Louis Edmond Pomey Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • LOUIS EDMOND POMEY (1831-1901)
      May. 06, 2020

      LOUIS EDMOND POMEY (1831-1901)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Le nouveau-né. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Louis Pomey'. Nice period frame. Provenance: London, Kooning Gallery Ltd, s.d. Description FR Le nouveau-né. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Louis Pomey'. Bel encadrement d'époque doré. Beschrijving NL Le nouveau-né. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Louis Pomey'. Fraaie, eigentijdse kader. Herkomst: Londen, Kooning Gallery Ltd, s.d.

    • Louis Edmond POMEY (1831-1891) Jeune fille au tablier blanc lisant une lettre.
      Jun. 30, 2017

      Louis Edmond POMEY (1831-1891) Jeune fille au tablier blanc lisant une lettre.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Louis Edmond POMEY (1831-1891) Jeune fille au tablier blanc lisant une lettre. Huile sur panneau. Signée en haut à droite. 41 x 32 cm. Oil on panel, signed on top right.

    • Louis Edmond POMEY ( 1831 - 1891 )
      Mar. 03, 2017

      Louis Edmond POMEY ( 1831 - 1891 )

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Louis Edmond POMEY ( 1831 - 1891 ) Jeune fille au tablier blanc lisant une lettre Huile sur panneau Signee en haut a droite 41 x 32 cm

    • Louis Edmond Pomey French, 1831-1891 La Fete de la Grand'Maman
      Jun. 04, 2014

      Louis Edmond Pomey French, 1831-1891 La Fete de la Grand'Maman

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Louis Edmond Pomey French, 1831-1891 La Fete de la Grand'Maman Signed Louis Pomey (ll) Oil on canvas 38 1/4 x 51 1/2 inches Provenance: Private collection, Malba, NY Private collection, New York, until 2010 Exhibited: (Probably) Paris, Salon de 1880, Palais de Champs-Elysees, opened May 1, 1880, no. 3070 Literature: (Probably) F. G. Dumas, Illustrated Catalogue of the Paris Salon, British and Foreign Artists' Association, London, 1880, p. 54, no. 3070 (as La fete de la grand'maman portraits de famille) (Probably) Emil Bellier de la Chavignerie, "Louis Edmond Pomey" in Dictionnaire general des artistes de l'ecole francais dupuis l'origine des arts du dessin jusqu'a nos jours. Architectes, peintres, sculpteurs, graveurs et lithographes, vol. II, Paris, 1882-85, p. 293 (as La fete de la grand'maman, portraits de famille) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Louis Edmond Pomey (French, 1831-1891) In the artist's studio 31 3/4 x 25in (80.8 x 63.5cm)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Louis Edmond Pomey (French, 1831-1891) In the artist's studio 31 3/4 x 25in (80.8 x 63.5cm)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      In the artist's studio signed 'Louis Pomey' (lower right) oil on panel 31 3/4 x 25in (80.8 x 63.5cm)

    • LOUIS EDMOND POMEY, French (1831-1891), "Le fete de la Grand'maman", oil on canvas, signed lower left., 38 1/2 x 51 1/2
      Oct. 28, 2010

      LOUIS EDMOND POMEY, French (1831-1891), "Le fete de la Grand'maman", oil on canvas, signed lower left., 38 1/2 x 51 1/2

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      LOUIS EDMOND POMEY French (1831-1891) "Le fete de la Grand'maman" oil on canvas, signed lower left. 38 1/2 x 51 1/2 Provenance: Private collection, Malba, New York; Private collection, New York, New York. Exhibitions: (Probably) Paris Salon, Paris, France, 1880, p. 54, n. 3070.

      Shannon's
    • LOUIS-EDMOND POMEY, FRENCH 1831-1891 OR 1901 YOUNG LADY IN A STUDIO
      May. 11, 2005

      LOUIS-EDMOND POMEY, FRENCH 1831-1891 OR 1901 YOUNG LADY IN A STUDIO

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed oil on panel