Hermann Pleuer Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd - Stuttgart 1911). Rangierbahnhof. Öl auf Lwd., auf Karton montiert. 1906. 42 x 52 cm. Unten re. sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. - Kiesewetter 1906,43. - Prov. Fabian Wecker, Heilbronn; Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart; Galerie Maier Fine Art, Stuttgart; Privatbesitz, Baden-Würtemberg (Nagel Auktionen GmbH 2020). R

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Jul. 05, 2024

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €4,600 - €7,000

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd 1863 - Stuttgart 1911 36,5 x 25,5 cm Bathing women. Oil/cardboard, signed and dated (18)99 lower right. Galerie Schlichtenmaier; Southern German private collection. Lit.: Gabriele Kiesewetter, Hermann Pleuer 1863-1911. Leben und Werk, Stuttgart 2000, catalogue raisonné p. 238, no. 1899,1 with fig.

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd 1863 - Stuttgart 1911 61 x 70 cm In the machine hall. Oil/canvas, signed and dated (19)03 lower right, verso label of Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart. Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart; Wurttemberg private collection. A version a very similar to the present painting is published in: Gabriele Kiesewetter, Hermann Pleuer 1863-1911. Leben und Werk, Stuttgart 2000, catalogue raisonné p. 252, no. 1903.23 with fig,

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd 1863 - Stuttgart 1911 41 x 54 cm In front of Stuttgart Main Station. Oil/canvas/cardboard, verso estate label from the art dealers Pressel & Kusch with confirmation by Hans Molfenter, Hermann Tafel and Fritz Lang with numbering 19. Wurttemberg private collection. Cf. Gabriele Kiesewetter, Hermann Pleuer 1863-1911. Leben und Werk, Stuttgart 2000, catalogue raisonné p. 257, no. 1900-1904.23.

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd 1863 - Stuttgart 1911 41 x 55 cm Locomotive. Oil/canvas/cardboard, monogrammed lower right, verso estate label from the art dealers Pressel & Kusch with confirmation by Hans Molfenter, Hermann Tafel and Fritz Lang and numbering 8. Wurttemberg private collection. Lit.: Gabriele Kiesewetter, Hermann Pleuer 1863-1911. Leben und Werk, Stuttgart 2000, catalogue raisonné p. 282, no. 1905-1910.58.

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €2,800 - €4,000

      (1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd - Stuttgart 1911). Rangierbahnhof. Öl auf Lwd., auf Karton montiert. 1906. 42 x 52 cm. Unten re. sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. - Kiesewetter 1906,43. - Prov. Fabian Wecker, Heilbronn; Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart; Galerie Maier Fine Art, Stuttgart; Privatbesitz, Baden-Würtemberg (Nagel Auktionen GmbH 2020). D

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd 1863 - Stuttgart 1911 56 x 43 cm "Überschwemmung". Öl/Papier/Karton, unten links signiert und datiert (18)98, rückseitig altes Etikett der Kunsthandlung Pressel & Kusch, Stuttgart mit Bezeichnung. Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd 1863 - Stuttgart 1911 56 x 43 cm "Überschwemmung". Oil/paper/cardboard, signed and dated (18)98, verso old label of the art dealer Pressel & Kusch, Stuttgart with inscription.

    • PLEUER, HERMANN. Arbeiter in einer Maschinenhalle. Öl auf Lwd. auf Karton.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      PLEUER, HERMANN. Arbeiter in einer Maschinenhalle. Öl auf Lwd. auf Karton.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      PLEUER, HERMANN 1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd - 1911 Stuttgart Arbeiter in einer Maschinenhalle Öl auf Lwd. auf Karton. R. u. signiert und datiert (19)05. Min. restauriert. Ca. 40 x 51 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • PLEUER, HERMANN
      Dec. 16, 2021

      PLEUER, HERMANN

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PLEUER, HERMANN Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 - Stuttgart, 1911 44 x 64 cm Railway station with a train coming in. Oil/canvas, relined. Provenance: Swabian private collection.

    • PLEUER, HERMANN
      Dec. 16, 2021

      PLEUER, HERMANN

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PLEUER, HERMANN Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 - Stuttgart, 1911 65 x 74 cm Main station, Stuttgart. Oil/canvas, signed and dated (18)99. Provenance: Swabian private collection.

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 - Stuttgart, 1911 47 x 33 cm Tank locomotive. Oil/canvas/cardboard, verso label of the artist's estate. Provenance: Swabian private collection, acquired at Nagel Auctions in 2007. Cf. Gabriele Kiesewetter, Hermann Pleuer 1863-1911. Leben und Werk, Stuttgart 2000, catalogue raisonné 1905-1910, 53-58.

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 - Stuttgart, 1911 37 x 34 cm Evening at main station, Stuttgart. Oil/canvas/cardboard, signed and dated 1900. Provenance: Marie Reiniger, Tachensee; Collection Rolf Deyhle, Stuttgart; Swabian private collection. Lit.: Gabriele Kiesewetter, Hermann Pleuer 1863-1911. Leben und Werk, Stuttgart 2000, catalogue raisonné no. 1900,26.

    • PLEUER, HERMANN
      Dec. 16, 2021

      PLEUER, HERMANN

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      PLEUER, HERMANN Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 - Stuttgart, 1911 25 x 35 cm Railway station at evening light. Oil/cardboard, signed and dated (18)98, verso oil sketch. Provenienz: Galerie Schlichtenmaier, Dätzingen 1997; Swabian private collection.

    • PLEUER, HERMANN (Schwäb. Gmünd 1863-1911 Stuttgart), "Blick von der Rüderner Höhe nach Stuttgart",
      Sep. 04, 2021

      PLEUER, HERMANN (Schwäb. Gmünd 1863-1911 Stuttgart), "Blick von der Rüderner Höhe nach Stuttgart",

      PLEUER, HERMANN (Schwäb. Gmünd 1863-1911 Stuttgart), "View from the Rüderner Höhe to Stuttgart", the Rotenberg on the right, below right signed and dated 'HPleuer 09', oil / canvas on cardboard, HxW: approx. 42x51 cm (52x62 cm with frame). Restored. With frame. Slight signs of age. PROVENANCE: formerly Otto Kusch collection, on the reverse ex libris Otto Kusch by Fritz Lang. VERSO label Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart with description.

      Mar. 27, 2021

    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: €4,000 -

      Pleuer, Hermann: "Rangierbahnhof", 1906. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. Signed and dated.

    • PLEUER, HERMANN Schwabisch Gmund 1863 - 1911 Stuttgart
      Apr. 21, 2020

      PLEUER, HERMANN Schwabisch Gmund 1863 - 1911 Stuttgart

      PLEUER, HERMANN Schwabisch Gmund 1863 - 1911 Stuttgart Landscape with walkers. Oil on panel, monogrammed. 24 x 37 cm, framed. Keywords: German, painting

      Sigalas
    • Pleuer, Hermann
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Pleuer, Hermann

      Est: - €600

      Pleuer, Hermann (1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd - Stuttgart 1911). Feldweg-Studie. Öl auf Hartfaser, 1899. 17,8 x 24 cm. Unt. li. monogr. u. dat. Verso Klebezettel "No. 56 Aus dem Nachlaß: Prof. Herm. Pleuer". Gerahmt.

    • Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 -
      Jun. 26, 2013

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 -

      Est: - €1,500

      Pleuer, Hermann Schwäbisch Gmünd, 1863 - Stuttgart, 1911 26,5 x 34,5cm,R.

    • Hermann Pleuer (German, 1863-1911), Two Framed Views of Railyards: Locomotive Entering by Switch House and Rail Yard with Locomotives a
      Feb. 03, 2012

      Hermann Pleuer (German, 1863-1911), Two Framed Views of Railyards: Locomotive Entering by Switch House and Rail Yard with Locomotives a

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Hermann Pleuer (German, 1863-1911) Two Framed Views of Railyards: Locomotive Entering by Switch House and Rail Yard with Locomotives and Pink Clouds Both monogram signed "HPleuer" l.l. and dated "08" and "04" respectively. Locomotive gouache and charcoal on paper, 11 1/4 x 14 3/8 in. (28.6 x 36.3 cm); Rail Yard gouache and charcoal on paperboard, 10 1/2 x 15 in. (26.7 x 38.0 cm). Condition: Locomotive with mild toning; Rail Yard with subtle bowing to support. Provenance: A New York estate.

      Skinner
    • Pleuer, Hermann (1863-1911). A goatherd at a
      Feb. 24, 2011

      Pleuer, Hermann (1863-1911). A goatherd at a

      Est: - €1,800

      Pleuer, Hermann (1863-1911). A goatherd at a drinking-trough. Oil/canvas, (scratched) signed, verso old exhibition label of Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart. 45 x 32 cm

    • PLEUER, HERMANN (1863-1911). Lakeshore in summer.
      Feb. 24, 2011

      PLEUER, HERMANN (1863-1911). Lakeshore in summer.

      Est: - €1,000

      PLEUER, HERMANN (1863-1911). Lakeshore in summer. Oil/canvas/cardboard, unten links monogrammiert und datiert 18(96). 23 x 32,5 cm, R.

    • Pleuer, Hermann 1863-1911, befestigtes Ufer an
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Pleuer, Hermann 1863-1911, befestigtes Ufer an

      Est: €1,100 - €1,320

      Pleuer, Hermann 1863-1911, befestigtes Ufer an einem Gewässer, sehr reduzierte und leicht abstrahierte Formensprache und Komposition zugunsten der Wirkung von Struktur und Farbkontrasten, verso beurkundeter und nummerierter Nachlassaufkleber Aus dem Nachlass: Prof. Herm. Pleuer, Öl/Malkarton, H. 24, B. 33, Passepartout, Ra."

      Das Auktionshaus Pforzheim