Emil Artur Pittermann-Longen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Emil Artur Pittermann, St. Nikolaus Kirche, Prag, Ölgemälde von 1916, gerahmt
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Emil Artur Pittermann, St. Nikolaus Kirche, Prag, Ölgemälde von 1916, gerahmt

      Est: €600 - €800

      Emil Artur Pittermann, St. Nikolaus Kirche, Prag, Ölgemälde von 1916, gerahmt Emil Artur Longen- Pittermann, 1885 Pardubitz, Böhmen- 1936 Beneschau, tschechischer Maler, Schauspieler, Regisseur, Drehbuchautor u. Schriftsteller, St. Nikolaus Kirche, Prag, Öl/Platte, 30 x 24 cm, sign. u. dat., hinter Glas im zeitgenössischen, schönen Rahmen. Zum Künstler: Longen Malerei an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Prag, 1906 trat er gemeinsam mit Eduard Bass im ersten Prager Kabarett auf. 1907 beteiligte er sich gemeinsam mit Otakar Kubín, Emil Filla und Bohumil Kubišta an der Gründung und der ersten öffentlichen Ausstellung der Malergruppe Osma. Ab 1910 trat er mit seinem Kabarettprogramm auf den Bühnen auf, machte sich auch einen Namen in Paris und Berlin. 1913 gründete er ein eigenes Wanderkabarett, arbeitete im Nationaltheater in Slowenien, wurde Direktor der Wilden Bühne in Berlin. Nachdem die ersten Tonfilme entstanden, trat er 1931 als Hauptdarsteller im Spionagedrama Aféra plukovníka Redla auf. In den 1930er Jahren entstanden Komödien mit Vlasta Burian, geschrieben von Longen. Emil Artur Pittermann, St. Nicholas Church, Prague, oil painting from 1916, framed Emil Artur Longen- Pittermann, 1885 Pardubitz, Bohemia- 1936 Beneschau, Czech painter, actor, director, screenwriter a. writer, St. Nicholas Church, Prague, oil/ panel, 30 x 24 cm, signed a. dated, behind glass in a contemporary frame, behind glass in a contemporary, beautiful frame. About the artist: Longen studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, in 1906 he performed together with Eduard Bass in the first Prague cabaret. In 1907, together with Otakar Kubín, Emil Filla and Bohumil Kubišta, he took part in the founding and first public exhibition of the Osma group of painters. From 1910, he appeared on stage with his cabaret programme and also made a name for himself in Paris and Berlin. In 1913 he founded his own travelling cabaret, worked at the National Theatre in Slovenia and became director of the Wilde Bühne in Berlin. After the first sound films were made, he appeared as the leading actor in the spy drama Aféra plukovníka Redla in 1931. Comedies with Vlasta Burian, written by Longen, were produced in the 1930s.

    • Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen, (1885 – 1936), Bouquet in a Vase, 1914
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen, (1885 – 1936), Bouquet in a Vase, 1914

      oil on board 56,5 x 64 cm signed and dated lower left: "E. Pittermann 1914" verso old numbers: "153, 1" Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

      Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
    • Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen (1885-1936)
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen (1885-1936)

      Est: Kč7,000 - Kč14,000

      TÝNSKÝ CHRÁM V ZIMĚ1914Kvaš na papíře, 580x480 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole "E. Pittermann 1914".Rámováno, zaskleno. THE CHURCH OF MOTHER OF GOD BEFORE TÝN IN WINTER1914Gouache on paper, 580x480 mm, singed and dated bottom right "E. Pittermann 1914".Framed, glazed. TEYNKIRCHE IM WINTER1914Gouache auf Papier, 580x480 mm, signiert und datiert rechts unten „E. Pittermann 1914“.Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

      Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen (1885-1936) TÝNSKÝ CHRÁM V ZIMĚ. Kvaš na papíře, 580x480 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole "E. Pittermann 1914" Rámováno, zaskleno.. 1914 Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen (1885-1936) CHURCH OF OUR LADY BEFORE TÝN IN WINTER. Gouache on paper, 580x480 mm, signed and dated lower right „E. Pittermann 1914“ Framed, glazed. 1914 Emil Artur Pittermann - Longen (1885-1936) TEYNKIRCHE IM WINTER. Gouache auf Papier, 580x480 mm, sign. und datiert rechts unten „E. Pittermann 1914“. Gerahmt, verglast. 1914

      Auction House Zezula
    • EMIL ARTUR PITTERMAN-LONGEN (1885–1936): PORTRAIT OF ACTOR VLASTA BURIAN
      Nov. 30, 2017

      EMIL ARTUR PITTERMAN-LONGEN (1885–1936): PORTRAIT OF ACTOR VLASTA BURIAN

      / 1931 / Oil on canvas / Signed and dated upper right “E. A. Longen/1931“ / 54 x 46 cm Emil Artur Pittermann-Longen entered the Prague Academy in 1904, where he studied painting under Franz Thiele. A member of the Osma art group, whose first exhibition in Prague in 1907 is considered a crucial event in the history of Czech modern art, the painter was also a writer and playwright, mainly focusing on comedy. He wrote the screenplay for the Karel Lamač film "Imperial and Royal Field Marshal" (premiere 1930). At that time he certainly met the star of the film, Vlasta Burian. This painting from the following year is a personal, slightly caricaturing portrait that captures the actor's comedic features.

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • PITTERMANN - LONGEN EMIL ARTUR ( 1885 - 1936 ) Motif from the south
      Sep. 27, 2017

      PITTERMANN - LONGEN EMIL ARTUR ( 1885 - 1936 ) Motif from the south

      Oil, fibreboard, 32 x 50 cm, signed lower right, around 1930, original condition, authenticity verified by PhDr. Michael Zachar.

      Art Gallery R&K s.r.o
    • EMIL ARTUR LONGEN (French. 1885-1936)
      Apr. 20, 2009

      EMIL ARTUR LONGEN (French. 1885-1936)

      EMIL ARTUR LONGEN (French. 1885-1936) "Concorde". Signed, inscribed Paris 14/VII and Homage a Mr. Charles Freund-Descamps. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 18" by 24 1/2". Ebonized frame. (Cond: good) (300/500)

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • Emil Artur Pitterman - Longen (1885 - 1936)
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Emil Artur Pitterman - Longen (1885 - 1936)

      Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

      Girl by a waterfall, 1922. Lithograph on paper, 600mm x 462mm, inscribed „Berlin 1922 E.A.Longen".

      Auction House Zezula
    • LONGEN (PITTERMANN) Emil Artur (29. 8. 1885
      Dec. 08, 2007

      LONGEN (PITTERMANN) Emil Artur (29. 8. 1885

      Est: - Kč10,000

      LONGEN (PITTERMANN) Emil Artur (29. 8. 1885 Pardubice - 24. 4. 1936 Benesov) Road above a bay Oil on canvas, 48,5 x 69,5 cm, framed, undated, signed lower left. Czech painter, illustrator and writer, he studied under professor Thiele at the Academy of Arts in Prague, he was a founding member of the Osma group of artists. See T 2/281.

      European Arts