Nadezda Pliskova Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1934 - d. 1999

Nadežda Plíšková (6 November 1934 – 16 September 1999) was a Czech graphic artist, sculptor, and poet. A native of Rozdelov, Kladno, Plíšková was interested in art from childhood, beginning her studies at the High School of Applied Arts in 1950. After graduation in 1954 she moved to the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague, where she studied with Vladimír Silovský [cs]; she continued working with Karel Soucek [cs] until graduating in 1961. A scholarship took her to the Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig from 1958 until 1959; in 1968 and 1969 she was studying in Stuttgart. She exhibited widely at home and abroad, both alone and alongside her husband, Karel Nepraš [cs]. In 1982 she suffered a serious spinal injury. Plíšková's work was frequently large in scale, and was at various times influenced by elements of surrealism, pop art, and realism. One of her prints is in the collection of the National Gallery of Art.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Pliskova, Nadezda (Rozdelov u Kladna 1934-1999 Prag),
      Jun. 07, 2024

      Pliskova, Nadezda (Rozdelov u Kladna 1934-1999 Prag),

      Est: €160 - €250

      Mona Lisa. Kaltnadelradierung. Sign. und dat. 1968, verso nummeriert. Plattenmaß: 43,3 x 29,5 cm; Blattmaß: 70 x 55,5 cm. - Exemplar 1/69. - Im breiten Rand mit vereinzelten Flecken und minimal angestaubt. -

      Dec. 13, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Mona Lisa. Kaltnadelradierung. Sign. und dat. 1968, verso numeriert. Plattenmaß: 43,3 x 29,5 cm; Blattmaß: 70 x 55,5 cm. - - Exemplar 1/69. - Im breiten Rand mit vereinzelten Flecken und minimal angestaubt. -

      Dec. 01, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

    • PLISKOVA "Mon mari"
      Mar. 20, 2021

      PLISKOVA "Mon mari"

      Est: €50 -

      PLISKOVA Nadezda (1934 Rozdelov u Kladna, Tschechien - 1999 Prag) "Mon mari", ein gefaltetes, gebügeltes Herrenhemd, davor in den Ärmeln steckend, zwei verschränkte Männerhände, Radierung, rechts unten signiert und 1976 datiert, links unten numeriert Exemplar 32/50 und betitelt, 64,5x49,5cm; *Plísková schuf mit dem Werk "Mon Mari" ein surrealistsiches Bildnis ihres Ehemanns, dem Künstler und Akademieprofessor Karel Nepras. Plísková graduierte an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Prag. Im Rahmen eines Stipendiums verbrachte sie mehrere Studienaufenthalte an der Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig (1958-1959, 1968/1969) sowie an der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Stuttgart. Sie hat an zahlreichen nationalen und internationalen Ausstellungen teilgenommen. Ihre Werke sind in privaten wie öffentlichen Sammlungen vertreten. Ihr künstlerisches Schaffen ist beeinflusst von Surrealismus, Pop Art und Realismus.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • PLISKOVA "Komposition" ("Kompozice")
      Mar. 20, 2021

      PLISKOVA "Komposition" ("Kompozice")

      Est: €50 -

      PLISKOVA Nadezda (1934 Rozdelov u Kladna, Tschechien - 1999 Prag) "Komposition" (tschechisch "Kompozice"), quadratischer Fahrradreifen, Radierung, rechts unten signiert und 1980 datiert, links unten numeriert Exemplar 22/60 und betitelt, 64,5x49cm

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • NADEZDA PLISKOVA 1969 SIGNED ANATOMICAL PRINT 9/30
      Feb. 06, 2021

      NADEZDA PLISKOVA 1969 SIGNED ANATOMICAL PRINT 9/30

      Signed Nadezda Pliskova (Czech, 1934-1999) limited edition abstract print dated 1969. Measurements: 19 1/2" x 25 1/4"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED COOKING PRINT 1969 20/29
      Feb. 06, 2021

      NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED COOKING PRINT 1969 20/29

      Signed Nadezda Pliskova (Czech, 1934-1999) limited edition abstract print dated 1968. Measurements: 17" x 19 1/4"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED 1968 ABSTRACT PRINT 21/25
      Feb. 06, 2021

      NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED 1968 ABSTRACT PRINT 21/25

      Signed Nadezda Pliskova (Czech, 1934-1999) print titled "Gebrauchsanweisung"? Measurements: 19 1/2" x 25"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED PRINT "GEBRAUCHSANWEISUNG"?
      Feb. 06, 2021

      NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED PRINT "GEBRAUCHSANWEISUNG"?

      Signed Nadezda Pliskova (Czech, 1934-1999) The print is titled appears to be titled "Gebrauchsanweisung". Measurements: 19 1/2" x 25"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED PRINT "IDEAL SAUCE" 1968
      Feb. 06, 2021

      NADEZDA PLISKOVA SIGNED PRINT "IDEAL SAUCE" 1968

      Signed Nadezda Pliskova (Czech, 1934-1999). The print is titled appears to be titled "Ideal Sauce" dated 1968. Measurements: 19 1/2" x 25"

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • PAAR ARBEITEN ('MONA LISA (NACH LEONARDO DA VINCI)' UND 'HOMMAGE AN BOTTICELLI', 1968)
      Dec. 04, 2020

      PAAR ARBEITEN ('MONA LISA (NACH LEONARDO DA VINCI)' UND 'HOMMAGE AN BOTTICELLI', 1968)

      Est: €200 - €400

      NADEZDA PLISKOVA 1934 Rozdelov - 1999 Prag PAAR ARBEITEN ('MONA LISA (NACH LEONARDO DA VINCI)' UND 'HOMMAGE AN BOTTICELLI', 1968) Jeweils Radierung auf BFK Rives. DM 43,5 x 29,5 cm, BM 75,5 x 56 cm bzw. DM 32,5 x 50,5 cm, BM 55,5 x 76 cm. Jeweils unten rechts handsigniert und datiert 'Nadezda Plísková 1968'. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung, Hamburg. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Graphik und Handzeichnungen: 10 Blatt Druckgraphik
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Graphik und Handzeichnungen: 10 Blatt Druckgraphik

      Est: €150 - €300

      10 Blatt DruckgraphikVerschiedene Techniken. Ca. 1968-1990.Meist signiert, teils datiert und betitelt.Dabei u. a. Arbeiten von und nach Pidder Auberger, Claus Peter Böhmler, Werner Bunz, Richard Heizmann (2), Eduarda Paolozzi, Nadezda Pliskova, Norbert Prangenberg, Rolf Zander. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.