Cândido Portinari Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator, b. 1903 - d. 1962

        • Candido Portinari (Brazilian1903-1962),
          Nov. 20, 2024

          Candido Portinari (Brazilian1903-1962),

          Est: $50 - $100

          Don Quxoite edition 71/100 signed in plate 32cm x 23cm

          Aalders Auctions
        • Study for Industrialização do Brasil
          Sep. 27, 2024

          Study for Industrialização do Brasil

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Property from the Bank of America Collection Cândido Portinari 1903 - 1962 Study for Industrialização do Brasil signed and dated 60 (lower right) gouache on paper mounted on panel 38 ⅞ by 19 ⅝ in. 98.7 by 49.8 cm. Executed in 1960.

        • Candido Portinari (Brazilian1903-1962)
          Aug. 28, 2024

          Candido Portinari (Brazilian1903-1962)

          Est: $50 - $100

          Don Quxoite, edition 71/100 signed in plate 32cm x 23cm

          Aalders Auctions
        • Candido Portinari 1903-1962 Death of Author SIGNED
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Candido Portinari 1903-1962 Death of Author SIGNED

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Candido Portinari (Brazilian, 1903-1962). A vintage Hors Commerce (HC) special edition screenprint on paper with borders, titled "Obito do Autor" ("The Death of the Author"), produced circa 1943. This macabre work, in black and white, depicts a funeral service in a cemetery, held in the rain, with a group of men dressed in coats holding open umbrellas. Signed "H.C." in pencil to the lower left and artist-signed to the lower right. Presented under glass with a gilt wood frame. Retains a vintage Hammer Gallery paper label affixed to the back at the lower left. Sight size measures approximately 11" x 18". Dimensions: 18 X 14.5 X 1 in. Condition: Good overall condition having mild age related surface wear and heavy toning. Frame having mild to moderate wear with losses to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Cándido Portinari
          Jun. 14, 2024

          Cándido Portinari

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          CÁNDIDO PORTINARI (Brazilian School, 1903-1962) Watercolor on cardboard "Surrender". Signed, dated "1947" and dedicated to Torres Garcia Workshop student José Alberto Saint Romain 37 x 28 cm Provenance: Juan Guita Saint Romain, grandson of the artist. CÁNDIDO PORTINARI (Escuela brasilera, 1903-1962) Acuarela sobre cartulina "Rendición" Firmado, fechado “1947” y dedicado al alumno del Taller Torres García José Alberto Saint Romain 37 x 28 cm Proveniencia: Juan Guita Saint Romain, nieto del artista

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Migratory Family
          Mar. 05, 2024

          Migratory Family

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Cândido Portinari 1903 - 1962 Migratory Family signed in pencil (lower right); numbered 41/50 (lower left) lithograph on wove paper image: 7⅜ by 7¼ in. (18.7 by 18.5 cm.) sheet: 20 by 14½ in. (50.8 by 37 cm.) Executed in 1939; this impression is number 41 from the edition of 50. Please note that this lot will not be on view during the sale exhibition. It is located at our Long Island City, New York storage facility. If you would like to examine it in person before the sale please contact Montserrat Palacios at Montserrat.Palacios@sothebys.com

        • CANDIDO PORTINARI (1903-1962) LITHOGRAPH THE BOAT
          Jan. 20, 2024

          CANDIDO PORTINARI (1903-1962) LITHOGRAPH THE BOAT

          Framed lithograph on paper, The Boat, signed lower right Portinari (Candido Portinari, Brazilian, 1903-1962), numbered 4/ 30, label verso for Gallery of Graphic Arts, Ltd., New York, sight: approx 15.5"h, 19.5"w, overall: 21 5/8"h, 25 3/8"w, 5.75lbs **Provenance: From a lifetime collector of European and South American art** Start Price: $150.00

          Austin Auction Gallery
        • Portrait of Florence Horn
          Nov. 14, 2023

          Portrait of Florence Horn

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          Property from a Private Collection Cândido Portinari 1903 - 1962 Portrait of Florence Horn signed Portinari and dated 1940NY (lower right); inscribed F H (upper left and center right) oil on canvas 22 by 18 in. 56 by 46 cm. Executed in New York in 1940.

        • CANDIDO PORTINARI, FIGURES ON THE BEACH, LITHOGRAPH
          Sep. 14, 2023

          CANDIDO PORTINARI, FIGURES ON THE BEACH, LITHOGRAPH

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          Artist: Candido Portinari, Brazilian (1903 - 1962) Title: Figures on the Beach Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Size: 4.5 x 7 in. (11.43 x 17.78 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Da Candido Portinari SENZA TITOLO stampa tipograf
          Sep. 05, 2023

          Da Candido Portinari SENZA TITOLO stampa tipograf

          Est: €200 - €250

          Da Candido Portinari SENZA TITOLO stampa tipografica, cm 18x23 ciascuno (2)

          LiveBid
        • Mulher chorando
          May. 17, 2023

          Mulher chorando

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          The Vanguard Spirit: Modern and Surrealist Masterworks From an Important Estate Candido Portinari 1903 - 1962 Mulher chorando signed Portinari and dated 1947 (upper right) oil on canvas 32 by 26 in. 81.3 by 66 cm. Executed in 1947.

        • CANDIDO PORTINARI (Brodowski, Brazil, 1903 - Rio de Janeiro, 1962). Untitled. Ink on paper. Provenance: Fernández Guimaraes Collection (Portugal). Signed in the lower margin.
          May. 16, 2023

          CANDIDO PORTINARI (Brodowski, Brazil, 1903 - Rio de Janeiro, 1962). Untitled. Ink on paper. Provenance: Fernández Guimaraes Collection (Portugal). Signed in the lower margin.

          Est: €8,000 - €9,000

          CANDIDO PORTINARI (Brodowski, Brazil, 1903 - Rio de Janeiro, 1962). Untitled. Ink on paper. Provenance: Fernández Guimaraes Collection (Portugal). Signed in the lower margin. Size: 20 x 28 cm; 56 x 63 cm (frame). The Picassian imprint is notable in this work by Candido Portinari, who on numerous occasions acknowledged his fascination with Picasso's work, especially Guernica, which can be traced in his murals and paintings. This drawing, in which a minotaur appears to attend to a recumbent companion in the custody of a bird, is also influenced by Picasso's engravings: the Minotauromaquia and the emblematic Vollard Suite. However, the anthropoid forms acquire in Portinari's painting a unique and non-transferable character of their own, which earned him Brazilian and international recognition. Candido Portinari was a Brazilian painter whose works are widely recognised, including his frescoes War and Peace, located at the UN headquarters in New York. From a poor family, Portinari was impressed from an early age by the feet of farm workers, which he described as "deformed feet, which can tell a story, similar to maps with mountains, valleys, rivers and roads". These images would mark his work in which he would tell the world the reality of the farm worker. At the age of fifteen, Portinari entered the National School of Fine Arts in Rio de Janeiro, and sold his first painting (A Dance in the Countryside) at the age of 18. The following year (1922) he received his first prize: the bronze medal at the Salon des Beaux-Arts. With the fruits of several prizes from the Salon des Beaux-Arts, Portinari travelled to Europe in 1929, settling in Paris after travelling through Spain, Italy and England. The clash with the artistic effervescence of Europe in the 1930s defined the direction Portinari would take on his return to his country. In 1935, his painting Café received an honourable mention at the International Exhibition of Modern Art at the Carnegie Institute in New York. This opened the way for him to conquer space in the continent and the world, which would have a special moment in 1940, when Portinari was the first South American artist to have a solo exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, with the exhibition Portinari of Brazil. He received, among other honours, the French Legion of Honour (1946), the Guggenheim's National Award (1956), and the medal for painter of the year 1955 from the International Fine Art Council.

          Setdart Auction House
        • Cándido Portinari
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Cándido Portinari

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          CANDIDO PORTINARI (Brazilian school, 1903-1962) Engraving "Execution" Signed in pencil lower right outside the engraving, poorly legible Numbered in pencil "85/100" lower left outside the engraving 40 x 36.5cm

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Candido Portinari (1903-1962)"Cabeça de Boneca"
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962)"Cabeça de Boneca"

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Ink and colored pencil on paper Signed and dated 59

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
          Jan. 01, 2023

          Est: $10,000 - $20,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962)portrait of Mrs. John D. Rockefeller, Jr.oil on canvasunsigned, dated 194921" x 18"Provenance: Estate of Nelson A. Rockefeller (NAR 25-254), Marie Harriman Gallery New York label on back. This portrait was commissioned in 1941 and completed after Mrs. Rockefeller's death

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Candido Portinari (1903-1962) Brazil
          Nov. 13, 2022

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962) Brazil

          Est: $500 - $5,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962) Brazil , Gouache on Paper , Signed ,measures 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches ( with frame 16 x 13 )

          Cutler Bay Auctions
          Jul. 27, 2022

          Cutler Bay Auctions
        • Portinari Candido, Monte das Oliveiras Jerusalem
          Jul. 07, 2022

          Portinari Candido, Monte das Oliveiras Jerusalem

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Firmato, intitolato e datato in basso a destra, dedicato “a querio Eugenio...” in alto a destra, pastelli e matite a colori su carta, W. 26 - H. 18 Cm, Collezione privata, Milano, Candido Portinari (1903-1962) è considerato uno dei pittori moderni più importanti del Brasile. La sua arte oscilla tra realismo ed espressionismo, influenzata anche dal post-cubismo di Picasso. Germain Bazin, conservatore del Louvre, ha definito Portinari “il Michelangelo brasiliano” per l’ampiezza e la potenza delle sue opere. Renée Huyghe, direttore del Louvre e Jean Cassou, direttore del Museo d’Arte moderna di Francia ne hanno riconosciuto il grande valore. Alla Biennale di Venezia, nel 1957, Portinari rappresentò il Brasile. Negli anni, l’arte di Portinari si è affermata sempre più sia sul piano nazionale, sia a livello internazionale, culminando tra l’altro in due recenti importanti mostre postume. Nel 2014, al Grand Palais di Parigi, vennero esposti, insieme a numerose altre opere, anche i due giganteschi quadri “La guerra” e “La pace” che da molti anni campeggiano nella sede dell’ONU, a New York. E nel 2017, a Roma, presso la sede di Palazzo Pamphili dell’Ambasciata brasiliana gli venne dedicata un’altra ampia rassegna. Portinari, che è di origini venete, è conosciuto anche in Italia grazie a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905- 1991), alla cui famiglia alcune di queste opere sono dedicate, noto per essere stato presidente dell’Alfa Romeo ma anche un poliedrico intellettuale, scrittore ed editore, il quale nel 1948, su presentazione di Rafael Alberti, conobbe Portinari a Rio de Janeiro. Fu un incontro rivelatore per Luraghi, appassionato di pittura da sempre, che rimase impressionato dalle sue opere spesso gigantesche e tragiche. Tra i due nacque una profonda amicizia e Luraghi volle far conoscere all’Italia l’attività artistica che ammirava. Dapprima pubblicò molti articoli su testate giornalistiche, il primo dei quali nel 1948 sul settimanale “Tempo”, e successivamente quattro libri: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milano, 1951; “Disegni di Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Torino, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Torino, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Torino, 1960. Luraghi seppe analizzare a fondo la dura e complessa vicenda pittorica di Portinari, mettendone in rilievo le forti valenze sociali che si ispiravano alle misere condizioni degli ultimi. “Certo, di influenze formali se ne potranno trovare anche molte” scrisse Luraghi “(...) ma la pittura di Portinari risulta poi assolutamente sua, in modo inconfondibile e prepotente. L’importante in questo pittore è ciò che dice e la forza e la persuasione con cui lo dice. (...) per Portinari, pur fatte le debite proporzioni, ci si trova di fronte a un’opera che non ha modo di essere confusa con quella di nessun altro”. In ne, nel 1963, dopo la scomparsa dell’artista avvenuta nel 1962, Luraghi curò un’importante mostra nel Palazzo Reale di Milano e, in collaborazione con il Governo brasiliano, ne organizzò poi un’altra nel 1974 a Ginevra. , , --, Candido Portinari (1903-1962) é considerado uma dos pintores modernos mais importantes do Brasil. A sua arte oscila entre o realismo e o expressionismo, in uenciado também pelo pós-cubismo de Picasso. Germain Bazin, curador do Louvre, de niu Portinari como “o Michelangelo brasileiro” pela amplitude e potência de suas obras. Renée Huyghe, diretor do Louvre e Jean Cassou, diretor do Museu de Arte Moderna da França reconheceram seu grande valor. Na Bienal de Veneza, em 1957, Portinari representou o Brasil. Ao longo dos anos, a arte de Portinari se estabeleceu cada vez mais, tanto nacional quanto internacionalmente, culminando em outras duas recentes importantes exposições póstumas. Em 2014, no Grand Palais de Paris, foram exibidos, juntamente com inúmeras outras obras, incluindo os dois gigantes quadros “Guerra” e “Paz” que há muitos anos está na sede da ONU, em Nova Iorque. E em 2017, em Roma, na sede do Palazzo Pamphilj da Embaixada do Brasil, outra extensa exposição foi dedicada a ele. Portinari, de origem veneziana, também é conhecido na Itália graças a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905-1991), cuja família algumas dessas obras são dedicadas, conhecido por ser presidente da Alfa Romeo, mas também um intelectual multifacetado, escritor e editor, no qual em 1948, mediante apresentação de Rafael Alberti, conheceu Portinari no Rio de Janeiro. Foi um encontro revelador para Luraghi, que sempre foi apaixonado por pintura, cou impressionado com seu trabalho frequentemente gigantes e trágicos. Entre os dois nasce uma profunda amizade e Luraghi queria que a Itália soubesse da atividade artística que ele admirava. Primeiro, ele publicou muitos artigos em jornais, o primeiro dos quais em 1948 no semanal “Tempo” e, posteriormente, quatro livros: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milão, 1951; “Desenhos de Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Turim, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Turim, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Turim, 1960. Luraghi foi capaz de analisar minuciosamente a dura e complexa história pictórica de Portinari, destacando os fortes valores sociais que inspiraram as más condições dos últimos. “É claro que de in uências formais se encontram muitas”, escreveu Luraghi, “(...) mas a pintura de Portinari é absolutamente sua, de maneira inconfundível e autoritária. O importante neste pintor é o que ele diz e a força e persuasão com que ele diz isso. (...) para Portinari, embora tenham sido feitas as devidas proporções, estamos diante de um trabalho que não tem como ser confundido com o de qualquer outra pessoa”. Finalmente, em 1963, após a morte do artista em 1962, Luraghi curou uma importante exposição no Palazzo Reale em Milão e, em olaboração com o Governo brasileiro, organizou ainda outra em 1974, em Genebra.

        • Portinari Candido, Senza titolo
          Jul. 07, 2022

          Portinari Candido, Senza titolo

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Acquerello su carta, W. 25 - H. 13 Cm, Collezione privata, Milano, Candido Portinari (1903-1962) è considerato uno dei pittori moderni più importanti del Brasile. La sua arte oscilla tra realismo ed espressionismo, influenzata anche dal post-cubismo di Picasso. Germain Bazin, conservatore del Louvre, ha definito Portinari “il Michelangelo brasiliano” per l’ampiezza e la potenza delle sue opere. Renée Huyghe, direttore del Louvre e Jean Cassou, direttore del Museo d’Arte moderna di Francia ne hanno riconosciuto il grande valore. Alla Biennale di Venezia, nel 1957, Portinari rappresentò il Brasile. Negli anni, l’arte di Portinari si è affermata sempre più sia sul piano nazionale, sia a livello internazionale, culminando tra l’altro in due recenti importanti mostre postume. Nel 2014, al Grand Palais di Parigi, vennero esposti, insieme a numerose altre opere, anche i due giganteschi quadri “La guerra” e “La pace” che da molti anni campeggiano nella sede dell’ONU, a New York. E nel 2017, a Roma, presso la sede di Palazzo Pamphili dell’Ambasciata brasiliana gli venne dedicata un’altra ampia rassegna. Portinari, che è di origini venete, è conosciuto anche in Italia grazie a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905- 1991), alla cui famiglia alcune di queste opere sono dedicate, noto per essere stato presidente dell’Alfa Romeo ma anche un poliedrico intellettuale, scrittore ed editore, il quale nel 1948, su presentazione di Rafael Alberti, conobbe Portinari a Rio de Janeiro. Fu un incontro rivelatore per Luraghi, appassionato di pittura da sempre, che rimase impressionato dalle sue opere spesso gigantesche e tragiche. Tra i due nacque una profonda amicizia e Luraghi volle far conoscere all’Italia l’attività artistica che ammirava. Dapprima pubblicò molti articoli su testate giornalistiche, il primo dei quali nel 1948 sul settimanale “Tempo”, e successivamente quattro libri: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milano, 1951; “Disegni di Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Torino, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Torino, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Torino, 1960. Luraghi seppe analizzare a fondo la dura e complessa vicenda pittorica di Portinari, mettendone in rilievo le forti valenze sociali che si ispiravano alle misere condizioni degli ultimi. “Certo, di influenze formali se ne potranno trovare anche molte” scrisse Luraghi “(...) ma la pittura di Portinari risulta poi assolutamente sua, in modo inconfondibile e prepotente. L’importante in questo pittore è ciò che dice e la forza e la persuasione con cui lo dice. (...) per Portinari, pur fatte le debite proporzioni, ci si trova di fronte a un’opera che non ha modo di essere confusa con quella di nessun altro”. In ne, nel 1963, dopo la scomparsa dell’artista avvenuta nel 1962, Luraghi curò un’importante mostra nel Palazzo Reale di Milano e, in collaborazione con il Governo brasiliano, ne organizzò poi un’altra nel 1974 a Ginevra. Candido Portinari (1903-1962) é considerado uma dos pintores modernos mais importantes do Brasil. A sua arte oscila entre o realismo e o expressionismo, in uenciado também pelo pós-cubismo de Picasso. Germain Bazin, curador do Louvre, de niu Portinari como “o Michelangelo brasileiro” pela amplitude e potência de suas obras. Renée Huyghe, diretor do Louvre e Jean Cassou, diretor do Museu de Arte Moderna da França reconheceram seu grande valor. Na Bienal de Veneza, em 1957, Portinari representou o Brasil. Ao longo dos anos, a arte de Portinari se estabeleceu cada vez mais, tanto nacional quanto internacionalmente, culminando em outras duas recentes importantes exposições póstumas. Em 2014, no Grand Palais de Paris, foram exibidos, juntamente com inúmeras outras obras, incluindo os dois gigantes quadros “Guerra” e “Paz” que há muitos anos está na sede da ONU, em Nova Iorque. E em 2017, em Roma, na sede do Palazzo Pamphilj da Embaixada do Brasil, outra extensa exposição foi dedicada a ele. Portinari, de origem veneziana, também é conhecido na Itália graças a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905-1991), cuja família algumas dessas obras são dedicadas, conhecido por ser presidente da Alfa Romeo, mas também um intelectual multifacetado, escritor e editor, no qual em 1948, mediante apresentação de Rafael Alberti, conheceu Portinari no Rio de Janeiro. Foi um encontro revelador para Luraghi, que sempre foi apaixonado por pintura, cou impressionado com seu trabalho frequentemente gigantes e trágicos. Entre os dois nasce uma profunda amizade e Luraghi queria que a Itália soubesse da atividade artística que ele admirava. Primeiro, ele publicou muitos artigos em jornais, o primeiro dos quais em 1948 no semanal “Tempo” e, posteriormente, quatro livros: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milão, 1951; “Desenhos de Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Turim, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Turim, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Turim, 1960. Luraghi foi capaz de analisar minuciosamente a dura e complexa história pictórica de Portinari, destacando os fortes valores sociais que inspiraram as más condições dos últimos. “É claro que de in uências formais se encontram muitas”, escreveu Luraghi, “(...) mas a pintura de Portinari é absolutamente sua, de maneira inconfundível e autoritária. O importante neste pintor é o que ele diz e a força e persuasão com que ele diz isso. (...) para Portinari, embora tenham sido feitas as devidas proporções, estamos diante de um trabalho que não tem como ser confundido com o de qualquer outra pessoa”. Finalmente, em 1963, após a morte do artista em 1962, Luraghi curou uma importante exposição no Palazzo Reale em Milão e, em olaboração com o Governo brasileiro, organizou ainda outra em 1974, em Genebra.

          Jul. 07, 2022

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Firmato e datato in basso a destra, Matite e pastelli colorati su carta, W. 11 - H. 16 Cm, Collezione privata, Milano, “Desenhos de Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Turim, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Turim, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Turim, 1960, Candido Portinari (1903-1962) è considerato uno dei pittori moderni più importanti del Brasile. La sua arte oscilla tra realismo ed espressionismo, influenzata anche dal post-cubismo di Picasso. Germain Bazin, conservatore del Louvre, ha definito Portinari “il Michelangelo brasiliano” per l’ampiezza e la potenza delle sue opere. Renée Huyghe, direttore del Louvre e Jean Cassou, direttore del Museo d’Arte moderna di Francia ne hanno riconosciuto il grande valore. Alla Biennale di Venezia, nel 1957, Portinari rappresentò il Brasile. Negli anni, l’arte di Portinari si è affermata sempre più sia sul piano nazionale, sia a livello internazionale, culminando tra l’altro in due recenti importanti mostre postume. Nel 2014, al Grand Palais di Parigi, vennero esposti, insieme a numerose altre opere, anche i due giganteschi quadri “La guerra” e “La pace” che da molti anni campeggiano nella sede dell’ONU, a New York. E nel 2017, a Roma, presso la sede di Palazzo Pamphili dell’Ambasciata brasiliana gli venne dedicata un’altra ampia rassegna. Portinari, che è di origini venete, è conosciuto anche in Italia grazie a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905- 1991), alla cui famiglia alcune di queste opere sono dedicate, noto per essere stato presidente dell’Alfa Romeo ma anche un poliedrico intellettuale, scrittore ed editore, il quale nel 1948, su presentazione di Rafael Alberti, conobbe Portinari a Rio de Janeiro. Fu un incontro rivelatore per Luraghi, appassionato di pittura da sempre, che rimase impressionato dalle sue opere spesso gigantesche e tragiche. Tra i due nacque una profonda amicizia e Luraghi volle far conoscere all’Italia l’attività artistica che ammirava. Dapprima pubblicò molti articoli su testate giornalistiche, il primo dei quali nel 1948 sul settimanale “Tempo”, e successivamente quattro libri: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milano, 1951; “Disegni di Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Torino, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Torino, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Torino, 1960. Luraghi seppe analizzare a fondo la dura e complessa vicenda pittorica di Portinari, mettendone in rilievo le forti valenze sociali che si ispiravano alle misere condizioni degli ultimi. “Certo, di influenze formali se ne potranno trovare anche molte” scrisse Luraghi “(...) ma la pittura di Portinari risulta poi assolutamente sua, in modo inconfondibile e prepotente. L’importante in questo pittore è ciò che dice e la forza e la persuasione con cui lo dice. (...) per Portinari, pur fatte le debite proporzioni, ci si trova di fronte a un’opera che non ha modo di essere confusa con quella di nessun altro”. In ne, nel 1963, dopo la scomparsa dell’artista avvenuta nel 1962, Luraghi curò un’importante mostra nel Palazzo Reale di Milano e, in collaborazione con il Governo brasiliano, ne organizzò poi un’altra nel 1974 a Ginevra. Candido Portinari (1903-1962) é considerado uma dos pintores modernos mais importantes do Brasil. A sua arte oscila entre o realismo e o expressionismo, in uenciado também pelo pós-cubismo de Picasso. Germain Bazin, curador do Louvre, de niu Portinari como “o Michelangelo brasileiro” pela amplitude e potência de suas obras. Renée Huyghe, diretor do Louvre e Jean Cassou, diretor do Museu de Arte Moderna da França reconheceram seu grande valor. Na Bienal de Veneza, em 1957, Portinari representou o Brasil. Ao longo dos anos, a arte de Portinari se estabeleceu cada vez mais, tanto nacional quanto internacionalmente, culminando em outras duas recentes importantes exposições póstumas. Em 2014, no Grand Palais de Paris, foram exibidos, juntamente com inúmeras outras obras, incluindo os dois gigantes quadros “Guerra” e “Paz” que há muitos anos está na sede da ONU, em Nova Iorque. E em 2017, em Roma, na sede do Palazzo Pamphilj da Embaixada do Brasil, outra extensa exposição foi dedicada a ele. Portinari, de origem veneziana, também é conhecido na Itália graças a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905-1991), cuja família algumas dessas obras são dedicadas, conhecido por ser presidente da Alfa Romeo, mas também um intelectual multifacetado, escritor e editor, no qual em 1948, mediante apresentação de Rafael Alberti, conheceu Portinari no Rio de Janeiro. Foi um encontro revelador para Luraghi, que sempre foi apaixonado por pintura, cou impressionado com seu trabalho frequentemente gigantes e trágicos. Entre os dois nasce uma profunda amizade e Luraghi queria que a Itália soubesse da atividade artística que ele admirava. Primeiro, ele publicou muitos artigos em jornais, o primeiro dos quais em 1948 no semanal “Tempo” e, posteriormente, quatro livros: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milão, 1951; “Desenhos de Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Turim, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Turim, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Turim, 1960. Luraghi foi capaz de analisar minuciosamente a dura e complexa história pictórica de Portinari, destacando os fortes valores sociais que inspiraram as más condições dos últimos. “É claro que de in uências formais se encontram muitas”, escreveu Luraghi, “(...) mas a pintura de Portinari é absolutamente sua, de maneira inconfundível e autoritária. O importante neste pintor é o que ele diz e a força e persuasão com que ele diz isso. (...) para Portinari, embora tenham sido feitas as devidas proporções, estamos diante de um trabalho que não tem como ser confundido com o de qualquer outra pessoa”. Finalmente, em 1963, após a morte do artista em 1962, Luraghi curou uma importante exposição no Palazzo Reale em Milão e, em olaboração com o Governo brasileiro, organizou ainda outra em 1974, em Genebra.

        • Portinari Candido, Senza titolo (Figura femminile con bambino)
          Jul. 07, 2022

          Portinari Candido, Senza titolo (Figura femminile con bambino)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Firmato in basso a destra, datato in basso a sinistra, tecnica mista su carta, W. 17 - H. 27 Cm, Collezione privata, Milano, Candido Portinari (1903-1962) è considerato uno dei pittori moderni più importanti del Brasile. La sua arte oscilla tra realismo ed espressionismo, influenzata anche dal post-cubismo di Picasso. Germain Bazin, conservatore del Louvre, ha de finito Portinari “il Michelangelo brasiliano” per l’ampiezza e la potenza delle sue opere. Renée Huyghe, direttore del Louvre e Jean Cassou, direttore del Museo d’Arte moderna di Francia ne hanno riconosciuto il grande valore. Alla Biennale di Venezia, nel 1957, Portinari rappresentò il Brasile. Negli anni, l’arte di Portinari si è affermata sempre più sia sul piano nazionale, sia a livello internazionale, culminando tra l’altro in due recenti importanti mostre postume. Nel 2014, al Grand Palais di Parigi, vennero esposti, insieme a numerose altre opere, anche i due giganteschi quadri “La guerra” e “La pace” che da molti anni campeggiano nella sede dell’ONU, a New York. E nel 2017, a Roma, presso la sede di Palazzo Pamphili dell’Ambasciata brasiliana gli venne dedicata un’altra ampia rassegna. Portinari, che è di origini venete, è conosciuto anche in Italia grazie a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905- 1991), alla cui famiglia alcune di queste opere sono dedicate, noto per essere stato presidente dell’Alfa Romeo ma anche un poliedrico intellettuale, scrittore ed editore, il quale nel 1948, su presentazione di Rafael Alberti, conobbe Portinari a Rio de Janeiro. Fu un incontro rivelatore per Luraghi, appassionato di pittura da sempre, che rimase impressionato dalle sue opere spesso gigantesche e tragiche. Tra i due nacque una profonda amicizia e Luraghi volle far conoscere all’Italia l’attività artistica che ammirava. Dapprima pubblicò molti articoli su testate giornalistiche, il primo dei quali nel 1948 sul settimanale “Tempo”, e successivamente quattro libri: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milano, 1951; “Disegni di Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Torino, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Torino, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Torino, 1960. Luraghi seppe analizzare a fondo la dura e complessa vicenda pittorica di Portinari, mettendone in rilievo le forti valenze sociali che si ispiravano alle misere condizioni degli ultimi. “Certo, di influenze formali se ne potranno trovare anche molte” scrisse Luraghi “(...) ma la pittura di Portinari risulta poi assolutamente sua, in modo inconfondibile e prepotente. L’importante in questo pittore è ciò che dice e la forza e la persuasione con cui lo dice. (...) per Portinari, pur fatte le debite proporzioni, ci si trova di fronte a un’opera che non ha modo di essere confusa con quella di nessun altro”. In ne, nel 1963, dopo la scomparsa dell’artista avvenuta nel 1962, Luraghi curò un’importante mostra nel Palazzo Reale di Milano e, in collaborazione con il Governo brasiliano, ne organizzò poi un’altra nel 1974 a Ginevra. , , --, , Candido Portinari (1903-1962) é considerado uma dos pintores modernos mais importantes do Brasil. A sua arte oscila entre o realismo e o expressionismo, in uenciado também pelo pós-cubismo de Picasso. Germain Bazin, curador do Louvre, de niu Portinari como “o Michelangelo brasileiro” pela amplitude e potência de suas obras. Renée Huyghe, diretor do Louvre e Jean Cassou, diretor do Museu de Arte Moderna da França reconheceram seu grande valor. Na Bienal de Veneza, em 1957, Portinari representou o Brasil. Ao longo dos anos, a arte de Portinari se estabeleceu cada vez mais, tanto nacional quanto internacionalmente, culminando em outras duas recentes importantes exposições póstumas. Em 2014, no Grand Palais de Paris, foram exibidos, juntamente com inúmeras outras obras, incluindo os dois gigantes quadros “Guerra” e “Paz” que há muitos anos está na sede da ONU, em Nova Iorque. E em 2017, em Roma, na sede do Palazzo Pamphilj da Embaixada do Brasil, outra extensa exposição foi dedicada a ele. Portinari, de origem veneziana, também é conhecido na Itália graças a Giuseppe Eugenio Luraghi (1905-1991), cuja família algumas dessas obras são dedicadas, conhecido por ser presidente da Alfa Romeo, mas também um intelectual multifacetado, escritor e editor, no qual em 1948, mediante apresentação de Rafael Alberti, conheceu Portinari no Rio de Janeiro. Foi um encontro revelador para Luraghi, que sempre foi apaixonado por pintura, cou impressionado com seu trabalho frequentemente gigantes e trágicos. Entre os dois nasce uma profunda amizade e Luraghi queria que a Itália soubesse da atividade artística que ele admirava. Primeiro, ele publicou muitos artigos em jornais, o primeiro dos quais em 1948 no semanal “Tempo” e, posteriormente, quatro livros: “Portinari” Edizioni della Meridiana, Milão, 1951; “Desenhos de Candido Portinari”, ILTE, Turim, 1953; “Israel”, ILTE, Turim, 1959; “Brasil”, ILTE, Turim, 1960. Luraghi foi capaz de analisar minuciosamente a dura e complexa história pictórica de Portinari, destacando os fortes valores sociais que inspiraram as más condições dos últimos. “É claro que de in uências formais se encontram muitas”, escreveu Luraghi, “(...) mas a pintura de Portinari é absolutamente sua, de maneira inconfundível e autoritária. O importante neste pintor é o que ele diz e a força e persuasão com que ele diz isso. (...) para Portinari, embora tenham sido feitas as devidas proporções, estamos diante de um trabalho que não tem como ser confundido com o de qualquer outra pessoa”. Finalmente, em 1963, após a morte do artista em 1962, Luraghi curou uma importante exposição no Palazzo Reale em Milão e, em olaboração com o Governo brasileiro, organizou ainda outra em 1974, em Genebra.

        • Candido Portinari, Dom Quixote
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Candido Portinari, Dom Quixote

          Est: €800 - €1,500

          Candido Portinari, Dom Quixote (1962) Acquaforte e acquatinta su carta H23,9 x L16,2 cm (H9.41 x L6.38 in ), Es. 42/70 " Desenho de Portinari" in basso a sinistra Stampatore Edith Behring sul lato destro "Estampado dela grafica de arte em dezembro 1962" sul retro Provenienza Collezione privata, Milano Certificato L'opera è accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato da Projeto Portinari, in data Rio de Janeiro 11/07/2018. FCO 854 / CR 4882 L' opera è incorniciata.

          Mediartrade Casa d'aste
        • Portinari, Candido o.T. 1959. Buntstift über Graphit auf Papier.
          Jun. 28, 2021

          Portinari, Candido o.T. 1959. Buntstift über Graphit auf Papier.

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          RefTur22621 Portinari, Candido o.T. 1959. Buntstift über Graphit auf Papier. 17 x 19,5 cm. Signiert, datiert, ortsbezeichnet und mit. spanischer Bezeichnung. Auf Unterlage montiert und im Passepartout freigestellt sowie unter Plexiglas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Papier m. leichten Braunfleckchen. Portinari, Candido o.T. 1959. Buntstift über Graphit auf Papier. 17 x 19,5 cm. Signiert, datiert, ortsbezeichnet und mit. spanischer Bezeichnung. Auf Unterlage montiert und im Passepartout freigestellt sowie unter Plexiglas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Papier m. leichten Braunfleckchen. Abgebildet in: "Kaleidoskop der Moderne. Chagall, Miró, Picasso und die Avantgarde", S. 221. Hg. Katharina Uhl. Ausst.-Kat. Staatliches Museum Schwerin, 2015. Coloured pencil over graphite on paper. Signed, dated, place-name and with. Spanish inscription. Mounted on backing and mounted in a passepartout and framed under plexiglass (unopened). - Paper with slight brown spots. - Illustrated in: "Kaleidoskop der Moderne. Chagall, Miró, Picasso und die Avantgarde", p. 221. Ed. Katharina Uhl. Exhibit. cat. Staatliches Museum Schwerin, 2015. Fin de Siècle and Classical Modernism

        • Manner of Portinari Brazilian School Oil Painting
          Jun. 06, 2021

          Manner of Portinari Brazilian School Oil Painting

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Attributed to Candido Portinari - Brazilian school oil painting on canvas titled "Marinha" signed and dated 1948. Shows children on the beach with kites. In original condition. Art Measures 22" x 18.5". Frame measures 32.5" x 29".

          Neely Auction
        • Candido Portinari, Figures on the Beach, Lithograph
          May. 18, 2021

          Candido Portinari, Figures on the Beach, Lithograph

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          Artist: Candido Portinari, Brazilian (1903 - 1962) Title: Figures on the Beach Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Size: 4.5 x 7 in. (11.43 x 17.78 cm) Printer:

          RoGallery
        • Candido Portinari (1903-1962) - Três meninos brincando
          Nov. 13, 2020

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962) - Três meninos brincando

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962) Três meninos brincando oil on canvas 24 x 19 ½ in. (61 x 50 cm.)

        • Candido Portinari (1903-1962) - Untitled
          Jul. 30, 2020

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962) - Untitled

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962) Untitled oil on canvas 24 ¼ x 19 ¾ in. (61.6 x 50.2 cm.)

        • CÂNDIDO PORTINARI | PORTRAIT OF MARY ROCKEFELLER
          May. 18, 2020

          CÂNDIDO PORTINARI | PORTRAIT OF MARY ROCKEFELLER

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          Property from a Private Connecticut Collection CÂNDIDO PORTINARI (1903 - 1962) PORTRAIT OF MARY ROCKEFELLER Signed Portinari and dated 1941 (lower right)  Oil on canvas 18¼ by 15⅛ in. (46.4 by 38.4 cm) Painted in 1941.

        • Cândido Portinari, Figures on the Beach, Lithograph
          Apr. 19, 2020

          Cândido Portinari, Figures on the Beach, Lithograph

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          Artist: Cândido Portinari, Brazilian (1903 - 1962) Title: Figures on the Beach Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Size: 4.5 x 7 in. (11.43 x 17.78 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Cândido Portinari, Woman with Child, Lithograph
          Apr. 19, 2020

          Cândido Portinari, Woman with Child, Lithograph

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          Artist: Cândido Portinari, Brazilian (1903 - 1962) Title: Untitled - Woman with Child Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Size: 8.8 x 6.5 in. (22.35 x 16.51 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Candido Portinari (attrib.), painting
          Mar. 27, 2020

          Candido Portinari (attrib.), painting

          Attributed to Candido Portinari (Brazilian, 1903-1962), The Coffee Bearers, oil on masonite, signed "C. Portinari Rio" lower right, 23.5"h x 29"w (board), 28"h x 33"w (frame)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962) IN AUTOGRAPH COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE
          Mar. 22, 2020

          AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962) IN AUTOGRAPH COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962) IN AUTOGRAPH COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE the original color pencil drawing signed and dated 1955 on title page, in the exhibition catalogue PORTINARI. MUSEU DE ARTE DE SAO PAULO. FEVERIERO MARCO 1954 (Sao Paulo: Habitat Editora, 1954). With texts and poems by Louis Aragon, Nicolas Guillen, Rafael Alberti, Carlos Drummond, Mario de Andrade et al. 8vo (230 x 150 mm). [58 pp.] Text in English and Portugese. Illustrated profusely with black-and-white reproductions, some fold-out. In original dustjacket. PROVENANCE Leonard Lyons Estate R.M. Smythe sale circa 1999 Acquired at the above by the present owner

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
          Mar. 11, 2020

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          RoGallery
          Mar. 11, 2020

          Est: $1,500 - $1,800

          RoGallery
        • C. Portinari, Untitled, 1959
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Untitled, 1959

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Pastels and pencils on paper. 16x11cm. Signed and dated

        • C. Portinari, Untitled
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Untitled

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Watercolour on paper. 13z25cm.

        • C. Portinari, Monte das Oliveiras Jerusalem, 1956
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Monte das Oliveiras Jerusalem, 1956

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Pastels and pencils on paper. 18x26cm. Signed and dated

        • C. Portinari, Spaventapasseri
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Spaventapasseri

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Mixed technique on paper. 23x16cm.

        • C. Portinari, Cangaceiros, 1950
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Cangaceiros, 1950

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Ink on paper. 37x35m. Signed and dated

        • C. Portinari, La raccolta delle banane
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, La raccolta delle banane

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Mixed technique on paper. 33x40ccm. Signed

        • C. Portinari, Untitled, 1948
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Untitled, 1948

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Mixed technique on paper. 27x17cm. Signed and dated

        • C. Portinari, Figura femminile, 1948
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Figura femminile, 1948

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Coloured pastels on paper. 31.5x24cm. Signed and dated

        • C. Portinari, Untitled (Male figure)
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Untitled (Male figure)

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Coloured pastels on paper. 31x21.5cm. Signed and dated

        • C. Portinari, Deserto del Neguev, 1956
          Dec. 04, 2019

          C. Portinari, Deserto del Neguev, 1956

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Candido Portinari (1903-1962). Ink on paper. 37x26.5cm. Signed and dated

        • CÂNDIDO PORTINARI | Menina
          May. 15, 2019

          CÂNDIDO PORTINARI | Menina

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          Huile sur toile signé et daté en haut à droite

        • CÂNDIDO PORTINARI | Baiana com crianças (Baiana with Children)
          Nov. 13, 2018

          CÂNDIDO PORTINARI | Baiana com crianças (Baiana with Children)

          Est: $125,000 - $175,000

          Oil on canvasboard

        • Cándido Portinari. Loader
          Feb. 22, 2018

          Cándido Portinari. Loader

          PORTINARI, CÂNDIDO (1903 - 1962). "Estibador". Lápiz y tinta sobre papel. Firmado y fechado (933) en el ángulo inferior derecho. 33,5 x 25 cm

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962)
          Oct. 18, 2017

          CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962)

          Est: $700 - $900

          CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962) Two studies for a Mural at the United Nations, pencil on paper 12.2 x 9.5 cm (4 3/4 x 3 3/4 in.); 11.5 x 9.7 cm (4 1/2 x 3 5/6 in.) signed lower right

          Shapiro Auctions LLC