Max Joseph Pitzner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter

    • Painting Oil on Canvas by Max Joseph Pitzner.
      Apr. 11, 2021

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Max Joseph Pitzner.

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Max Joseph Pitzner. German. (1855-1912). "Returning Home." Signed lower right and dated '84. With original frame. Condition: Generally good condition with craquelure. Frame needs attention. Dimensions: Sight: 17.25" x 14.25" Frame: 25.25" x 22.25" Provenance: From a LI Private Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Pitzner, Max Joseph (1855-1912) "Horses at the watering place", oil/wood, l.r. sign., 14x17cm (w.f. 35,5x39,5cm), crack at the top, slight flaking
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Pitzner, Max Joseph (1855-1912) "Horses at the watering place", oil/wood, l.r. sign., 14x17cm (w.f. 35,5x39,5cm), crack at the top, slight flaking

      Kendzia
    • MAX JOSEPH PITZNER (D.1912) OIL ON BOARD PAINTING
      Jan. 19, 2020

      MAX JOSEPH PITZNER (D.1912) OIL ON BOARD PAINTING

      Framed oil on wood panel painting, Watering the Horses, signed lower right M. Pitzner (Max Joseph Pitzner, Germany, 1855-1912), dated 1883, sight: approx 6"h, 8"w, overall: approx 14"h, 16"w, 5.25lbs Start Price: $200.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Max Joseph Pitzner (Partenkirchen 1855 - Monaco 1912) [4191] - Il mercato dei cavalli
      Nov. 27, 2018

      Max Joseph Pitzner (Partenkirchen 1855 - Monaco 1912) [4191] - Il mercato dei cavalli

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Horses market oil on board, cm 28,7 x 41 signed lower right

      Finarte Roma
    • OIL PAINTING RETURNING HOME BY MAX PITZNER
      Sep. 15, 2018

      OIL PAINTING RETURNING HOME BY MAX PITZNER

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Max Joseph Pitzner (Partenkirchen 1855–1912 Munich). Returning home, signed at the lower right PITZNER , oil on canvas, framed.

      Helios Auctions
    • Pitzner, Max Joseph - 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Pitzner, Max Joseph - 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pitzner, Max Joseph 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München Einspänner in Vorgebirgslandschaft R. u. signiert und 1912 datiert. Öl auf Karton. BA 13,2 x 22,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Jul. 06, 2016

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Pitzner, Max Joseph 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München Pferdemarkt R. u. signiert und Ortsbezeichnung München. Öl auf Holz. 19 x 41,5 cm. Einschubleisten. Besch. Rest. Rahmen min. besch.

    • Max Joseph Pitzner, 1855-1912
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Max Joseph Pitzner, 1855-1912

      Est: €300 - €600

      Max Joseph Pitzner, 1855 Partenkirchen-1912 Munich, in front of the barn, two soldiers provide a horse, oil / cardboard, signed lowerright, about 16x12cm, frame . German Description: Max Joseph Pitzner, 1855 Partenkirchen-1912 München, Vor dem Stall, zwei Soldaten versorgen ein Pferd, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten signiert, ca. 16x12cm, Rahmen

    • Max Joseph Pitzner
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Max Joseph Pitzner

      Est: €300 - €400

      Max Joseph Pitzner 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München - Pferd im Stall - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 30,8 x 41 cm. Sign. l. u.: M. Pitzner. Rahmen.

    • Max Joseph Pitzner (1855-1912) - Pair of horses resting from ploughing, with a farmer and his wife beyond
      Apr. 28, 2015

      Max Joseph Pitzner (1855-1912) - Pair of horses resting from ploughing, with a farmer and his wife beyond

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed München lower right 51.5 x 72 cm. (20 1/4 x 28 1/4 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • PITZNER, MAX - 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 Munich Patrol in German South-West Africa.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      PITZNER, MAX - 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 Munich Patrol in German South-West Africa.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      PITZNER, MAX 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 Munich Patrol in German South-West Africa. Oil on wood. 31,5 x 48 cm. Signed lower right: M. Pitzner München. Framed. Verso: Handwritten note on the panel with the hint that the painting was acquired from the artist's estate.

    • Bayerischer Pferdemarkt
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Bayerischer Pferdemarkt

      Est: €800 - €960

      Öl auf Holz. 15,5 x 24cm. Unten rechts: M. Pitzner München. Rahmen.

    • Max Joseph Pitzner (German, 1855-1912) German Winter street scene
      Oct. 05, 2013

      Max Joseph Pitzner (German, 1855-1912) German Winter street scene

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Sgn. Max Pitzner Munchen. Oil/board.

      Cottone Auctions
    • Max Pitzner. 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München. Schüler von Lindenschmit und Löfftz. War tätig an
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Max Pitzner. 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München. Schüler von Lindenschmit und Löfftz. War tätig an

      Est: - €500

      Max Pitzner. 1855 Partenkirchen - 1912 München. Schüler von Lindenschmit und Löfftz. War tätig an der Münchner Akademie. Sign. Ortsbez. München. Rs. bet. 'Gutes Omen'. Mit Gänseliesel tändelnder Jäger. Öl/Holz. 13 x 9,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Max Pitzner (German, 1855-1912), The Uhlans
      Jun. 15, 2013

      Max Pitzner (German, 1855-1912), The Uhlans

      Max Pitzner (German, 1855-1912), The Uhlans oil on board, signed at lower right "Max Pitzner Munchen," depicting young children addressing the Uhlans as they cross a river, presented in the likely original ornate gilt composition frame. SS 8.5 x 11.5 in.; DOA 18.5 x 21.5 in.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Pitzner, Max Joseph attr.
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Pitzner, Max Joseph attr.

      Bavarian Castle. Oil on cardboard. Unsigned. Verso indistinctly inscribed. 1855 Patenkirchen - 1912 München. Öl/Karton. Burg in Bayern. In blühender Landschaft eine mittelalterliche Burg mit zwei angedeuteten Staffagefiguren. Unsign. Verso undeutlich bez. H. 23, B. 33,5 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 250

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • PITZNER, MAX JOSEPH. (Partenkirchen 1855 - 1912
      Dec. 02, 2009

      PITZNER, MAX JOSEPH. (Partenkirchen 1855 - 1912

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      PITZNER, MAX JOSEPH. (Partenkirchen 1855 - 1912 Munich). Coach leaving a village. 1895. Oil on panel. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: M. Pitzner. München. 95. 15 x 18 cm. PITZNER, MAX JOSEPH (Partenkirchen 1855 - 1912 München) Kutschenszene am Dorfrand. 1895. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: M. Pitzner. München. 95. 15 x 18 cm.

    • Max Joseph Pitzner (GERMAN, 1855-1912)
      Apr. 04, 2006

      Max Joseph Pitzner (GERMAN, 1855-1912)

      Watching the polish; also a companion painting signed and inscribed 'M. Pitzner Munchen' (lower right) oil on panel 4 x 4 3/4 in. (10.2 x 12.1 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Max Joseph Pitzner German, 1855-1912 RUSTIC SCENE
      Oct. 09, 2002

      Max Joseph Pitzner German, 1855-1912 RUSTIC SCENE

      Doyle New York