Hendrik Jozef Franciscus van der Poorten Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Poorten, Henri (Hendrik Joseph Franciscus) van der: Reiter bei der Rast
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Poorten, Henri (Hendrik Joseph Franciscus) van der: Reiter bei der Rast

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Poorten, Henri (Hendrik Joseph Franciscus) van der - Horsemen at rest (Antwerp 1789-1874 ibid.) Landscape with an inn in a wood, in front of it three horsemen with dogs and a maid at a draw well. Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 46,5 cm. // Poorten, Henri (Hendrik Joseph Franciscus) van der Reiter bei der Rast (Antwerpen 1789-1874 ebd.) Landschaft mit Wirtshaus in einem Waldstück, davor drei Reiter mit Hunden und Magd am Ziehbrunnen. Öl/Holz. Links unten sign. 35 x 46,5 cm.

    • RURAL LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES AND CATTLE.
      Dec. 08, 2022

      RURAL LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES AND CATTLE.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Painting, watercolour, 17 x 19,5 cm, laid paper with watermark (fleur-de-lys), signed and dated in black ink at bottom left: "H. Van der Poorten 1865". - Van der Poorten (1789-1874) was known for his rustic landscapes in the surroundings of Antwerp, but also mountainous views of Germany and Italy were also favoured subjects of this painter and printmaker. - Joined: 1. Hüber, Wilhelm - Chapel in a forest landscape. Switzerland, 1847. Watercolour on paper, 24,7 x 17 cm, signed at lower left edge "W. Hüber 47". Under passe-partout. - 2. Monogrammist H.G.C. - Cottage in the forest. Watercolour on paper, 16,5 x 14,5 cm, signed with black ink at the lower left corner: "H.G.+C". Under passe-partout. (3 pcs)

      Arenberg Auctions
    • HENDRIK JOSEF FR. VAN DER POORTEN, BESUCH IM SCHAFSTALL
      Sep. 10, 2021

      HENDRIK JOSEF FR. VAN DER POORTEN, BESUCH IM SCHAFSTALL

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      HENDRIK JOSEF FR. VAN DER POORTEN 1789 - 1874 Visit in the sheep-stable Oil on canvas (relined). 64.5 x 80 cm (F. 81 x 97 cm). Signed mid- right 'H. van der Poorten d'anvers'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. HENDRIK JOSEF FR. VAN DER POORTEN 1789 - 1874 Besuch im Schafstall Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 64,5 x 80 cm (R. 81 x 97 cm). Signiert mittig rechts 'H. van der Poorten d'anvers'. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

    • Hendrik Josef Franciscus van der Po
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Hendrik Josef Franciscus van der Po

      Hendrik Josef Franciscus van der Poorten (1789-1874), Belgian animal painter, studied in Antwerp with Willem Jacob Herreyns, Maijn and De Com. Farmer's wife with her children paying a visit to the sheep in the barn. Oil on canvas, am. Pillar right signed u. locally inscribed ''d'anvers'', doubliert, restored u. retouched, 63 x 80 cm, framed 82 x 97 cm

    • Hendrik VAN DER POORTEN (1789-1874)
      Nov. 25, 2018

      Hendrik VAN DER POORTEN (1789-1874)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Hendrik VAN DER POORTEN (1789-1874) Pendant Oil on canvas Still life. Signed H.V.D Poorten 46 x 38

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • VAN DER POORTEN Hendrik Josef Fr. (1789 - 1874) - Huile sur toile "Le re
      Feb. 28, 2018

      VAN DER POORTEN Hendrik Josef Fr. (1789 - 1874) - Huile sur toile "Le re

      Est: €400 - €500

      VAN DER POORTEN Hendrik Josef Fr. (1789 - 1874) Huile sur toile "Le repos des vaches au pré". Signé en bas à gauche Van der Poorten. Ecole belge. Dim.:91x68cm.

    • VAN DEN POORTEN HENDRIK JOSEF FR. (1789 - 1874) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met drie koeien" - 66 x 89 getekend
      Nov. 26, 2016

      VAN DEN POORTEN HENDRIK JOSEF FR. (1789 - 1874) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met drie koeien" - 66 x 89 getekend

      Est: €300 - €500

      early 19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed

      DVC
    • POORTEN, HENDRIK JOZEF FRANCISCUS VAN DER (1789
      Sep. 18, 2009

      POORTEN, HENDRIK JOZEF FRANCISCUS VAN DER (1789

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      POORTEN, HENDRIK JOZEF FRANCISCUS VAN DER (1789 Antwerp 1874) Shepherd with his sheep playing music, set before a town. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: H. van der Poorten f. 24.5 x 34 cm. POORTEN, HENDRIK JOZEF FRANCISCUS VAN DER (1789 Antwerpen 1874) Musizierender Hirte mit Schafen vor einer Stadt. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: H. van der Poorten f. 24,5 x 34 cm.