Michal Plonski Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Miniature painter

    • Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (A polish Boyar). (Beggar woman holding a walking stick).
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (A polish Boyar). (Beggar woman holding a walking stick).

      Est: €50 - €70

      Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (A polish Boyar). (Beggar woman holding a walking stick). Two etchings, 10,4x6,5 and 10,7x7,6 cm., signed "M. Plonksi f. 1802"/ monogrammed "MPf." in the plate, numb. "6" (2nd print). - Both foxed.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (Cloaked beggar woman with walking stick).
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (Cloaked beggar woman with walking stick).

      Est: €150 - €250

      Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (Cloaked beggar woman with walking stick). Etching, 10,5x7,5 cm. (platemark), monogrammed in the plate. - Cut ±2 mm. outside the platemark; laid down on modern mount. = First/ early (?) state of ?: without the number 6 in the lower right corner and without the cross hatching on i.a. the shoulders, cloak and bag.

    • Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (Portrait of an old woman). (A man reading). (A bearded man).
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (Portrait of an old woman). (A man reading). (A bearded man).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Plonski, Michal (1778-1812). (Portrait of an old woman). (A man reading). (A bearded man). Three etchings on 1 leaf, 4,3x3,7/ 7,1x5,9/ 4,3x3,6 cm., each "M. Plonski f" (1x also "1802 à Amsterdam") and numb. "no.1", "2" and "3" resp. in the plate. - Some foxing in blank margins. = "Michal Plonski, poln. Zeichner, Radierer u. Miniaturmaler (...). Weitergebildet in Berlin, Kopenhagen u. Amsterdam. (...) begabter Graphiker (...)." (Thieme-Becker). AND 5 other etchings by the same, incl. 3 printed on the same leaf and numb. "4" to "6".

    • Plonski, Michal: Korbwarenverkäufer
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Plonski, Michal: Korbwarenverkäufer

      Est: €200 - €240

      Korbwarenverkäufer. Radierung. 29,4 x 23 cm. 1805. Le Blanc 21. -- -- Der polnische Zeichner, Radierer und Miniaturmaler Michal Plonski war in Warschau Schüler des Jean Pierre Norblin de la Gourdaine und bildete sich u.a. in Berlin, Kopenhagen und Amsterdam weiter. Ausgezeichneter, klarer Druck mit Rand, im von Le Blanc beschriebenen ersten Druckzustand mit den zusätzlichen Einfällen um die Darstellung. Geringfügig knittrig und knickfaltig, minimal fleckig und angeschmutzt, das Papier oben links etwas gedunkelt, entlang der Ränder mit geringen Bestoßungen sowie einem winzigen Risschen, zwei winzige geschlossene Löchlein im linken Rand, auf ein Untersatzpapier montiert, sonst sehr schön. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert - Michal Plonski (1778 – 1812) - Le Persan
      Nov. 30, 2019

      ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert - Michal Plonski (1778 – 1812) - Le Persan

      Est: €80 - €120

      ALTE GRAPHIK 18. - 19. Jahrhundert Michal Plonski (1778 – 1812) Le Persan Orientalisch gekleideter Mann in ganzer Figur en face. Rad., “M. Plonski f. 1802”. Blattgr. ca. 10,5 x 6,5 cm. (15) Le Blanc 18. – Voller Plattenabdruck auf Velin, mit Rändchen, tw. auch auf der Plattenkante geschnitten. Sehr schöner Druck. Minimale Erhaltungsmängel.

      Antiquariat Auktionen Christoph & Co Gmbh
    • Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812), Old Woman, Man Reading a Book, Old Man), 1802
      Oct. 30, 2019

      Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812), Old Woman, Man Reading a Book, Old Man), 1802

      Est: zł1,200 - zł1,800

      etching/paper, 13 x 25.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812), Beggar, Dutch Peasant, Beggar, 1802
      Oct. 30, 2019

      Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812), Beggar, Dutch Peasant, Beggar, 1802

      Est: zł1,200 - zł1,800

      etching, 13 x 25.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812), Three Heads, Boy with a Bird in a Cage, Dog, 1802
      Oct. 30, 2019

      Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812), Three Heads, Boy with a Bird in a Cage, Dog, 1802

      Est: zł1,200 - zł1,800

      etching/paper, 25.5 x 12 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812) The Set of Three Etchings Printed on One Sheet (Portrait of Old Woman, Reading a Book, Portrait of an Old Man) 1802
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Michal Plonski (1778 - 1812) The Set of Three Etchings Printed on One Sheet (Portrait of Old Woman, Reading a Book, Portrait of an Old Man) 1802

      Est: zł1,500 - zł2,000

      etching on paper, 17.8 x 28.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • PLONSKI, MICHAL
      Sep. 28, 2018

      PLONSKI, MICHAL

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      PLONSKI, MICHAL (1778/82 - 1812) Study for a group of hunting dogs playing. Circa 1800. Black chalk, the outer line in black crayon. Annotated lower left in brown pen: ex tempore. Annotated (signed?) lower right in black chalk: Plosnik Polonios fecit. 11.8 x 50.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Christie's, London, 07.07.1998 Catalogue 'old master drawings', Lot 256. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- PLONSKI, MICHAL (1778/82 - 1812) Studie zu einer Gruppe von spielenden Jagdhunden. Um 1800. Schwarze Kreide, die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Stift. Unten links mit brauner Feder bezeichnet: ex tempore. Unten rechts mit schwarzer Kreide bezeichnet (signiert?): Plosnik Polonios fecit. 11,8 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Christie's, London, 07.07.1998 Katalog 'old master drawings', Lot 256. - Privatbesitz Schweiz.

    • Plonski, M. (1778-1812). "Juif d'Amsterdam". Etchi
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Plonski, M. (1778-1812). "Juif d'Amsterdam". Etchi

      Est: €100 - €150

      Plonski, M. (1778-1812). "Juif d'Amsterdam". Etching, 15,9x13,2 cm., signed and "no 10" in the plate, framed. - Pinhole w. ofsetting of pin in upper part. = Rubens, Jewish iconography 1035. "Michal Plonski, poln. Zeichner, Radierer u. Miniaturmaler (...). Weitergebildet in Berlin, Kopenhagen u. Amsterdam. (...) begabter Graphiker (...)." (Thieme-Becker).

    • Michal Plonski (1782 - 1812) Man with Hat
      Jun. 16, 2016

      Michal Plonski (1782 - 1812) Man with Hat

      Est: zł2,000 - zł3,500

      pencil on paper, 15 x 9 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Michal Plonski (1782 - 1812) Jew from Amsterdam, 1829
      Mar. 22, 2016

      Michal Plonski (1782 - 1812) Jew from Amsterdam, 1829

      Est: zł1,800 - zł4,000

      etching on paper, 16 x 13 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Michal Plonski (1782 - 1812) Man with Basket
      Mar. 22, 2016

      Michal Plonski (1782 - 1812) Man with Basket

      Est: zł1,400 - zł4,000

      etching on paper, 16.7 x 12.6 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Print, Michal Plonski, Portrait de Rembrandt
      Oct. 17, 2015

      Print, Michal Plonski, Portrait de Rembrandt

      Est: $50 - $100

      Michal Plonski (Polish, 1778-1812), "Portrait de Rembrandt," engraving, overall (with frame): 24"h x 18"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Płoński Michał - BASKET SELLER, 1805, etching, paper
      Mar. 23, 2014

      Płoński Michał - BASKET SELLER, 1805, etching, paper

      Est: zł10,000 - zł15,000

      Płoński Michał - BASKET SELLER, 1805, - 28.5 x 22.5cm - etching, paper

      Agra-Art
    • Basketmaker
      May. 31, 2009

      Basketmaker

      Est: zł7,000 - zł9,000

      Basketmaker Plonski Michal etching, paper 1805

      Agra-Art
    • Michal Plonski, Portraitköpfe. 1802.
      Mar. 14, 2009

      Michal Plonski, Portraitköpfe. 1802.

      Est: €160 - €190

      Etching Druck von drei Platten. Jeweils in der Platte signiert und datiert. Im Passepartout.Blatt minimal gebräunt und etwas fleckig. O.re. knickspurig.

    • MICHAEL PLONSKI
      Nov. 28, 2006

      MICHAEL PLONSKI

      Est: £400 - £600

      A gentleman, in black coat and powdered wig; and a lady, in black dress with lace-bordered fichu and wearing a cap both signed 'plonski f 1804', gilt-metal mounts ovals, 2 3/4 in. (70 mm.) high (2)

    • MICHAL PLONSKI
      May. 06, 2004

      MICHAL PLONSKI

      Group of 8 etchings. Circa 1802. Including portraits, a dog, beggars and figure studies. Various sizes and conditions.

      Swann Auction Galleries