Joseph Posenaer Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Painter

      • POSENAER JOZEF (1876-1935)
        Oct. 05, 2024

        POSENAER JOZEF (1876-1935)

        Est: €30 - €100

        Young lady with hat, published by art association Als Ick Kan, Antwerp

        Campo & Campo
      • JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: €100 - €150

        'Adam, waar zijt gij?', 1913. Oil on cardboard. Signed and dated 'J Posenaer 1913'. Annotations on the reverse. Description FR 'Adam, waar zijt gij?', 1913. Huile sur carton. Signé et daté 'J Posenaer 1913'. Annotations au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Adam, waar zijt gij?', 1913. Olie op karton. Getekend en gedateerd 'J Posenaer 1913'. Annotaties op verso.

        Mar. 02, 2024

        Est: - €200

        POSENAER JOZEF (1876 - 1935) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Landschap met dorpszicht" - 60 x 102 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Joseph Posenaer

        DVC
      • Joseph Posenaer (1876-1935): 'Amsterdam' (Oude Waag), oil on board
        Aug. 31, 2023

        Joseph Posenaer (1876-1935): 'Amsterdam' (Oude Waag), oil on board

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Work: 80 x 66 cm Frame: 96 x 81,5 cm

        Coronari Auctions
      • JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Spanish cityscape, 1902. Pastel on canvas. Signed and dated 'J. Posenaer 1902'. Frame. Description FR Paysage urbain espagnol, 1902. Pastel sur toile. Signé et daté. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Spaans stadsgezicht, 1902. Pastel op doek. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

      • Joseph POSENAER (1876-1935) Cows in the Paddo
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Joseph POSENAER (1876-1935) Cows in the Paddo

        Est: €60 - €80

        Joseph POSENAER (1876-1935) Cows in the Paddock. Oil on canvas signed lower right. 19,5 x 34 cm

        FW Auction
      • POSENAER JOSEPH
        Jan. 28, 2023

        POSENAER JOSEPH

        Est: €100 - €200

        Portrait

        Campo & Campo
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Est: €100 - €200

        POSENAER JOZEF (1876 - 1935) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Aan de kust van Marokko" - 55 x 32 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Jozef Posenaer

        DVC
      • JOZEF POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Dec. 08, 2021

        JOZEF POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Arbor. Canvas. Signed 'J Posenaer'. Perforation (1 cm) middle left. Description FR Le gazebo. Toile. Signée 'J Posenaer'. Perforation (1 cm) au centre à gauche. Beschrijving NL Het prieel. Doek. Getekend 'J Posenaer'. Perforatie (1cm) links midden.

      • Posenaer Joseph - Ronda (ca. 1900)
        Mar. 06, 2021

        Posenaer Joseph - Ronda (ca. 1900)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Pastel on hardboard - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse

        De Vuyst
      • JOZEF POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Dec. 09, 2020

        JOZEF POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Fertility. Canvas. Signed 'J. Posenaer'. Description FR La fertilité. Toile. Signée 'J. Posenaer'. Beschrijving NL De vruchtbaarheid. Doek. Getekend 'J. Posenaer'.

      • Joseph POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Oct. 19, 2020

        Joseph POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Oil on cardboard Sunny winter day

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • JOZEF POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Oct. 14, 2020

        JOZEF POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Landscape with pollard willows and figures. Canvas. Signed 'J Posenaer'. Lined. Description FR Coucher de soleil. Toile. Signée 'J Posenaer'. Rentoilée. Beschrijving NL Valavond. Doek. Getekend 'J Posenaer'. Verdoekt.

      • POSENAER Joseph (1876-1935)
        Sep. 06, 2020

        POSENAER Joseph (1876-1935)

        Est: €200 - €300

        POSENAER Joseph (1876-1935) " Au parc, l'après midi, Amsterdam" Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite et localisée au dos. Dimensions : 19 cm x 29 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • ORIENTALIST SCENE WITH A BLACK DANCER
        Dec. 11, 2018

        ORIENTALIST SCENE WITH A BLACK DANCER

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Jozef Posenaer (1876-1935). Orientalist scene with a black dancer. Tanger (Morocco) oil on canvas; signed, inscribed ' Tanger ' and dated 1903. Posenaer painted this powerful brightly colored Orientalist scene with a black dancer amidst Moroccan musicians at the age of only 27. Within its oeuvre it stands as a witness to his great talent as a youth, which he never really surpassed later, when his paintings got more classical in subject, although always pleasing and with a delicate palette. 100 cm x 70 cm without the frame. Origin: Belgium Period: 20th century Sizes: 100.00 cm. H x 70.00 cm. W 39.37 in. H x 27.56 in. W

        Oriental Art Auctions
      • Joseph Posenaer (1876 Antwerp - 1935 Borgerhout)
        Dec. 03, 2016

        Joseph Posenaer (1876 Antwerp - 1935 Borgerhout)

        Amsterdam Canal, oil on panel, 35 cm x 50 cm, lower left titled and J Posenaer signed

        Wettmann
      • JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935)
        Jul. 14, 2016

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935)

        Est: £30 - £50

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876-1935) An old lady in a formal garden, signed and dated '97, oils on panel, 31.5 x 23cm (split to panel); and one further, oil, 'An Open Doorway' (2)

        Mallams
      • Jozef Karel Frans POSENAER (Belgian, 1876 - 1939)
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Jozef Karel Frans POSENAER (Belgian, 1876 - 1939)

        UNTITLED: Girl reading, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right. Canvas size: 24" x 18" / 61cm x 45.7cm Luc de Bakker Fine Arts letter of authenticity. Posenaer studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp. during WWI, he lived in The Netherlands, mainly in Domburg, during the years 1914 – 1918. After his return to Belgium, he was offered a teaching job at the Antwerp Academy.

        A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
      • Joseph Posenaer (1876-1935) The Nicolas church in Amsterdam. Signed and dat
        Nov. 10, 2015

        Joseph Posenaer (1876-1935) The Nicolas church in Amsterdam. Signed and dat

        Est: €200 - €300

        Joseph Posenaer (1876-1935) The Nicolas church in Amsterdam. Signed and dated 1918 lower right. Paneel 19 x 28 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) Meisjes met Cupido
        Jun. 10, 2013

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) Meisjes met Cupido

        Est: €300 - €400

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) Meisjes met Cupido in het park. Paneel (mahonie). Gedateerd en getekend '(18)96 Posenaer'. Afmetingen : 16 x 31

      • JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) Boereninterieur met
        Jun. 10, 2013

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) Boereninterieur met

        Est: €300 - €400

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) Boereninterieur met kindjes bij de ontbijttafel. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'J.Posenaer 1905'. Afmetingen : 103 x 90

      • POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Portret
        Apr. 17, 2013

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Portret

        Est: €200 - €250

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Portret van een boer. Portrait d'un paysan Pastel / papier.. .Get. Sig.. .1897 41 x 28 cm

        Campo & Campo
        Apr. 17, 2013

        Est: €150 - €200

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Portret van een oud-strijder. Portrait d'un vétéran Houtskool. Fusain. .Get. Sig / verso. . 34 x 24 cm Double face

        Campo & Campo
      • POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) 'Zicht
        Apr. 17, 2013

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) 'Zicht

        Est: €250 - €300

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) 'Zicht op de Lange Ridderstraat te Antwerpen'. Gemengde techniek. Technique mixte/papier. .Get. Sig.. . 18,5 x 15,5 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935)
        Apr. 16, 2013

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935)

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Heuvellandschap. Paysage vallonné Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 60 x 102 cm

        Campo & Campo
        Mar. 19, 2013

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Nachtelijk zicht met personages. Vue nocturne animée Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 152 x 104 cm Schilfers. Dégâts

        Campo & Campo
      • JOZEF POSENAER (1876 - 1935) San Marcos (Ségovia)'
        Feb. 05, 2013

        JOZEF POSENAER (1876 - 1935) San Marcos (Ségovia)'

        JOZEF POSENAER (1876 - 1935) San Marcos (Ségovia)' (1923) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd J Posenaer/ 1923'. Signatuur en titel op verso. Toile. Signée et datée 'J Posenaer/ 1923'. Signature et titre au verso. 38 x 50

      • JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) 'Hut te Zoersel'
        Sep. 11, 2012

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) 'Hut te Zoersel'

        JOSEPH POSENAER (1876 - 1935) 'Hut te Zoersel' Paneel. Getekend 'J.Posenaer'. Getiteld en getekend op verso. Afmetingen : 37 x 50

      • JOSEPH KAREL FRANS POSENAER (1876-1935) "Assisi",
        Apr. 28, 2011

        JOSEPH KAREL FRANS POSENAER (1876-1935) "Assisi",

        Est: £200 - £300

        JOSEPH KAREL FRANS POSENAER (1876-1935) "Assisi", study of church with cypress tree in foreground at sunset, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated 1900 bottom right, 45.2 x 38.2 cm (ILLUSTRATED)

        Moore Allen & Innocent
      • POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ 1876-1935 Vrouw bij
        Nov. 30, 2010

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ 1876-1935 Vrouw bij

        Est: €700 - €900

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ 1876-1935 Vrouw bij een lamp Femme près de la lampe Olie op doek. Huile sur toile Get. Sig / verso 100 x 80

        Campo & Campo
      • Josef Posenaer (Belgian, 1876-1935) A church in
        Dec. 02, 2008

        Josef Posenaer (Belgian, 1876-1935) A church in

        Est: £300 - £500

        Josef Posenaer (Belgian, 1876-1935) A church in Assisi oil on canvas, signed, inscribed 'Assise' and dated 1902 lower right 44 x 37 cm (17 x 14 in)

        Holloway's
        May. 27, 2008

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        POSENAER JOSEPH KAREL FRANZ (1876 - 1935) Panoramisch landschap. Paysage panoramique Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 60 x 105 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • JOSEF KAREL FRANS POSENAER 1876 Antwerpen - 1935
        Mar. 13, 2008

        JOSEF KAREL FRANS POSENAER 1876 Antwerpen - 1935

        JOSEF KAREL FRANS POSENAER 1876 Antwerpen - 1935 Borgerhout STRASSENSZENE. Signiert unten rechts: Posenaer. Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 31,5 cm.

      • Josef Karel Frans Posenaer (Belgian, 1876-1935) The Singel, Amsterdam 71 x 81 cm. (28 x 32 in.)
        Nov. 13, 2007

        Josef Karel Frans Posenaer (Belgian, 1876-1935) The Singel, Amsterdam 71 x 81 cm. (28 x 32 in.)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        The Singel, Amsterdam signed 'Jos. Posenaer/1918' (lower right) oil on canvas 71 x 81 cm. (28 x 32 in.)