Gennaro Picinni Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

      • Gennaro Picinni “Untitled”
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Gennaro Picinni “Untitled”

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gennaro Picinni (1933-2022) “Untitled” Oil on canvas, cm 25x35 Signature lower left

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Gennaro Picinni, Italian (b.1933) Painting
        Sep. 22, 2024

        Gennaro Picinni, Italian (b.1933) Painting

        Gennaro Picinni, Italian (b.1933) Painting Oil on Board. Signed Upper Right. W/ Gallery Sticker on The Back & Described. In Original Frame Under Glass. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight-15.75" x 12". Frame-22.5" x 18.75". Provenance: From The Private Estate of a WWII American Hero. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

        World Auction Gallery
      • LITHOGRAPH BY GENNARO PICINNI
        Mar. 01, 2024

        LITHOGRAPH BY GENNARO PICINNI

        Est: €100 - €150

        GENNARO PICINNI (Bari 1933 - 2022) Senza titolo Litografia a colori, ex. p.d.a Misure della lastra, cm. 33,5 x 33,5 Misure del foglio, cm. 60 x 41,5 Firma in basso a sinistra In cornice

      • Gennaro Picinni (1933 - 2022) Composizione astratta, 1961
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Gennaro Picinni (1933 - 2022) Composizione astratta, 1961

        Gennaro Picinni (1933 - 2022) Composizione astratta, 1961 Olio su tavola 40 x 50 cm Firma: “Picinni” al recto Data: “61” al recto Altre iscrizioni: “Monti” e altra iscrizione illeggibile sul verso Elementi distintivi: sul verso, timbro della Galleria Petrarca di Roma Provenienza: Galleria Petrarca, Roma; Veneto Banca SpA in LCA Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 95% Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 95%

        Bonino
      • Gennaro Picinni (1933/2022) "Paesaggio con figure e casolari" - "Landscape with figures and farmhouses"
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Gennaro Picinni (1933/2022) "Paesaggio con figure e casolari" - "Landscape with figures and farmhouses"

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Dipinto ad olio su cartone telato in cornice dorata. Cm 34x38 Oil painting on canvas cardboard in a golden frame. 34x38 cm

        Galleria Sarno
      • PICINNI GENNARO (n. 1933) - Teatro Petruzzelli.
        Jul. 26, 2023

        PICINNI GENNARO (n. 1933) - Teatro Petruzzelli.

        Est: €300 - €500

        PICINNI GENNARO (n. 1933). Teatro Petruzzelli.. Signature lower centre. At the back title, signature and dedication. Exhibitions: Galleria La Barcaccia, Rome, 1972. Diameter: 50 cm.. 50,00 x 50,00 cm.

      • Gennaro Picinni (Bari 19/05/2023-2022) - Venice, Basilica of the Madonna della Salute
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Gennaro Picinni (Bari 19/05/2023-2022) - Venice, Basilica of the Madonna della Salute

        Est: €250 - €999,999

        Oil on tablet Stamp and authentication on the back  of the "Russo & Russo" Gallery, La Barcaccia Art Center, Rome.

        ArtLaRosa
      • Gennaro Picinni Le nozze di Cana
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Gennaro Picinni Le nozze di Cana

        Est: €300 - €500

        Gennaro Picinni Le nozze di Cana Signature at the top left "Picinni". On the verse Reca signature and title. Biennial label of sacred art, Jesi. Stamp galleria Pozzi Contemporary Art. Measures in frame 68x79.5 cm Studio Gennaro PicinniCollezione Privata, Jesi cm 55x67,5

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • GENNARO PICINNI (BARI, 1933) - SENZA TITOLO
        Oct. 21, 2022

        GENNARO PICINNI (BARI, 1933) - SENZA TITOLO

        Est: €500 - €800

        Tecnica mista su carta riportata su faesite, cm. 64,5x48. Firma in basso a sinistra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Est: €500 - €800

        Tecnica mista su carta riportata su faesite, cm. 64x48,5. Firma in basso a destra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • GENNARO PICINNI (BARI, 1933) - L'ARAGOSTA
        Sep. 14, 2022

        GENNARO PICINNI (BARI, 1933) - L'ARAGOSTA

        Est: €200 - €400

        Olio su compensato, cm. 10x15. Firma in alto a sinistra. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 113, n. 220.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Gennaro Picinni (Italian, b.1933)
        Aug. 09, 2022

        Gennaro Picinni (Italian, b.1933)

        Est: £150 - £200

        Gennaro Picinni (Italian, b.1933) ? Gennaro Picinni (Italian, b.1933) Boats on a canal signed and dated 'Picinni/69' l.l., mixed media 71 x 68cm

        Sworders
      • Gennaro Picinni
        May. 04, 2022

        Gennaro Picinni

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bari 1933, 93x109 cm., "Centrale", 1960, oil on masonite, signed and dated in the lower center, framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • Gennaro Picinni
        May. 04, 2022

        Gennaro Picinni

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bari 1933, 100x104.5 cm., "Elettrodotto", 1958, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower center, framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • Gennaro Picinni
        May. 04, 2022

        Gennaro Picinni

        Est: €100 - €150

        Bari 1933, 65x46 cm., "Cattedrale", 1959, mixed technique on paper, signed and dated upper left, frameD

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • VIRGIN MARY, 1979
        Sep. 16, 2021

        VIRGIN MARY, 1979

        Est: €100 - €150

        GENNARO PICINNI (Bari, 1933) Virgin Mary, 1979 Mixed media on board, 65 x 65 cm Signed lower: Picinni. Signed, dated and dedicated on the back: Picinni, 79, "Al Presidente Fanfani con viva devozione" Good conditions. Frame, glass.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • SAGITTARIUS
        Sep. 16, 2021

        SAGITTARIUS

        Est: €100 - €150

        GENNARO PICINNI (Bari, 1933) Sagittarius Mixed media on board, diameter 50 cm Signed upper: Picinni Good conditions. Frame, glass.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • GENNARO PICINNI (1933, Bari) [Italia] "Castel S. Angelo" 1974
        May. 09, 2021

        GENNARO PICINNI (1933, Bari) [Italia] "Castel S. Angelo" 1974

        Est: €800 - €1,300

        olio su tavola circolare, diametro 80 cm firma dell’artista in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
      • TWO LITHOGRAPHS BY GENNARO PICINNI
        Apr. 15, 2021

        TWO LITHOGRAPHS BY GENNARO PICINNI

        Est: €80 - €120

        GENNARO PICINNI (Bari 1933) Senza titolo Due litografie, ex. 21/50 e ex. 40/50 Misure dei fogli, cm. 70 x 49 Firma e tiratura in basso

      • GENNARO PICINNI (1933, Bari) [Italia] senza titolo
        Jan. 03, 2021

        GENNARO PICINNI (1933, Bari) [Italia] senza titolo

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        matita su carta, 60x49 cm firma dell’artista in alto a destra, timbro sul retro della Galleria La Barcaccia di Roma, opera con cornice certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
      • Gennaro Picinni (Bari, 1933), Still life
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Gennaro Picinni (Bari, 1933), Still life

        Est: €200 - €400

        Mixed technique on paper, cm 65,5x48. Framed.

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
        Nov. 22, 2020

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Picenum
      • GENNARO PICINNI, MODERN PAINTING OF VENICE
        Oct. 25, 2020

        GENNARO PICINNI, MODERN PAINTING OF VENICE

        Gennaro Picinni (Italian, b. 1933-). "Venezia" -1957, oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right, titled verso.Approx. 46.5" x 38.5", 39.5" x 31.5" (panel)

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Gennaro Picinni (Bari, 1933), Boats on the shore
        Oct. 13, 2020

        Gennaro Picinni (Bari, 1933), Boats on the shore

        Est: €200 - €400

        Mixed technique on panel, cm 30x41. Framed.

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
        Jun. 16, 2020

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Picenum
        May. 31, 2020

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Picenum
        Feb. 07, 2020

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Picenum
        Dec. 31, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Picenum
        Dec. 15, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Picenum
      • (Gennaro Picinni Bari 1933).No title
        Jun. 07, 2019

        (Gennaro Picinni Bari 1933).No title

        Est: €150 - €200

        Sign "Picinni" on the front. On the reverse there is a La Barcaccia gallery stamp. cm 48x66.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        May. 22, 2019

        Est: €150 - €200

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • GENNARO PICINNI Gennaro Picinni (1933) tecnica mista su carta raff. "Natura
        Dec. 05, 2018

        GENNARO PICINNI Gennaro Picinni (1933) tecnica mista su carta raff. "Natura

        Est: €200 - €400

        GENNARO PICINNI Gennaro Picinni (1933) tecnica mista su carta raff. "Natura morta" - cm 52 x 71 - firmato in basso a sx

        Lucas Aste
      • Gennaro Picinni Bari 1933 40x50 cm
        Nov. 22, 2018

        Gennaro Picinni Bari 1933 40x50 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

        "Venice", oil on panel, signed at the bottom center, framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • GENNARO PICINNI (Bari 1933) L'IMMACOLATA
        Nov. 19, 2018

        GENNARO PICINNI (Bari 1933) L'IMMACOLATA

        Est: €150 - €300

        tecinca mista su cartoncino, cm 70x50. Firmato in alto al centro Picinni - mixed tecinca on cardboard, 70x50 cm. signed on the upper center Picinni

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Gennaro Picinni (Bari 1933)
        Nov. 16, 2017

        Gennaro Picinni (Bari 1933)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Il teatro rosso, 1970 olio su tavola, d. cm 82 Firmato in basso a destra: Picinni 70 oil on board, d. cm 82, signed lower right

        Finarte Roma
      • Gennaro Picinni (Bari 1933)
        Nov. 16, 2017

        Gennaro Picinni (Bari 1933)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Composizione con candela tecnica mista su carta applicata su tela, cm 66 x 48Firmato in basso al centro: Picinni mixed media on paper laid on canvas, cm 66 x 48, signed lower center

        Finarte Roma
      • Gennaro Picinni (1933-) Artwork Group
        Jan. 14, 2017

        Gennaro Picinni (1933-) Artwork Group

        Est: $300 - $600

        Two ink and paint on paper artworks by Gennaro Picinni, signed and dated 1961. One depicting a group of items including a ship, bottle, and candle in a sketchy, expressionist style. The other depicting what appears to be St. Mark's Basilica in Venice, Italy, done in the same style. Housed in painted black wood frames. Small tear to one. 18.5 inches height, 25.75 inches width. 18.5"H x 25.75"W Tear to one paper

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • Gennaro Picinni - Contemporary Italian Painting
        Oct. 25, 2015

        Gennaro Picinni - Contemporary Italian Painting

        Gennaro Picinni - Contemporary Italian Painting. Measures 26" W x 19" H framed. One of two by the artist in this auction.

        Greenwich Auction
        Oct. 25, 2015

        Gennaro Picinni - Contemporary Italian Painting. Measures 28 1/2" W x 20" H framed. One of two by the artist in this auction.

        Greenwich Auction
      • GENNARO PICINNI Bari 1933 Barche in secca Olio su
        Jun. 04, 2014

        GENNARO PICINNI Bari 1933 Barche in secca Olio su

        Est: €400 - €500

        GENNARO PICINNI Bari 1933 Barche in secca Olio su tavoletta, cm. 27 x 35 Firma in basso verso sinistra; ;

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • GENNARO PICINNI Bari 1933 Lo sbarco di S. Nicola,
        Jun. 04, 2014

        GENNARO PICINNI Bari 1933 Lo sbarco di S. Nicola,

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        GENNARO PICINNI Bari 1933 Lo sbarco di S. Nicola, 1975 Olio su tavola cm. 81 x 171 Firma e data in basso verso destra Titolo al retro Provenienza Galleria Russo, Roma; ;

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Paesaggio industriale. Oil on board, cm
        May. 18, 2010

        Paesaggio industriale. Oil on board, cm

        Est: €500 - €600

        Paesaggio industriale. Oil on board, cm 70,4x100,4. Signed lower centre: Picinni. Titled at the reverse: "Paesaggio industriale"

        Porro & C.
        Mar. 06, 2009

        Gennaro Picinni (Italian, b. 1933) Interno di Pescatori Signed and dated "PICINNI 60" l.c., identified on a label from La Barcaccia, Rome, on the reverse. Oil on unprimed board, 36 x 28 in. (91.4 x 71.1 cm), framed. Condition: Surface grime.

        Skinner