Jean Henri Prosper Pouget Sold at Auction Prices

Ornamentation draughtsman, copperplate engraver

    • Pouget, Jean Henry Prosper: Traité des Pierres précieuse et de la manière de les employer en Parure
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Pouget, Jean Henry Prosper: Traité des Pierres précieuse et de la manière de les employer en Parure

      Est: €300 - €400

      Traite des Pierres précieuses et de la manière de les employer en Parure. 52 (von 79) Radierungen von Mlle Raimbau. Je 4to. (1762). Berliner Ornamentstichkat. 869. Die Kupfer zeigen phantasievolle Schmuckentwürfe von kostbaren Broschen und Orden. - Ausgezeichnete Drucke mit Rand. Überwiegend etwas gebräunt bzw. stockfleckig, kleinere Randschäden.

    • POUGET, JEAN HENRI PROSPER.
      Dec. 08, 2009

      POUGET, JEAN HENRI PROSPER.

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      TRAITÉ DES PIERRES PRECIEUSES ET DE LA MANIERE DE LES EMPLOYER EN PARURE. .PARIS: THE AUTHOR AND TILLIARD, 1762. first edition, 4to (260 x 194mm.), hand-coloured engraved title-page, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, 79 hand-coloured engraved plates, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red edges, occasional light foxing in text, binding skilfully restored and rebacked retaining original spine