Fred Pittino Sold at Auction Prices

    • GILFREDO FRED PITTINO MOSAIC ART
      Oct. 25, 2020

      GILFREDO FRED PITTINO MOSAIC ART

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      GILFREDO FRED PITTINO (ITALY, 1906-1991). AN IMPORTANT WORK BY PITTINO TITLED “MASQUERADE BALL – HARLEQUIN WOMAN”. PITTINO WAS ARTISTIC DIRECTOR OF THE MOSAICIST SCHOOL OF FRIULI FROM THE 1940’S INTO THE 1970’S. SELF-TAUGHT, HE WAS IN TUNE WITH THE ARTISTIC AVANT-GARDES OF THE 1930’S. HE PARTICIPATED IN SEVERAL EDITIONS OF THE VENICE BIENNALE AND THE ROME QUADRIENNALE. HIS WORKS ARE PRESERVED IN THE CATHEDRAL OF UDINE AND IN THE OSSUARY TEMPLE OF UDINE CARGNACCO, THE CHURCH OF THE SANTA MARIA DELLA MISERICORDIA HOSPITAL, PARISH CHURCH OF VENDOGLIO, AUSTRIA, JAPAN, JORDEN AND IN THE U.S. PITTINO ALSO PRODUCED AND EDITED BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING POEMS SELECTED BY PIETRO ZORUTTI. 28.5"X24".

      Freedom Auction Company
    • Pittino, Fred. Dogna 1906 - Udine 1991 Still life with oysters
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Pittino, Fred. Dogna 1906 - Udine 1991 Still life with oysters

      Est: - €500

      Pittino, Fred. Dogna 1906 - Udine 1991 Still life with oysters Oil/canvas, 30 x 50 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. F. Pittino 79. - Lit.: Vollmer, L. De Biasio: F.P., 2006 a. others.

    • Pittino, Fred. Dogna 1906 - Udine 1991 Doge's Palace
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Pittino, Fred. Dogna 1906 - Udine 1991 Doge's Palace

      Est: - €750

      Pittino, Fred. Dogna 1906 - Udine 1991 Doge's Palace Oil/canvas, 49 x 61 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Pittino 49, partly craquelé. - Lit.: Vollmer, L. De Biasio: F.P., 2006 a. others.

    • Fred Pittino Dogna 1906-Udine 1991 Still life with
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Fred Pittino Dogna 1906-Udine 1991 Still life with

      Est: - €950

      Fred Pittino Dogna 1906-Udine 1991 Still life with oysters Oil/canvas, 30 x 50 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. F. Pittino 79. Lit.: Vollmer, Durante 'L'attivita pittorica di F. P' (thesis Univ. Udine 1992/93), 'F. P. - Dal periodo milanese agli anni (Cat. 1998) et.al.

    • Fred Pittino Dogna 1906-Udine 1991 Doge palace
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Fred Pittino Dogna 1906-Udine 1991 Doge palace

      Est: - €1,500

      Fred Pittino Dogna 1906-Udine 1991 Doge palace Oil/canvas, 49 x 61 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Pittino 49, partly craquelé. Lit.: Vollmer, Durante 'L'attivita pittorica di F. P' (thesis Univ. Udine 1992/93), Kat. 'F. P. - Dal periodo milanese agli anni (1998) et.al.