Paul Pletka Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1946 -

        • Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) The Patriot
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) The Patriot

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) The Patriot oil on board signed Pletka (lower right) 30 x 60 inches Property Sold to Benefit the Collections Care or Acquisitions Fund of the Buffalo Bill Center of the West

          Freeman’s | Hindman
        • Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Sitting Bear
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Sitting Bear

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Sitting Bear oil on canvas signed Pletka (lower right); titled (verso) 30 x 30 inches Property from a Private Collection, Arizona

          Freeman’s | Hindman
        • Paul Pletka, Penitente Morada (Abiquiu)
          Nov. 09, 2024

          Paul Pletka, Penitente Morada (Abiquiu)

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Penitente Morada (Abiquiu) watercolor on paper signed left margin: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Blackfoot Warriors
          Nov. 08, 2024

          Paul Pletka, Blackfoot Warriors

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Blackfoot Warriors pastel, charcoal on paper signed lower center: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka Untitled (Village Scene)
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Paul Pletka Untitled (Village Scene)

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Untitled (Village Scene) Watercolor on paper Signed Pletka, lower right

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka Chief with Tipi, 1983
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Paul Pletka Chief with Tipi, 1983

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Chief with Tipi, 1983 Lithograph on BFK Rives paper Trial Proof from an ed. of 100 Signed in pencil Pletka, lower right Printed by Stephen Britko with his blind stamp, lower left. Artist's chop mark, lower right.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka Warrior with Two Feathers and Crow in Hair
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Paul Pletka Warrior with Two Feathers and Crow in Hair

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Warrior with Two Feathers and Crow in Hair Lithograph on paper N.P.I. from an ed. of 80 Signed in pencil Pletka, lower right Printed by Steven Britko with his blind stamp, lower left. Artist's chop mark, lower right.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka Medicine Shield (T: 77-603a)
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Paul Pletka Medicine Shield (T: 77-603a)

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Medicine Shield (T: 77-603a) Lithograph on grey Rives BFK ed. 7 of 20 Signed in white pencil Pletka, upper right Printed by Tamarind Institute #77-603a, Albuquerque, New Mexico with their blind stamps, lower left. Artist's chop mark, lower right. There were also 3 Artist's Proofs, 1 Bon à Tirer proof, 2 Trial Proofs, and 2 Tamarind Impressions.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka (1946- ), Native Portrait
          Sep. 14, 2024

          Paul Pletka (1946- ), Native Portrait

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Title: Paul Pletka (1946- ), Native Portrait Dimensions: 11 7/8 x 11 7/8 x 1 1/2 Framed Dimensions: unframed Signature: signed upper right: Pletka verso: signed and dated

          Jackson Hole Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka (1946- ), Mohtawas (Meaning - Without a Lock of Hair on the Forehead)
          Sep. 14, 2024

          Paul Pletka (1946- ), Mohtawas (Meaning - Without a Lock of Hair on the Forehead)

          Est: $25,000 - $45,000

          Title: Paul Pletka (1946- ), Mohtawas (Meaning - Without a Lock of Hair on the Forehead) Dimensions: 54 1/4 x 46 x 1 1/2 Framed Dimensions: unframed Signature: signed lower right: Pletka verso: titled

          Jackson Hole Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka (b. 1946), "Making Strong Talk"
          Sep. 10, 2024

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946), "Making Strong Talk"

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) "Making Strong Talk" Mixed media on paper laid to board Signed lower right: Paul Pletka; titled on a gallery label affixed to the frame's backing paper

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • A Paul Pletka bronze sculpture, 'Apache Scout'
          Aug. 29, 2024

          A Paul Pletka bronze sculpture, 'Apache Scout'

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Paul Pletka American, (b. 1946), 'Apache Scout,' polychrome patinated bronze sculpture, edition 7 of 12, signed and numbered verso. height (including base) 17 1/4in, depth 9 1/2in

        • Paul Pletka (b. 1946): Untitled
          Aug. 15, 2024

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946): Untitled

          Acrylic on canvas, 1978, signed 'Pletka' lower left. 48 x 66 1/8 in., 49 3/8 x 67 3/8 in. (frame).

          STAIR
          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) "Making Strong Talk" Mixed media on paper laid to board Signed lower right: Paul Pletka; titled on a label affixed to the frame's backing paper

          John Moran Auctioneers
          Apr. 30, 2024

        • A Paul Pletka painting
          Apr. 30, 2024

          A Paul Pletka painting

          Paul Pletka American, (b. 1946), untitled (standing man in feathered headdress), watercolor on paper framed under Plexiglas, blind stamped and signed lower right. sight: height 7in, width 5in

        • Paul Pletka "Artist as Custer" Mixed Media
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Paul Pletka "Artist as Custer" Mixed Media

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946). Mixed media artwork titled "Artist as Custer" depicting a self-portrait of Pletka styled in the manner of a portrait of General Custer, 1985. Signed along the center margin. Provenance: Distinguished Corporate Collection, Minnesota.

          Revere Auctions
        • Paul Pletka, Whirlwind Warrior, 1974
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Paul Pletka, Whirlwind Warrior, 1974

          Est: $600 - $1,200

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Whirlwind Warrior, 1974 lithograph on Arches paper, edition 97 of 100 editioned lower left: 97/100 signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Daybreak People
          Mar. 13, 2024

          Paul Pletka, Daybreak People

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Daybreak People lithograph, Naravisa Press Impression printer's chop lower left graphite editioned lower left: N.P.I. graphite signed lower right: Pletka printer's chop lower right

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Assiniboine, 1971
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Paul Pletka, Assiniboine, 1971

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Assiniboine, 1971 oil on canvas signed lower right: Pletka inscribed verso: Assiniboine

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Whirlwind Warrior, 1982
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Paul Pletka, Whirlwind Warrior, 1982

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Whirlwind Warrior, 1982 5-color lithograph, edition 46 of 100 signed lower right: Pletka [artist's chop] chopmarks lower left: Tamarind / Katherine Kirsch Kuhn editioned lower left: 46/100

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Thunder's Swallow
          Nov. 01, 2023

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Thunder's Swallow

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Thunder's Swallow watercolor and pen on paper signed Pletka (lower right) 60 x 40 inches Provenance: The Artist Purchased from the above with the assistance of Gallery 10, Scottsdale, 1993 Larsen Gallery, Scottsdale, Arizona

          Hindman
        • Paul Pletka Portrait as a Landscape, 1973
          Oct. 21, 2023

          Paul Pletka Portrait as a Landscape, 1973

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1956) Portrait as a Landscape, 1973 Acrylic on canvas Signed Pletka, lower right

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Two Paul Pletka lithographs: 'Gall,' 1985, and 'Pharoseo'
          Aug. 30, 2023

          Two Paul Pletka lithographs: 'Gall,' 1985, and 'Pharoseo'

          Paul Pletka Santa Fe, New Mexico, (b. 1946), two works: 'Gall,' 1985, and 'Pharoseo [State I],' each lithograph on paper under Plexiglas, the first: edition 20 of 25, signed lower right, numbered lower left, and blind stamped along the lower edge; the second: edition 49 of 55, signed upper right, numbered upper left, and blind stamped along the lower edge. the first: paper: height 16in, width 12in; the second: sight: height 30in width 21 1/2in

        • PAUL PLETKA GHOST DANCE AT WOUNDED KNEE PRINT
          Jun. 16, 2023

          PAUL PLETKA GHOST DANCE AT WOUNDED KNEE PRINT

          Est: $100 - $150

          34 3/4" by 22 1/8" framed Allard Auction Collection Inv: NO TAG

          Davis Brothers Auction
        • PAUL PLETKA SCOTTSDALE EXHIBITION POSTER
          Jun. 02, 2023

          PAUL PLETKA SCOTTSDALE EXHIBITION POSTER

          Est: $50 - $75

          26" by 29". Signed and numbered.

          Davis Brothers Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Roman Nose of the Cheyenne
          May. 18, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Roman Nose of the Cheyenne

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Roman Nose of the Cheyenne watercolor on paper embossed lower left: [PL] signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Untitled (Carrying the Blue Feather Flag)
          May. 18, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Untitled (Carrying the Blue Feather Flag)

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Untitled (Carrying the Blue Feather Flag) watercolor on paper signed lower left: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Untitled (Nazca Warrior)
          May. 18, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Untitled (Nazca Warrior)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Untitled (Nazca Warrior) acrylic on canvas signed lower left: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Untitled (Native Portrait)
          May. 18, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Untitled (Native Portrait)

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Untitled (Native Portrait) watercolor on paper graphite signed lower right: Pletka embossed lower right: [PL]

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Eagle Dancers
          May. 18, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Eagle Dancers

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Eagle Dancers acrylic on canvas signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Raven, 1979
          May. 18, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Raven, 1979

          Est: $600 - $1,200

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Raven, 1979 color lithograph, edition 30 of 50 embossed lower left: [Tamarind Press chop] [Stephen Britko chop] graphite editioned lower left: 30/50 graphite signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • PAUL PLETKA "PHAROSEO" (STATE I) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED
          Apr. 30, 2023

          PAUL PLETKA "PHAROSEO" (STATE I) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED

          Paul Pletka (Born 1946) Pharoseo" (State I) Lithograph on Paper. Paul Pletka is a neo-surrealistic painter inspired by his fascination from early childhood with Native Americans of the Southwest. His style, described as neo-surrealistic, "is both realistic and deeply spiritual, being highly sensitive to the inner thoughts of Native Americans." His works of art have been exhibited in one-man shows in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, Illinois, New York, Kansas and Missouri continuously since 1964. Pletka's paintings are in more than 40 private and public art collections. Artist: Paul Pletka Title: "Pharoseo" (State I) Medium: Lithograph Signature Type: Pencil Signature Location: Upper Right Edition: 30/55 Keywords: Native American, Indian Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1433

          Bradford's
        • PAUL PLETKA "MAHOHEWAS" LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED
          Apr. 30, 2023

          PAUL PLETKA "MAHOHEWAS" LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED

          Paul Pletka (Born 1946) "Mahohewas" Lithograph on Paper. Paul Pletka is a neo-surrealistic painter inspired by his fascination from early childhood with Native Americans of the Southwest. His style, described as neo-surrealistic, "is both realistic and deeply spiritual, being highly sensitive to the inner thoughts of Native Americans." His works of art have been exhibited in one-man shows in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, Illinois, New York, Kansas and Missouri continuously since 1964. Pletka's paintings are in more than 40 private and public art collections. Artist: Paul Pletka Title: "Mahohewas" Medium: Lithograph Circa/Year: 1975 Signature Type: Pencil Signature Location: Lower Right Edition: 16/50 Keywords: Native American, Indian Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1433

          Bradford's
        • PAUL PLETKA "TAOS TURTLE DANCER" LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED
          Apr. 30, 2023

          PAUL PLETKA "TAOS TURTLE DANCER" LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED

          Paul Pletka (Born 1946) "Taos Turtle Dancer" Lithograph on Paper. Printed by Stephen Britko, Tamarind Institute, New Mexico. Paul Pletka is a neo-surrealistic painter inspired by his fascination from early childhood with Native Americans of the Southwest. His style, described as neo-surrealistic, "is both realistic and deeply spiritual, being highly sensitive to the inner thoughts of Native Americans." His works of art have been exhibited in one-man shows in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, Illinois, New York, Kansas and Missouri continuously since 1964. Pletka's paintings are in more than 40 private and public art collections. Artist: Paul Pletka Title: "Taos Turtle Dancer" Medium: Lithograph Circa/Year: 1979 Signature Type: Pencil Signature Location: Lower Right Edition: 26/80 Keywords: Native American, Indian Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1433

          Bradford's
        • Paul Pletka Guerra #4
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Paul Pletka Guerra #4

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Guerra #4 Conté Chalk on paper Signed in Conté chalk Pletka, lower right Titled, lower left.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka Apache Gan Dancers
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Paul Pletka Apache Gan Dancers

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Apache Gan Dancers Lithograph on buff Arches Cover ed. 32 of 80 Signed in pencil Pletka, lower right Printer's number "PP 82-21" written in pencil, verso. Printed by Stephen Britko with his blind stamp, lower left. Artist's chop mark, lower right.

          Larsen Art Auction
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Paul Pletka (American, b. 1946) Warrior with Two Feathers and Crow in Hair Lithograph on paper ed. 37 of 80 Signed in pencil Pletka, lower right Printed by Stephen Britko with his blind stamp, lower left. Artist's chop mark, lower right.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, New Year Processional, 1989
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, New Year Processional, 1989

          Est: $600 - $900

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) New Year Processional, 1989 lithograph, edition 16 of 50 editioned lower left: 16/50 signed lower right: Pletka affixed verso: print documentation

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Raven, 1979
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Raven, 1979

          Est: $600 - $1,200

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Raven, 1979 color lithograph, edition 47 of 50 embossed lower left: [Tamarind Press chop] [Stephen Britko chop] editioned in graphite lower left: 47/50 signed in graphite lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Buffalo Dance, ca. 1990's
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Buffalo Dance, ca. 1990's

          Est: $700 - $900

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Buffalo Dance, ca. 1990's lithograph, edition 18 of 50 editioned and signed lower right: 18/50 Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Pair of Prints
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Pair of Prints

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Pair of Prints: Pletka and the Dallas Symphony Poster + New Year Procession, 1989 poster, edition 97 of 100 + lithograph, edition 3 of 20 Pletka and the Dallas Symphony Poster editioned lower left: 97/100 signed lower right: Pletka New Year Procession editioned lower left: 3/20 signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Gall, 1985
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Gall, 1985

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Gall, 1985 lithograph on buff Arches, Naravisa Press Impression editioned in graphite lower left: N.P.I. signed in graphite lower right: Pletka affixed verso: print documentation

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Taos Turtle Dancer, ca. 1979
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Taos Turtle Dancer, ca. 1979

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Taos Turtle Dancer, ca. 1979 lithograph, edition 80 of 80 editioned lower left: 80/80 signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Medicine Shield
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Medicine Shield

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Medicine Shield lithograph, Colour Trial Proof editioned in pastel upper left: Colour Trial Proof signed in pastel upper right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Iron Shirt, 1982
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Iron Shirt, 1982

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Iron Shirt, 1982 lithograph, Naravisa Press Impression, edition of 2 editioned lower left: N.P.I. signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Medicine Hat
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Medicine Hat

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Medicine Hat lithograph, edition 16 of 20 editioned lower left: 16/20 signed lower right: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction
        • Paul Pletka, Two Indian Portraits
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Paul Pletka, Two Indian Portraits

          Paul Pletka (b. 1946) Two Indian Portraits monoprint signed in graphite lower center: Pletka

          Santa Fe Art Auction