Volodia Popov Massiaguine Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1961 -

    • VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Campagne à l'île d'
      Sep. 24, 2023

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Campagne à l'île d'

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Campagne à l'île d'Hoedic, Bretagne, 2016 Acrylique sur toile Signé en cyrillique et daté 'Volodia Popov Massiaguine 2016' (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, et titré 'Volodia Popov-Massiaguine/ Campagne à l'île d'Hoedic 2016' (au revers) 60 x 80 cm. ВОЛОДЯ ПОПОВ МАССЯГИН (РОССИЯ-ФРАНЦИЯ/ 1961 г.р.) Кампания на острове Оэдик, Бретань, 2016 г. Акрил на холсте Подписано кириллицей и датировано «Володя Попов Массягин 2016» (справа внизу); снова подписано, датировано и озаглавлено «Володя Попов-Массягин/ Деревня на Иль д'Оэдик 2016» (на реверсе). 60х80см.

    • VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) La musique pour les
      Sep. 24, 2023

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) La musique pour les

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) La musique pour les grues (Le concert japonais), 2020 Acrylique sur toile Signé en cyrillique et daté 'Volodia Popov Massiaguine 2020' (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé 'Volodia Popov-Massiaguine / La musique pour les grues / 2020 Paris' (au revers) 100 x 100 cm. ВОЛОДЯ ПОПОВ МАССЯГИН (РОССИЯ-ФРАНЦИЯ/ 1961 г.р.) Музыка для журавлей (Японский концерт), 2020 Холст, акрил Подписано кириллицей и датировано «Володя Попов Массягин 2020» (справа внизу); еще раз подписано и датировано, озаглавлено и расположено «Володя Попов-Массиагин / La musique pour les grues / 2020 Paris» (на реверсе) 100х100см.

    • VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Une conversation sé
      Sep. 24, 2023

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Une conversation sé

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Une conversation sérieuse (Portrait de l'épouse de l'artiste), 2000 Acrylique et collage sur toile Signéet daté 'Volodia 2000' (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, et titré en cyrillique 'Popov V. / Une conversation sérieuse / 2000' (au revers) 90 x 65 cm. ВОЛОДЯ ПОПОВ МАССЯГИН (РОССИЯ-ФРАНЦИЯ/ 1961 г.р.) Серьезный разговор (Портрет жены художника), 2000 г. Холст, акрил и коллаж. Подпись и дата «Володя 2000» (справа внизу); еще раз подписана и датирована, и озаглавлена кириллицей «Попов В. / Серьезный разговор / 2000» (на реверсе). 90х65см.

    • VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Révélations du soir
      Sep. 24, 2023

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Révélations du soir

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      VOLODIA POPOV MASSIAGUINE (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ NÉ EN 1961) Révélations du soir (Femme enlevant sa robe), 2010 Acrylique sur toile Signé en cyrillique et daté 'Massiaguine Popov 2010' (en bas à gauche); signé et daté de nouveau, et titré 'Volodia Popov-Massiaguine / Révélations du soir / 2010' (au revers) 116 x 89 cm. ВОЛОДЯ ПОПОВ МАССЯГИН (РОССИЯ-ФРАНЦИЯ/ 1961 г.р.) Вечерние откровения (Женщина, снимающая платье), 2010 г. Холст, акрил Подписано кириллицей и датировано «Масягин Попов 2010» (слева внизу); еще раз подписано и датировано, и озаглавлено «Володя Попов-Массягин / Révélations du soir / 2010» (на реверсе). 116 х 89 см.

    • Volodia POPOV - MASSIAGUINE (Russian, born 1961)
      Aug. 31, 2019

      Volodia POPOV - MASSIAGUINE (Russian, born 1961)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Volodia POPOV - MASSIAGUINE Russian, born Michurinsk 1961 “Libra and Pisces“ Signed lower right: ‘V Popov Massiagine’ Verso: 2005 Paris Montreu Oil on canvas, Artist information: Volodia Popov-Massiaguine (‘Володя Попов’) is a Russian painter who was born in the Russian town of Michurinsk and now living in Paris. He is the artist for whom does not exist any stylistic border. Volodia Popov-Massiaguine has tackled a variety of pictorial genres, exhibiting a particular talent for the female form and still-life’s. With his mixture of classical rigor and romantic fantasy, he is totally unaffected by any desire to copy others. His works evolve in a magic atmosphere. Similar work by the artist can be seen at The Luxor Museum of Art in Dallas, Texas USA

      Duveen Auctions B.V.
    • Volodia POPOV MASSIAGUINE (B. 1961)
      Dec. 20, 2018

      Volodia POPOV MASSIAGUINE (B. 1961)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Volodia POPOV MASSIAGUINE (B. 1961) Balance and two fishes, dated Paris 2005 Acrylic on canvas Signed lower right and to the back 40 cm x 70 cm Catalogue note: Volodia Popov-Massiaguine has tackled a variety of pictorial genres, exhibiting a particular talent for the female form and still-life’s. Thanks to a mixture of classical rigor and romantic fantasy, totally unaffected by any desire to copy others, Volodia Popov has turned his back on “realistic” illusion and expresses his feeling for life through a deliberate And lucid deformation of nature, thanks to a melancholic lyricism, to the mediation of dream world and fable. His works evolve in a magic atmosphere, in which predominates the inner life, meditation, aspirations to transcendence. Footnote: For a near similar work by the artist see The Luxor Museum of Art in Dallas, Texas USA. Museum number: i15

      Hessink's