Henri Jean Pontoy Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Architecture painter

      • HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968) Vue de Fès Aquarelle et gouache Signée en bas à droite 46 x 54 cm (Une pliure)

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968), Young Boy in the Souk of Fez, Abstract Orientalist School, dimensions: 61 x 30 cm
        Oct. 09, 2024

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968), Young Boy in the Souk of Fez, Abstract Orientalist School, dimensions: 61 x 30 cm

        Est: €2,250 - €2,500

        Henri Pontoy depicts a young man in the Fez souk, using an abstract technique that highlights the contrast between the figure and the background. Vibrant colours and geometric shapes give a modern character to this orientalist work.

        Templum Fine Art Auctions
      • Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy
        Sep. 19, 2024

        Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Henry Jean Pontoy (French, 1888-1968), Caravan, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas (unframed): 18.5"h x 23.75"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy
        Aug. 16, 2024

        Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy

        Clars Auctions
      • Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy
        Jul. 19, 2024

        Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Clars Auctions
      • Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy
        Jun. 20, 2024

        Painting, Henry Jean Pontoy

        Clars Auctions
      • Henri Jean Pontoy, Original Oil on Canvas, Study, Signed
        Jun. 12, 2024

        Henri Jean Pontoy, Original Oil on Canvas, Study, Signed

        Est: $200 - $800

        Original oil on canvas study by French Orientalist painter Henri Jean Pontoy who focused on a close-up details of a ripped piece of material with the effects of lights and shadows bouncing and reflecting on his subject. Artist: Henri Jean Pontoy (French 1888-1968) Issued: c. 1930 Dimensions: 12"L x 9"H x 0.75"W Country of Origin: France

        Lion and Unicorn
      • Henri Jean Pontoy (FR 1888-1968) Two Pastel Portraits
        Jun. 07, 2024

        Henri Jean Pontoy (FR 1888-1968) Two Pastel Portraits

        Henri Jean Pontoy (French 1888-1968) Two Early 20th c Pastel and gouache portraits of Berbers- signed lower right 18 x 13" 20 x 26" as framed. Ex Far Gallery NY

        Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) On the coast
        May. 25, 2024

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) On the coast

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) On the coast Gouache on paper 46 x 37.5 cm Signed, dedicated and dated lower left Pontoy à Do Henain cordial souvenir 1932 Henri Pontoy was an Orientalist painter trained at the Barbizon School. Open-air painting, as conceived by the landscape painters of this School, conditioned his approach. He favors plein-air painting as part of a realistic approach. His work is characterized by a bold color palette, dynamic composition and an exploration of form and light. Pontoy drew his inspiration from nature, urban landscapes and scenes of everyday life. His paintings often captured fleeting moments and particular atmospheres, revealing his sensitivity to nuances of light and shadow. Art critic Pascal Forthuny called him "a true landscape psychologist", revealing his talent for rendering panoramas. The artist was also influenced by his travels across Europe, particularly in Italy and Spain, where he was captivated by architecture, Mediterranean landscapes and local cultures. In 1926, with a travel grant from the Société Coloniale des Artistes Français, he traveled to North Africa, notably Tunisia (where he became a member of the Salon Tunisien), then to Morocco, where he was captivated. He lived there until 1965, first in Ouarzazate, where he met the painter Jacques Majorelle. For 14 years, he taught arts and literature at the Lycée Moulay Idriss in Fez, while exhibiting regularly at the Galerie Derche in Casablanca. He is one of the last French representatives of Orientalism, which reached its apogee between the wars.

      • Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Village street
        May. 25, 2024

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Village street

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Village street Watercolor and gouache on paper 53 x 44 cm when viewed Signed and localized lower left Pontoy

      • Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk du sud
        May. 25, 2024

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk du sud

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk du sud Original oil on canvas 37.5 x 46 cm Signed lower right Pontoy Handwritten on the back: Souk du Sud H: 38 x W: 46 cm

      • Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk
        May. 25, 2024

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk Oil on canvas 50 x 61 cm Signed lower right Pontoy

        May. 25, 2024

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Henri PONTOY (Reims 1888 - Six-Fours-les-Plages 1968) Souk Original oil on canvas 50 x 61 cm Signed lower right Pontoy

      • HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)
        May. 17, 2024

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) PORTEUSE D'EAU MAROCAINE MOROCCAN WATER CARRIER Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 43 X 37 CM (16 15/16 X 14 9/16 IN.)

      • HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)
        May. 17, 2024

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) BARQUES MAROCAINES SUR LA JETÉE MOROCCAN BOATS BY THE PIER Technique mixte sur papier, signée en bas à gauche. DIM. (VUE) 35 X 49 CM (13 3/4 X 19 5/16 IN.)

      • Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Rue animée en Afrique du Nord H
        Mar. 24, 2024

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Rue animée en Afrique du Nord H

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Rue animée en Afrique du Nord Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 46 x 55 cm ; avec cadre : 64,5x 73,5 cm

      • Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968)
        Mar. 09, 2024

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Kasbah devant un paysage de montagne Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite H. 38 cm - L. 46 cm Petites taches de colle à gauche au milieu

        OXIO
      • Henri PONTOY
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Henri PONTOY

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Henri PONTOY (1888 - 1968) - On the banks of the Oued - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 44 x 54 cm -- Small misses.

        Expertisez Enchères
      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Vallée du Ziz Huile sur toile
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Vallée du Ziz Huile sur toile

        Est: MAD80,000 - MAD120,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Vallée du Ziz Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Pontoy" Titrée au dos "Vallée du Ziz" h: 65 w: 91,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower right "Pontoy" Titled on the reverse "Vallée du Ziz" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 MAD

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Femme au foulard rouge Huile sur toile
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Femme au foulard rouge Huile sur toile

        Est: MAD20,000 - MAD30,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Femme au foulard rouge Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Pontoy" h: 46 w: 38 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Pontoy" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 MAD

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Village enneigé de l'Atlas Huile sur toile
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Village enneigé de l'Atlas Huile sur toile

        Est: MAD40,000 - MAD60,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Village enneigé de l'Atlas Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Pontoy" h: 50 w: 64 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower right "Pontoy" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 MAD

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah de l'Atlas Huile sur toile
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah de l'Atlas Huile sur toile

        Est: MAD80,000 - MAD120,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah de l'Atlas Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Pontoy" h: 70 w: 90 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Pontoy" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 MAD

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah de l'Atlas au printemps Huile sur toile
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah de l'Atlas au printemps Huile sur toile

        Est: MAD50,000 - MAD70,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah de l'Atlas au printemps Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Pontoy" h: 50 w: 72 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower right "Pontoy" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 MAD

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Fantasia Huile sur toile
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Fantasia Huile sur toile

        Est: MAD80,000 - MAD120,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Fantasia Huile sur toile Signée en bas au centre "Pontoy" h: 50 w: 100 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower center "Pontoy" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 MAD

      • Henri PONTOY
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Henri PONTOY

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Henri PONTOY - Au bord de l'Oued - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 44 x 54 cm -- Small missing parts.

        Expertisez Enchères
      • Henri PONTOY
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Henri PONTOY

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Expertisez Enchères
      • Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968), attribué à
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968), attribué à

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        L'oasis Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche H. 54,5 cm - L. 73,5 cm Usures en bordure En cours d'expertise

        OXIO
      • Pontoy, Henri-Jean: Dorfstraße mit heimkehrendem Bauern im Abendlicht
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Pontoy, Henri-Jean: Dorfstraße mit heimkehrendem Bauern im Abendlicht

        Pontoy, Henri-Jean - Village street with a returning farmer in the evening light. (Reims 1888-1968 Aix-en-Provence) Oil/painting cardboard. Signed lower right. 20 x 26,5 cm. // Pontoy, Henri-Jean Dorfstraße mit heimkehrendem Bauern im Abendlicht (Reims 1888-1968 Aix-en-Provence) Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten sign. 20 x 26,5 cm.

      • § HENRY-JEAN PONTOY (FRENCH 1888-1968)
        Jul. 25, 2023

        § HENRY-JEAN PONTOY (FRENCH 1888-1968)

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        § HENRY-JEAN PONTOY (FRENCH 1888-1968) HENRY-JEAN PONTOY (FRENCH 1888-1968) Crowd gathering outside of the town walls signed PONTOY (lower left) gouache on paper 30 x 34 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Henri PONTOY
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Henri PONTOY

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Henri PONTOY - At the edge of the Wadi - Oil on canvas signed in bottom on the right - 44 x 54 cm -- Small lacks.

        Expertisez Enchères
      • Henri PONTOY - Au bord de l’Oued - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite-
        May. 04, 2023

        Henri PONTOY - Au bord de l’Oued - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite-

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Henri PONTOY - Au bord de l’Oued - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite- 44 x 54 cm -- Petits manques. Henri PONTOY - At the edge of the Wadi - Oil on canvas signed in bottom on the right - 44 x 54 cm -- Small lacks.

        Expertisez Enchères
      • HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) Pêcheurs dans la baie de Rabat-Salé
        Apr. 20, 2023

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) Pêcheurs dans la baie de Rabat-Salé

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) Pêcheurs dans la baie de Rabat-Salé Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed lower left 46 x 55 cm - 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (offert par l'artiste puis par descendance)

      • Henri Jean Pontoy: Market in Marrakech
        Apr. 18, 2023

        Henri Jean Pontoy: Market in Marrakech

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Henri Jean Pontoy Market in Marrakech oil on canvas; framed 60 x 80 cm signed on the lower left: Pontoy private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
        Feb. 12, 2023

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Oil on canvas North African scene, signed. Olie op doek Noord Afrikaans tafereel, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)
        Jan. 24, 2023

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) SOUK AU MAROC A SOUK IN MOROCCO Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 65 X 80 CM (25 9/16 X 31 1/2 IN.)

      • HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)
        Jan. 24, 2023

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        HENRI PONTOY (1888-1968) BARQUES MAROCAINES SUR LA JETÉE MOROCCAN BOATS BY THE PIER Technique mixte sur papier, signée en bas à gauche. À VUE : 35 X 49 CM (13 3/4 X 19 5/16 IN.)

        Dec. 30, 2022

        Est: MAD40,000 - MAD50,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Fantasia Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Pontoy" Titrée au dos "Grande fantasia" h: 40 w: 79 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Pontoy" Titled on the reverse "Grande fantasia" Estimation 40 000 - 50 000 MAD

      • Henri Jean PONTOY (Reims 1888-1968) Souk in Taroudant
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Henri Jean PONTOY (Reims 1888-1968) Souk in Taroudant

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Henri Jean PONTOY (Reims 1888-1968) Souk in Taroudant Oil on panel one board not parqueted 33 x 40,5 cm Signed lower right Pontoy Bears on the back the handwritten inscription Souk à Taroudant

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 La Palmeraie, Marrakech
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 La Palmeraie, Marrakech

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 La Palmeraie, Marrakech Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Pontoy" 66,5 x 81 cm (Deux trous en partie inférieure) The palm grove, Marrakech, oil on canvas, by Henri Pontoy 26 1/4 x 32 in. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • PONTOY, HENRI JEAN (1888 - 1968). ITALIENISCHE STADTANSICHT.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        PONTOY, HENRI JEAN (1888 - 1968). ITALIENISCHE STADTANSICHT.

        PONTOY, Henri Jean(1888 - 1968) Italienische Stadtansicht Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 28 x 35,5 cm. Gerahmt : 30 x 37,5 cm. Warmer Sonnenschein über der Stadt am Berghang mit Blick zum Meer. Französischer Maler. PONTOY, Henri Jean(1888 - 1968) Italian city view Oil / canvas / cardboard. Signed lower right. 28 x 35.5 cm. Framed : 30 x 37.5 cm. Warm sunshine over the city on the hillside overlooking the sea. French painter. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Sep. 18, 2022

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Kasbah devant un paysage de montagne Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 38 x 46 cm Petites taches de colle à gauche au milieu

        OXIO
      • HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968) La porteuse d'eau, ca.1925
        Jul. 11, 2022

        HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968) La porteuse d'eau, ca.1925

        Est: €250 - €500

        HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968) La porteuse d'eau, ca.1925 Huile sur fin panneau signé en bas à gauche. Usures et encadrement sans valeur. Dimensions : 53 x 46 cm --------- The water bearer, oil on thin panel signed lower left. Wear and worthless framing -------- Formé à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris puis dans l’atelier de Merson, Pontoy participe aux expositions des Artistes Français, à la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts et aux Salons des Artistes Orientalistes. En 1926, ayant gagné une bourse de voyage, il part pour l’Afrique du Nord où il résidera plusieurs années. Sa palette fraiche, aérée et de couleurs chaudes, tant pour ses aquarelles que pour ses huiles, rencontrera immédiatement un vif succès qui ne s’est pas démenti depuis. Il est le dernier grand représentant des Orientalistes néo-classiques Français trouvant son apogée entre les deux guerres. Trained at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris and then in Merson's studio, Pontoy participated in exhibitions of French Artists, the National Society of Fine Arts and the Salons of Orientalist Artists. In 1926, having won a travel grant, he left for North Africa where he lived for several years. His fresh, airy palette of warm colors, both for his watercolors and for his oils, immediately met with great success which has not been denied since. He is the last great representative of the French neo-classical Orientalists reaching their peak between the two wars.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Henri PONTOY (1888 - 1968) Paysage en bord de mer
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Henri PONTOY (1888 - 1968) Paysage en bord de mer

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Henri PONTOY (1888 - 1968) Paysage en bord de mer Gouache sur trait de fusain 45,5 x 37,5 cm Signé dédicacé et daté en bas à gauche Pontoy à Do Henain cordial souvenir 1932

      • Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Pont de Paris Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 51 x 60 cm Avec
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Pont de Paris Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 51 x 60 cm Avec

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Henri Jean PONTOY (1888-1968) Pont de Paris Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 51 x 60 cm Avec cadre 70 x 76 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 20 5/64 x 23 5/8 in, with frame : 27 9/16 x 29 59/64 in

        Jun. 12, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        HENRI JEAN PONTOY (1888-1968) A la toilette Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Titré au dos 61.5 x 46.5 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right Titled on the back 24.2 x 48.3 in.

      • PONTOY Henri (1888-1968)
        Jun. 09, 2022

        PONTOY Henri (1888-1968)

        Est: €400 - €500

        "Muslim cemetery in the Maghreb" Gouache watercolour 42 x 57 cm (with frame 65 x 51 cm) signed lower right. High resolution photos (Delivery of lots or Paris (rue Drouot) Lyon and Marseille a few days after the sale) "Cimetière musulman au Maghreb" Aquarelle gouachée 42 x 57 cm (avec cadre 65 x 51 cm) signée en bas à droite. Photos en haute résolution (Succession française - Remise des lots à Paris (rue Drouot) Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente) 400 - 500 EUR - 420 - 525 CHF

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah au pied des montagnes Gouache sur papier
        May. 28, 2022

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah au pied des montagnes Gouache sur papier

        Est: MAD20,000 - MAD30,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Kasbah au pied des montagnes Gouache sur papier Signé en bas à droite "Pontoy" h: 36,50 w: 44,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Serge Lecomte Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gouache on paper Signed lower right "Pontoy"

      • Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Aux portes de la ville Gouache et fusain sur papier
        May. 28, 2022

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Aux portes de la ville Gouache et fusain sur papier

        Est: MAD25,000 - MAD35,000

        Henri PONTOY 1888-1968 Aux portes de la ville Gouache et fusain sur papier Signé en bas à droite "Pontoy" h: 36,50 w: 50,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Serge Lecomte Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gouache and charcoal on paper Signed lower right "Pontoy"