Anna Plate Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1871 - d. 1941

        • Anna Perenna, By P. Buckley Moss, Collectors Plate
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Anna Perenna, By P. Buckley Moss, Collectors Plate

          Est: $10 - $200

          Limited edition plate named "Friends Forever". Depicts three friends making a quilt. Anna Perenna backstamp. Buckley Moss signature and date on right side of plate. Artist: P. Buckley Moss Issued: 1993 Dimensions: 8"W x 1"H x 8.75" dia. Edition Number: 315 of 5000 Manufacturer: Anna Perenna Country of Origin: Germany

          Lion and Unicorn
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Est: $10 - $200

          Limited edition Christmas plate named "Christmas At Home". Depicts a family in a carriage with a Christmas wreath hanging above. Includes certificate of authenticity and box. Anna Perenna backstamp. Buckley Moss signature and date on right side of plate. Box measures: 9"L x 9"W x 1.5"H. Plate measures: 7.75"W x 1"H x 8.25"D. Artist: P. Buckley Moss Issued: 1995 Edition Number: 1154 of 5000 Manufacturer: Anna Perenna Country of Origin: Germany

          Lion and Unicorn
        • Anna Plate, Zwei Blumenstillleben / Porträt Anna Plate. 1930''s.
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Anna Plate, Zwei Blumenstillleben / Porträt Anna Plate. 1930''s.

          Est: €120 - €140

          Anna Plate 1871 Bremen – 1941 Dresden Martin Pietzsch 1866 Blasewitz – 1961 Dresden Öl auf Malpappe sowie ein Silbergelatineabzug. a) Blumenstillleben mit weißem Krug. 1938. Signiert u.li. "A. Plate" und datiert. Verso in Blei von Martin Pietzsch bezeichnet. b) Blumenstillleben mit Gräsern und Mädchenauge. Unsigniert. Verso von fremder Hand Anna Plate in Erwähnung von Martin Pietzsch zugeschrieben. c) Porträt Anna Plate. Silbergelatinebzug auf mattem Barytkarton. Verso mit dem Fotografenstempel "F. v. Baczko Bremen", darunter in Blei von Martin Pietzsch bezeichnet und monogrammiert "Die Malerin Anna Plate wohnte über 30 Jahre über uns +1941.". Anna Plate 1871 Bremen – 1941 Dresden Martin Pietzsch 1866 Blasewitz – 1961 Dresden Nach einer Lehre als Zimmermann machte Pietzsch in Buxtehude seinen Abschluss zum Baumeister. In Dresden lernte er an der Königlichen Akademie für Bildende Künste u.a. bei Friedrich Preller d.J. und später als Meisterschüler bei Constantin Lipsius. Nach dem Abschluss war er in München bei Heilmann & Littmann angestellt und daraufhin in Budapest bei Arthur Meinig. Nach einer Studienreise im Jahr 1894 durch Italien gründete er in Blasewitz sein eigenes Büro. Zu seinen Bauten zählen vor allem Villen in den Stilen der Frührenaissance, des Jugendstils und des Reformstils und große Lichtspielhäuser wie das Union-Theater, das Capitol und den Gloria-Palast (alle 1945 zerstört), bis heute extistiert (stark umgebaut) das Filmtheater Schauburg. Daneben entwarf er Grab- und Denkmäler wie das Körner-Schiller-Denkmal (1912). Bekannt ist er bis heute vor allem durch den Bau des Künstlerhauses Loschwitz (1897/98). Auf dem Nachbargründstück errichtete er das Kleine Künstlerhaus (1899/1900) als Wohn- und Atelierhaus für sich und seine Familie. Er war der Bruder des Künstlers Richard Pietzsch, Vater der Kunsthistorikerin Sibyl Moholy-Nagy und Großvater des Musikwissenschaftlers Prof. Dr. Wolfram Steude.

        • Anna Weatherley Cup Saucer Dessert Plate in Fantasy.
          Mar. 21, 2021

          Anna Weatherley Cup Saucer Dessert Plate in Fantasy.

          Est: $300 - $400

          Anna Weatherley Hungary Cup Saucer Dessert Plate in Fantasy.  Hand painted butterflies, flowers, and insects to the central area. Anna Weatherly mark to the underside. Weight Approx., 1 lbs Measures Approx., Cup: 4 inches x 3.5 inches x 2.5 inches / Saucer: 6 inches diameter / Dessert Plate: 7.625 inches diameter

          Taylor & Harris
        • Anna Weatherley Cup Saucer Dessert Plate in Water Lily
          Mar. 21, 2021

          Anna Weatherley Cup Saucer Dessert Plate in Water Lily

          Est: $300 - $400

          Anna Weatherley Hungary Hand Painted Cup Saucer Dessert Plate in Water Lily. Anna Weatherley mark to the underside base. Weight Approx., 0.5 lbs   Measures Approx.,  Cup: 4.75 inches x 3.75 inches x 2.125 inches / Saucer: 6 inches / Dessert Plate: 7.625 inches diameter

          Taylor & Harris
        • Anna Perenna Limited Edition Carousel Plate Art
          Mar. 20, 2021

          Anna Perenna Limited Edition Carousel Plate Art

          Plate Casing In Good Condition And Measures Approximately Tm6390 Zh

          EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
        • Buffalo Pottery Deldare Ware Charger Plate: "Ye Olden Times" L. Anna
          Mar. 10, 2018

          Buffalo Pottery Deldare Ware Charger Plate: "Ye Olden Times" L. Anna

          Est: $75 - $100

          Buffalo Pottery Deldare Ware Charger Plate: "Ye Olden Times" L. Anna: Signed Deldare Ware charger measuring 9.5" in diameter. No condition issues

          Dana J. Tharp Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Joy" Plate, COA, MIB & Mother's Love Plate, EC
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Joy" Plate, COA, MIB & Mother's Love Plate, EC

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Friends Forever" Plate, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Friends Forever" Plate, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "The Visiting Nurse" Plate, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "The Visiting Nurse" Plate, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Night" Plate, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Night" Plate, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "The Blacksmiths" Plate, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "The Blacksmiths" Plate, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Helping hands" Plate, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Helping hands" Plate, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Homemakers A-Quilting" Plate, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Homemakers A-Quilting" Plate, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Night" Plate and "The Snowman" Plates, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Night" Plate and "The Snowman" Plates, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Eve" Plate and "Christmas Sleigh" Plates, COA, MIB
          Jan. 27, 2018

          Anna Perenna P Buckley Moss "Christmas Eve" Plate and "Christmas Sleigh" Plates, COA, MIB

          Homestead Auctions
        • Anna Weatherley Designs Hand Painted Plate
          Jul. 20, 2017

          Anna Weatherley Designs Hand Painted Plate

          Est: $10 - $1,000

          Marked On Bottom: Anna Wheatherley Designs. Hand Painted In Hungary. 6.25" Diameter.

          Berner's Auction Gallery