Carl Porttmann Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1837 - d. 1894

    • PORTTMANN, CARL: Waldlandschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke.
      Nov. 05, 2022

      PORTTMANN, CARL: Waldlandschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke.

      Est: CHF350 - CHF700

      PORTTMANN, CARL (um 1812/1840 Düsseldorf 1894) : Waldlandschaft mit Kühen an der Tränke; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 38,5x33,5 cm; sig. u. dat. 1867 u.r.

    • Carl Porttmann oil on canvas landscape
      May. 12, 2022

      Carl Porttmann oil on canvas landscape

      Carl Porttmann (German 1837 - 1894) oil on canvas landscape, titled The Field Trip, with children and a dog scaring ducks from a creek, with a mill in the background, signed and dated 1892, 19 3/4" x 18". NO in-house shipping for this lot.

      Pook & Pook Inc.
      May. 06, 2022

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      Sep. 07, 2012

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Carl Porttmann (German, 1837-1894) Found Signed and dated "Carl Porttmann.../1887" l.r. Oil on canvas, 54 1/2 x 48 1/4 in. (138.0 x 122.0 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, paint losses, craquelure, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Carl Porttmann (?-1894 Dusseldorf)
      Jul. 01, 2010

      Carl Porttmann (?-1894 Dusseldorf)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Carl Porttmann (?-1894 Dusseldorf) The Fieldtrip signed and dated 'C.Porttmann 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 59.6 x 54.4 cm.

      Jun. 30, 2010

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

    • CARL PORTTMANN (German, 1837-1894), lost children
      Jan. 16, 2010

      CARL PORTTMANN (German, 1837-1894), lost children

      CARL PORTTMANN (German, 1837-1894), lost children and dog, oil on canvas, signed and dated 54 l/r, bears remnants of old label to verso reading "Glasgow", 15"h, 13-3/4"w; some craquelure, small indent with loss at right.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Carl Porttmann
      Feb. 09, 2005

      Carl Porttmann

      German, d.1894 A TEARFUL GOODBYE Signed and dated C. Porttmann 1870 Dusseldorf (ll) Oil on canvas 20 x 19 1/8 inches Dirty varnish. Frame rubbing. Craquelure throughout. Wax reline. Dulling varnish masks restoration under UV light. Appears to be a few old repaired tears at center left.

      Doyle New York