Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1683 - d. 1754

        • Bottega di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 – 1754) - Young boy with flute; Boy with fruit basket
          Oct. 29, 2024

          Bottega di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 – 1754) - Young boy with flute; Boy with fruit basket

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          a pair, oil on canvas 61 x 47 cm each In the provenance's collection the paintings were traditionally attributed to Giuseppe Nogari. Another version of the Boy with a Basket of Fruit, preserved at the Statens Museum for Kunst in Copenhagen, is today ascribed to Nogari but was previously attributed to Piazzetta.

        • N. CAVALLI (*1730) after PIAZZETTA (*1682), Portrait of a thoughtful man, around 1770, Copper engrav
          Oct. 26, 2024

          N. CAVALLI (*1730) after PIAZZETTA (*1682), Portrait of a thoughtful man, around 1770, Copper engrav

          Est: €105 - €175

          Nicol Cavalli (1730 Longarone - 1822 Venice) after Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (around 1682 Venice - 1754 ibid.): Portrait of a thoughtful man, c. 1770, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Laid paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gio: Batta: Piazzetta del. / Nicolaus Cavallj Sculp.". Date: c. 1770 Description: Engraving after the painting by Piazzetta with the bust of a man leaning his head on his hand. Keywords: Man, Portrait, Hand, Think, 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, Italy, Size: Laid paper: 34,0 cm x 26,5 cm (13,4 x 10,4 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Oct. 23, 2024

          Est: €2,200 - €2,400

          Ambit of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1683 - 1754) "Holy Family" oil on canvas (113x67 cm.) framed (defects and restorations) IT Ambito di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1683 - 1754) "Sacra Famiglia" olio su tela (cm 113x67) in cornice (difetti e restauri)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA, (Attributed) (1682 - 1754), Figure of a Kneeling Man, charcoal and chalk on grey paper, 24.5 x 36 cm. (9.6 x 14.1 in.), frame: 68 x 80 x 4 cm. (26.7 x 31 1/2 x 1.5 in.)
          Oct. 17, 2024

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA, (Attributed) (1682 - 1754), Figure of a Kneeling Man, charcoal and chalk on grey paper, 24.5 x 36 cm. (9.6 x 14.1 in.), frame: 68 x 80 x 4 cm. (26.7 x 31 1/2 x 1.5 in.)

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (Attributed), (1682 - 1754) Figure of a Kneeling Man charcoal and chalk on grey paper unsigned

          Lawsons
        • After Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,  Italian 1682-1754-  Saint Peter, shoul
          Jul. 09, 2024

          After Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,  Italian 1682-1754-  Saint Peter, shoul

          Est: £250 - £350

          After Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,  Italian 1682-1754-  Saint Peter, shoulder-length, holding keys;  reverse painted on glass, oval, 11.5 x 9.5 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present work is a copy after Piazzetta's original composition [Fondazione Zeri 67144], which was reproduced a number of times, including in a later print by Marco Pitteri (1702-1786) [BM 1856,0614.9]. The composition of the present work is reversed from the original.

          Roseberys
        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta 1683 Venezia-1754 Venezia Testa di vecchio (San Pietro?)
          Jul. 05, 2024

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta 1683 Venezia-1754 Venezia Testa di vecchio (San Pietro?)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          .

        • Attributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1682-1754), head study in charcoal
          Jul. 03, 2024

          Attributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1682-1754), head study in charcoal

          Est: £400 - £600

          Attributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1682-1754) Head Study Charcoal and white chalk on paper Indistinctly signed lower left Property of a gentleman Dimensions: (Frame) 19.5 in. (H) x 15.5 in. (W) (Paper) 12 in. (H) x 8 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1682 - 1754), The Holy Family
          Jul. 03, 2024

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1682 - 1754), The Holy Family

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (1682 - 1754) The Holy Family Oil on canvas In a period, carved and gilded Venetian frame Provenance: Christie's New York: Friday, 31 January, 1997  Dimensions:  (Frame) 31 in. (H) x 27 in. (W) (Canvas) 27 in. (H) x 23 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Piazzetta Giovanni B.
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Piazzetta Giovanni B.

          Est: CHF320 - CHF400

          Nach Apostel Sanctus Filippus Unter Passepartout unleserlich signiert (abgeschnitten) Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:50

        • Piazetta, Giambattista (Venedig 1682-1754) , nach
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Piazetta, Giambattista (Venedig 1682-1754) , nach

          Est: €500 - €600

          Der Evangelist Johannes Brustbildnis mit Federkiel und Manuskript. Lwd. (doubl.). 38×33 cm. R. (51651)

        • Venedig (Giovanni Battista Piazetta, 1682/83 Venedig - 1754 ebenda, Umkreis ?) 18th century Young woman with tambourine
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Venedig (Giovanni Battista Piazetta, 1682/83 Venedig - 1754 ebenda, Umkreis ?) 18th century Young woman with tambourine

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Venedig (Giovanni Battista Piazetta, 1682/83 Venedig - 1754 ebenda, Umkreis ?) 18th century Young woman with tambourine Inscribed "Piazetta" and "Magiotto" on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 41.5 x 35.5 cm. Restored. Damaged. Damage to frame (48 x 40.5 cm).

        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 - 1753) bottega/allievo di
          Feb. 20, 2024

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 - 1753) bottega/allievo di

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 - 1753) bottega/allievo di La Vergine Maria Olio su tela 59 x 47 cm Provenienza: già collezione Segre. L'opera riprende un dipinto di Piazzetta, oggi perduto, conosciuto grazie all'incisione di Marco Alvise Pitteri. Nella bottega del Piazzetta si formarono pittori di assoluta eccellenza, come Giulia Lama, Egidio Dall'Oglio, Francesco Cappella, Giuseppe Angeli, Domenico Fedeli detto il Maggiotto, Antonio Marinetti detto il Chiozzotto. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice 1683 - 1753) workshop/pupil of The Virgin Mary Oil on canvas 59 x 47 cm Provenance: already Segre collection. The artwork takes up a painting by Piazzetta, now lost, known thanks to the engraving by Marco Alvise Pitteri. In the Piazzetta workshop painters of absolute excellence were trained, such as Giulia Lama, Egidio Dall'Oglio, Francesco Cappella, Giuseppe Angeli, Domenico Fedeli known as Maggiotto, Antonio Marinetti known as Chiozzotto.

          Lucas Aste
        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta, Theodore Viero, Old man praying the paternoster.
          Dec. 14, 2023

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta, Theodore Viero, Old man praying the paternoster.

          Est: €450 - €550

          Old man praying the paternoster. After a drawing/painting of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta. Etching made by Teodoro Viero ca 1770-1780 in Italy. In very good condition. Large etching printed on laid paper with 5 -8 mm margins. With a good watermark: three moon quarters. Rare etching

          Old Master Print
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          PIAZZETTA Giovanni Battista (Pietrarossa 1682-Venise 1754). Entourage de. Miniature peinte à l'aquarelle et gouache sur papier "Portrait d'homme". Entourage de Giovanni Battista Piazzetta. Ecole italienne. Epoque : XVIIIème. Dim. : +/- 9x9 cm.

        • Attributed to. PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754) - Geography lesson
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Attributed to. PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754) - Geography lesson

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Attributed to. PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754). Geography lesson. Provenance: Probably, English private collection (as per label on the back); Private collection, Milan. Comparative literature: R. Pallucchini and A. Mariuz (eds.), "L'opera completa del Piazzetta", Milan 1982, pp. 93-94, n° 81 and 82. The painting, previously unpublished and long kept in a private collection in Milan, fits well into the series of portraits with pairs of figures characteristic of the production of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta, at the stylistic pinnacle of his so-called "character heads", later widely distributed in print by authors of the time such as Giovanni Cattini and Marco Alvise Pitteri. In the present work, a couple of children are caught during what appears to be a geography lesson, as the compass held in the boy's hand and the planisphere which can just be seen in the lower part suggest: a snapshot of daily life which however is the pretext to portray a moment of intense humanity, made even more vivid by the girl's hand appearing on the boy's shoulder, signaling an affectionate embrace. The painting can be directly related to another pair of young children already published by R. Pallucchini in the catalogue raisonné of Piazzetta (R. Pallucchini and A. Mariuz (eds.), "L'opera completa del Piazzetta", Milan 1982, p. 94, n° 82) and sold in 2020 on the Italian auction market together with its pendant, a "Portrait of an old man and a young man". From this work already published in 1982, our painting takes up with evident analogies the face and pose of the boy, who in the published work instead holds a flute.. 38,00 x 47,80 cm.

        • PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754) - Portrait of young man with hat
          Dec. 13, 2023

          PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754) - Portrait of young man with hat

          Est: €15,000 - €30,000

          PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754). Portrait of young man with hat. The artwork is accompanied by an expertise by Ugo Ruggeri, August 2018. . 32,50 x 42,50 cm.

        • PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754) - Attributed to. Portrait of a young man while reading
          Dec. 13, 2023

          PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754) - Attributed to. Portrait of a young man while reading

          Est: €2,500 - €4,500

          PIAZZETTA GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1682 - 1754). Attributed to. Portrait of a young man while reading. 39,00 x 48,00 cm.

        • Giovan Battista Pittoni (1687 Venezia-1767 Venezia), cerchia di. Adorazione dei pastori
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Giovan Battista Pittoni (1687 Venezia-1767 Venezia), cerchia di. Adorazione dei pastori

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          .

        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (NEIMODI_DI) CRISTO BENEDICENTE
          Nov. 29, 2023

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (NEIMODI_DI) CRISTO BENEDICENTE

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Il dipinto deriva da un modello illustrativo di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta, a sua volta sviluppato dall'artista in una versione ad oggi dispersa. La diffusione dell'iconografia fu poi agevolata dalle riproduzioni a stampa realizzate da Marco Pitteri tra il 1740 e il 1760, in questo caso la nostra opera, di ottima qualità, riprende fedelmente senza varianti l'incisione eseguita dal Pitteri. 34 x 29,5cm. 1740 e successivi.

          DAMS Casa d'Aste
        • Piazzetta, Giovanni Baptista (1682-1754) (circle of). (Boy with cap holding a pipe).
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Piazzetta, Giovanni Baptista (1682-1754) (circle of). (Boy with cap holding a pipe).

          Est: €300 - €500

          Piazzetta, Giovanni Baptista (1682-1754) (circle of). (Boy with cap holding a pipe). Drawing, black and white chalk, 39x31,5 cm. - A few very sm. dam.(?) spots. = On blue laid paper with a watermark showing a stylized tree with the word "wolfhagen"(?) below.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • a) Sleeping peasant girl with fruit basket; b) Two boys tuning a musical instrument. Pair of paintings.
          Nov. 23, 2023

          a) Sleeping peasant girl with fruit basket; b) Two boys tuning a musical instrument. Pair of paintings.

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas 71.5x91 cm. Framed cad This beautiful pair of oval paintings, with subjects related to everyday life, clearly manifests its belonging to the activity of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta and his workshop. This is attested by the refined play of chiaroscuro contrasts, the careful calibration of postures, and the delicate and vague emotional attitudes of the depicted youths. The Sleeping Peasant Girl replicates verbatim a famous canvas, also of oval format, kept at the Residenzgalerie in Salzburg, where she is paired with a Young Peasant with Hat. Entirely original, on the other hand, appears to be the other scene, with two young people close together grappling with a curious instrument that is not easy to recognize. Apparently this happy composition is not found in Piazzetta's production, but it is worth mentioning a small canvas formerly in a private collection in Treviso depicting two young men's heads side by side very similar to the central part of our painting.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • N. CAVALLI (*1730) after PIAZZETTA (*1682), Portrait of a Thoughtful Man, around 1770, Copper engrav
          Nov. 11, 2023

          N. CAVALLI (*1730) after PIAZZETTA (*1682), Portrait of a Thoughtful Man, around 1770, Copper engrav

          Est: €105 - €175

          Nicol Cavalli (1730 Longarone - 1822 Venice) after Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (around 1682 Venice - 1754 ibid.): Portrait of a Thoughtful Man, c. 1770, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Laid paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gio: Batta: Piazzetta del. / Nicolaus Cavallj Sculp.". Date: c. 1770 Description: Engraving after the painting by Piazzetta with the bust of a man leaning his head on his hand. Keywords: Man, Portrait, Hand, Think, 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, Italy,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Beautiful sketch on oil canvas representing "Joseph's Dream" by Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice, 1682 - 1754), Italian Venetian school of the 17th century
          Oct. 26, 2023

          Beautiful sketch on oil canvas representing "Joseph's Dream" by Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice, 1682 - 1754), Italian Venetian school of the 17th century

          Est: €4,000 - €4,500

          Oil on canvas in oval, preparatory study for a larger work, measurements: 32 x 25 cm, measurements with frame 66 x 36 cm

          Templum Fine Art Auctions
          Oct. 18, 2023

          Est: €11,000 - €12,000

          (Venezia 1683 - 1754) (attr.) "St John the Baptist" and "Saint Bartholomew" pair of oil on canvas (47x39 cm.) framed (defects and restorations) Expertise Spadotto IT (attr.) "San Giovanni Battista" e "San Bartolomeo" coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela (cm 47x39) in cornici (difetti e restauri) Expertise Federica Spadotto

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • PIAZZETTA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA
          Oct. 03, 2023

          PIAZZETTA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

          (Venedig 1682–1754 Venedig) Umkreis Heiliger Hieronymus. Öl auf Leinwand. 34x27 cm. Gerahmt. - Doubliert, neuer Keilrahmen. Übermalungen.

        • The Dream of Saint Joseph, Naples, surroundings of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice, 1682 - 1754), Italian Venetian school of the 17th century
          Sep. 27, 2023

          The Dream of Saint Joseph, Naples, surroundings of Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice, 1682 - 1754), Italian Venetian school of the 17th century

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Templum Fine Art Auctions
          Sep. 22, 2023

          PIAZZETTA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (ambito di) (Venezia, 1683 - Venezia, 1754) Mosè salvato dalle acque sanguigna cm 38x29
          Jul. 07, 2023

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (ambito di) (Venezia, 1683 - Venezia, 1754) Mosè salvato dalle acque sanguigna cm 38x29

          Est: €1,300 - €1,800

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (ambito di) (Venezia, 1683 - Venezia, 1754) Mosè salvato dalle acque sanguigna cm 38x29In folder Condizioni: tracce di gore  sui lati del foglio che interessano solo in alcuni punti il disegno

          Gliubich Casa d'Aste
        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Sant’Antonio da Paola
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Sant’Antonio da Paola

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          in cornice veneziana del XVIII secolo

        • Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Sant’Orsola
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Sant’Orsola

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (VENEZIA 1683 - 1753) ATTRIBUITO
          May. 23, 2023

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (VENEZIA 1683 - 1753) ATTRIBUITO

          Est: €2,400 - €3,500

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 - 1753) attribuito Crocifissione Olio su tela 63 x 42,5 cm La tela in questione è molto vicina alla qualità espressa nelle opere similari di Piazzetta. A questo proposito si vedano il Crocifisso conservato presso le Gallerie dell'Accademia o la Crocifissione (foto 41 alle pag. 61 e 63 di Il secolo di Nicola Grassi, "Pittura del Sei e Settecento veneziano", a cura di Enrico Lucchese). Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice 1683 - 1753) attributed Crucifixion Oil on canvas 63 x 42,5 cm The canvas is very close to the quality expressed by G.B. Piazzetta in his similar artworks. You should see: Crucifix preserved at the Gallerie dell'Accademia, or Crucifixion (photos 41 to page 61 and 63 of Il secolo di Nicola Grassi, "Pittura dei Sei e Settecento veneziano", curated by Enrico Lucchese).

          Lucas Aste
        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (VENEZIA 1683 - 1753) CERCHIA DI
          May. 23, 2023

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (VENEZIA 1683 - 1753) CERCHIA DI

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venezia 1683 - 1753) cerchia di Sei apostoli Olio su tela 72 x 52 cm Le sei opere ripropongono i volti degli apostoli dipinti da Piazzetta: San Filippo, San Tommaso, Sant'Andrea, San Giovanni Evangelista, San Giacomo Maggiore e San Giacomo Minore. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice 1683 - 1753) circle of Six apostles Oil on canvas 72 x 52 cm The six artworks reproduce the faces of the apostles painted by Piazzetta: St. Philip, St. Thomas, St. Andrew, St. John, St. James the Greater and St. James the Younger.

          Lucas Aste
        • Attributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice 1682 - 1754), Portrait of a gentleman, traditionally identified as a portrait of the artist
          Mar. 01, 2023

          Attributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice 1682 - 1754), Portrait of a gentleman, traditionally identified as a portrait of the artist

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Property of a lady Attributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Venice 1682 - 1754) Portrait of a gentleman, traditionally identified as a portrait of the artist Oil on canvas, unframed Dimensions: (Canvas) 16.8 in. (H) x 13.75 in. (W) Lot essay: This study of a young man can be linked to a number of bust-length studies that Piazzetta produced. Often painted on a small scale, as is the present work, examples from this genre include the Portrait of young sculptor (Springfield Art Museum) and the Girl with a Donut(Private collection, United States). A Portrait of a man with a hat (formerly Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal), likewise identified as a self-portrait, engages the viewer in a similarly direct manner. Engraved likenesses of Piazzetta dating from 1743 onward reveal a man of more chiseled features. Far closer to this painting, however, is an engraved self-portrait dated 1738. If this painting is a self-portrait, it would necessarily date to even earlier in the artist's career, which would suggest that it was executed at around the same time as the Springfield Young sculptor, i.e. circa 1732. Piazzetta, best known as a painter of sublime altarpieces, was also a prolific painter of genre scenes. These include bust-length figures such as the present one, sometimes produced as paintings but often as highly-finished drawings. In this he was followed by artists such as Domenico Maggiotto (1713-1794) and Giuseppe Angeli (1709-1798), to whom this painting may also be connected.

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Omnium Creaturarum Increatus Sator.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Omnium Creaturarum Increatus Sator.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Omnium Creaturarum Increatus Sator.Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 430x326 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazioneIscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: “Omnium Creaturarum Increatus Sator / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri ,1702-1786, è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo. Le sue scene di genere in particolare, oltre a motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento.Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Thaddeus.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Thaddeus.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Sanctus Thaddeus.Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 433x324 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazione.Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: “Sanctus Thaddeus / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri ,1702-1786, è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo. Le sue scene di genere in particolare, oltre a motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento. Una delle più belle incisioni del Pitteri dove alla morbidezza del tratto si aggiunge la potenza espressiva del volto.Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Petrus.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Petrus.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Sanctus Petrus.Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 433x326 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazione.Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: Sanctus Petrus. / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri ,1702-1786, è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo. Le sue scene di genere in particolare, oltre a motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento.Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Andreas.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Andreas.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Sanctus Andreas.Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 434x327 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazione.Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: Sanctus Andreas. / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri ,1702-1786, è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo. Le sue scene di genere in particolare, oltre a motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento. In questo foglio la traduzione incisoria del Pitteri è condotta con magistrale padronanza del tratto chiaroscurale ottenendo un effetto di potenza ed eleganza.Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. S. Jacobus Major.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. S. Jacobus Major.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. S. Jacobus Major.Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 432x327 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazioneIscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: “S. Jacobus Major. / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri 1702-1786, è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta, Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo, in particolare le sue scene di genere, così come i motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento. Il foglio mostra Giacomo il Vecchio, figlio di Zebedeo, morto intorno al 44 d.C. È uno dei dodici apostoli di Gesù Cristo ed è uno dei santi più famosi al mondo. Ci sono numerose leggende su Giacomo, soprattutto in Spagna. Si dice che fosse l'apostolo che predicò nella penisola iberica dopo l'ascensione di Gesù. Secondo la leggenda, fondamentale per il culto di San Giacomo a Santiago de Compostela, i suoi discepoli, dopo la decapitazione, consegnarono il corpo dell'Apostolo a una nave senza equipaggio, che poi sbarcò in Galizia, nel nord-ovest della Spagna.Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Philippus.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Philippus.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Sanctus Philippus.Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 430x325 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazioneIscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: “Sanctus Philippus. / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri 1702-1786 è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo, in particolare le sue scene di genere, così come i motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento. In questo splendido foglio il tratteggio diventa così delicato pur nella fitta densità delle linee parallele.Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Paulus.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. Sanctus Paulus.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Sanctus Paulus. Bulino su carta vergellata. 432x381 mm. Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: “Sanctus Paulus” / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Succi: “Questo splendido foglio si colloca tra i capolavori di Pitteri. Il fondo è ottenuto mediante una serie incredibile di ritmati appoggi del bulino intervallati da impercettibili respiri di bianco. L’intenso gioco chiaroscurale del ritratto, irresistibilmente captante con la potenza espressiva dello sguardo sicuro e penetrante, pare quasi dissolversi nello sciamante pulviscolo luminoso del volto e nei tratti filati della gran barba, di un una incredibile splendente luminosità.” Wiel: “Il San Paolo costituisce uno dei capolavori del Pitteri, cui ben si adatta il giudizio espresso sull’incisore dal Pallucchini…”Pallucchini, 1941, pp. 94-95; Succi, 1983, 387; Wiel 28.

          Bado e Mart
        • PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. S. Marcus.
          Feb. 07, 2023

          PIAZZETTA – PITTERI. S. Marcus.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. S. Marcus. Bulino su carta vergellata. 428x325 mm. Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit”Sotto: “S. Marcus” / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Rarissima incisione in cui Pitteri traduce magistralmente il disegno di G. B. Piazzetta che ritrae un San Marco concentrato e assorto mentre scrive il Vangelo. La stampa dell’Evangelista fu eseguita dal Pitteri in epoca posteriore alla suite degli apostoli, ma come questa fu protetta dal privilegio editoriale.Wiel 27 e 26. No in Succi.

          Bado e Mart
        • GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (Bottega di), Olio su tela
          Dec. 17, 2022

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (Bottega di), Olio su tela

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA (Bottega di) (Venezia 1682-1754) L'Angelo comunica a San Pietro la Resurrezione di Cristo Olio su tela Cornice in legno dorato Provenienza: Collezione privata Palermo. cm 63 x 71.

          Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
        • Piazzetta Giovanni Battista, Sant’Antonio da Paola
          Dec. 14, 2022

          Piazzetta Giovanni Battista, Sant’Antonio da Paola

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          in cornice veneziana del XVIII secolo, olio su tela, W. 38 - H. 47 Cm, Collezione privata, Milano

        • Piazzetta Giovanni Battista, Sant’Orsola
          Dec. 14, 2022

          Piazzetta Giovanni Battista, Sant’Orsola

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        • J. HAID (*1704) after PIAZZETTA (*1682), Portrait of an Italian, Copper engraving
          Dec. 10, 2022

          J. HAID (*1704) after PIAZZETTA (*1682), Portrait of an Italian, Copper engraving

          Est: €300 - €400

          Johann Jakob Haid (1704 Kleineislingen - 1767 Augsburg) after Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (around 1682 Venice - 1754 ibid.): Portrait of an Italian woman, bust in profile, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image in the printing plate "Ioh. Bapt. Piazzetta Venet. del. | I G Haid sculp", numbered below with 44. Date: 18th century Description: Lady in probably Venetian costume. She rests her upper body and head on her left arm and looks to the left. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, Italy,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • ITALIAN SCHOOL.  EARLY 18TH CENTURY.  GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA CIRCLE (VENICE, 1682 - 1754)
          Dec. 01, 2022

          ITALIAN SCHOOL.  EARLY 18TH CENTURY.  GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIAZZETTA CIRCLE (VENICE, 1682 - 1754)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Italian School.  Early 18th century.  Giovanni Battista Piazzetta circle (Venice, 1682 - 1754) "Portrait of a nun" Oil on canvas.  Relined. 50,5 x 40,5 cm.

          La Suite Subastas
          Dec. 01, 2022

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Omnium Creaturarum Increatus Sator. Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 430x326 mm. Margini. Buono stato di conservazione Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit” Sotto: “Omnium Creaturarum Increatus Sator / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Giovanni Marco Pitteri ,1702-1786, è stato un incisore italiano tardo barocco a Venezia. Giovanni Battista Piazzetta Venezia 1682 – 1754, è stato un pittore e incisore barocco e rococò. È considerato uno degli artisti veneziani più importanti del XVIII secolo. Le sue scene di genere in particolare, oltre a motivi religiosi e mistici, fecero tendenza per la pittura veneziana del Settecento. Succi, 1983, 374/381; Wiel, L’eredità di Piazzetta Volti e figure nell’incisione del Settecento, 1996, p. 10 e n. 11-22.

          Bado e Mart
          Dec. 01, 2022

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Giovanni Battista PIAZZETTA – Marco Alvise PITTERI. Sanctus Paulus. Venezia, 1742 Bulino su carta vergellata. 432x381 mm.  Iscrizioni: in basso, sin. “Ioannes Bapta. Piazzetta pinxit”; dex. “Marcus Pitteri sculpsit” Sotto: “Sanctus Paulus” / Venetiis cum privilegio Excellentiss. Senatus”. Succi: “Questo splendido foglio si colloca tra i capolavori di Pitteri. Il fondo è ottenuto mediante una serie incredibile di ritmati appoggi del bulino intervallati da impercettibili respiri di bianco. L’intenso gioco chiaroscurale del ritratto, irresistibilmente captante con la potenza espressiva dello sguardo sicuro e penetrante, pare quasi dissolversi nello sciamante pulviscolo luminoso del volto e nei tratti filati della gran barba, di un una incredibile splendente luminosità.” Wiel: “Il San Paolo costituisce uno dei capolavori del Pitteri, cui ben si adatta il giudizio espresso sull’incisore dal Pallucchini…” Pallucchini, 1941, pp. 94-95; Succi, 1983, 387; Wiel 28.

          Bado e Mart