Ary Pleijsier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Naval painter

    • Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879]
      Aug. 04, 2024

      Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879]

      Est: €100 - €300

      Painting oil on panel signed Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879] "Old fishing boat at sea" dim. 26 x 36 cm. with frame 46 x 56 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Ary Pleijsier (1819-1879)
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Ary Pleijsier (1819-1879)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Activity in the Harbour Signed and indistinctly dated lower left Oil on panel, 40.3 x 46.3 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879]
      Aug. 08, 2023

      Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879]

      Est: €100 - €300

      Cnock Auctions
    • Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879]
      Dec. 18, 2022

      Ary PLEYSIER [1809-1879]

      Est: €100 - €500

      Cnock Auctions
    • Ary Pleysier 1809/19-1879
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Ary Pleysier 1809/19-1879

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Ary Pleysier 1809/19-1879 firmati Largh. 40 - Alt. 28 Cm

    • Ary Pleysier (Pleijsier)
      May. 08, 2022

      Ary Pleysier (Pleijsier)

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      Ary Pleysier (Pleijsier) (1819 Vlaardingen - 1879 Vreeland) attr.; Fischerboote und Ruderboot in rauer, stürmischer See vor der niederländischen Küste Atmosphärisch gestimmtes Seestück. Der in Rotterdam, Den Haag und Amsterdam tätige Marine- und Landschaftsmaler schuf mit Vorliebe durch Schiffe und Boote belebte Seestücke und Flusslandschaften, die er ab 1842 vielfach ausstellte. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 42 cm x 61 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Ary Pleysier (1819 - 1879). Oil on canvas, relined.

    • ARY PLEIJSIER (DUTCH 1809-1879) SHIPPING OFF LEITH
      Jun. 10, 2021

      ARY PLEIJSIER (DUTCH 1809-1879) SHIPPING OFF LEITH

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      ARY PLEIJSIER (DUTCH 1809-1879) SHIPPING OFF LEITH Signed, oil on canvas (56cm x 78.5cm (22in x 31in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • PLEYSIER, ARY: Küstenpartie mit Fischerbooten.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      PLEYSIER, ARY: Küstenpartie mit Fischerbooten.

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,400

      PLEYSIER, ARY (Vlaardingen 1819 - 1879 Vreeland) : Küstenpartie mit Fischerbooten; Öl auf Eichenholz; 30x56 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Ary Pleysier (Dutch, 1809-1879) oil painting antique
      Apr. 05, 2020

      Ary Pleysier (Dutch, 1809-1879) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,150 - $1,300

      ARTIST: Ary Pleysier (Holland, Netherlands, 1809 - 1879) NAME: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Board has faint 2" crack (right side). Very minor craquelure. Very minor inpaintings mostly in crack area. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches / 26 x 31 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 21 inches / 45 x 53 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left NAME VARIANTS: Ary Pleijsier, Ary Pleyssier. SIMILAR ARTISTS: Evert Pieters, Johannes Franciscus Spohler, Nicolaas Riegen, Constant David Ludovic Artz, Martinus Schouman, Henry Schouten, Gustave De Smet, Hobbe Smith, Jan Christianus Schotel, Jan Hoynck Papendrecht, Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom, Constant Permeke, Wijbrand Wynand Johannes Josephus Nuyen, Jan Sierhuis, William Carel Karel Nakken CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115738 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jan. 05, 2020

      Est: $1,150 - $1,300

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ary Pleijsier (Vlaardingen 1819 - Vreeland 1879)
      Nov. 26, 2018

      Ary Pleijsier (Vlaardingen 1819 - Vreeland 1879)

      Est: €1,250 - €1,750

      Bomschuiten in the surf at night Signed and dated 1835 lower left Oil on panel, 32.4 x 44 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • PLEYSIER Ary (c.1809/19 - 1879) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les pêcheur
      Nov. 13, 2018

      PLEYSIER Ary (c.1809/19 - 1879) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les pêcheur

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      PLEYSIER Ary (c.1809/19 - 1879) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Les pêcheurs en mer agitée". Signé en bas à droite A. Pleysier et daté 1845. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:78,5x80,5cm.

    • Ary Pleysier (1819-1879)
      Mar. 08, 2017

      Ary Pleysier (1819-1879)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Driemasters en roeiboten op kalm water rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 16,5x23 cm

    • Ary Pleysier (1819-1879)
      Mar. 08, 2017

      Ary Pleysier (1819-1879)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Vissersfamilie op het strand rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1846 olieverf op paneel, 30x46 cm

    • Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879). Maritime study
      Sep. 16, 2014

      Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879). Maritime study

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879). Maritime study of a shipwreck under stormy skies with a sailboat to the foreground, signed lower right, label to verso, oil on board, within an ornately carved giltwood frame. H: 44cm W: 67.5cm

      London Auctions
    • ARY PLEYSSIER, (DUTCH 1809-1879), SHIPPING IN A CALM
      Jun. 17, 2014

      ARY PLEYSSIER, (DUTCH 1809-1879), SHIPPING IN A CALM

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      ARY PLEYSSIER (dutch 1809-1879)/span SHIPPING IN A CALM Signed 'A. Pleijsier ft.' bottom right, oil on canvas 22 3/4 x 31 7/8 in. (57.8 x 81cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, New Jersey.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Pleysier, Ary 1819 Vlaardingen - 1879 Vreeland Gun
      May. 17, 2013

      Pleysier, Ary 1819 Vlaardingen - 1879 Vreeland Gun

      Est: €4,000 - €4,500

      Pleysier, Ary 1819 Vlaardingen - 1879 Vreeland Gun Salute by a Dutch Harbour. Signed lower right: Arij Pleysier. Oil on wood. 43 x 68cm. Framed. Pleysier, Ary 1819 Vlaardingen - 1879 Vreeland Salutschüsse vor einem holländischen Hafen. Signiert unten rechts: Arij Pleysier. Öl auf Holz. 43 x 68cm. Rahmen.

    • Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879)
      Oct. 12, 2011

      Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879) Ships in a Calm Bay signed 'A. Pleijsier' (lower left) oil on canvas 26½ x 36½ in. (67.3 x 92.7 cm.)

    • Ary Pleyssier (Dutch, 1809-1879) A heavy swell
      Jun. 21, 2011

      Ary Pleyssier (Dutch, 1809-1879) A heavy swell

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A heavy swell signed and dated 'A. Pleysier 1847' (lower right), oil on canvas 110.5 x 172cm (43 1/2 x 67 11/16in).

    • Ary Pleijsier (1819-1879)
      Mar. 09, 2010

      Ary Pleijsier (1819-1879)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Ary Pleijsier (1819-1879) A three-master at sea signed and dated 'A. Pleijsier. ft: 1850' (lower right) oil on canvas 56 x 71 cm.

      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1819-1879) A three-master at sea signed and dated 'A. Pleijsier. ft: 1850' (lower right) oil on canvas 56 x 71 cm.

    • Ary Pleysier Dutch, 1809-1879 , shipping near the coast oil on panel
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Ary Pleysier Dutch, 1809-1879 , shipping near the coast oil on panel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      signed l.r. oil on panel

    • Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1809-1879)
      Jan. 25, 2005

      Ary Pleijsier (Dutch, 1809-1879)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Unloading the catch signed 'A.Pleijsier.ft' (lower right) oil on panel 27 x 41.5 cm.

    • Ary Pleysier (1809-1879)
      May. 26, 2004

      Ary Pleysier (1809-1879)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Congestion at the harbour mouth signed 'A. Pleysier' (lower left) oil on canvas 8 x 10 in. (20.4 x 25.4 cm.)

    • ARY PLEYSIER DUTCH, 1809-1879
      Apr. 20, 2004

      ARY PLEYSIER DUTCH, 1809-1879

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      signed l.r. oil on panel