Matthys Pool Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Mezzotintokünstler, Etcher

        • M EDDINGTON - POOL YANCHEP PARK - Watercolour
          Jun. 29, 2023

          M EDDINGTON - POOL YANCHEP PARK - Watercolour

          Est: $120 - $180

          M EDDINGTON POOL YANCHEP PARK Signed and titled lower right Watercolour 56 x 73.5cm Estimate $120/180 AUD

          GFL Fine Art
        • M&Ms Galarie Ceramic Pool Candy Dish
          Mar. 26, 2022

          M&Ms Galarie Ceramic Pool Candy Dish

          Est: $1 - $5,000

          Richard L. Edwards Auctioneer
        • POOL, Matthys (1670- ca. 1734)
          Oct. 09, 2020

          POOL, Matthys (1670- ca. 1734)

          Est: €700 - €900

          In de werelt t'apen spel. Les corps de garde des singes 4° oblong (19 x 31 cm). Verzameling van 15 (van reeks van 16) gravures (c 16.5 x 21 cm) met voorstellingen van dagelijkse taferelen waar de mensen vervangen zijn door apen, (windhandel, schaatsrijden, koffie slurpen...) genummerd 2-16. Zonder de gegrav. titel. Legendes in Frans en Nederlands. Helft is gekleurd met aquarel. Eerste prent met scheurtje tot 5 cm in prent, weinig kleine vlekjes vooral in marges, lichte middenplooitje zoals meestal, enz. Goede afdrukken Zeer zeldzame reeks prenten. Wurzbach, 42

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • ROTGANS, Lukas Poëzy, van verscheide mengelstoffen; met konstplaaten versie
          Jun. 15, 2019

          ROTGANS, Lukas Poëzy, van verscheide mengelstoffen; met konstplaaten versie

          Est: €100 - €150

          ROTGANS, Lukas Poëzy, van verscheide mengelstoffen; met konstplaaten versiert. Leeuwarden F. Halma 1715 4to: 14 (incl. front.)-[62]-680 (= 692) pp. (min. foxing and min. marg. water staining, p. 37 with tear). Contemp. vellum, spine with 5 raised bands, blind-stamped covers with central medallion (some staining and spotting, upper joint starting to split). Good copy. Bundling of different poetical works of the Dutch poet Rotgans (1653-1710), among which "Zedelessen uit de oude verdichtzelen", with 45 1/3 page engr. by J. Folkema after A. Houbraken and "Boerekermis" (1st ed. 1708), Rotgans' most famous description of a kermesse at the countryside, ill. with two nice full-page engr. depicting jolly peasants dancing and making music at a fair. Engr. frontispiece by M. Pool depicting different literary genres. Ref. STCN (partly). Prov. Mod. bookplate.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Pool - Léa Padovani et Sébastien KieffrMaillet
          Apr. 27, 2017

          Pool - Léa Padovani et Sébastien KieffrMaillet

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Pool - Léa Padovani et Sébastien Kieffr Maillet Lampe de table Métal cuivré, métal laqué et aluminium Prototype Date de création : 2013 H 50 × L 35 × P 20 cm

        • Pool, M. (1670-after 1730)(?). ('t Apenspel in de Werelt). Lot of 6 (of 15) engravings, each ±15,8x1
          May. 27, 2016

          Pool, M. (1670-after 1730)(?). ('t Apenspel in de Werelt). Lot of 6 (of 15) engravings, each ±15,8x1

          Est: €100 - €150

          Pool, M. (1670-after 1730)(?). ('t Apenspel in de Werelt). Lot of 6 (of 15) engravings, each ±15,8x18,5 cm. incl. 2 lines engr. Dutch verse below image, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720. - Trifle creased; trifle stained, mainly in blank margins; one leaf w. stain right margin. = Shows groups of monkeys representing humans about their everyday business, in this lot drinking and playing backgammon in a tavern, engaging in outdoor children's play, going to school, doing house chores, and dancing at a fair. F.M. 3697a: "Latere uitgave van Schenk van oudere platen welligt (...) door [Matthijs] Pool [1670-1732] gegraveerd."

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Pool, Matthys Folge von 7 (von ?) Kupferstich
          Oct. 10, 2015

          Pool, Matthys Folge von 7 (von ?) Kupferstich

          Est: €200 - €300

          Pool, Matthys Folge von 7 (von ?) Kupferstichen aus einer Serie mit Affendarstellungen. Amsterdam, um 1700. Blattgröße ca. 16 x 19,5 cm. Kupferstiche bis an den Darstellungsrand beschnitten und auf Papier montiert sowie unter Passepartout montiert. Schöne Folge von Affendarstellungen bei menschlichen Vergnügungen bzw. Tätigkeiten. - Mit Text in Französisch und Holländisch. - Vorhanden sind die Tafeln 1, 4, 6, 10, 12, 13, 16. - Vereinzelt gering fleckig.

        • [ Prints ] Pool, M. (1670-after 1730) (after). "De
          May. 22, 2008

          [ Prints ] Pool, M. (1670-after 1730) (after). "De

          [ Prints ] Pool, M. (1670-after 1730) (after). "De Roomsche Schilderbent, de Waareld door vermaart (...)". Engr. by M. POOL, 30x21,5 cm., w. 14 lines of engr. verses below, Amst., M. Pool, ±1700(?), tipped onto mount along margins. Reduced copy in

        • [ Prints ] Pool, M. (1670-after 1730). "Den
          May. 22, 2008

          [ Prints ] Pool, M. (1670-after 1730). "Den

          [ Prints ] Pool, M. (1670-after 1730). "Den Roomsen Schilder Bent". Engraving, 50,5x63,5 cm., titled in the image, w. engr. 4-line Latin verse, 2x 4-line Dutch verse and 4-line French verse below image, and w. engr. "M. Pool Sculp: na de principalen

        • MATTHYS POOL 1670 - Amsterdam - 1732
          Nov. 10, 2007

          MATTHYS POOL 1670 - Amsterdam - 1732

          Est: €480 - €480

          Diana entdeckt die Schwangerschaft der Kallisto. Kupferstich nach Tizian. Wurzbach 15. Bl. 16. - Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Verlegeradresse und niederländischem Text in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Bekröntes Fleur-de-Lis-Wappen mit "4" und "VR". 22,1 x 28,4 cm. Meist mit winzigem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. Schrift. Mit winzigem Stockfleck sowie verso mit leichten Klebespuren in den oberen Ecken. Schöner klarer Abdruck. Sammlung E. Fabricius (Lugt 847 a und 919ter). [sg]