Johann Peter Pichler Sold at Auction Prices

Mezzotintokünstler, Engraver

    • Pichler (Johann) [The Turkish Tower at Eisgrub with the Four Pavilions], now part of The Lednice–Valtice Cultural Landscape, 1804
      Nov. 26, 2024

      Pichler (Johann) [The Turkish Tower at Eisgrub with the Four Pavilions], now part of The Lednice–Valtice Cultural Landscape, 1804

      Est: £600 - £800

      Pichler (Johann Peter, 1765-1807) [The Turkish Tower at Eisgrub with the Four Pavilions], now part of The Lednice–Valtice Cultural Landscape, mezzotint with engraving, printed in sepia on wove paper without watermark, platemark 490 x 685 mm (19 1/4 x 27 in), small margins, lower right corner with small loss, repaired tear in the upper centre, scattered spotting and surface dirt, unframed, [circa 1804] *** Austrian architect Joseph Hardtmuth (1758-1816) was commissioned by the House of Liechtenstein to oversee all architectural projects on the Liechtenstein estates. In the Lednice Castle garden Hadtmuth built a Moorish Revival style "minaret" observation tower, the subject of the present print, which was 62 metres in height, and commanded a view of the entire landscape. We can only trace one other example, held in the The Princely Collections of Liechtenstein, Vienna (see Inv. no. GR 2911).

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • JOHANN PETER PICHLER. Austria (1765) / (1807). "Le prince de Ligne".
      Mar. 02, 2022

      JOHANN PETER PICHLER. Austria (1765) / (1807). "Le prince de Ligne".

      Est: €90 - €180

      Image: 32 x 26 cm. Engraving. JOHANN PETER PICHLER.

      Ansorena
    • Pichler, Johann Peter
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Pichler, Johann Peter

      Est: - €400

      (Bozen 1765-1807 Wien), "Die Heil: Magdalena in der Einoede". Mezzotinto nach Seidelmann und P. Patoni. In der Platte sign., bezeichnet und dat., in der "Chalcographischen Gesellschaft in Dessau 1797". 52,5 x 82 cm. (8) • Thieme/Becker XXVI, 587 (Biographie). Nagler XII, 433, 54. - Reizvolle Darstellung der Heiligen mit entblößter rechter Brust, in einem Buch lesend, das auf einem Totenkopf aufliegt.

    • Johann Peter Pichler
      May. 15, 2021

      Johann Peter Pichler

      Johann Peter Pichler (1765 Bozen - 1807 Wien) "Die sorgfaeltige Mutter". Originaltitel Mezzotinto/Papier, 1797. In der Platte sign., bez., dat. u. betitelt. Nach einem Gemälde von Bartolomé Esteban Murillo. Herausgegeben von der "Chalcographischen Gesellschaft" in Dessau, 1797. Ger. besch.; Blatt 53,5 cm x 42,5 cm. Ein Vergleichs-Exemplar befindet sich im Britischen Museum in London. Pichler war 1796/97 für die "Chalcographische Gesellschaft" in Dessau tätig, die nur 1795-1806 bestand, ab 1796 im Besitz des Fürsten Franz von Anhalt-Dessau, geleitet von Friedrich Wilhelm Freiherr von Erdmannsdorff, Franz Graf von Waldersee und Friedrich Justin Bertuch. Mezzotint on paper, 1797. Signed, inscribed, dated and titled in the plate. After a painting by Bartolomé Esteban Murillo. Published by the "Chalcographische Gesellschaft" in Dessau, 1797. Minor flaws.

    • JOHANN PETER PICHLER (1765-1807)
      Dec. 10, 2019

      JOHANN PETER PICHLER (1765-1807)

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOHANN PETER PICHLER (1765-1807) Les fils de Rubens, 1802. Mezzotint. Signed below the image. Framed. 720 x 510 mm JOHANN PETER PICHLER (1765-1807) Les fils de Rubens, 1802. Mezzotint. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. 720 x 510 mm JOHANN PETER PICHLER (1765-1807) Les fils de Rubens, 1802. Mezzotinte. Signée sous l'image. Encadrée. 720 x 510 mm

    • Pichler, Johann Peter: Doppelbildnis von Albert und Nikolaus Pichler
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Pichler, Johann Peter: Doppelbildnis von Albert und Nikolaus Pichler

      Est: €400 - €600

      Doppelbildnis von Albert und Nikolaus Pichler (Les fils de P. P. Rubens). Schabkunstblatt auf Velin, nach Anthony van Dyck. 74,5 x 50,7 cm. 1802. Le Blanc 85 II. Das Schabkunstblatt folgt dem wohl ehemals Anthony van Dyck zugeschriebenen Gemälde Peter Paul Rubens', das seine beiden Söhne darstellt und sich heute im Liechtenstein Museum in Wien befindet. Ganz ausgezeichneter, samtener Druck mit gleichmäßig schmalem Rand um die Plattenkante. Etwas stockfleckig sowie minimal altersspurig, rechts sowie vornehmlich links kleine Randeinrisse, diese hinterlegt, sonst sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar.

    • PICHLER, Johann Peter (1765-1807) nach Heinrich
      Jul. 13, 2011

      PICHLER, Johann Peter (1765-1807) nach Heinrich

      Est: - €200

      PICHLER, Johann Peter (1765-1807) nach Heinrich Fügen: Zwei Schabkunstblätter, 1804 und 1806, je 76 x 95 cm; beigefügt: COQUERET/Lethiere, 1788 (alle Blätter gebräunt u. leicht besch.)

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull