Hermann Pohle Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • POHLE, HERMANN. Der Hochzeitszug. Öl auf Leinwand.
      Mar. 22, 2024

      POHLE, HERMANN. Der Hochzeitszug. Öl auf Leinwand.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      POHLE, HERMANN 1831 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf Der Hochzeitszug Öl auf Leinwand. L. u. signiert. Restauriert, min. beschädigt, Craquelé. 33 x 52 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • H. POHLE (1831-1901), Park at a classicist pleasure palace, Watercolor
      Jan. 20, 2024

      H. POHLE (1831-1901), Park at a classicist pleasure palace, Watercolor

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hermann Pohle (1831 - 1901 ): Park at classicist pleasure palace with strolling figures, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: lower left signed: "HPohle". Date: Description: Atmospheric view in a park at a classical architecture, reminiscent of the facade of the Grand Trianon in the park of the Palace of Versailles near Paris. Probably a pleasure palace in Brandenburg. On the path in front of the castle two tiny figures in historicising costume. Keywords: Landscape park, Classicism, Facade, Nature, Hunting lodge, Pleasure palace, Trianon, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Hermann Pohle (Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901). View over a Lake.
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Hermann Pohle (Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901). View over a Lake.

      Est: €2,500 -

      1867. Oil/canvas. 95 x 126,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. H. Pohle 67. Some rest., relined. - German landscape painter. P. studied at the Berlin and Düsseldorf academies under K. E. Biermann, W. Schirmer and H. F. Gude. He undertook study trips through Germany, Italy and Switzerland. Landscapes dominate his work, first from Switzerland, later also from Germany. Mus.: Düsseldorf, Wuppertal, Bremen, Prague, Bonn. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Hermann Pohle Going to church
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hermann Pohle Going to church

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Hermann Pohle 1831 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf Going to church Signed and dated 1877 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 95 x 138 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame (118 x 161 cm).

    • Hermann Emil Pohle
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Hermann Emil Pohle

      Est: €2,800 - €3,400

      Hermann Emil Pohle 1863 Düsseldorf - 1914 Düsseldorf - Höfische Gesellschaft am Fluss - Öl/Lwd. 131 x 95 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Herm. E. Pohle / 1888. Rahmen. Vereinzelt Farbverluste. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVII, S. 191. Historien-, Genre-, Bildnis und Landschaftsmaler.

    • Hermann Pohle the Elder (deutsch, 1831 - 1901), Waldstraße, Öl a. Lwd.
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Hermann Pohle the Elder (deutsch, 1831 - 1901), Waldstraße, Öl a. Lwd.

      Hermann Pohle the Elder (deutsch, 1831 - 1901), Waldstraße, Öl a. Lwd., 1883, unten links sig. und dat. Maße: 115 x 130 cm, gerahmt: 129 x 147 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, Farbabrieb an den Rändern.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Hermann Pohle (1831-1901), La
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Hermann Pohle (1831-1901), La

      Hermann Pohle (1831-1901), Landscape with staffage figure, oil on canvas, signed lower right ''HPohle'', chipping, minimal retouching, 33 x 48 cm, framed 43 x 60 cm

    • H.POHLE (1831-1901), Park at a classicist pleasure palace, Watercolor
      Aug. 06, 2022

      H.POHLE (1831-1901), Park at a classicist pleasure palace, Watercolor

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hermann Pohle (1831 - 1901 ): Park at a classicist pleasure palace, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: lower left signed: "HPohle". Date: 19th century Description: Atmospheric view in a park at a classical architecture, reminiscent of the facade of the Grand Trianon in the park of the Palace of Versailles near Paris. Probably a pleasure palace in Brandenburg. On the path in front of the castle two tiny figures in historicising costume. Keywords: Landscape park, Classicism, Facade, Nature, Hunting lodge, Pleasure palace, Trianon, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Pohle, Hermann (1831-1901) "Southern Villa by the Lake", oil/canvas, b.r. sign., 68,5x94,5cm (w.f. 95x118,5cm), min. soiled
      May. 21, 2022

      Pohle, Hermann (1831-1901) "Southern Villa by the Lake", oil/canvas, b.r. sign., 68,5x94,5cm (w.f. 95x118,5cm), min. soiled

      Kendzia
    • Pohle, Herrmann: Nach der Schiffsprozession am Mittelrhein
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Pohle, Herrmann: Nach der Schiffsprozession am Mittelrhein

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Hermann Pohle d.Ä. 1831 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf After the boat procession on the Middle Rhine Oil on canvas, relined; H 99 cm, W 141 cm; signed lower right ''HPohle''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • POHLE, HERMANN (1831 BERLIN - 1901 DÜSSELDORF). SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT BURG.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      POHLE, HERMANN (1831 BERLIN - 1901 DÜSSELDORF). SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT BURG.

      POHLE, Hermann(1831 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf) Sommerlandschaft mit Burg Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 34 x 47 cm. Gerahmt53 x 66 cm. Vergoldeter Stuckrahmen Doubliert, Rahmen partiell leicht defekt. Pohle, Landschaftsmaler. Studierte an den Akademien in Berlin und Düsseldorf. Schüler von Gottlieb Biermann, Johann Wilhelm Schirmer und Hans Frederik Gude. Bereiste Deutschland, Italien und die Schweiz. Vater des Hermann Emil. Regelmäßig auf deutschen Ausstellungen vertreten * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Boetticher (1891-1898), Paffrath (1997).

    • Pohle, Hermann (Berlin 1831 - 1901 Düsseldorf),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Pohle, Hermann (Berlin 1831 - 1901 Düsseldorf),

      Pohle, Hermann (Berlin 1831 - 1901 Düsseldorf), oder Pohle d.J., Hermann Emil (Düsseldorf 1863 - 1914 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Hermann und der Düsseldorfer KA, Historien-, Genre-, Bildnis- und Landschaftsmaler), "Heidelandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert links unten HPohle, verso Künstleretikett, 42 x 56 cm

    • Hermann Emil Pohle
      Sep. 06, 2020

      Hermann Emil Pohle

      (1863 Düsseldorf - 1914 ebenda) /T/Große Landschaft mit Wasserträgerin an einem baumbestandenen Flussufer// Mit breitem, teilw. pastosem Duktus gemalte, impressionistische Landschaft, in welcher der lebendig bewölkte Himmel und das effektvoll eingefangene, abendliche Licht bestimmende Elemente der Komposition sind. Im Vordergrund ein Wasser tragendes Mädchen mit Amphore. Imposantes Hauptwerk des Düsseldorfer Künstlers, der Schüler seines Vaters, des Landschaftsmalers Hermann Pohle d. Ä., sowie von Peter Janssen war. Seit 1890 war Pohle u. a. auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung mit Gemälden vertreten. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso Rest eines Original-Ausstellungsetikett des Leipziger Kunstvereins mit Nr.; 147 cm x 118 cm. Original-Rahmen. /V/Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXVII, S. 191; Boetticher, Bd. II,1, S. 295; Bénézit, Bd. 8, S. 395.// /V/Oil on canvas. Signed. Remnant of an original exhibition label on the reverse.// $P#

      Jan. 23, 2020

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      HERMANN POHLE German (1831-1901) Fishermen at Mountain Waterfall oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "H. Pohle 59" Framed dimensions - 39 x 46 x 4 inches 25 1/2 x 32 1/2 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Tags: European, landscape, 19th century, oil painting

      Shannon's
    • Hermann Pohle (1831-1901) dt. Landschaftsmaler s
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Hermann Pohle (1831-1901) dt. Landschaftsmaler s

      Hermann Pohle (1831-1901) dt. Landschaftsmaler stud. in Berlin und Düsseldorf Bauerngehöft in Sommerlandschaft Öl/Lwd. doubl. unten links signiert und datiert (18)61 81 x 108 cm ger. 96 x 124 cm

    • POHLE, HERMANN Berlin 1831 - 1901 Duesseldorf
      Jul. 05, 2016

      POHLE, HERMANN Berlin 1831 - 1901 Duesseldorf

      POHLE, HERMANN Berlin 1831 - 1901 Duesseldorf Farmstead with cows. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "1861". 81x108cm, framed.

      Sigalas
    • Pohle, Hermann: Waldstück mit Bachlauf
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Pohle, Hermann: Waldstück mit Bachlauf

      Est: €350 - €500

      Waldstück mit Bachlauf Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 52 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Dunkelbraun signiert "HPohle" (ligiert). Hermann Pohle studierte bei Gottlieb Biermann in Berlin sowie bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer und Hans Frederik Gude in Düsseldorf. Er verbrachte Studienreisen in Deutschland, Italien und der Schweiz. Stimmungsvolle Ansicht eines stillen Bachlaufes in einem einsamen Waldstück.

      Nov. 29, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hermann Pohle. 1831 Berlin - 1901 Düsseldorf - Waldlandschaft mit Bachlauf und Reh - Öl/Lwd. 50 x 43,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: HPohle. Rahmen. - Lit.: Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule 1819-1918, Bd. 3, S. 100. Pohle begann seine Ausbildung bei Biermann in Berlin und studierte anschließend an der Düsseldorfer Akademie unter W. Schirmer und H. F. Gude. In Düsseldorf wurde er Mitglied des KVM.

    • POHLE, HERMANN 1831 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901
      Sep. 21, 2013

      POHLE, HERMANN 1831 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901

      Est: - €1,000

      POHLE, HERMANN 1831 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1901 Bauernhaus vor Alpenkulisse Öl auf Leinwand, 65 cm x 96 cm, unten links signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet 'Pohle (18)57 Düdorf (Düsseldorf), Rahmen.

    • Hermann Pohle (German, 1831-1901) Stream at Field's Edge Monogram signature "HPohle" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil ..
      Jan. 28, 2011

      Hermann Pohle (German, 1831-1901) Stream at Field's Edge Monogram signature "HPohle" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil ..

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Hermann Pohle (German, 1831-1901) Stream at Field's Edge Monogram signature "HPohle" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil on canvas, 28 x 40 in. (71.1 x 101.6 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Pohle, Hermann. Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901 Children by the River
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Pohle, Hermann. Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901 Children by the River

      Est: - €1,200

      Pohle, Hermann. Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901 Children by the River Oil/canvas, 38 x 50,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. H. Pohle 70, slightly rest. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Elberfeld, Prag. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Pohle, Hermann d.Ä. Pferde an der Tränke am Bach
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Pohle, Hermann d.Ä. Pferde an der Tränke am Bach

      Est: - €480

      Pohle, Hermann d.Ä. Pferde an der Tränke am Bach (Berlin 1831-1901 Düsseldorf) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 27 x 39 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27; Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule Bd. 3.

    • Pohle Hermann. Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Pohle Hermann. Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901

      Est: - €800

      Pohle Hermann. Berlin 1831 - Düsseldorf 1901 Landscape with Windmill Oil/canv., 27 x 45,5 cm, monogr. lo. ri. HP, on the stretcher old label inscribed H. Pohle Düsseldorf, some rest. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Elberfeld, Prag, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et. al.

    • Palace by the Water, c. 1880
      Oct. 07, 2007

      Palace by the Water, c. 1880

      Est: zł7,000 - zł8,400

      Palace by the Water, c. 1880

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • HERMANN POHLE (German 1831-1901)
      Nov. 22, 2003

      HERMANN POHLE (German 1831-1901)

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      “Rehe in Wald Lichtung” oil on canvas board. Signed lower right "Pohle".

      Jackson's International