Franz Poledne Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter

      • Franz Poledne (1873 - 1932) - Russian Corporal in First World War, 1915 - 1917
        Nov. 04, 2024

        Franz Poledne (1873 - 1932) - Russian Corporal in First World War, 1915 - 1917

        Aquarell auf Papier. Rechts unten signiert "Franz Polende", in späterem vergoldeten Holzrahmen. Maße des Aquarells 31,5 x 21 cm, Rahmenmaße 43 x 33 cm. Franz Poledne (1873 in Wien - 1932 in Klosterneuburg): bekannter österreichischer Maler und Illustrator für Zeitschriften wie "Über Land und Meer" und "Illustrirte Welt". Ab 1907 Illustrator für die "Illustrierte Kronen Zeitung". Als Maler schuf Franz Poledne Ölgemälde und Aquarelle und zählte zu den bekannten Malern, die das Bild von Alt-Wien prägten. Er war als Landsturm-Zugsführer Teilnehmer am Ersten Weltkrieg und bekam 1918 das Goldene Verdienstkreuz der Tapferkeitsmedaille am Bande verliehen. Als Maler war er auch für das k.u.k. Kriegspressequartier tätig. Condition: II Keywords: Russland, russisch, Russian, Russia, Russe, Russie, Petersburg, Moskau, Moscow Cossack Kosaken, 1WK,

        Hermann Historica GmbH
        May. 07, 2024

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Franz Poledne, Vienna 1873 - 1932 Klosterneuburg, Tiefer Graben in Vienna
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Franz Poledne, Vienna 1873 - 1932 Klosterneuburg, Tiefer Graben in Vienna

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Franz Poledne Vienna 1873 - 1932 Klosterneuburg Tiefer Graben in Vienna Watercolour on paper 41 x 31 cm, with frame 68 x 54 cm Signed b.r. Titled b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • POLEDNE,Franz(1873 Wien - 1932 Klosterneuburg)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        POLEDNE,Franz(1873 Wien - 1932 Klosterneuburg)

        POLEDNE, Franz(1873 Wien - 1932 Klosterneuburg) Barock-Schloss-Interieur Aquarell über Bleistift, partiell weiß gehöht. Unsigniert. 33,5 x 46,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 52 x 64 cm. Rückseitig bezeichnet. Passepartout, verglaster Goldrahmen . Poledne, Maler, Aquarellist und Illustrator. 1888-1893 Mitarbeiter im Atelier von Hermann Burghart. Studierte an der Zeichenschule der Graphischen Lehranstalt in Wien. 1907-1932 für die Illustrierte Kronen Zeitung tätig. Diverse Werke im Museum der Stadt Wien. * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Fuchs (1972-1992), Dressler (1930).

      • Franz Poledne (Austrian, 1873-1932), , Gathering in the Town Square
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Franz Poledne (Austrian, 1873-1932), , Gathering in the Town Square

        Franz Poledne (Austrian, 1873-1932) Gathering in the Town Square Signed, 'FRANZ/POLEDNE' bottom left, watercolor and gouache on paper Sheet size: 13 3/4 x 19 5/8 in. (34.9 x 49.8cm) provenance: Property of a Main Line, Philadelphia Gentleman.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Franz Poledne, (1873-1932, Austrian), "Wien Rathhaus," 1894, Watercolor on paper under glass, 9" H x 12" W
        Jun. 24, 2020

        Franz Poledne, (1873-1932, Austrian), "Wien Rathhaus," 1894, Watercolor on paper under glass, 9" H x 12" W

        Franz Poledne (1873-1932, Austrian) "Wien Rathhaus," 1894 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed dated and titled lower left: F Poledne 9" H x 12" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • FRANZ POLEDNE (Austrian, 1873-1932) Interior Scene watercolour on paper
        Jun. 02, 2020

        FRANZ POLEDNE (Austrian, 1873-1932) Interior Scene watercolour on paper

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        FRANZ POLEDNE (Austrian, 1873-1932) Interior Scene watercolour on paper signed lower left: FRANZ / POLEDNE 18 x 24cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Melbourne Thence by descent

        Leonard Joel
      • Franz Poledne - (Austrian, 1873-1932)
        Sep. 26, 2018

        Franz Poledne - (Austrian, 1873-1932)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Franz Poledne (Austrian, 1873-1932) Maria am Gestade, Vienna

      • FRANZ POLEDNE (Austrian, 1873-1932) Interior: The Drawing Room watercolour
        Dec. 01, 2015

        FRANZ POLEDNE (Austrian, 1873-1932) Interior: The Drawing Room watercolour

        FRANZ POLEDNE (Austrian, 1873-1932) Interior: The Drawing Room watercolour signed lower left: FRANZ/POLEDNE 19.5 x 27cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Victoria

        Leonard Joel
      • Franz Poledne (AUSTRIAN, 1873-1932) Gouache on paper, "Haying" 8" x 8"
        Feb. 17, 2015

        Franz Poledne (AUSTRIAN, 1873-1932) Gouache on paper, "Haying" 8" x 8"

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Franz Poledne (1873-1932), Austrian
        Jul. 28, 2014

        Franz Poledne (1873-1932), Austrian

        Untitled Interior Scene Watercolour heightened with white. Signed lower right. 6 1/4" x 8 1/2" frame: 10 1/4" x 13"

        Quinn's Auction Galleries Central Virginia
      • Franz Poledne Austrian, 1873-1932 Freyung, Vienna
        Mar. 11, 2014

        Franz Poledne Austrian, 1873-1932 Freyung, Vienna

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Franz Poledne Austrian, 1873-1932 Freyung, Vienna Signed Franz Poledne (lr); stamped Franz Poledne/Akad-Maler und Illustrator on the verso Watercolor and gouache on card 9 7/8 x 8 1/8 inches Provenance: Far Gallery, New York C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Franz Poledne (1873-1932), NESTROY, Gouache on board; signed, titled:Johann Nestroy/Zum 100 and dated 1901 at Geburtstag lower right, signed, titled and dated 1901 verso, 29.25" x 21.5" - 74.3 x 54.6 cm.
        Dec. 08, 2009

        Franz Poledne (1873-1932), NESTROY, Gouache on board; signed, titled:Johann Nestroy/Zum 100 and dated 1901 at Geburtstag lower right, signed, titled and dated 1901 verso, 29.25" x 21.5" - 74.3 x 54.6 cm.

        Franz Poledne (1873-1932), Austrian NESTROY; Gouache on board; signed, titled: Johann Nestroy/Zum 100 and dated 1901 at Geburtstag lower right, signed, titled and dated 1901 verso 29.25" x 21.5" - 74.3 x 54.6 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Franz Poledne (Wien 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) Der
        Mar. 05, 2009

        Franz Poledne (Wien 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) Der

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Franz Poledne (Wien 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) Der Nordturm von St. Stephan, signiert Franz Poledne, Aquarell auf Papier, 43,5 x 27 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (Hu)

      • Franz Poledne (Wien 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg)
        Oct. 27, 2008

        Franz Poledne (Wien 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg)

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Franz Poledne (Wien 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) Interieur: Halle mit Treppenaufgang, signiert Franz Poledne, Aquarell auf Papier, 12 x 18 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (Hu)

        Oct. 27, 2008

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      • Franz Poledne(Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg)
        Mar. 31, 2008

        Franz Poledne(Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Franz Poledne(Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) "Pfaffenstube in Kreuzenstein", titled, signed Franz Poledne, watercolour on paper, 22 x 27.5 cm, mounted and framed, (Hu)

      • Franz POLEDNE(Wien 1873 - 1932 Klosterneuburg)
        Mar. 18, 2008

        Franz POLEDNE(Wien 1873 - 1932 Klosterneuburg)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Franz POLEDNE(Wien 1873 - 1932 Klosterneuburg) "Die Minoritenkirche in Wien" unten rechts signiert: Franz Poledne - Minoritenkirche, Gouache auf Papier, ca. 24 x 20 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt

      • Franz Poledne(Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) The
        Nov. 26, 2007

        Franz Poledne(Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) The

        Est: €3 - €4

        Franz Poledne(Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) The Kärntner Straße, signed and inscribed F. Poledne (18)94, Kaerntner Strasse, Watercolour on paper, ca. 39 x 30 cm, Passepartout, framed, (W)

      • Franz Poledne (Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) A
        Oct. 17, 2007

        Franz Poledne (Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) A

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Franz Poledne (Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) A peasant woman with a vegetable basket seated near the entranc of a church, signed and dated F. Poledne 05, watercolour on paper, on cardboard, 40 x 27 cm, mounted and framed, (Hu)

      • FRANZ POLEDNE
        Oct. 24, 2006

        FRANZ POLEDNE

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        AUSTRIAN, 1873-1932 THE DANDY (JOHANN NESTROY) measurements 29 3/8 by 21 1/4 in. alternate measurements 74.6 by 53.9 cm signed FRANZ POLEDNE and inscribed JOHANN NESTROY ZUM 100. GEBURTSTAG and dated 1901 (lower right) watercolor on board PROVENANCE Wiener Kunst Auktionen, Vienna

      • Franz Poledne (Austrian, 1873-1932)
        Jan. 10, 2006

        Franz Poledne (Austrian, 1873-1932)

        'Villa in Hütteldorf', signed, titled and dated '97, watercolour, 22.5 x 15.5cm (8 7/8 x 6 1/8in)

      • Franz Poledne
        Apr. 13, 2005

        Franz Poledne

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        (Vienna 1873–1932 Klosterneuburg) St. Stephen’s Cathedral, titled, signed and dated F. Poledne 96, watercolour on paper, laid down on support, 37 x 46 cm, framed, (Hu)

      • Franz Poledne
        Apr. 13, 2005

        Franz Poledne

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        (Vienna 1873–1932 Klosterneuburg) Wollzeile with numerous pedestrians and a furniture van, titled Wollzeile, signed and dated F. Poledne 1901, watercolour on paper, 37 x 31 cm, mounted and framed, (Hu)

      • Franz Poledne
        Sep. 28, 2004

        Franz Poledne

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        (Vienna 1873-1932 Klosterneuburg) Interior: Biedermeier Salon, signed Franz Poledne, watercolour on paper, 18 x 24 cm, framed, (Hu)

        Jun. 17, 2004

        Est: £4,000 - £5,000

        Five views of Constantinople including the 'Galata Kulesi' in Galata and a view of Karaköy, Galata, Tünel and the old Galata Köprüsü (Galata Bridge) as seen from Eminönü. signed and inscribed 'F. Poledne/Wien' (to lower right of watercolour lower centre) watercolour on paper individually laid down on card mounts, mounted in a single frame smallest 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 in. (6.3 x 6.3 cm.); largest 8 1/4 x 2 1/2 in. (21 x 6.3 cm.) (5)