Representations of animals and wild animals
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Johann Elias Ridinger (1698 Ulm - 1767 Augsburg) - Representations of animals and wild animals

        Est: €200 - €250

        Mixed lot of 20 various engravings. From 44 x 33.5 cm to 54 x 37 cm. Some stained, browned, damaged.

      • Johann Georg Pforr (German, 1745-1798) The pie-bald stallion (no. 6), 1791 Water
        Oct. 07, 2021

        Johann Georg Pforr (German, 1745-1798) The pie-bald stallion (no. 6), 1791 Water

        Johann Georg Pforr (German, 1745-1798) The pie-bald stallion (no. 6), 1791 Watercolor and gouache on paper 12 x 8-3/4 inches (30.5 x 22.2 cm); sight Signed, inscribed, and dated lower left: J.G. Pforr / Frankfurt a/m / 1791 Titled in ink, mount verso. The Estate of Mr. and Mrs. O.D. Harrison, Shreveport, Louisiana HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR (GERMAN, 1745-1798).
        Sep. 12, 2021

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR (GERMAN, 1745-1798).

        Pen and ink. Horse. From a Rockland County, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • PFORR Johann Georg (1745 - 1798) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le maréc
        May. 18, 2021

        PFORR Johann Georg (1745 - 1798) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le maréc

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        PFORR Johann Georg (1745 - 1798) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le maréchal ferrant". Signé en bas à droite Pforr. Ecole allemande. (Fissure). Dim.:+/-26x29cm.

      • Johann Georg Pforr, 1745 – 1798 Ulfen/ Hessen, zug.
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Johann Georg Pforr, 1745 – 1798 Ulfen/ Hessen, zug.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        BEIM HUFSCHMIED Öl auf Leinwand. 49,5 x 65,5 cm. Rahmen mit bezeichnender Beschilderung. In profiliertem Holzrahmen. Auf einem Sandplatz vor einer Ruinenarchitektur stehen zwei Pferde mit ihren Kavalieren. Ein Hufschmied beschlägt mit Unterstützung eines Gesellen ein Pferd. Rechts der Gruppe zwei Windspiele und Durchblick zu einer Festungsarchitektur inmitten einer Hügellandschaft. Provenienz: Laut Einlieferer bei Dr. Fritz Nagel, Stuttgart, 1990 erworben. (1260234) (13)

      • Pforr, Johann Georg: Grey Stallion, Kept by the Groom
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Pforr, Johann Georg: Grey Stallion, Kept by the Groom

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Pforr, Johann Georg 1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt/Main Oil on wood. 28,5 x 37,5cm. Signed and dated lower left: J.G. Pforr / 1790. Framed. Verso: On the plate label from the Georg Schäfer collection, Schweinfurt with the no. 5694. Exhibitions: \"Die Entdeckung der Wirklichkeit. Deutsche Malerei und Zeichnung 1765-1815\" Exhib. Schweinfurt, Museum Georg Schäfer, 15.06. - 02.11.2003. In cat. no. 125, p. 163 with ill. Provenance: Galerie Gräf, Munich 1974 Sammlung Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt Auction Sammlung Schäfer, Neumeister, Munich 29.10.2015 Collection Prof. Dr. Thomas Olbricht, Essen. Explanations to the Catalogue Johann Georg Pforr Germany Classicism 18th C. Old Masters Horses Painting Courtly life Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Pforr, Johann Georg
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Pforr, Johann Georg

        Shepherds with their animals, a pack horse and a donkey in front of a wide Arcadian landscape. Oil / wood. 42.5 x 58. Rest., Signed, dated 17 (?), Inscribed: Frankfurt

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Pforr, Johann Georg
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Pforr, Johann Georg

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Pforr, Johann Georg
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Pforr, Johann Georg

        Shepherds with their animals in the pasture in front of a wide landscape. Oil / wood. 42.5 x 58. Rest., Signed, dated 1787, inscribed: Frankfurt

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Pforr, Johann Georg: Englische Pferde
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Pforr, Johann Georg: Englische Pferde

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Englische Pferde, Spanische Pferde, Polnische Pferde, Russische Pferde, Ungarische Pferde. 5 Radierungen auf Velin. Je 31,9 x 42 cm. Bezeichnet und betitelt in Bleistift. Aus Nagler 2. Ausgezeichnete Drucke mit dem vollen Rand. Geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Johann Georg PFORR (Ulfen 1745-Francfort 1798)Cavaliers et villageois observant des chevaux
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Johann Georg PFORR (Ulfen 1745-Francfort 1798)Cavaliers et villageois observant des chevaux

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Johann Georg PFORR (Ulfen 1745-Francfort 1798) Cavaliers et villageois observant des chevaux en liberté Cuivre Signé et daté en bas à droite: Pforr/1784 Horseriders and villagers observing wild horses, copper, signed and dated lower right "Pforr/1784" 33 X 43cm - 13 X 16 7/8 IN.

      • Gemälde Johann Georg Pforr
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Gemälde Johann Georg Pforr

        Gemälde Johann Georg Pforr 1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt Hessischer Maler der Goethezeit, Mitglied der Kunstakademie Kassel. Spezialisierte sich auf die genrehaften Landschaften mit Tieren, insbesondere Pferdedarstellungen. ''Zwei Reiter bei der Rast'' u. li. sign. u. dat. G. Pforr 1778 Öl/Holz, 28 x 38 cm Lit.: AKL

        Auktionshaus Döbritz
      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M.: Hirtenfamilie inmitten von Tieren in idealisierter Landschaft mit Ruine.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M.: Hirtenfamilie inmitten von Tieren in idealisierter Landschaft mit Ruine.

        Est: €700 - €850

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M. Hirtenfamilie inmitten von Tieren in idealisierter Landschaft mit Ruine. Tuschpinselzeichnung mit zweifacher Einfassungslinie. Ausstellungskatalog „Johann Heinrich Pforr“, Frankfurt/M. 2012, Nr. 7. Am Unterrand in Bleistift alt bezeichnet „27/1 27.“. Auf graubraunem Bütten. 25,8 x 21,1 cm. Randbereich schwach fleckig. [ms]

      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M.: Pastorale Landschaft.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M.: Pastorale Landschaft.

        Est: €700 - €850

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M. Pastorale Landschaft. Weißgehöhte lavierte Pinselzeichnung in Tusche und Braun mit zweifacher Tuschfedereinfassungslinie. Ausstellungskatalog „Johann Heinrich Pforr“, Frankfurt/M. 2012, Nr. 6. Auf graubraunem Bütten. 25,9 x 30,5 cm. Mit winziger restaurierter Fehlstelle und restauriertem Randeinriss sowie Ränder schwach fleckig. Pforr, der Sohn eines Gutspächters, zeigte immer schon eine Vorliebe für die Darstellung von Tieren. So entstehen während seiner gesamten Schaffensphase zahlreiche Zeichnungen und Gemälden mit Hirten und ihren Herden. [ms]

      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M.: Porträts, Landschaftsdarstellungen und Gedicht.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M.: Porträts, Landschaftsdarstellungen und Gedicht.

        Est: €700 - €850

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR Ulfen/Hessen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt/M. Porträts, Landschaftsdarstellungen und Gedicht. Aquarell und 4 Rötelzeichnungen (davon zwei mit Tuschfeder) auf Vorder- und Rückseite eines gefalteten Autographen 1768. Ausstellungskatalog „Johann Heinrich Pforr“, Frankfurt/M. 2012, Nr. 16 mit Abbildungen der Vorder- und Rückseite. Signiert, datiert, ortsbezeichnet „Neustadt“ und teils bezeichnet. Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenem Bütten mit geglätteten Faltungen. 39 x 26,2 cm. Faltung stellenweise hinterlegt. Gering fleckig und mit kleinen Randläsuren. Nach dem Siebenjährigen Krieg musste der junge Pforr seinen Lebensunterhalt als Bergmann bestreiten. In diesen Jahren entstanden zahlreiche Zeichnungen, so auch das vorliegende Werk, bevor er 1769 als Porzellanmaler an der landgräflichen Porzellanmanufaktur in Kassel angestellt wurde. [ms]

      • Johann Georg Pforr (1745-1798)-studio, Pair of paintings with horse riders and soldiers in a landscape and by a tent, surrounded by dogs and other riders, oil on wooden panel, on the reverse old wax seals and numbers, in highly decorative carved and
        Nov. 24, 2015

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745-1798)-studio, Pair of paintings with horse riders and soldiers in a landscape and by a tent, surrounded by dogs and other riders, oil on wooden panel, on the reverse old wax seals and numbers, in highly decorative carved and

        Est: €2,500 - €4,500

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745-1798)-studio, Pair of paintings with horse riders and soldiers in a landscape and by a tent, surrounded by dogs and other riders, oil on wooden panel, on the reverse old wax seals and numbers, in highly decorative carved and gilded collector frames from later date. A pair. 20x31cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Pforr, Johann Georg: Landschaft mit Reiter zu Pferd
        May. 30, 2014

        Pforr, Johann Georg: Landschaft mit Reiter zu Pferd

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Landschaft mit zwei Jägern und drei Pferden, ein weiterer Reiter im Hintergrund. Pinsel und Feder in Grau, grau laviert, über schwarzem Stift. 20 x 29,6 cm. Nach seiner Tätigkeit in der Kasseler Porzellanmanufaktur, trat Johann Georg Pforr 1778 in die neu gegründete Kunstakademie ein. Pforr zeigt sich beeinflusst von der holländischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts und widmete sich vorangig der Tierdarstellung. Aufgrund seiner Vorliebe für die Darstellung von Pferden wurde er als der deutsche Wouwermann bezeichnet. Vorliegende Zeichnung zeugt von der technischen Versiertheit Pforrs, der mit nur wenigen Pinselstrichen und subtil gesetzten Lavierungen die landschaftliche Kulisse kreiert, in die er die Jagdgesellschaft einbettet. - Aufgezogen.

      • Pforr, Johann Georg: Orientale mit 2 Pferden Um 1800
        Oct. 16, 2013

        Pforr, Johann Georg: Orientale mit 2 Pferden Um 1800

        Est: €380 - €450

        Pforr, Johann Georg. Orientale mit 2 Pferden und ein Pferd führender Jockey. 2 kolorierte Kupferstiche von Adam von Bartsch nach Johann Georg Pforr. 29,5 x 38,5 cm. Blattgröße 42,5 x 50,5 cm. Wien, Artaria, um 1800. Ein Orientale mit Turban und kostbarem Brokatkleid hält zwei rassige Araberpferde im Zaum, im Hintergrund üppige Natur mit wild auswachsendem Baum und einer Felslandschaft (bezeichnet VIte Pl[anche]". Das zweite Blatt mit einem Jockey auf einem schwarzen Araberhengst, der einen Braunen führt, nebenher läuft ein Jagdhund, im Hintergrund ein Landhaus. Beide sehr dekorativen Stiche von dem bekannten österreichischen Künstler und Kunstschriftsteller, der der Begründer der systematischen-kritischen Graphikwissenschaft war, Johann Adam Bernhard Ritter von Bartsch (1757-1821) nach dem sog. "Deutschen Wouwerman", dem auf Pferdedarstellungen spezialisierten hessischen Maler Johann Georg Pforr (1745-1798). - Etwas gebräunt und fleckig, nur unwesentliche Randläsuren, kräftige, gratige Kupferstiche in feinem, abwechslungsreichen Kolorit.

      • Attributed to Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745-1798
        Jun. 11, 2013

        Attributed to Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745-1798

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Attributed to Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745-1798 Frankfurt/Main), After the hunt, oil on copper, 44.5 x 33 cm, framed

      • JOHANN GEORG PFORR, RIDER RESTING AT NIGHT
        May. 11, 2013

        JOHANN GEORG PFORR, RIDER RESTING AT NIGHT

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        This unsigned painting is characteristic of the Frankfurt painter Johann Georg Pforr, also referred to as the "German Wouwerman" by his contemporaries due to his specialisation in painting horses. Previously having worked as a porcelain painter in the manufactory of Kassel, Pforr established himself in Frankfurt in 1781 where he created horse and rider paintings almost exclusively until his death in 1798. His works document the new breeds of the time, such as the so-called Campagne horses that were suitable mostly for hunting and travelling. Probably original frame.

      • Johann Georg Pforr (assigned to) (1745-1798)
        Mar. 31, 2012

        Johann Georg Pforr (assigned to) (1745-1798)

        Est: Kč39,000 - Kč78,000

        Johann Georg Pforr (assigned to) (1745-1798) MEETING ON THE ROAD. Landscape with a river and a path, horse riders and a young couple. Oil on wooden desk, 32 x 23,5 cm. Framed in an original frame from the 18th century. Condition - restored. Johann Georg Pforr (připsáno) (1745-1798) SETKÁNÍ NA CESTĚ. Říční krajina s cestou, jezdci na koních a s vítajícím se mladým párem. Olej na dřevěné desce, 32x23,5 cm. Rámováno v původním rámu z 18. století. Stav restaurováno. Johann Georg Pforr (zugeschrieben) (1745-1798) BEGEGUNG AUF DEM WEG. Flusslandschaft mit Weg, Reiter auf Pferden und jungem Paar. Öl auf Holz, 32x23,5 cm. Ursprünglicher Rahmen aus 18. Jh. Zustand: restauriert.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt a.
        Dec. 04, 2011

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt a.

        Est: - €900

        Johann Georg Pforr (1745 Ulfen - 1798 Frankfurt a. M.) Falkenjagdszene Reizvolles, fein gemaltes Kabinettbild... [Details]

      • PFORR, JOHANN GEORG(Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt
        Sep. 23, 2011

        PFORR, JOHANN GEORG(Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        PFORR, JOHANN GEORG (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt a.M.) Collection of around 46 drawings: mostly studies and sketches of horses, riding and hunting scenes. Various techniques and formats. Provenance: - collection of Dr. A. Berg PFORR, JOHANN GEORG (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt a.M.) Sammlung von insgesamt 46 Zeichnungen: Überwiegend Studien und Skizzen zu Pferden, Reits- und Jagdszenen. Diverse Techniken und Formate. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. A. Berg

      • Pforr, Johann Georg : Vorbereitungen zum Ausritt
        May. 27, 2011

        Pforr, Johann Georg : Vorbereitungen zum Ausritt

        Est: €400 - €600

        Vorbereitungen zum Ausritt. Feder in Grau, grau laviert. 19,7 x 27,1 cm. Auf Untersatzkarton montiert, dort unten rechts bez. "Pforr".

      • Attributed to Johann Georg Pforr (German, 1745-1798) The young goatherd
        Mar. 02, 2010

        Attributed to Johann Georg Pforr (German, 1745-1798) The young goatherd

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        The young goatherd oil on panel 26.5 x 25cm (10 7/16 x 9 13/16in).

      • Circle of Johann Georg Pforr, German 1745-1798-
        Dec. 08, 2009

        Circle of Johann Georg Pforr, German 1745-1798-

        Est: £400 - £600

        Circle of Johann Georg Pforr, German 1745-1798- Shepherd resting by a tree with sheep and goats and cottages beyond; oil on panel, 26.5x25cm

        Roseberys
      • PFORR, JOHAN, GEORG, 1745-1798 Ryttarscener, 16
        Nov. 29, 2008

        PFORR, JOHAN, GEORG, 1745-1798 Ryttarscener, 16

        PFORR, JOHAN, GEORG, 1745-1798 Ryttarscener, 16 st. Handkolorerade etsningar, numrerade 1-16. Ridskolebilder och gångarter. Signerade i plåten J G Pforr del et sculp (dvs Pforr har både gjort förlagorna och själva etsningen och säkerligen också kolorering

        Crafoord Auktioner
      • Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen/Hesse 1745 - 1798
        Apr. 16, 2008

        Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen/Hesse 1745 - 1798

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen/Hesse 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt am Main) Soldiers and dragoons in a military camp, oil on panel, 34 x 27 cm, framed, (Wo) Without reserve Provenance: West-German private property

      • A military encampment
        Apr. 25, 2007

        A military encampment

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745-1798 Frankfurt) A military encampment signed and dated 'Pforr 1783' (middle left) oil on panel 16½ x 23 in. (42 x 58.5 cm.)

      • PFORR, Johan Georg (1745-1798). XVI illuminirte Kupfer zu Herrn Hunersdorf's Anleitung
        Jan. 26, 2006

        PFORR, Johan Georg (1745-1798). XVI illuminirte Kupfer zu Herrn Hunersdorf's Anleitung

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        PFORR, Johan Georg (1745-1798). XVI illuminirte Kupfer zu Herrn Hunersdorf's Anleitung Campagne Pferde abzurichten Seiner Hochfurtslichen Durchlaucht Wilhelm IX. Frankfurt: 1792. Oblong 2° (295mm x 245mm). Engraved title and 16 hand-coloured plates (c. 250 x 195mm. with caption) on paper watermarked 'C. & J. Honig', mounted on blank leaves. (Light marginal soiling, plate 1 with repair to a short marginal tear.) Early 19th-century maroon half morocco. Provenance: Archibald Philip Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery (1847-1929, Durdans bookplate and small stamps, his sale Sotheby's 26 June 1933, lot 165). THE ROSEBERY COPY OF THESE RARE ILLUSTRATIONS BY PFORR to accompany Hünersdorf's Anleitung zu der natürlichsten und leichtesten Art Pferde abzurichten (Marburg, 1790). Benezit notes Pforr's remarkable knowledge of horses, which he drew with true talent, and describes him as the German Wouwerman (vol. 8, pp.278-9). Cf. Huth p.57.

      • Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt)
        Sep. 29, 2004

        Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt)

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Hunting party in a river landscape, oil on canvas, 42 x 55.5 cm, framed, (Wo) The horseman in the centre is almost literally repeated in a similar composition in the Städel in Frankfurt (Deutsche Gemälde vor 1800, catalogue, 1999, p. 49, plate 84).

      • Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt) Estimate: E10000- 12000 EURO
        Mar. 24, 2004

        Johann Georg Pforr (Ulfen 1745 - 1798 Frankfurt) Estimate: E10000- 12000 EURO