Eduard Post Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1827 - d. 1882

        • Eduard Caspar Post (American / German, b.1827, d.1882) Landscape with Pond Oil on Canvas Painting Dated 1856
          Nov. 18, 2024

          Eduard Caspar Post (American / German, b.1827, d.1882) Landscape with Pond Oil on Canvas Painting Dated 1856

          It is signed E.C. Post and dated '56 (1856) bottom center. Not framed. Please ask specific questions on details, condition, and shipping prior to bidding, ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS, and the bidder will be responsible for payment. We box and ship what we can to keep costs low, and use USPS and UPS. Large items, extremely fragile, and high value items will be packed by UPS. Quotes available on request

          One Source Auctions
        • POST, EDUARD CASPAR (1827 HAGEN - 1882 EBD.). MOORLANDSCHAFT.
          Oct. 28, 2023

          POST, EDUARD CASPAR (1827 HAGEN - 1882 EBD.). MOORLANDSCHAFT.

          POST, Eduard Caspar(1827 Hagen - 1882 ebd.) Moorlandschaft Öl/Papier/Karton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet. 26,5 x 39,5 cm. Gerahmt : 38 x 51 cm. Sumpfige Landschaft mit hohem Gras vor dichtem Wald . Altersspuren. Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Düsseldorf, tätig ebd. sowie zeitweise in Rom. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:45 Uhr (CET) POST, Eduard Caspar(1827 Hagen - 1882 ibid.) Moorlandschaft Öl/Papier/Karton. Signed lower right, inscribed on verso. 26.5 x 39.5 cm. Framed : 38 x 51 cm. Swampy landscape with tall grass in front of dense forest . Traces of age. German landscape painter, studied in Düsseldorf, active ibid. as well as temporarily in Rome. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 14:45 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Post, Eduard: Moorlandschaft
          Dec. 01, 2022

          Post, Eduard: Moorlandschaft

          Est: €300 - €400

          Moorlandschaft. -- Öl auf Malpappe. 26,3 x 40,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert "E. C. Post". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • ZIEGENHIRTIN IN DER RÖMISCHEN CAMPAGNA
          Mar. 13, 2021

          ZIEGENHIRTIN IN DER RÖMISCHEN CAMPAGNA

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          RefOld4321 EDUARD CASPAR POST 1827 Hagen - 1882 Ibid. Goat herder in the Roman Campagna Oil on canvas. 108 x 151 cm. Signed lower right 'E. C. Post'. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, rest.

        • Eduard Caspar Post
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Eduard Caspar Post

          Eduard Caspar Post (1827 Hagen/Westfalen - 1882 ebenda) /T/"Strand bei Schevenigen". Originaltitel Blick über den Strand auf das Meer im Abendlicht mit Booten und feiernden Fischerfamilien. Sehr stimmungsvolles, impressives Hauptwerk des an der Düsseldorfer Akademie ausgebildeten Künstlers, das Einflüsse Oswald Achenbachs zeigt, welcher dort ab 1863 als Prof. für Landschaftsmalerei wirkte. Öl/Lwd.; M. u. sign. u. dat. 1870. Rücks. betitelt. Altes Ausstellungs-Etikett. 74 cm x 105 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. II/1, S. 304; Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXIII, S. 212 Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1870. Title on the reverse.

        • Dads Army post card signed by cast members Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier, James Beck, Edward
          Nov. 29, 2019

          Dads Army post card signed by cast members Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier, James Beck, Edward

          Est: £60 - £80

          Dads Army post card signed by cast members Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier, James Beck, Edward Sinclair, Bill Pertwee, Ian Lavender, Arnold Ridley, Clive Dunn, Fran Williams and John Laurie. Good Condition. All signed pieces come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worldwide. UK postage from £3.99, EU from £5.99, Rest of World from £7.99.

          Chaucer Auctions
        • Edward III Post Treaty period gold Noble,
          Mar. 07, 2019

          Edward III Post Treaty period gold Noble,

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Edward III Post Treaty period gold Noble, crowned king standing in ship facing with sword and shield, reverse floriate cross arms extending from central panel containing letter E and crowned leopards, good, VF or better, 7.7 g

          Cheffins
        • Edward III - York - Post Treaty Penny
          Sep. 10, 2018

          Edward III - York - Post Treaty Penny

          Est: £50 - £70

          1369-1377 AD. Post Treaty period. Obv: facing bust with EDWARDVS REX ANGLIE legend. Rev: long cross with quatrefoil at centre and pellets dividing CIVI TAS EBO RACI with cross before +CIVI for York mint. S. 1648 (variant); N. 1292 (variant"). 0.95 grams. . [No Reserve]

          TimeLine Auctions
        • ****FRAMED PAINTING BY EDWARD C. POST (NEW YORK/GERMANY 1827-1882).
          Jul. 27, 2013

          ****FRAMED PAINTING BY EDWARD C. POST (NEW YORK/GERMANY 1827-1882).

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          ****FRAMED PAINTING BY EDWARD C. POST (NEW YORK/GERMANY 1827-1882). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Well-executed painting depicting a village scene with pond, 19.5"h. 29.25"w., under glass in a gilt, foliate embossed frame, 29"h. 39.25"w. This painting purportedly hung in Loew's Broad Theatre, Columbus, Oh

          Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Post, Eduard Caspar 1827 Hagen - 1882 Hagen Wanderer in sommerlicher Landschaft
          Feb. 01, 2012

          Post, Eduard Caspar 1827 Hagen - 1882 Hagen Wanderer in sommerlicher Landschaft

          Est: - €2,000

          Post, Eduard Caspar 1827 Hagen - 1882 Hagen Wanderer in sommerlicher Landschaft Unten links: E Post Dsf.. Öl auf Malpappe. 30,5 x 47cm. Rahmen.

        • Eduard Caspar Post
          Sep. 19, 2010

          Eduard Caspar Post

          Est: €1,400 - €1,540

          (1827 Hagen/Westfalen - 1882 ebenda) Italienische Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerfamilien am Strand Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (18)65. 33 cm x 47 cm.

        • EDUARD CASPAR POST 1827 Hagen - 1882 Hagen THE
          Mar. 21, 2009

          EDUARD CASPAR POST 1827 Hagen - 1882 Hagen THE

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          EDUARD CASPAR POST 1827 Hagen - 1882 Hagen THE GULF OF NAPLES WITH FISHERMEN

        • EDUARD CASPAR POST (1827 Hagen/Westfalen - 1882
          Sep. 15, 2007

          EDUARD CASPAR POST (1827 Hagen/Westfalen - 1882

          Est: - €1,800

          EDUARD CASPAR POST (1827 Hagen/Westfalen - 1882 ebenda) "Strand bei Schevenigen". Originaltitel Blick über den Strand mit Booten und feiernden Fischerfamilien auf